Judaicafrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Judaica | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
|
| 1) |
The Jews in the Eastern War Zone
|
|
|
New York: American Jewish Committee, 1916. Black cloth, lettered in red. 120 pp. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, moderate overall wear, including surface rubbing. Firm binding, clean text block (a bit toned), acceptable reference copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Black Book: The Nazi Crime Against the Jewish People
|
|
|
The Jewish Black Book Committee, 1946. Black cloth, lettered in green on front and spine panels. Mild shelf wear, a bit rubbed along edges and at corners, with flecking to cloth along joints and along portions of spine panel and fore-edges. Interior somewhat toned but otherwise intact. [ix],560 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, possibly lacking one leaf close to front, with tab in binding gutter (between Fefer epigraph page and Table of Contents).. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Gentleman from the 22nd: An Autobiography by Benjamin Antin [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Dark blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed at spine extremities and a bit frayed at head of spine, spine lettering somewhat dulled (front cover lettering fully intact). Slight exposure at three corners, with top front corner showing more pronounced exposure, slight loss to cloth and underboard. Nominally ex-library from non-circulating institutional collection, small call label and handwritten number on lower spine, small institutional stamps on front endsheets, rear blank, and rear pastedown from Office of County Historian, Rochester, Monroe County, New York. [v],301 pp. Personally inscribed by author on front flyleaf to Arthur H. Crapsey, Esq. Scarce. Autobiography of the Jewish New York State Senator from the 22nd district, who served from 1923-1930.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
A History of the Holy Land
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Haifa, Rehovot, Lod; London: Steimatzky's Agency Limited/Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 1969. Ivory cloth-like paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Basically as issued. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, slightly chipped spine extremities and corners. 323 pp., illus. w/ b&w figures, color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Three Years in America, 1859-1862
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1956. Blue cloth, complete in two volumes. [viii],335 + [viii],290 pp. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Not ex-library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The World Must Know: The History of the Holocaust As Told in the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1993. xvi,240 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Prophetic Faith [TB 73]
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1960. Vitnage trade softcover. 1st thus. 246 pp. Mild shelf wear, spine panel lightly toned. Gold star stamped on upper front cover, price stamped on front blank, else unmarked.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 8) |
For the Sake of Heaven: A Chronicle [Temple Library TB 801 N]
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1966. Vitnage trade softcover. 1st thus. xiii,316 pp. Mild shelf wear; binding shows creasing but is firm and square. About a half-dozen instances of underlining to Fwd. and 1st chapter, else clean. Former owner name clipped from half-title along top edge. Scarce title.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Pointing the Way: Collected Essays [Cloister Library TB 103]
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1963. Vitnage trade softcover. 1st thus; originally issued in hardcover in 1957. xvi,239 pp. Essentially as issued; notably well preserved.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Knowledge of Man: Selected Essays [Cloister Library TB 135 H]
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1965. Vitnage trade softcover. Unstated ptg. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Mildly toned spine panel. Former owner signatures inked out inside front cover and whited-out on half-title. 184,[2] pp.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
Between Man and Man [Beacon BP 9]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1955. Vitnage trade softcover. 5th ptg.: Aug. 1961. Mild shelf wear, one light crease along an otherwise firm, square binding. viii,211 pp.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Kabbalah: An Illustrated Introduction To The Esoteric Heart Of Jewish Mysticism
|
|
|
New York, NY: Gramercy Books, 2005. Laminated illus. boards. As issued. 128 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket as issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Kabbalah: The Way of the Jewish Mystic
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998. xviii,171 pp. 3rd ptg. this edition. Originally published 1978. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue [Cloister Library TB 64]
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1960. Vitnage trade softcover. 1st thus. viii,312 pp. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed along joints. Former owner signatures inked out inside front cover and whited-out on first page. A very few instances of underlining and marginal bracketing in light pencil.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of Isaiah: A New Translation
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1973. Orange cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed bottom corners, essentially as issued. 116 pp. Dust jacket somewhat toned, with moderate exterior soiling, mildly rubbed along edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Do It Yourself Hebrew and Greek: Everybody's Guide to the Language Tools
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Multnomah Press, 1976. Softcover. 22 lessons, individually paginated. 200+ pp. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
History of the Jews [Volume I: From the Earliest Period to the Death of Simon the Maccabee (135 B.C.E.)]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1891. Red cloth, lettered in black, illus. in gilt. Covers are quite soiled, but with otherwise acceptable wear, a few light surface marks to cloth, a bit of flecking. xvi,553 pp. Rear hinge starting but firm. Interior clean and intact. Volume I only.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Judaic Artifacts: Unlocking the Secrets of Judaic Charms and Amulets
|
|
|
Hod Hasharon, Israel: Astrolog Publishing House, 2004. viii,70,viii,70,[xii] pp., CD included. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Art of the Ancient World: Painting - Pottery - Sculpture - Architecture
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ and New York: Prentice-Hall/Harry N. Abrams, 1972. 3rd ptg.: 1981. Red buckram, lettered in gold foil. Presents as nearly new, with only slight hints of rubbing along edges. Scattered internal underlining, mostly quite neat, no annotations or highlighting. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. 496 pp., 761 illus., including 61 in color.. Buckram. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 20) |
Silent Places
|
|
|
Woodstock and New York: Overlook Duckworth, 2004. 180 pp., illus. with b&w photographs. New, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2004. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. New, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2004. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. New, as issued, unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Utopians at Bay
|
|
|
New York: Theodor Herzl Foundation, 1958. Green cloth, lettered in black. Light shelf wear. Clean interior, firm binding; pp. 42-48 and a portion of bottom text block edge show a mild discoloration that seems original to issue. ix,303 pp. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows triangular area of loss along top front edge affecting a few letters of title, lightly rubbed edges, a bit soiled.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 24) |
The Jewish Heritage in American Folk Art
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books/Jewish Museum and Museum of American Folk Art, 1984. Catalogue to accompany 1984 exhibition. 124 pp., 17 color plates, 128 catalogued works. Slight shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued. Errata sheet laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Das Gewissen Steht Auf: 64 Lebensbilder aus dem deutschen Widerstand von 1933-1945
|
|
|
Berlin and Frankfurt/Main: Mosaik Verlag, 1954. 4th edition, 22.-35. Tausend, 1955. Brown cloth, lettered in blind, flexible boards. Very slightly tanned along edges, otherwise as issued. 239 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. B&w pictorial dust jacket shows mild rubbing along edges, short v-shaped closed tear along upper spine panel, slightly chipped at one top corner, now in mylar. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Felix Moses the Beloved Jew of Stringtown of the Pike
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: The Caxton Press, 1930. Author's Edition, first printing, Nov. 1930, limited to 500 copies. Brown cloth, bevelled edges, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt, silk page marker bound in, with front panel pastedown illus. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. xxix,354 pp., illus. w/ endpaper map, b&w plates.. Limited. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by J. Augustus Knapp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Miniatures and Silhouettes of Early American Jews, Combining the Two Volumes Miniatures of Early American Jews and Shades of My Forefathers
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1970. Red linen, lettered in gold foil. Essentially as issued. Front flyleaf is almost entirely occupied by hand-written (in pencil) genealogical information relating to the Miles, Mickle, Lowndes, and Etting family names, associated with Philadelphia and Baltimore. A few lightly penciled marks in margins and/or indexes in interior, nothing intrusive or objectionable. vi,154,vi,199 pp., two volumes published as one, illus. with approx. 124 b&w portraits including (but not limited to) members of the following families: Marx, Gratz, Etting, Andrews, Moise, Phillips, Lyons, Myers, Moses, Abrams, Cohen, Levy, Isaacs, Belmont, Judah, Lazarus, Hays, Moss, by Edouart, Todd, Saint-Memin, Gimbrede, Hubard, Malbone, Ramage, Peale, Peticolas, Inman, Trott, Fraser, Bridport and others.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Story of the Jews: A 4,000-Year Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1998. Off-white paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Top corner slightly bumped, essentially as issued. Dust jacket w/ price-clipped front flap, otherwise as issued, now in mylar. Stated First Edition, with "2" lowest in number line.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
Tevye's Grandchildren: Rediscovering A Jewish Identity
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Pilgrim Press, 2004. As issued; a few marks of shelf wear evident on dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Chelmaxioms: The Maxims - Axioms - Maxioms of Chelm
|
|
|
Boston and Philadelphia: David R. Godine/Jewish Publication Society of Philadelphia, 1977. 1st ptg.: Sept. 1977. Dark red cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket with price clipped front flap, minor rubbing at head of spine with short (approx. 1") closed tear extending from top rear edge, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Bible and the Image: The History of Photography in the Holy Land, 1839-1899
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1985. Goldenrod cloth. As issued. xx,294 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates throughout. Dust jacket shows approx. 2" crease from top rear edge, with associated rippling to upper rear panel, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Holocaust in American Life
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Mariner/Houghton Mifflin, 2000. 1st softcover edition. [vii],373 pp. Approx. 1/2" cut at top rear joint, else as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Book of Affinity
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1935. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, slight exposure at bottom corners. Signed and with embossed initial stamp of former owner along top title page edge. 111 pp., illus. w/ color frontis. and 6 b&w reproductions of water colors by Epstein. Presumed first edition, without the inconsistently used publisher's colophon with torch on copyright page. Dust jacket chipped with loss along edges and spine extremities, now in Brodart.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Good. Illus. by Jacob Epstein. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Feast of History: Passover Through the Ages as a Key to Jewish Experience, with a New Translation of the Haggadah for Use at the Seder
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Blue cloth, illus. and lettered in gold foil. Remainder mark on bottom text edge, else virtually as issued. Dust jacket with light shelf wear. 254 pp., illus. in color, b&w, illus. endpapers. Former owner name stamp on front flyleaf.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Dreams of Being Eaten Alive: The Literary Core of the Kabbalah
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 2000. 203 pp. Slight handling wear, a few instances of internal highlighting to early pages, else clean. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Peace Under Fire: Israel / Palestine, and the International Solidarity Movement
|
|
|
New York, NY: Verso Books, 2004. xxii,297 pp. Mildly soiled covers, text block edges, and endpapers, corners a bit bumped. Clean interior, square and uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Emma Lazarus [Advance Reader's Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Nextbook/Schocken Books, 2006. Pictorial wraps. As issued. Advance Reader's Edition. xiii,332 pp. Index not yet set, not included in this issue.. Advance Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Role of the Jew in the Forging of the Nation: The Inaugural Exhibition of the Museum of American Jewish History, Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Museum of American Jewish History, 1976. Booklet, oblong format. 32 pp., illus. Slight handling wear. Accompanied by check-list of documents and objects in the exhibition.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
