Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Non-English Language

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Non-English Language | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / General books
1) LES TRENTE-NEUF (39) MARCHES - (The 39 Steps)
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir) (translated by Magdeleine Paz)

LES TRENTE-NEUF (39) MARCHES - (The 39 Steps)
Paris: Arthaud - Le Livre de Poche Policier, 1962. 190 pp. First Thus. In French. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 3012172701. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. film motion picture movie cinema tie in; alfred hitchcock; richard hannay; en francais;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) LE BRAVE PETIT TAMIA (How the Chipmunk Got Its Stripes)
Cleaver, Nancy (translated by Francoise Marois)

LE BRAVE PETIT TAMIA (How the Chipmunk Got Its Stripes)
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Scholastic Books, 1973. First Translated Edition. This is in French. Unpaginated. Staple-bound in pictorial card covers. Light wear on the corners; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Laszlo Gal. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0590711202. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Laszlo Gal;. 8vo. en francais;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) CONTES CHOISIS
de Maupassant, Guy (edited by J. E. Mansion)

CONTES CHOISIS
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1967. 180 pp. In French. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-7. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained for reference purposes. Scans are available for all books. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. en francais; literary realism;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) LES AMANTS ETRANGERS (The Lovers)
Farmer, Philip Jose (translated from the English by Michel Deutsch)

LES AMANTS ETRANGERS (The Lovers)
Paris, France: Editions J'ai Lu, 1974. 251 pp. First Thus. In French. J'ai Lu book 537. Lightly rubbed in the corners with a very faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by G. Benvenuti. Scans are available for all books. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by G. Benvenuti;. speculative science fiction;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) HISTOIRES A FAIRE DRESSER LES CHEVEUX SUR LA TETE - Stories to Make the Hair Stand Up on Your Head
Hitchcock, Alfred (editor) (Richard Deming; Richard Hardwick; Ed Lacy; Henry Slesar; Robert E. Alter; August Derleth; Donald Westlake; C. B. Gilford; Douglas Farr; Fletcher Flora; James Holding; William Brittain; Richard O. Lewis; Frank Sisk; John Cortez)

HISTOIRES A FAIRE DRESSER LES CHEVEUX SUR LA TETE - Stories to Make the Hair Stand Up on Your Head
Paris: Presses Pocket, 1985. 282 pp. First Thus - In French. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no interior markings. (Apologies in advance if the translations are lacking.) This anthology contains: Dans le lac - In the Lake by Richard Deming; La veuve de l'orphelin - The Widow of the Orphan by Richard Hardwick; Le calcul de Rita - The Calculation of Rita by Ed Lacy; Chapeau - Hat by Henry Slesar; Malencontres by Robert E. Alter; Un meurtre sans complication - A Murder Without Complication by C. B. Gilford; Le coup monte - The Blow Up by Douglas Farr; Les feux de l'amour - The Fires of Love by Fletcher Flora; La methode a Charlie - Charlie's Method by James Holding; La main - The Hand by William Brittain; La poupee vivante - The Live Puppet by Richard O. Lewis; Economies de bouts de cadavre by Frank Sisk; La bibliotheque hantee - The Haunted Bookseller by August Derleth; La mort joyeuse - The Happy Death by John Cortez; Fermez votre porte - Close Your Door by Donald Westlake; Tout vient a point - The Waiting Game by Pat Stadley; and Le tueur d'ebene - Ebony Killer by Robert C. Ackworth. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 2266014897. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. en francais; american literature; supernatural literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) WESTWARTS LIEGT DIE FREIHEIT - The Chisholms: A Novel of a Journey West
Hunter, Evan (also writes as Ed McBain) (translated from the English by Annalisa Viviani)

WESTWARTS LIEGT DIE FREIHEIT - The Chisholms: A Novel of a Journey West
Munich, Germany: Engel Verlag, 1975. 272 pp. First German Edition - in German. Blue boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. foreign language books; german; germany;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
7) DAS DSCHUNGEL BUCH - The Jungle Book
Kipling, Rudyard

DAS DSCHUNGEL BUCH - The Jungle Book
Leipzig, Germany: Paul Liszt, 1957. 215 pp. First Thus. In German. Green cloth lettered with gilt on the spine and front panel. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a few short nicks; no interior markings. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. jungle books; puck; german;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) L'ANTRE DU TONNERRE (The House of Thunder)
Koontz, Dean R. (writing as Leigh Nichols) (translated by Jean-Pierre Pugi)

L'ANTRE DU TONNERRE (The House of Thunder)
Paris: Editions J'ai Lu, 1993. 251 pp. First Thus. In French. Small crease on the lower right front corner with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. . ISBN: 2277219665. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. french horror; crimson witch; en francais;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) WEGE, ZIELE UND GRENZEN DER OPERATIVEN CHIRURGIE
Melchior, Eduard

WEGE, ZIELE UND GRENZEN DER OPERATIVEN CHIRURGIE
Switzerland: A. Francke, 1947. Gray cloth lettered in burgundy on the spine and front; headband. This is in German, illustrated with line drawings showing various parts of the anatomy and various illnesses. The dustjacket has light chipping at the corners with some edgewear; no interior markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo. operations; elephantitis; medical porcedures; german; diagonostics; internist;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) NOUVELLES HISTOIRES EXTRAORDINAIRES - (New Extraordinary Stories)
Poe, Edgar Allan (introduction by Michel Zeraffa) (translated by Charles Beaudelaire)

NOUVELLES HISTOIRES EXTRAORDINAIRES - (New Extraordinary Stories)
Paris: Le Livre de Poche, 1972. (xxiv) 358 pp. First Thus. In French. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. (Apologies in advance if the translations are lacking.) This collection contains: Le demon de la perversite - The Demon of the Perverse; Le chat noir - The Black Cat; William Wilson; L'homme de foules - The Man of the Crowd; Le coeur releateur - The Tell-Tale Heart; Berenice; La chute de la maison Usher - The Rise and Fall of the House of Usher; Le puits et le pendule - The Pit and the Pendulum; Hop-Frog; Le Barrique d'amontillado; The Cask of Amontillado; Le masque de la mort rouge - The Masque of the Red Death; Le roi Peste - King Peste; Le diable dans le beffroi - The Devil in the Belfry; Lionnerie; Quatre betes en une - Four Beasts in One - The Homo - Cameleopard; Petite discussion avec une momie - Some Words with a Mummy; Puissance de la parole - The Power of Words; Colloque entre Monos et Una - The Colloquy of Monos and Una; Conversation d'Eiros avec Charmion - The Conversation of Eiros and Charmion; Ombre; Silence; L'ile de la fee - The Island of the Fay; and Le portrait ovale - The Oval Portrait. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 2253004332. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. en francais; supernatural literature; weird horror tales; dark romanticism;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: