Economics & Lawfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Economics & Law | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| 1) |
The Election Laws of Pennsylvania: Digested and Arranged, with Notes and Judicial Decisions...To the Year 1868, Inclusive [b/w Registry Law]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Singerly and Myers, 1868. 152 pp., preceded by "Registry Law" bound at front of volume, 18 + 4 pp. Full leather, gilt on burgundy leather title label affixed to front panel. Front joint is separated, though front cover remains firmly anchored by binding cords. Both covers and rear portions of text block show some dampstaining along fore-edge, affecting mostly the margins only. Cover leather shows wear typical of age, and front board is a bit warped. First two leaves show slightly chipped fore-edges. Several signatures of former owner Jacob Eberly found internally.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
New York State Bar Association Proceedings of the Fifty-First [51st] Annual Meeting [Volume LI (1928)] [Report of New York State Bar Association]
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Argus Company for New York State Bar Association, 1928. Olive cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Charter, constitution, by-laws, lists of members, officers, committees. 618 pp., b&w frontis. portrait of President William C. Breed. Slight shelf wear. Both hinges starting, but binding remains firm. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
International Courts of Arbitration
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Allen, Lane & Scott, 1916. Author was V-P of Historical Society of Pennsylvania at time of publication. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering, handsome binding. Mere traces of rubbing along bottom edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eulogy of Judges
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1942. Light brown 1/4 cloth, decorated paper covered boards, paper title label mounted on upper spine. Slightly tanned along edges, otherwise nearly as issued. Penciled gift inscription on front flyleaf. [x],121 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts: Reprinted from the Copy of the 1648 Edition in the Henry E. Huntington Library
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1998. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil on front and spine panels. ix,[iii],[ii],59,[i] pp., illus. As issued. Edition limited to 750 copies, revised, printed at the Stinehour Press, Lunenberg, Vermont.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts: Reprinted from the Copy of the 1648 Edition in the Henry E. Huntington Library
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1929. Brown blind-decorated cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. ix,[ii],59 pp., illus. w/ two plates. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Nominally ex-library, appears never to have circulated, with donor bookplate mounted on front pastedown, several embossed library stamps, remnants of circulation pocket on rear endpaper. Very nicely preserved overall, with discrete library markings.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 7) |
Racial Factors in American Industry
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1931. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear, some surface rubbing. Nominally ex-library, handwritten call number on lower spine, frayed at head of spine, with book plate from the Trevor Arnett Library, Atlanta University. xiv,318 pp., interior a bit toned, with several leaves showing creased top corners from having been dog-eared. A few instances of light underlining or marginal bracketing in pencil. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Commodify Your Dissent: Salvos from the Baffler
|
|
|
New York and London: W. W. Norton and Co., 1997. 288 pp. Modestly sunned spine panel, otherwise virtually as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Problems in Finance
|
|
|
Chicago and New York: A. W. Shaw Company, 1928. 4th ptg.: Nov. 1928. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. Modest shelf wear, a bit soiled, small puncture with slight cloth loss along rear joint. xxi,825 pp. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Tall 8vo.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth / The Remedy [50th Anniversary Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, 1942. 14th ptg.: Jan. 1942. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Presents virtually as issued, with very slight rubbing at corners. Several institutional stamps on endpapers, otherwise unmarked. Uncirculated. xx,571 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Price Control in the War Economy
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1943. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Paper residue adhering to lower portions of front cover and along edges of both covers, dust jacket otherwise lackign. Mild shelf wear. xvii,311 pp. Text block edges lightly toned. Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Road from Runnymede: Magna Carta and Constitutionalism in America
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1968. Burgundy cloth, lettered and with upper front cover device in gold foil. As issued, without visible wear. xvi,533 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 13) |
Walter S. Carter: Collector of Young Masters or The Progenitor of Many Law Firms
|
|
|
New York: Round Table Press, 1953. Blue buckram, gilt lettering, virtually as issued. x,491 pp. Dust jacket moderately toned, with diagonal stain over a portion of front and spine panels, lightly rubbed edges. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Next: The Future Just Happened
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 2002. 241 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Canadian Nickel Industry: A Study in Market Control and Public Policy [Canadian Studies in Economics No. 4]
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1955. Blue boards, lettered in gold foil. Mild shelf wear, lightly soiled. ix,168 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Letters of Karl Marx
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1979. xxvii + 576 pp. Light green cloth, as issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at spine extremities, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Deep Economy: The Wealth of Communities and the Durable Future
|
|
|
New York: Times Books/Henry Holt and Co., 2007. 6th ptg. 261 pp. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Dreams: One Hundred Years of Business Ideas and Innovation from The Wall Street Journal
|
|
|
New York: Lightbulb Press, 1990. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed at top spine extremity, else as issued. 224 pp., 600 duotone illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Dreams: One Hundred Years of Business Ideas and Innovation from The Wall Street Journal
|
|
|
New York: Lightbulb Press, 1990. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly bumped along front fore-edge, else as issued. 224 pp., 600 duotone illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Reminiscences of Rufus Choate, the Great American Advocate
|
|
|
New York: Mason Brothers, 1860. Original publisher's textured burgundy cloth, bronze spine lettering, pale yellow endpapers. A few light surface marks to cloth, modestly rubbed extremities, bottom corners a bit bumped. Approx. 1" cloth separation along rear joint. 522 pp., double frontis. w/ engraved portrait and sample MS. Interior is clean, slightly toned.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, And Art In Fifteenth-century Florence
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2005. xii,273 pp. A few instances of underlining and marginal commentary, a notation on rear flyleaf, otherwise clean, with only the slightest shelf wear. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
The British Economy Since 1914: A Study in Decline?
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 1998. x,140 pp. As issued. Relatively scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Take It Personally: How to Make Conscious Choices to Change the World -- A Globalization Action Guide
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 2001. 256 pp., illus. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed edges, bumped at base of spine. Binding is uncreased. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Principles of Scientific Management
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. 144 pp. 1st mass market edition, following the Feb. 1911 special edition printed "for confidential circulation." Mildly rubbed at spine extremities, corners, joints; very slightly frayed at head of spine. Both covers a bit darkened toward edges. Firm binding, clean and fully intact interior, text block edges mildly toned. Vintage gift inscription, dated June 1911, on half-title, else unmarked. A better than average copy of a scarce and influential publication. Significant study of efficiency in the American workplace, of later application to such pioneers as Henry Ford, based in part on the author's analysis of worker production at Bethlehem Steel, South Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Taylor's theories and applications were once sufficiently popular to suggest the coining of the term "Taylorism" that appears in publications relating to efficiency of production from this era.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $172.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Great Unwashed, by The Journeyman Engineer [1868] [Reprints of Economic Classics]
|
|
|
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1970. Lilac cloth, lettered in gold foil. Facsimile reprint of 1868 edition. xi,292 pp. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
