Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Inspirational

from The Parnassus BookShop

1) Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Angelou, Maya

Random House Inc, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back First Printing Hardcover Book and Jacket AS NEW. Mylar jacket cover. 139 pages. A small inspirational book of Maya Angelou's meditations. Burgundy hafl-cloth over red cloth boards, gilt lettered. Immaculate condition. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $11.25
2) God Can Move Mountains: The Story of the Christian Appalachian Project
Beiting, Father Ralph W. With Constance Clard

Potomac Publishing, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. PAPERBACK IN FINE CONDITION. 4.25 x 6.75" tall. 118 pages. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.15
3) The Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper
Bright, Bill; Cole, Edwin; Dobson, James; Evans, Tony and Others

Focus On The Family Publishers, 1994. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book in Good Condition with a Very Good jacket. Book is clean, tight, solid, unmarked--pages are wavy like it has been wet. Jacket is clean and bright with a touch of edgewear. A book meant to unlock the power and potential of men. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $4.28
4) CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE GRIEVING SOUL
CANFIELD, JACK AND HANSEN, MARK VICTOR

Health Communications, Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine. TRADEPAPERBACK IN FINE CONDITION. Bright, very clean, tight, unmarked, untorn. Stories about Life, Desth and Overcoming the Loss of a Loved One. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.53
5) Sharing Good Times (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
CARTER, JIMMY

Simon & Schuster, 2004. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back Large Print Edition. Hardcover Book and Jacket in AS NEW Condition. Complete and Unabridged. Jimmy Carter writes about things that matter most. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.75
6) EVERYTHING TO GAIN: MAKING THE MOST OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE
CARTER, ROSALYNN AND JIMMY

RandoM House, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Hard Back VERY GOOD CONDITION BOOK IN A GOOD JACKET. Writings from previous owner, else fine. Previous owner name/address on loose endpaper, a list written on the rear paste-down, and a few pages have text marked or have comments. Jacket is clean and bright, has edgewear and a small tear on the lower edge near the spine. Mylar cover. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.30
7) PRECIOUS IN HIS SIGHT -- PRAYERS FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE WORLD
DOBSON, DAVID

Word Publishing, 1997. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back Photography by David Dobson. Foreward by Charles r. Swindoll. BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION. NO JACKET, AS ISSUED. DECORATIVE COVER OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHILDREN OF THE WORLD. This is a book of photographs of children all over the world--Egypt, Romania, Nepal. CHile, etc.-- and prayers for their well-being. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $8.55
8) GHOST GIRL --The Ture Story of a Chid in Peril and the Teacher Who Saved Her
HAYDEN, TOREY L

Little, Brown and Company, 1991. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $10.58
9) The Anointing
Hinn, Benny

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back First Edition Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $8.55
10) THE GREATEST SUCCESS IN THE WORLD
MANDINO, OG

Bantam Books, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER BOOK IN FINE CONDITION. NO JACKET. Rust boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean, unmarked. Binding tight. Interior pristine. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.65
11) Spellbinder's Gift: A Compelling Story of Miracles in Ordinary Life
MANDINO, OG

Fawcett Books/Ballantine Books, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back First Edition Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket in FINE CONDITION. The Jacket is sunned along the upper edge and spine. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.65
12) Garden in My Heart -- Poems Flowers of Faith and Friendship
Metcalfe, James J

Garden City Books, 1949. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back Lovely small hardcover book in very good condition. 5" x7.5" tall. 128 pp. Imprimatur by Francis Cardinal Spellman, Archbishop of New York, 1949. Red cloth boards with tan cloth spine, brown gothic style lettering. Light edgewear to corners and spine ends. Very clean, tight and solid, unmarked, untorn. Prev owner name on ffep. Cream paper, toned. Each page has green scroll work framed around a prayer, with brown print. Very nice volume. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $19.35
13) Living, Laughing and Loving Life!
Miller, Dan with Jeanne Zornes

Wine Pr Pub, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine. Third Printing. Trade Paperback in FINE Condition. From a man whose dream of teaching physical education seemed doomed when he contracted polio at age 19--he didn't let severe paralysis stop him from fulfilling that and many other dreams. An inspiring perspective for overcoming diversity. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $4.73
14) ALTARS UNDER THE SKY -- Devotional Readings for Outdoor Days
PEASE, DOROTHY WELLS

Abingdon Press, 1942. Cloth. Good/Fair. Type: Hard Back GOOD CONDITION SMALL BOOK IN A FAIR JACKET. POCKET-SIZE BOOK OF INSPIRATIONAL AND DEVOTIONAL READINGS ESPECIALLY FOR THE OUTDOORS. Clean blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front. Boards rubbed at corners and spine ends.Previous owner name on fep. Binding tight. Interior clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Jacket is yellow with green illustration and print; ragged, chipped, with a piece missing ffrom the front more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) JOURNAL OF A SOUL
Pope John XXIII

McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1965. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book in FINE COndition in a Very Good Jacket. 453 pp.Translated by Dorothy White. Solid, tight volume. Ivory and black binding with papal insignia on front, in gilt and silver foil, gilt lettered on spine. Over 30 illustrations. Clean and unmarked. Jacket is clean with wear and chipping to spine ends, and a closed tear of less than an inch on the upper edge. Mylar protective cover. Very nice volume of the diaries of John XIII. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) LIFE TOUCHED WITH WONDER: DOORWAYS OF FAITH
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2001. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back First Edition Hardcover Book in FINE Condition. No Jacket, as issued. 8.25 x 8.25" tall. 243 pages. Pictorial cloth laminated-like boards, very clean and unmarked. Interior pristine. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs. 32 true stories of people from all walks of life whose unshakable belief in God's power strengthened them in unforeseen ways. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.20
17) LIFE TOUCHED WITH WONDER: THE POWER OF HEALING
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back First Edition Hardcover Book in FINE Condition. No Jacket, as issued. 8.25 x 8.25" tall. 246 pages. Pictorial cloth laminated-like boards, very clean and unmarked. Interior pristine. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs. 32 TRUE STORIES SHOWING HOW COMPASSION AS WELL AS MEDICINE, FORGIVENESS AS WELL AS KNOWLEDGE CAN RENEW LIVES. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.20
18) LIFE TOUCHED WITH WONDER: THE GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP
Reader's Digest Editors

Readers Digest, 2001. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back First Edition Hardcover Book in FINE Condition. No Jacket, as issued. 8.25 x 8.25" tall. 246 pages. Pictorial cloth laminated-like boards, very clean and unmarked. Interior pristine. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs. 32 true stories of friends who inspire and comfort us in good times and bad' heartwarming stories of ordinary people wjose lives have been touched in extraordinary ways by those they hold most dear. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.20
19) Life's Not Fair, but God Is Good
SCHULLER, ROBERT H

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1991. First Edition. Leatherette. As New/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back First Edition Beautriful Hardcover Book in Fine Condition bound in tan leatherette with sharp and bright gilt scroll design imprinted on entire front with title panel without scrolling, triple border of gilt of varying widths. Bright and sharp gilt lettering on front and spine. Very clean, tight, solid, unmarked. Interior is pristine, with type size a little larger than usual, althought this is Not a Large Print edition. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $13.05
20) Psalms for Recovery: Meditations for Strength and Hope
Stephens, Barbara

HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 16mo paper covered book in Near Fine Condition. 4" x 6" tall. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked. Slight wear at corner tips. Cover fans up a little. Nice pocket-sized volume to take with you wherever you go. 150 verses from the Psalms, with a meditation and a specific thought for the day, to provide hope and encouragement and strenght. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $29.25
21) Reaching to Heaven: A Spiritual Journey Through Life and Death
Van Praagh, James

E P Dutton/Penguin Group, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back First Printing. Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: