Historyfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse History | Return to Masstrader | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Growth of Responsible Government From James The First to Victoria
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. From the library of Patrick C. Lipscomb, former professor at LSU, with his signature on front paste-down endpaper; Dust jacket diagonally price-clipped, pages toning slightly - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Chartist Challenge: A Portrait of George Julian Harney
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1958. Hardcover. VG/G. From the Library of Patrick C. Lipscomb, former professor at LSU, with signature on front paste-down endpaper dated London 1958. Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, soiled, yellowed, and chipped, with several significant tears, large chip at head of spine, creasing, etc., but still substantially intact; *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Campobello: The Outer Island
|
|
|
Clarke, Irwin, 1975. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Stamp of Roosevelt Campobello International Park on title page; Covers slightly rubbed and creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mauritania (Praeger Library of African Affairs)
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. Hardcover. G/VG-. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to front paste-down endpaper; Clean body of text; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, with significant edgewear; Spine slightly sunned; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 5) |
Roman Life in the Days of Cicero: Sketches Drawn From his Letters and Speeches
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1936. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Flyleaf excised, generic dust jacket added; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Very little age-toning, some damage to preliminaries; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mozambique: The Africanization of a European Institution - The Zambesi Prazos, 1750-1902
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press, 1972. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly soiled, with minor edgewear; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine very slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $13.26
|
|
| 7) |
The World's Greatest Books - Vol. XII: Modern History
|
|
|
Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1910. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. Includes works by Samuel Eliot, W. H. Prescott, Edward Hyde, Lord Macaulay, Henry Buckle, Walter Bagehot, Voltaire, de Toqueville, Francois Mignet, Thomas Carlyle, A. M. L. de LaMartine, H. A. Taine, George Finlay, J. L. Motley, Mountstuart Elphinstone, Henry Milman, and Leopold Von Ranke. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pol Pot Regime: Race, Power, and Genocide in Cambodia under the Khmer Rouge, 1975-79
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1996. Hardcover. G/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; In protective mylar cover; Clean body of text; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 9) |
The Story of Thailand (McCormick-Mathers Global Culture Series)
|
|
|
McCormick-Mathers Pub. Co, 1966. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers somewhat rubbed at spine, minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
500 Years - A History Of South Africa
|
|
|
H. & R. Academica, 1969. Hardcover. G/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to half-title; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Minimal highlighting on a few pages; Dust jacket significantly rubbed/wrinkled, slightly chipped; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine very slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mexican Revolution, Genesis under Madero
|
|
|
Greenwood Press Reprint, 1969. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine somewhat rolled but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Emergence of Rome as Ruler of the Western World
|
|
|
Cornell University Press, 1953. Paperback. VG. Signature of previous owner on flyleaf; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Longman Companion to Britain Since 1945 (Longman Companions to History)
|
|
|
Longman Publishing Group, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 14) |
The Girl who Disappeared: A White Slave
|
|
|
American Bureau of Moral Education, 1914. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. A description of prostitution, pimping, and human trafficking in the early 20th century U.S. in narrative style; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine more heavily rubbed; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled, front hinge slightly tender; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 15) |
Europe of the Ancien Regime, 1715-1783
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover. G+/G. Signature of previous owner on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Dust jacket lightly rubbed/soiled and slightly chipped, with significant edgewear and one small closed tear; Edges soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
The English Landed Estate in the Nineteenth Century: Its Administration
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1963. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket very slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Page edges somewhat soiled and foxed; Spine slightly rolled; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.47
|
|
| 17) |
China (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-operative Publication Society, 1904. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine extensively rubbed; Pages somewhat yellowed and slightly rippled but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Life and Work of the People of England: A Pictorial Record from Contemporary Sources (Vol. 5: The Seventeenth Century)
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1929. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 149 Gorgeous Illustrations! EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Life and Work of the People of England: A Pictorial Record From Contemporary Sources (Vol. 4: The Sixteenth Century)
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 149 Gorgeous Illustrations! EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Onion paper over frontispiece slightly torn; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Life and Work of the People of England: A Pictorial Record from Contemporary Sources (Vol. 3: The Fifteenth Century)
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 164 Gorgeous Illustrations! EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Onion paper over frontispiece slightly torn; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Norman Conquest: Its Setting and Impact
|
|
|
Charles Scribner, 1966. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to flyleaf; Some underlining and annotations passim.; Dust jacket considerably creased, shows some edgewear; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Opening of the Canadian West: Where Strong Men Gathered
|
|
|
John Day Company, 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to half-title page; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows some edgewear, spine badly sunned; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly shaken, hinges cracked but reasonably sturdy; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 23) |
A Brief History of Cartagena
|
|
|
Editorial Colina, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Medellin, Colombia: Editorial Colina, ca. 1980. Publication date approximate. Extracted and translated by the author from his 4-volume *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 24) |
The Lure of Africa: American Interests in Tropical Africa, 1919-1939
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. Hardcover. G/VG+. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to half-title page; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear to boards; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 25) |
When Knighthood Was In Flower - OR, The Love Story of Charles Brandon and Mary Tudor, The King's Sister, and Happening in the Reign of His August Majesty, King Henry VIII
|
|
|
Bowen-Merrill Company, 1899. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly, lightly soiled and foxed passim; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The British Empire: Its Structure and Spirit, 1497-1953
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1956. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, a few pages slightly chipped; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
Stars and Stripes in Africa: Being a History of American Achievements in Africa by Explorers, Missionaries, Pirates, Adventurers, Hunters, Miners, Merchants, ... the Right Honorable Jan Christian Smuts, P.C
|
|
|
National Books Limited, 1968. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 28) |
Armenian Mythomania --Armenian Extremism: Its Causes and Historical Context
|
|
|
Amalthea Signum, 2006. Hardcover. As New. Appears to be signed by author: with inscription: "For my dear son Elgunn - My friend and aide de camp!" Signature mostly likely printed, however, because this inscription is not unique to this volume. A breathtaking piece of historical-revisionist propaganda. Includes letter addressed "Dear Congress Member, Senator, Esquire," dated April 23, 2007 from the International Turkish Society Federation, signed by International President Sam Dogan, arguing strongly against H.RES.106, the Armenian Genocide resolution, which as of 12/09 is still active in the U.S. Congress. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
History of Rome, Revised, Corrected, and Completed
|
|
|
Schwartz, Kirwin & Fauss, 1878. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Previous owner's information on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Rear endpapers slightly soiled by dye transfer from red cloth over boards; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Western Civilization
|
|
|
Loyola University Press, 1953. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Some underlining passim, name on bottom edge of pages; Title page partially detached; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled, hinges and gutters slightly cracked; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
Festiniog Railway Companion: History and details of Locomotives, Rolling Stock, Equipment
|
|
|
Festiniog Railway Company, 9999. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear, slightly soiled; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Blood-drenched Altars: Mexican Study and Comment
|
|
|
Bruce Publishing Company, 1936. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Library Binding; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, with significant edgewear; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Roman's World
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1936. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, a few torn pages repaired with browning tape; Spine slightly rolled, has been reinforced with tape; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Alone Against the Atlantic: The Story of the Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race, 1960-80
|
|
|
Observer Limited, 1980. Hardcover. VG/VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed/soiled, slightly creased, slightly chipped, with some edgewear; Boards slightly sunned; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 35) |
Classical Studies: A Guide to the Reference Literature (Reference Sources in the Humanities Series)
|
|
|
Libraries Unlimited, 1996. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.57
|
|
| 36) |
World Order: Its Intellectual and Cultural Foundations
|
|
|
Kennikat Press, Inc, 1969. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.33
|
|
| 37) |
An Elizabethan Journal: Being A Record Of Those Things Most Talked About During The Years 1591-1594
|
|
|
Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. No dust jacket; Spine sunned, slightly shaken; Boards slightly soiled and front board slightly warped; Corners slightly bumped; Spotlessly clean body of text. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sex in History
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. G. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper yellowed with age, but not brittle; A few pages have small edge-tears; Spine significantly creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Civil-Military Fabric of Weimar Foreign Policy
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1973. Hardcover. VG/VG. Name on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $17.59
|
|
| 40) |
Tropical Africa (Vol. 2: Society and Polity)
|
|
|
The Twentieth Century Fund, NY,, 1961. Hardcover. G/VG-. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Flaps of DJ excised; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Minimal annotations/markings on a few pages; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, with significant edgewear; Very little age toning; Significant edgewear to boards; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 41) |
Kaiser on Trial
|
|
|
Greystone Press, 1937. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, a few pages lightly soiled; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Battle of Chickamauga
|
|
|
Eastern Acorn Press, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear, paper toning slightly with age - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Grolier Student Library of Explorers and Exploration: The Earliest Explorers
|
|
|
Grolier Educational, 2002. 0717291359 9780717291359 0717291. Hardcover. Good/G. COMPLETE 10-vol. set; EX-LIBRARY with fewer than typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards of volumes show very minor shelfwear, slightly bumped corners and ends of spines, etc. Pages bright and tight. A lovely set! ISBNS: *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The History of the Principality of Monaco As Seen Through Its Postage Stamps
|
|
|
Postage Stamp Issuing Office, 1964. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, page edges lightly foxed; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
New Britannia (Pelican)
|
|
|
Penguin Books Australia, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. G-. Mass-market paperback, 1971 reprint. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed, soiled, and creased; Spine significantly rolled and creased; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Romance Of Weights And Measures
|
|
|
The Viking Press, 1966. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed, slightly soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Portrait of Humberside
|
|
|
Robert Hale, 1983. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Boards very slightly soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 48) |
Canada: The Story of the Dominion (World's Best Histories.)
|
|
|
Co-Operative Publication, 1901. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Some scribbles to flyleaf; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine extensively rubbed; Pages toning slightly and slightly rippled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Peoples of Canada: A Post-Confederation History
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 2004. Paperback. G+. Stamp on flyleaf, Bookcrossing label on inside of front cover; Highlighting and sparse annotations in some sections; Covers slightly soiled and creased; Corners and ends of spine strongly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.74
|
|
| 50) |
American Revolution: Bicentennial, "...Let it Begin Here
|
|
|
Mike Roberts Color Productions, 1976. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |


















































