Alien, UFOfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse Alien, UFO | Return to Ravenswood Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / UFOs & Extraterrestrials books
|
| 1) |
EXTRA-TERRESTRIALS AMONG US
|
|
|
Llewellyn Publications. Near Fine. 1992. Eighth Printing. Softcover. 087542001X . Excellent condition - light edgewear, couple tiny creases. Interior pages tight and unmarked. 338 pages. "According to a law already on the books, which may be activated whenever the government wishes to enforce it, anyone found guilty of E. T. Contact is to be quarantined indefinitely under armed guard. Does that sound like the government doesn't take Extra-Terrestrials seriously? This book blows the lid off the cover-up about UFOs and their occupants, setting the stage for a Cosmic Watergate..." (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) * ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE SOURCE Journey through the Unexplained (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
NAL. As New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0451205952 . New book - small remainder mark to top edge of pages and slight shelfwear to corners. By the long time Host of Coast-to-Coast AM. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages; Description: What was once considered impossible in a rational world, has, through indisputable evidence, become all too possible. From the undeniable accuracy of end-of-the-world prophesies, to an increase in paranormal sightings, as well as proven interactions with the other side, the field known as the "unexplained" has captured the interest of believers and non-believers alike. In this broad-ranging study, Art Bell and Brad Steiger-two of the most respected experts in the field-disclose their conclusions and theories about such subjects.... [222-noto] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
SECRET DOORS OF THE EARTH
|
|
|
H. Regnery Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809282089 . NO jacket, hardcover only. Internal pages clean & tight other than a few light spots near rear, some spotting/soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has scuffing and moderate wear & bumping to corners. Contents: The Magic Pudding; Sacred Geography; They are Among us; The Secret Doors; The Immortals; Secret Societies and Centers of Energy; Thoughts of an Uninitiated on Initiation; Among those Who Hold the Keys to the Secrets of Magic; One Remains on Earth and Gathers the Chosen Together; In These Dusty Books...." [345-notosl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 4) |
REACHING FOR REALITY Seven Incredible True Stories of Alien Abduction
|
|
|
Consciousness Now, Incorporated. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0966705319 . Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Interior pages clean and tight other than a couple small spots seen, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light scuffing and light wear to edges of laminate. Takes the reader into the inner lives of seven people who have experienced alien abduction, and tells their story in their own words.....makes a compelling case that these shocking, amazing and deeply human stories may really be what they seem - commentaries from beyond the edge of the known... [355-osl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
NEW TEACHINGS FOR AN AWAKENING HUMANITY
|
|
|
CA: S. E. E. Publishing. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover. Reprint. Light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling. 247 pages. Internal pages clean, tight and unmarked. B/w illustrations. From rear cover: "An extraordinary metawave of superconscious energy now brings God's grace to the awakening human family. Cosmic shepherds are needed to participate in Earth's positive group endeavers. Time is critical. You are needed. Will you help? ... " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
SECRETS OF RENNES LE CHATEAU
|
|
|
Maine: Samuel Weiser. Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0877287449 . Good reading copy. Ex-library with laminated cover and usual type markings. Moderate edgewear to cover, soiling to outer edge of pages. Internal pages tight, with occasional light soiling or a little wrinkling. 241 pages. B/w photos. "...Offers insights into some of the most bizarre secrets to be found in one place: buried treasure, unsolved murders, supernatural powers, codes on parchments and ancient tombstones, clues concealed in statues and paintings, enigmatic priests who controlled immense wealth, and suggestions of strange secret societies whose members may still be keeping their sinister watch in the dense forests and limstone caves of Razes..." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT A Brief History of Life on Other Worlds
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Counterpoint Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1887178872 . Excellent condition - ex-library with mylar cover & a few stamps/stickers with only light wear overall. Light scuffing of jacket. Interior clean & tight. 348 pages. B/w illus. Review: Every one of us with an ounce of imagination has wondered, at least once or twice, whether or not living things make their homes... Up there. Life on other planets is simply too compelling a subject to let go, and so we spend hundreds of millions of dollars looking for its traces. This search has been documented by the father-son team of cosmochemist David E. Fisher and writer Marshall Jon Fisher with Strangers in the Night, a clever, scientifically rigorous look at the evidence and the explorers hoping to answer the question "Does intelligent life exist elsewhere (or anywhere) in the universe?" ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE UNVEILING
|
|
|
Airleaf Publishing. Very Good. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 1594532362 . Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Internal pages clean and tight, light soiling upper edge of pages. Cover cover light scuffing & edgewear, light corner curling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages; Millions of people from all over the earth instantly vanish off the face of the planet and not even the world's best scientists can explain why. Then suddenly the leaders of the world, via a special worldwide television broadcast, introduce the citizens of all nations to a powerful race of beings known as the Balazons. Valerie Saunderson, and her children Nick and Stephanie, watch the special telecast from their home but struggle with uncertainty about whether or not to trust the aliens, as the Balazons admit responsibility for the disappearance of the millions of people as well as earlier attacks on her husband, Jeff. .... Shocking words of revelation from Khur-ak, the alien leader, threaten to destabilize the world, as the aliens claim to have been invisibly influencing human development for millions of years and are the "gods" that humans have always worshipped. They bring a message of universal peace and prosperity, and communicate a desire to continue to aid mankind's forward evolution, but now openly and with full knowledge. The Balazons admit to making mistakes but claim that they acted with pure motives. They claim they will prove their sincerity if only the inhabitants of the earth will give them a second chance. ..... [osl]; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
CHILDREN OF EZEKIEL Aliens, Ufos, the Crisis of Race & the Advent of End Time
|
|
|
Durham & London: Duke University Press. New. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0822322684 . New Book - small publisher's marking across bottom edge of pages. Description: Are Milton's Paradise Lost, Ronald Reagan's "Star Wars" missile defence program, our culture's fascination with UFOs and alien abductions, and Louis Farrakhan's views on racial Armageddon somehow linked? In Children of Ezekiel Michael Lieb reveals the connections between these phenomena and the way culture has persistently related the divine to the technological. In a work of special interest at the approach of the millennium, Lieb traces these and other diverse cultural moments-all descended from the prophet Ezekiel's vision of a fiery divine chariot in the sky-from antiquity to the present, across high and low culture, to reveal the pervasive impact of this visionary experience on the modern world. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
PROJECT MINDSHIFT The Re-Education of the American Public Concerning Extraterrestrial Life 1947-Present
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871318563 . Solid copy. Retired library book with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light edgewear, light soiling, couple small tears to laminate. Internal pages very good, a few small pencil markings seen & occasional light creasing. B/w illus. "Mannion reveals that top secret forces in the U. S. Government have conducted a 50-year campaign of reeducation in order to first conceal, and then slowly reveal to the public the possibility of intelligent extraterrestrial life. " ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
BEYOND CONTACT A Guide to SETI and Communicating with Alien Civilizations
|
|
|
O'Reilly & Associates. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0596000375 . Book is ex-library but in excellent condition, clean & tight, with only very light wear overall - usual library markings. Description: "What do we need to know about to discover life in space?" --Frank Drake, 1961 In the early 1960s, Frank Drake, a young astronomer with the National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO) in Green Bank, West Virginia, developed what is now known as the "Drake Equation" in an effort to determine how many intelligent, communicative civilizations our galaxy could harbor. For forty years, the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence (SETI) has combed the skies in search of signals from star systems within the galaxy. In this book, the author goes behind the scenes and examines what goes into the search for intelligent life.... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
ALIEN CONTACT The First Fifty Years
|
|
|
Sterling. Very Good. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0806904763 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition, sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Pages are clean & tight. Cover has light edgewear and a little soiling outer edge of pages. B/w illustrations. An Up-To-The-Minute Report By The World's Leading Ufologist. ; An Up-To-The-Minute Report By The World's Leading Ufologist; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages; "...the UFO phenomenon...does offer genuine mysteries, and...Randles' latest book is a good place to start. One or two cases for each year from 1947-1997 are summarized and illustrated, with insightful commentary from the author. Such famous incidents as the Roswell crash...are described, as well as sightings that have received little or no airplay...Randles maintains a balanced perspective throughout." --Booklist. [460-osl] . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
UFOS? YES! Where the Condon Committee Went Wrong
|
|
|
Signet Books. Good. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Pages are clean, with no markings, age tanning to pages & inside covers. Cover has moderate edge & corner wear, a few creases & small tears to one corner. The actual story of the controversial Condon Committee by key ex-member Dr. David R. Saunders, who blasts the project for its unscientific, biased and preconcluded "findings"..... (*shipping will be reduced to US/Int'l locations) [140-notosl] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE FLYING SAUCERERS
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+. 1977. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0722178093 . Very good, clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked. B/w photo. Cover has light edge & corner wear, old price sticker on front. "Shuttlewood examines numerous eye-witness accounts, relates chilling personal experiences and provides strong evidence for extraterrestrial life - flying saucerers who are trying to make contact with us on earth. But for what purpose? ... " (*shipping will be reduced after checkout on this lighter item. ) [107-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|











