ASTRONOMYfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse ASTRONOMY | Return to Pictish Books | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
Astronomy and Planetology: Projects for Young Scientists
|
|
|
Hard cover. 1ST printing. Franklin Watts (1983) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 2) |
Is There Life on Other Planets?
|
|
|
A Gareth Stevens children's books ed. Hard cover. G. Stevens, Milwaukee (1989) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 3) |
Counting the Eons
|
|
|
Hard cover. Doubleday (1983) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.46
|
|
| 4) |
Universe from Flat Earth to Quasar
|
|
|
11th printing. Mass-market paperback. Discus (1968) Binding strong & tight, pages clean, text unmarked, lightly age toned. Black & white photos. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! JUST PICK FREE TITLE, EMAIL US WITH THAT CHOICE. FREE TITLE MUST SHIP AT SAME TIME AS PAID ITEM TO QUALIFY.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 5) |
Meteors
|
|
|
Sky Pub Corp, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminated covers. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 6) |
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System
|
|
|
Dover Pubns, 1978 Trade Paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ends reinforced with tape. Foxing is present. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 7) |
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1980 Hard cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Volume 2. Chamaeleon Through Orion. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Science of Star Wars : An Astrophysicist's Independent Examination of Space
|
|
|
Hard cover. St. Martin's Press (1999) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 9) |
EDGE OF INFINITY
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Simon & Schuster (1981) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 10) |
Tempus Interludium Volume 2
|
|
|
Unarius Academy of Science Publications, 1982 Brand new. We ship 6 days a week! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available ! BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! AFTER CHECKOUT, SEND US THE TITLE YOU'VE CHOSEN AND 2ND BOOK WILL SHIP AT THE SAME TIME AS YOUR REGULAR ORDER!. Hardcover. New/No Jacket,as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 11) |
The Hubble Space Telescope
|
|
|
Hard cover. Millbrook Press (1992) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 12) |
QUASARS PULSARS
|
|
|
1997 Mass-market paperback. Pocket Books. Good. No Dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean, age toned. Spine crease. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 13) |
Quasars, Pulsars and Black Holes
|
|
|
Hard cover. Scribner Book Company (1976) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 14) |
In Search of the Big Bang: Quantum Physics and Cosmology
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.47
|
|
| 15) |
Black Holes and Baby Universes: And Other Essays
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 Hard cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 16) |
Looking for Life in the Universe : The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Houghton Mifflin Company (2005) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 17) |
The Sky: A User's Guide
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1991 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Frontispiece: The Pleiades, 11-4-1989, taken with the 18 inch Schmidt at Palomar by Eugene and Carolyn Shoemaker and David Levy. At the intersection of the two arrows is a short trail of a newly discovered asteroid, 1989 VA, found the previous night. This asteroid has one of the shortest orbits of any known object in the solar system, less than two thirds of a year. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 18) |
Comets : Creators and Destroyers
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Touchstone Books (1998) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 19) |
The Quest for Comets: An Explosive Trail of Beauty and Danger
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Plenum Publishing Corporation (1994) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 20) |
Origins : The Lives and Worlds of Modern Cosmologists
|
|
|
Hard cover. Harvard University Press (1990) 1st printing, number line intact. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 21) |
Time for the Stars : Astronomy in the 1990s
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Viking Books (1992) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Looks new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 22) |
Time for the Stars: Astronomy in the 1990s
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1994 First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 23) |
Astronomers Library
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1989 Hard Cover. A 3 item set. 1 Hard cover, 1 mass market paperback and 1 audio cassette. Fine in Very Good slip case. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Cassette is still factory sealed. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 24) |
Beyond Contact: A Guide to Seti and Communicating With Alien Civilizations
|
|
|
Oreilly & Associates Inc, 2001 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 25) |
National Audubon Society First Field Guide: Night Sky
|
|
|
Chanticleer Press /Scholastic, 1999 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as isuued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $66.50
|
|
| 26) |
Cambridge Dictionary of Astronomy
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Used as reference, never checked out. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 27) |
Man the Astronomer
|
|
|
Hard cover. Priory Press Ltd, London (1973) First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library mrkings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 28) |
Patrick Moore's Armchair Astronomy
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. W. W. Norton & Company (1986) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 29) |
Sky Dragons and Flaming Swords
|
|
|
Hard cover. Walker, New York, N. Y. (1985) 1st American edition. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 30) |
Lonely Hearts of the Cosmos: The Scientific Quest for the Secret of the Universe
|
|
|
Hard cover. HarperCollins, New York, NY (c1991) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.86
|
|
| 31) |
Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Astronomy
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 2001 Trade Paperback. 234 pages. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 32) |
Peterson First Guide to the Solar System
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company/ The River Pres s, 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 33) |
Astronomy: Selected Readings
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company (1980) Acceptable. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Covers are heavily creased and rubbed. Front lower corner bent. Still a good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 34) |
Moon Shot: The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
|
|
|
Turner Pub, 1994 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 35) |
Five Billion Vodka Bottles to the Moon: Tales of a Soviet Scientist
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 36) |
The How and Why Wonder Book of Our Earth
|
|
|
Hard cover. (1965) Grosset & Dunlap. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Pictorial cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 37) |
PROBING THE UNKNOWN
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. First Glance Books (1990) Very good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 38) |
Celestial Objects for Common Telescopes
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Dover Publications (1962) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Revised & enlarged, Volume 1. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Front cover creased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
