Essaysfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Essays | Return to Masstrader | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| 1) |
On Indignation (Little Books on Big Themes)
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press, 2008. Hardcover. As New/No DJ. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Humanities Volume XXI, Number 1, Fall 1961
|
|
|
Boston College, 1961. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Twisted V
|
|
|
Anvil, 2000. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled and creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. A collection of autobiographical fictions, essays, and assorted belles-lettres by a very outspoken Filipina. From the rear cover: "Jessica Zafra writes a column, hosts a radio talk show, appears on television, contributes to Newsweek, and edits a zine called Fudge. In her spare time she plots world domination....She is working on a unified theory of everything. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Twisted II: Spawn of Twisted
|
|
|
Anvil, 1996. Paperback. G+. From the rear cover: Jessica Zafra is a multimedia geek. Her column, Twisted, comes out thrice weekly in Today. She hods a chat show on 103.5 K-Lite FM, and is the critic-at-large on Sky Channel 88's Friday newscasts. A live TB talk show is also in the works. For the film version of her life, she hopes to be portrayed by Kevin Spacey in a big-hair wig.She attended St. Theresa's College Quezon City, the Philippine Science High School, and the University of the Philippines, where she majored in Comparative Literature.Twisted II: Spawn of Twisted is Jessica's fourth book. Her previous books include Manananggal Terrorizes Manila (1992), a short story collection, the first Twisted compilation (1995) and Womenagerie. A three-time Palanca Awardee, she is the 1996 University of the Philippines Creative Writing Center National Fellow for the Essay.Jessica Zafra Aspires to universal domination. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
This I Believe: Over 100 Eminent Australians Explore Life's Big Question
|
|
|
Random House Australia, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show minimal shelfwear, very slightly creased, paper toning slightly with age - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 6) |
In Buckeye Country: Photos and Essays of Ohio Life
|
|
|
Bottom Dog Press, 1994. Paperback. VG+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
America and Americans
|
|
|
Bantam, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Spectator - In Four Vols. - Vol. 1
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Sons, 1945. Hardcover. VG+/Poor. Vol. 1; Scarce WWII-era edition; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket in tatters with large chunks missing, serious tears, etc., and a faint ink notation on front, but printing on front and rear panels still intact, Boards show very minor shelfwear, slightly sunned; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, a few pages creased; Spine slightly shaken but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Democracy, Culture and the Voice of Poetry (The University Center for Human Values Series)
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Intemperate Professor and Other Cultural Splenetics
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1965. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear, unevenly sunned; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 11) |
Skew Me, You Rebel Meh? (Or Are You Asking For It?)
|
|
|
BigO Books/Options Publications, 1998. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. Full title: "Skew Me, You Rebel Meh? (Or Are You Asking For It?) Answer: Cannot Be-Lah, You Just Singaporean Only What: Thoughts of a Disavowed Rebel in Singapore" Music and cultural criticism and essays by one of the foremost "Bad Boys" of Singapore. From the back cover: "X'Ho's words are fueled by a passionate sense of outrage at hypocrisy and double standards. Here, this collection of his classic essays from previous issues of BigO, plus a host of unseen and unpublished ones, revives again the feelings of joy, identification and empathy that we felt when we first read them. The rage of punk rock, the revolt of hip-hop and the free association of dance are the underlying sources that inform X'Ho's dissection of life in Singapore and the paradox of being young. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|











