Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Economics & Finance

from Masstrader

Browse Economics & Finance | Return to Masstrader | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
1) An Economic History Of Europe 1760-1939
Arthur Birnie

An Economic History Of Europe 1760-1939
University Paperbacks, 1964. Turtleback. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Turtleback, rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Charge
Arthur Seldon

Charge
Temple Smith, 1977. Paperback. G. Minimal pencil underlining; From the private library of the late automation pioneer John Diebold; May have minor shelf wear such as slightly bumped corners, minor rubbing/edgewear, etc. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Managing Financial and Corporate Distress: Lessons from Asia
Charles Abrams; Robert E. Litan; & Michael Pomerleano

Managing Financial and Corporate Distress: Lessons from Asia
Brookings Institution Press, 2000. Paperback. Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Minimal edgewear from shelving, one very slightly bumped corner, small blue ink mark on half-title - else Like New condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $2.00
4) A Treatise on the Coins of the Realm in a Letter to the King
Charles Jenkinson

A Treatise on the Coins of the Realm in a Letter to the King
Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Ends of spine lightly bumped, minimal soiling to boards - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Liberating labor: A Christian economists's case for voluntary unionism (Christian Social Thought Series, 5)
Charles W Baird

Liberating labor: A Christian economists's case for voluntary unionism (Christian Social Thought Series, 5)
Acton Institute, 2002. Economics -- Religious aspects. Paperback. Near Fine. Minimal shelfwear & soiling - else Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) The Great Stock Adventure (Professure Sage Pocket Book Series)
Curtis J. Montgomery

The Great Stock Adventure (Professure Sage Pocket Book Series)
WallStraits Pte Ltd, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Gift inscription to previous owner on flyleaf - else Fine. Clean body of text; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Investing Basics: A Solid Foundation for Stock Market Investing (Professor Sage Pocket Books Series) (A WallStraits.com book)
Curtis J. Montgomery

Investing Basics: A Solid Foundation for Stock Market Investing (Professor Sage Pocket Books Series) (A WallStraits.com book)
WallStraits.com, 2002. Hardcover. VG/VG-. SIGNED with inscription by author. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Some edgewear to DJ; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Bankruptcy and Collections: The Paralegal Perspective
Darcy Williamson

Bankruptcy and Collections: The Paralegal Perspective
National Federation of Paralegal Associations, 1992. 2nd. Paperback. VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) Growth, Development, and the Service Economy in the Third World:
David L. McKee

Growth, Development, and the Service Economy in the Third World:
Praeger Publishers, 1988. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Financial Markets and Institutions
Frederic S. Mishkin

Financial Markets and Institutions
Addison-Wesley, 1999. Hardcover. G-. Ownership sticker and stamp on endpapers; Significant annotations/markings and highlighting throughout; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Some creased and dog-eared pages; Spine somewhat rolled but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) Tigers: Leaders of the New Asia-Pacific
Greg Sheridan

Tigers: Leaders of the New Asia-Pacific
Allen & Unwin, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped - else Fine. Pages clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Credit Union Performance Improvement: Practical Ideas for Directors and Managers
Henry Knight; Wayne Peasgood

Credit Union Performance Improvement: Practical Ideas for Directors and Managers
Probus Professional Pub, 1989. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Clean body of text; A few dog-eared pages; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) How Rich Is Too Rich?: Income and Wealth in America
Herbert Inhaber; Sidney Carroll

How Rich Is Too Rich?: Income and Wealth in America
Praeger Publishers, 1992. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Business Cycles: Selected Issues
Jacek Pietrucha (Ed.); Piotr Bialowolski; Rafal Kasperowic; Jacek Pietrucha; Rafal Szczechura;Isabel Ostoj; Marzena Kramarz; Magdalena Tusinska

Business Cycles: Selected Issues
Karol Adamiecki University of Economics, 2009. Paperback. As New. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Pages clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) A Handbook of Small Business Finance (Small Business Management Series No. 15)
Jack Zwick

A Handbook of Small Business Finance (Small Business Management Series No. 15)
Small Business Administration, 1975. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Understanding the Stock Market: A Guide for Young Investors
Janet Low

Understanding the Stock Market: A Guide for Young Investors
Bantam Books, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
17) Poland's Jump to the Market Economy (Lionel Robbins Lectures)
Jeffrey Sachs

Poland's Jump to the Market Economy (Lionel Robbins Lectures)
The MIT Press, 1994. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Some annotations/markings in pencil passim; Very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) How to Get Maximum Leverage From Puts and Calls
John D. Cunnion

How to Get Maximum Leverage From Puts and Calls
Business Reports, 1966. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine significantly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Handbook for Stock Investors
Kheng Chuan Goh; Manvinder Kaur

Handbook for Stock Investors
Rank Books, 2004. Paperback. Fine. FINE condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Pages clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) The Australian Financial System
M. K. Lewis; R. H. Wallace

The Australian Financial System
Longman Cheshire, 1993. Paperback. VG. A few stray annotations passim; Covers slightly rubbed and creased; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $38.50
21) The Japanese Conspiracy: The Plot To Dominate Industry Worldwide - And How To Deal With It
Marvin J. Wolf

The Japanese Conspiracy: The Plot To Dominate Industry Worldwide - And How To Deal With It
New English Library, 1984. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Spine somewhat creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
22) Containing the Health Care Cost Spiral
Mary Frances Callan; David C. Yeager

Containing the Health Care Cost Spiral
Mcgraw-Hill, 1990. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) The Stock Market (The Inside Track Library Series)
Nancy Dunnan

The Stock Market (The Inside Track Library Series)
Silver Burdett Press, 1990. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show minor shelfwear, writing indentation on front cover; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
24) Morocco: Meeting the Challenge
Nicholas KIochan; Matthew Humphreys

Morocco: Meeting the Challenge
Euromoney Books, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. A very rare title! AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Appears unread. Edition presented by the government of Morocco. Describes the economy of the country, including the historical and political perspective of the nation as a whole, overviews of its various economic sectors and institutions, exposition of development to date, descriptions of contemporary economic climate, and projections for future development. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) Paul Nadler Writes About Banking
Paul S. Nadler

Paul Nadler Writes About Banking
Girard Bank, 1972. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. In slipcase which has light edgewear and one very small wrinkle. Book in near fine condition. Includes note to Girard Bank shareholders presenting the book. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
26) Economicology: The Eleventh Commandment
Peter M. Wege

Economicology: The Eleventh Commandment
Economicology Press, 1998. Paperback. VG+. SIGNED by author on title page, with inscription; Econonomicology is a portmanteau of "economics" and "ecology." Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed and soiled, lightly creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Corporate Audit Committees: Policies and practices
R. K Mautz; F. L. Neumann

Corporate Audit Committees: Policies and practices
Ernst & Ernst, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Making Trade Work: Straight Talk on Jobs, Trade, and Adjustment
Research and Policy Committee of the Committee for Economic Development

Making Trade Work: Straight Talk on Jobs, Trade, and Adjustment
Committee for Economic Development, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Washington, DC: Committee for Economic Development, 2005. Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; else in As New condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Truth About Money
Ric Edelman

The Truth About Money
Recorded Books, 2001. Audio Cassette. G. 12 audiocassettes in original plastic case; Case shows minimal wear; Everything appears to be in order; While we cannot test our thousands of hours of media, we guarantee them to play well. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) Australian Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century
Robert Vincent Jackson

Australian Economic Development in the Nineteenth Century
Australian National University Press, 1977. Paperback. G+. A few small patches of highlighting passim; Covers somewhat rubbed and creased, outer laminate layer of wraps separating; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $16.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: