Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Memoirs

from The Parnassus BookShop

1) LIONGOLD:Sunlight and Shadows In The Days Of South African Apartheid--A South African Memoir
Alden, Bea

iUniverse Inc, 2007. Soft Cover. Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK IN FINE CONDITION. A true story of the troubled life of a white family growing up in the suburbs of Johannesburg during South Africa's years of apartheid. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $25.65
2) Limbo: A Memoir
Ansay, A. Manette

William Morrow & Co/HarperCollins, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET AS NEW. Mylar jacket cover. 269 pages. Clean, sparkling, tight, solid book. Limbo, a life lived by a young woman trained to be a concert pianist who, at the age of 19, discoverd she had a mysterious muscle disease so that by age 21 she couldn't grip a pen or walk across a room--this is her story. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Between Worlds: In Czechoslovakia, England, and America -A Memoir
Bell, Susan Groag

E P Dutton/Penguin Group, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back A girl's life started as an ideal life in Czechoslovakia, until the world intervened in the shape of WWII; mother and daughter escaped to England--her memoir, her life. FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. Mylar Jacket Cover. 228 pages. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $14.85
4) ALL OVER BUT THE SHOUTIN'
BRAGG, RICK

Vintage Books/Random House, 1998. Soft Cover. Fine. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. Part memoir, part confession--life on the American margin in Alabama. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.75
5) Keeping Faith: Memoirs of a President
CARTER, JIMMY

Bantam Books, 1982. Cloth. As New/Very Good. Type: Hard Back 2ND PRINTING. HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW CONDITION WITH A VERY GOOD JACKET. Navy cloth gilt lettered on spine, very clean and unmarked, no cover edgewear, tight & solid. Jacket is clean and unmarked. rubbed along edges, heavy chipping at spine head, chipped at corners and spine tail. Mylar protective cover. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $9.68
6) The English Mail-Coach and Other Essays
De Quincey, Thomas

J. M. Dent & Sons, 1915. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back Everyman's Library Edited by Ernest Rhys. No publication date stated, c. 1915. Introduction by John Hill Burton. Reddish-brown cloth bound small volume in Very Good Condition. 4 1/2" x 6 3/4" tall. 339 pp. Very clean, wrinkle in binding on ower right corner, elaborate scroll-work in gilt on spine. Top edge colored. Pencilled initials on corner of endpaper. Hinge paper of copyright page split up from bottom about two inches--backstrap loosened. Binding tight. Pages clean, unmarked, toned. Quite a nice volume.The English Mail-Coach was originally published in 1849. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $25.20
7) AMERICAN SOLDIER
FRANKS, GENERAL TOMMY with Malcolm McConnell

Regan Books, 2004. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back Author was Commander in Chief, United States Central Command, from July 2000 through July 2003, leading American and Coalition forces in Afghanistan and Iraq. Book and Jacket in As New Condition. Large 8vo. 590 pp. Full color photographic sections. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $11.25
8) No Laughing Matter
Heller, Joseph and Vogel, Speed

Putnam Pub Group, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. MYLAR JACKET COVER. Red quarter cloth, silver foil lettered, over grey boards blind-stamped with author name. Very clean and unmarked, light corner wear.Tight and solid. Interior is Fine. Clean jacket slightly wrinkled at spine head/tail, little soiling on rear side. A memoir of Joseph Heller's recuperation after a calamitous illness, with the help of great friends, including novelists and actors. 335 pages. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) True at First Light--A Fictional Memoir
Hemingway, Ernest; Hemingway, Patrick

Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back First Printing. Introduction by Patrick Hemingway. Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. Mylar jacket cover. A revealing self-portrait and dramatic fictional chronicle of Hemingway's final African safari, this, his last unpublished work was written when he returned from Kenya in 1953. Edited by his son Patrick, who was with his father on this safari, True At First Light offers rare insights into the legendary American writer in the year of the hundredth anniversary of his birth. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $21.60
10) The Memoirs of Cordell Hull--IN TWO VOLUMES
Hull, Cordell

Macmillan, 1948. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back SECOND PRINTING. TWO VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, W/O JACKET. 1,804 pages. Black cloth gilt titled, clean and unmarked. Slight rubbing of some edges. Tight, solid and square. Text block edges dulled. Both volumes: prev owner name and notes on paste-down. Vol I: Hinge paper cracked at title page; two spots on fore-edge of text block. Vol I: Frontspiece portrait of Cordell Hull. Pages toned. Cordell Hull: 1871-1955. American politician from Tennessee; Senator 1930-; Roosevelt appointed him Secretary of State; responsible for foreign policy before and during bombing of Pearl harbor; he and his staff drafted first charter for the United Nations mid -1943-he was a valiant supporter; resigned due to failing health Nov. 1944. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $27.00
11) Country Matters -- The Pleasures And Tribulations Of Moving From A Big City To An Old Country Farmhouse
Korda, Michael

Country Matters -- The Pleasures And Tribulations Of Moving From A Big City To An Old Country Farmhouse
HarperCollins, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Type: Hard Back First Edition Hardcover Book in Fine Condition. Jacket in Very Good Condition. Jacket is clean with very slight edgewear. Illustrated with various country paraphenalia. Illustrations in the book are a delight.The jacket is cream with tan/brown illustrations. There is a stain a little darker than the cover that is mostly on the rear but spreads around to the front upper edge. It isn't very visible but it is there. Bestselling author Michael Korda tells this charming, hilarious, self-deprecating memoir of a city couple's new life in the country. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $13.05
12) Echoes: Memoirs of Andre Kostelanetz
Kostelanetz, Andre In Collaboration With Gloria Hammond

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back Second Printing. Hardcover Book and Jacket in FINE Condition. Mylar Jacket Cover. Numerous photographs. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $11.25
13) Education Of A Wandering Man -- A Memoir
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Education Of A Wandering Man -- A Memoir
Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in Very Good Condition. Inttroduction by Daniel J. Boorstin with 16 pages of personal photographs. Clean, tight, unmarked, with light edgewear to cover. Here is Louis L'Amour's memoir of his lifelong love affair with learning--from books, from wondering, and from some remarkable men and women--that shaped him into the storyteller and man he is. He left school at 15 to roam the world and experienced life as a hobo on the Southern Pacific Railroad, as a cattle skinner in Texas, as a merchant seaman, as a prize-fighter---. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.38
14) ELLEN -- A Short Life Long Remembered
LEVIT, ROSE

Chronicle Books, 1974. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book and Jacket in Good Condition. Ex School Lib. Blue-green cloth covered boards under taped jacket, with rubbing to board edges. Binding tight. Blue/yellow headbands. Interior clean and unmarked excerpt for lib stamps endpapers, title page and text block edges. Previous owner name also on fep. Jacket clean and bright, rubbed, in glassine type jacket cover. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.83
15) Picasso and Dora: A Personal Memoir
Lord, James

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back First Printing hardcover Book and Jacket AS NEW. Mylar jacket cover. 340 pages. Clean, spotless, tight and solid vloume. A candid portrait of the intense relationship between James Lord and Picasso the complex unconsumated affair between Lord and Picasso's cast-off mistress, the legendary Dora Maar. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) MY LATIN-AMERICAN DIARY
MAUROIS, ANDRE

The Falcon Press, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. FIND CONDITION BOOK GOOD CONDITION JACKET. First published in this edition in 1953 by the Falcon Press, London. Translated by Frank Jackson. Printed in Great Britain by Alcuin Press. Clean blue cloth covered boards with black letteringon spine. NO edgewear. Slight discoloration on free endpapers, otherwise interior is pristine. Jacket has a green, burgundy and white map of South America. Clean, ragged and chipped around spine ends, chipped on upper edge. Now has mylar protective cover. The interplay of European and Latin-American attitudes and approaches to post-war problems emerges clearly from Maurois' diary of his travels. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $14.85
17) Faith of My Fathers: A Family Memoir
McCain, John with Salter, Mark

Random House Inc, 1999. First Trade Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fair. Type: Hard Back First Printing of First Trade Edition. (A leatherbound signed first edition of this book was previously published by the Easton Press). Hardcover Book and Jacket AS NEW. 349 pages. GIFT QUALITY. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $22.50
18) Memoirs: Jozsef Cardinal Mindszenty
Mindszenty, Jozsef

Macmillan, 1974. First US Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back First Printing. hardcover Book and jacket in Very Good + Condition. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston; Documents translated by Jan van Heurck. Two sections of photographic illustrations. 85 Documents. 341 pages. Red cloth with black panel on backstrap, glt titled; very clean and unmarked; slight rubbing on lower edges; tight, solid, square. Interior is Fine. White jacket with black and red print, red cardinal's hat has a small mark near lower edge, otherwise quite clean with light wear around spine head. Appointed cardinal and Primate of Hungary in 1945 as the shadow of Stalinist terrorism was spreading over Eastern Europe, Mindszenty carried on the outspoken defense of his Church and his people until he was arrested in 1948 for 'conspiracy and espionage', tortured and brainwashed while in prison. After the abortive Hungarian uprising in 1956, he became a semi-voluntary prisoner for 15 years in the American Embassy in Budapest in political asylum. He was allowed to leave in 1971 and died in 1975. A shocking and sobering book. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) An Enduring Love: My Life With the Shah, a Memoir
Pahlavi, Farah

Miramax Books, 2004. Cloth. As New/Very Good. Type: Hard Back Third Printing. Translated from the French by Patricia Clancy. Hardcover Book In AS NEW Condition with a Very Good Jacket. Jacket has slight wear at upper front corner and spine head. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $10.58
20) Rabbit-Proof Fence
Pilkington, Doris

Hyperion, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. The True story of three young girls who crossed the Australian Desert on foot to return to their homes, after being uprooted in Southwestern Australia and taken to a Settlement set up for aborigines to be "assimilated", in 1931. Now a major motion picture. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.65
21) Summers With Juliet
Roorbach, Bill

Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. Type: Hard Back AUTHOR'S DEBUT BOOK. FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH A FINE JACKET. MYLAR COVER. On lower edge of front panel, there is an indentation mark, otherwise in Fine Condition. Clean, bright, otherwise unmarked. Tight, solid, snd square. A double love story, 'romantic, funny, and very wise', a love letter to the natural world. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $11.03
22) Katharine and E.B. White: An Affectionate Memoir
Russell, Isabel

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER BOOK IN VG CONDITION WITH A FINE JACKET. Mylar jacket cover. 269 pages. Letter from and signed by the author to a previous owner is enclosed in the book. Prev owner name on ffep. Jacket is glued to paste-downs. Burgundy half-colth gilt titled over ivory boards, very clean, very small mark on tip of lower corner. Tight and solid volume. Rear free endpaper has glue residue and a white sticker over a bar code. There is no indication that this is a library book so not sure what bar code was for. Rough cut. Interior is Fine. E.B.White, American humorist and essayist, 20th century. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $27.00
23) Places Left Unfinished At The Time Of Creation
Santos, John Phillip

Penguin Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. National Book Award Finalist. TRADE PAPERBACK IN NEAR FINE CODITION--Clean, unmarked, tight, no cover wear; has remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. An immigration tale and a haunting family story. Santos' meditation on his family and its history in northern Mexico and southern Texas. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $5.40
24) Against All Hope: The Prison Memoirs of Armando Valladares
Valladares, Armando

Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back Armando Valladares' account of his twenty-two years in Castro's prisons-from his arrest at the age of 22 for being philosophically opposed to communism until his release in 1982. First Printing. Hardcover Book and Jacket in NEAR FINE Condition. Mylar jacket cover. 380 pages. Brown quarter cloth gilt titled with tan paper-over boards, very clean and unmarked, tight and solid. Rough cut. Upper corner of ffep has a scuff, like from a removed sticker. Otherwise the book is in FINE Condition. Jacket is clean, rubbed, with a slight touch of wear of spine head. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $11.48
25) A Message from God in the Atomic Age: A Memoir
Vilar, Irene

Pantheon Books, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/As New. Type: Hard Back A memoir about the allure of suicide for three generations of women in one Puerto Rican family, a grandmother, mother and daughter. Haunting and very moving. First Printing. Hardcover Book in very Good Condition with an As New Jacket with mylar cover. Book has a red dot remainder mark on lower edge, else Fine. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $8.55
26) Tennessee Williams: Memoirs
Williams, Tennessee

Tennessee Williams: Memoirs
Doubleday, 1975. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Hardcover Book and Jacket in Good Condition. Lower edges of boards and around spine ends are rubbed. Otherwise, except for lib marks, it is near fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Lib marks as usual on jacket, stamps and initials on ffep. No other marks. 144 Illustrations. Tennessee Williams writes with candor about the things that shaped his life and his plays--The Glass Menagerie, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, etc. more information

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $6.30

Sign up to receive offers and updates: