Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business & Economics

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Business & Economics | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.
1) THE BIG FIX; INSIDE THE S&L SCANDAL
Adams, James Ring

New York: Wiley, 1990. (12)308pp. Notes & index. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) JAPAN'S ECONOMIC EXPANSION
Allen, G. C

London: Oxford University Press, 1965. (12)296pp. Biblio & index. A solid copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) THE HOUSE OF NOMURA; THE INSIDE STORY OF THE LEGENDARY JAPANSES FINANCIAL DYNASTY
Alletzhauser, Albert J

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1990. (24)343pp. Biblio & index. Photo plates. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) PENNIES AND MILLIONS
Armbruster, Dorothy

Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 255pp. SIGNED inscription by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) BAEDEKER'S INTERNATIONAL TRADE DEVELOPER; COMMERCE - TRANSPORTATION
Baedeker, Otto

Washington DC: International Transportation Association, 1929. (8)679pp. Traffic Glossary. A reference book for commerical travellers relating to all aspects of commerce & transportation. Scarce. Appears to be lacking front flyleaf. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) INDIAN ECONOMIC POLICY AND DEVELOPMENT
Bauer, P. T

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. 152pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
7) U.S. WEST; THE SAGA OF WELLS FARGO
Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

New York: Dutton, 1949. 320pp. Biblio & index. Over 225 illustrations, mostly from photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) RED METAL; THE CALUMET AND HECLA STORY
Benedict, C. Harry

Ann Arbor: University of MI Press, 1952. (14)257pp. Indexed. Photos. Map endpapers. Fold-outs. Faint yellow highlighting on several pages. Dj has a 1" tear in back.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) STEWARDSHIP; CHOOSING SERVICE OVER SELF-INTEREST
Block, Peter

San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler, 1993. (24)264pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) FATAL DECEPTION; THE UNTOLD STORY OF ASBESTOS; WHY IT IS STILL LEGAL AND STILL KILLING US
Bowker, Michael

Emmaus: Rodale, 2003. (12)323pp. Photo plates. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) MORE THAN A COFFEE COMPANY; THE STORY OF CFS CONTINENTAL
Bowman, Jim

Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1986. (8)207pp. Photos. Very clean. . First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) OIL AND GAS FIELD DEVELOPMENT IN UNITED STATES YEARBOOK 1949
Brown, R.C., Editor

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: National Oil Scouts & Landsmen's Association, 1950. 902pp. Vol 19. Photos. Maps. Roster of members. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) THE TWO-WEEK PIZZA PLAN; INCREASE YOUR PIZZERIA SALES BY $2000 IN JUST TWO WEEKS WITHOUT SPENDING A FORTUNE
Buchko, Richard

No Place: Author Published, 2008. 100pp. Illustrated. Crisp unread condition. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) BARBARIANS AT THE GATE; THE FALL OF RJR NABISCO
Burrough, Bryan & Helyar, John

New York: Harper, 1991. (16)528pp. Indexed.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) ZAPP! THE LIGHTNING OF EMPOWERMENT
Byham, William C. With Cox, Jeff

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. (10)197pp. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) THE SWAPPER'S FRIEND; VOLUME THIRTEEN NUMBER 2; FEBRUARY, 1932
Canfield, John W., Editor

Saline, MI: Swapper's Friend, 1932. 16pp. Self wraps. Articles & ads "Advancing And Encouraging Honest Exchanging Of Useful Articles By Mail". Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) THE QUICK AND EASY WAY TO EFFECTIVE SPEAKING
Carnegie, Dale; Carnegie, Dorothy

New York: Association Press, 1976. 273pp. A revision of "Public Speaking and Influencing Men ...". . 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. ECONOMIC HISTORY; 2 VOLUMES
Carson, Thomas, Editor

Detroit: Gale Group, 1999. (56)1250pp. Extensively indexed. Chapter notes. Illustrations & maps. Crisp unread condition. Multiple copies may be available.. Hard Back. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) OPPORTUNITIES TO SHARE
Chapman, A. C

Kansas City: Inventor's Guild, 1945. 629pp. How to make it in your own business.. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) INVESTMENT ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
Cohen, Jerome B. & Zinbarg, Edward D

Homewood, IL, U.S.A.: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1969. (12)778pp. Readings. Indexed. Graphs. Dj tears repaired.. 6th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) QUALITY FUNCTION DEPLOYMENT; HOW TO MAKE QFD WORK FOR YOU
Cohen, Lou

Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1995. (20)348pp. Biblio & index. Foreword by Don Clausing. "Engineering Process Improvement Series". Small AFB Library stamp in front & rear otherwise unmarked. . Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) THE ROAD TO THE WORLD'S GRAIN MARKETS
Committee On Education

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Board of Trade. Circa 1929. 31pp with photos & illustrations. Interesting & attractive. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) THE SWAPPER'S FRIEND; VOLUME ELEVEN NUMBER 9; SEPTEMBER, 1930
Cram, Maynard U., Editor

Mansfield, OH: Swapper's Friend, 1930. 16pp. Self wraps. Articles & ads "Advancing And Encouraging Honest Exchanging Of Useful Articles By Mail". Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) THE SWAPPER'S FRIEND; VOLUME TWELVE NUMBER 2-3; FEBRUARY-MARCH, 1931
Cram, Maynard U., Editor

Mansfield, OH: Swapper's Friend, 1931. 16pp. Self wraps. Articles & ads "Advancing And Encouraging Honest Exchanging Of Useful Articles By Mail". Under 1/2" chip to front cover. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) THE SWAPPER'S FRIEND; VOLUME TWELVE NUMBER 1; JANUARY, 1931
Cram, Maynard U., Editor

Mansfield, OH: Swapper's Friend, 1931. 16pp. Self wraps. Articles & ads "Advancing And Encouraging Honest Exchanging Of Useful Articles By Mail". Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) THE SWAPPER'S FRIEND; VOLUME TWELVE NUMBER 12; APRIL, 1931
Cram, Maynard U., Editor

Mansfield, OH: Swapper's Friend, 1931. 16pp. Self wraps. Articles & ads "Advancing And Encouraging Honest Exchanging Of Useful Articles By Mail". Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) THE SWAPPER'S FRIEND; VOLUME ELEVEN NUMBER 10; OCTOBER, 1930
Cram, Maynard U., Editor

Mansfield, OH: Swapper's Friend, 1930. 16pp. Self wraps. Articles & ads "Advancing And Encouraging Honest Exchanging Of Useful Articles By Mail". Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) THE FIVE PILLARS OF TQM
Creech, Bill

New York: Truman Talley; Dutton, 1994. (10)549pp. Indexed. Clean unmarked. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) THE SWAPPER'S FRIEND; VOLUME THIRTEEN NUMBER 7; JULY, 1932
Curtis, George C., Editor

Saline, MI: Swapper's Friend, 1932. 16pp. Self wraps. Articles & ads "Advancing And Encouraging Honest Exchanging Of Useful Articles By Mail". Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) HARRODS; A PALACE IN KNIGHTSBRIDGE
Dale, Tim

London: Harrods Publishing, 1995. 24pp. Color and black & white photos thru-out. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $27.95
31) DEATH OF A TYCOON; AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT OF THE FALL OF ROBERT MAXWELL
Davies, Nick

New York: St. Martin's, 1993. 346pp. Indexed. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) BLOOD SWEAT & TEARS; THE EVOLUTION OF WORK
Donkin, Richard

New York: Texere, 2001. (26_374pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. Unread condition. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) COMPLETE MONEY MARKET GUIDE
Donoghue, William E

New York: Harper & Row, 1980. (16)224pp. Indexed. Dj price-clipped. . 5th Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) THE TWO LIVES OF JACK DREYFUSS; THE LION OF WALL STREET
Dreyfuss, Jack

Washington DC: Regnery Publishing, 1996. (12)330pp. Photos. Ink name at top of title page. Dj somewhat scuffed but not bad.. First Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) HOW TO INVEST $50-$5,000; 7TH EDITION
Dunnan, Nancy

New York: Harper Perennial, 1997. (12)146pp. Crisp unread. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $2.90
36) DU PONT ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY YEARS
Dutton, William S

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. (10)396pp. Indexed. Frontispiece. Small name stamped on top edge of pages. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.95
37) DU PONT ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY YEARS
Dutton, William S

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. (10)396pp. Indexed. Frontispiece. Cloth rubbed but sound. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) STEEL SERVES THE NATION 1901-1951; THE FIFTY YEAR STORY OF UNITED STATES STEEL
Fisher, Douglas A

New York: United States Steel Corporation, 1951. 227pp. Indexed. Photos & color illustrations thru-out. Coarse blue cloth rubbed but a sound copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) THE WORLD IS FLAT; A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY; UPDATED AND EXPANDED
Friedman, Thomas L

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. (10)600pp. Indexed. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) THE VELOCITY OF MONEY
Garvy, George & Blyn, Martin R

Federal Reserve Bank of New York, 1970. 116pp. Graphs. . 2nd Printing Revised. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) THE ROAD AHEAD
Gates, Bill

New York: Viking, 1995. With interactive cd. Appears unread. . 4th Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) INTERMARKET ANALYSIS AND INVESTING; INTEGRATING ECONOMIC, FUNDAMENTAL AND TECHNICAL TRENDS
Gayed, Michael E. S

New York: New York Institute of Finance, 1990. (22)456pp. Index. Biblio. Graphs. Clean sound unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) THE ATTACK ON BIG BUSINESS
Glover, J. D

Boston: Harvard University , 1954. (16)375pp. Biblio & index. SIGNED by the author. . Signed by Author. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) ONLY BY PUBLIC CONSENT; AMERICAN CORPORATIONS SEARCH FOR FAVORABLE OPINION
Golden, L. L. L

New York: Hawthorn, 1968. SIGNED insciption by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) ATLAS POWDER IN SENTER, MICHIGAN 1910-1960
Haller, Bill

Houghton, MI: Author Published, 2007. (8)161pp. Endnotes. List of employees. Many color and black & white photos. A fascinating history of the little-known site at Senter, home of Atlas Powder, which produced explosives for the surrounding copper mines of the Keweenaw area of Michigan. SIGNED by the author. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) REINVENTING THE FACTORY; PRODUCTIVITY BREAKTHROUGHS IN MANUFACTURING TODAY
Harmon, Roy L. & Peterson, Leroy D

New York: Free Press, 1990. (16)303pp. Biblio & index. Illustrated. SIGNED inscription by Harmon. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) HENDRY JOE B. AN AMERICAN DREAM FLORIDA CATTLE BARON & LAND DEVELOPER
Hendry, Joe B. Jr

Jo Press. (18)430pp. Indexed. Many photos. Genealogy chart. Presumably self-published about 1970. Corners thumbed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) BLOOD OF THE EARTH; THE BATTLE FOR THE WORLD'S VANISHING OIL RESOURCES
Hiro, Dilip

New York: Nation Books, 2007. (44)402pp. Biblio & index. Notes. Chronology. Rear upper corner has crease. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.95
49) HOW TO SURVIVE AND GROW RICHER IN THE TOUGH TIMES AHEAD
Holt, Thomas J

New York: Rawson, Wade, 1981. 262pp. Indexed. Ink name in front. Ink underlining on numerous pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) JUNK BONDS; ANALYSIS & PORTFOLIO STRATEGIES
Howe, Jane Tripp

Chicago: Probus, 1988. (12)251pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: