Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Masstrader

Browse Philosophy | Return to Masstrader | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
1) Introductory Metaphysics: A Course Combining Matter Treated in Ontology, Cosmology, and Natural Theology
Avery R. Dulles; James M. Demske; Robert J. O'Connell

Introductory Metaphysics: A Course Combining Matter Treated in Ontology, Cosmology, and Natural Theology
Sheed and Ward, 1955. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, ink underlining and annotation in a few sections; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Bottom half of final page of analytical table of contents and rear endpaper excised, no loss to text; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Empirical Thought: The Thing We Are
Bill Huth

Empirical Thought: The Thing We Are
Bill Huth Publishing, 2005. Paperback. As New. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Appears unread. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Man's Quest for Security: A Symposium
E. J. Faulkner (Ed.)

Man's Quest for Security: A Symposium
University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Hardcover. VG/VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, slightly soiled with a few chips and small closed tears. Rust mark from paperclip on flyleaf; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Oriental Philosophy: The Story of the Teachers of the East
Frances Ruth Grant

Oriental Philosophy: The Story of the Teachers of the East
The Dial Press, 1936. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages deckle-edged, slightly soiled at edges, and somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine sunned; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Aristotle (A Galaxy book)
G. R. G. Mure

Aristotle (A Galaxy book)
Oxford University Press, 1964. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers rubbed/soiled, with a few creases; Minor edgewear; Tight copy *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Introduction to Religious Philosophy
Geddes MacGregor

Introduction to Religious Philosophy
Houghton-Mifflin, 1959. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. NO DUST JACKET; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Boards heavily rubbed/soiled; Corners bumped; Some edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Genesis and Structure of Hegel's "Phenomenology of Spirit" (SPEP)
Jean Hyppolite; Translator-Samuel Cherniak; Translator-John Heckman

Genesis and Structure of Hegel's "Phenomenology of Spirit" (SPEP)
Northwestern University Press, 1997. Paperback. VG. 4th paperback printing, 1997; Sparse underlining and faint marginal ticks passim; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Human Destiny
Lecomte du Nouy

Human Destiny
Mentor, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled and creased; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) Manual of Elementary Logic: Designed Especially for the Use of Teachers and Learners
Lyman Hotchkiss Atwater

Manual of Elementary Logic: Designed Especially for the Use of Teachers and Learners
J.B. Lippincott, 1867. Hardcover. Reading Copy/No DJ. No dust jacket; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Spine extremely rolled; Hinges cracked and very fragile; Flyleaf completely detached from binding; Some penciled notations; Corners badly bumped; Major edgewear; Boards rubbed/soiled and chipped. Still a complete and serviceable copy of the text. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) An Idealistic Pragmatism: The Development of the Pragmatic Element in the Philosophy of Josiah Royce
M.B. Mahowald

An Idealistic Pragmatism: The Development of the Pragmatic Element in the Philosophy of Josiah Royce
Martinus Nijhoff, 1972. Hardcover. G. In English. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library in hard yellow boards; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Philosophical Dictionary, Selections / Philosophy of History, Introduction (The Great Books, Sixth Year, Volume 6)
Voltaire / Hegel

Philosophical Dictionary, Selections / Philosophy of History, Introduction (The Great Books, Sixth Year, Volume 6)
The Great Books Foundation, 1957. Paperback. G. Pen underlining in some sections; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Emerson and Beyond: Essays Toward a Philosophy
William Yerington

Emerson and Beyond: Essays Toward a Philosophy
Ohio State University Press, 1929. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. NO DUST JACKET; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards lightly rubbed and somewhat soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: