H P Lovecraft and Friendsfrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse H P Lovecraft and Friends | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| 1) |
HOWARD PHILLIPS LOVECRAFT - A Chronology 1950 - 1986 - Les Bibliotheques (8) Eight
|
|
|
Toronto: Soft Books, 1987. 28 pp. Staple-bound in pictorial card covers. Limited edition, number 26 of 150 copies. Very light wear. Scans are available for all books. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. Limited Edition. arkham house; weird tales; cthulhu mythos; lovecraft circle; supernatural literature; horror; ephemera;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NIGHT OF THE RIPPER (by the author of Psycho)
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1986. 284 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; store stamped. Scans are available for all books. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0812500709. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. cthulhu mythos; h. p. lovecraft circle; weird tales; arkham house; jack the ripper; serial killer killers; supernatural literature; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
FEAR TODAY GONE TOMORROW: The Hungry Eye; The Old College Try; The World Timer; F.O.B. Venus; The Gods Are Not Mocked; The Goddess of Wisdom; Sales of a Deathman; Crime Machine; The Funnel of God; A Toy for Juliette; Report of Sol III
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1975. 159 pp. Signed by Robert Bloch on the title page. Thin horizontal crease on the spine; some darkening in the text block; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. This collection contains: The Hungry Eye; The Old College Try; The World Timer; F.O.B. Venus; The Gods Are Not Mocked; The Goddess of Wisdom; Sales of a Deathman; Crime Machine; The Funnel of God; A Toy for Juliette; Report of Sol III; and The Bald Headed Mirage. Scans are available for all books.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. psycho; h. p. lovecraft circle; arkham house; weird tales; supernatural literature; collectible; story collection; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
STRANGE EONS (by the author of Psycho)
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1979. 249 pp. Light edgewear with some minor rubbing and a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0523404476. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by David Hada;. lovecraft circle; weird tales; supernatural literature; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SCARF OF PASSION (originally titled The Scarf) (by the author of Psycho)
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1949. 154 pp. First Thus. Avon Book 211. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. gga; good girl art; vintage paperback; lovecraft circle; weird tales; supernatural literature; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CTHULHU MYTHOS: The Return of Hastur; The Whippoorwills in the Hills; Something in the Wood; The Sandwin Compact; The House in the Valley; The Seal of R'lyeh; The House on Curwen Street; The Watcher from the Sky; The Gorge Beyond Salapunco; The Ke
|
|
|
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1997. (xiii) 448 pp. First Thus. Quarter-bound with gray cloth and green boards; lettered with white on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket. This has been sectioned in three: THE DERLETH MYTHOS contains: The Dweller in Darkness; Beyond the Threshold; The Thing That Walked on the Wind; Ithaqua; The Passing of Eric Holm; and Something from Out There. THE MASK OF CTHULHU contains: The Return of Hastur; The Whippoorwills in the Hills; Something in the Wood; The Sandwin Compact; The House in the Valley; and The Seal of R'lyeh. And THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU contains: The House on Curwen Street; The Watcher from the Sky; The Gorge Beyond Salapunco; The Keeper of the Key; The Black Island; followed by a note about the Cthulhu Mythos. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0760702535. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. arkham house; weird tales; h. p. lovecraft circle; stephen grendon; solar pons; supernatural literature; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
VALLEY OF THE FLAME
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1964. 156pp. Ace F-297. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ed Emsh. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ed Emsh;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
AHEAD OF TIME: Or Else; Home is the Hunter; By These Presents; De Profundis; Camouflage; Year Day; Ghost; Shock; Pile of Trouble; Deadlock
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1953. 177 pp. Ballantine Book 30. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This collection contains: Or Else; Home is the Hunter; By These Presents; De Profundis; Camouflage; Year Day; Ghost; Shock; Pile of Trouble; and Deadlock. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Powers;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TIME AXIS
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1965. 142 pp. Ace F-356. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; store stamped. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alex Schomburg;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE WELL OF THE WORLDS
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1965. 142 pp. Ace F-344. Light wear at the corners with a crease on the front hinge and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alex Schomburg;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE DARK WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1965. 126 pp. Ace F-327. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gray Morrow;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CREATURE FROM BEYOND INFINITY
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1968. 125 pp. Popular book 602355. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Frank Frazetta;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE WELL OF THE WORLDS
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1965. 142 pp. Ace F-344. Light wear at the corners with a crease on the front hinge and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alex Schomburg;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
MAN DROWNING
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1952. 215 pp. Beige boards lettered with red on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some overall darkening; price clipped. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; mystery;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
WELL OF THE WORLDS
|
|
|
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1953. 127 pp. First Thus - Galaxy Science Fiction Novel 17. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MASK OF CIRCE
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1975. 158 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Michael Herring; interior line drawings by Alicia Austin. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0441520766. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Herring; Alicia Austin;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
EARTH'S LAST CITADEL
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1964. 128 pp. Ace F-306. Light wear at the corners with some creasing on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; store stamped. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alex Schomburg;. vintage paperback; h. p. lovecraft circle; lewis padgett; lawrence o'donnell; collectible; speculative science fiction;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LURKING FEAR - and Other Stories: The Colour Out of Space; The Nameless City; Pickman's Model; Arthur Jermyn; The Unnamable; The Call of Cthulhu; The Moon-Bog; Cool Air; The Hound; The Shunned House
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1947. 223 pp. Avon Book 136. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front cover and spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Colour Out of Space; The Nameless City; Pickman's Model; Arthur Jermyn; The Unnamable; The Call of Cthulhu; The Moon-Bog; Cool Air; The Hound; The Shunned House; and The Lurking Fear. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345326040. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird tales; necronomicon; vintage paperback; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS - and Other Tales of Terror: The Shunned House; The Dreams in the Witch House; The Statement of Randolph Carter
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1975. 184 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by John Holmes. This collection contains: The Shunned House; The Dreams in the Witch House; The Statement of Randolph Carter; and At the Mountains of Madness. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0345243013. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John Holmes;. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird horror tales; necronomicon;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE TOMB - and Other Tales: The Festival; Imprisoned with the Pharaohs; He; The Horror at Red Hook; The Strange High House in the Mist; In the Walls of Eryx; The Evil Clergyman; The Beast in the Cave; The Alchemist; Poetry and the Gods; The Street
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1975. 190 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing at the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by John Holmes. This collection contains: The Festival; Imprisoned with the Pharaohs; He; The Horror at Red Hook; The Strange High House in the Mist; In the Walls of Eryx; The Evil Clergyman; The Beast in the Cave; The Alchemist; Poetry and the Gods; The Street; The Transition of Juan Romero; Azathoth; The Descendant; The Book; The Thing in the Moonlight; The Tomb; and a complete chronology. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345246896. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John Holmes;. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird tales; necronomicon; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
SELECTED LETTERS - Volume (5) (v) Five - 1934 - 1937
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976. (xxxvii) 436 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; light gray endpapers; headband. Very light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Virgil Finlay. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 087054036X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Virgil Finlay;. 8vo. robert e. howard; august derleth; arkham house; necronomicon; dark fantasy; supernatural literature; weird terror horror tales;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
SELECTED LETTERS - Volume (5) (v) Five - 1934 - 1937
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976. (xxxvii) 436 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; light gray endpapers; headband. Very light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Virgil Finlay. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 087054036X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Virgil Finlay;. 8vo. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird terror horror tales; necronomicon; dark fantasy;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
FUNGI FROM YUGGOTH - and Other Poems (formerly Collected Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. (xvi) 138 pp. Ballantine Book 02147. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover by Gervasio Gallardo; interiors by Frank Utpatel. Included herein are poems too numerous to list but some of the hightlight are: EARLY POEMS: Providence; Sir Thomas Tryout; Phaeton; Lament for the Vanished Spider; Drinking Song from the Tomb. THE ANCIENT TRACK: The Eidolon; The Rutted Road; Hallowe'en in a Suburb; Primavera; Yule Horror; To Klarkash-Ton Lord of Averoigne. FUNGI FROM YUGGOTH: Homecoming; Zaman's Hilol; The Courtyard; The Howler; The Gardens of Yin; Nyarlathotep; Azathoth; The Elder Pharos; Harbour Whistles; and many more. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345021479. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Gervasio Gallardo; Frank Utpatel;. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird horror tales; necronomicon;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE ROAD TO MADNESS: The Transition of H. P. Lovecraft: The Beast in the Cave; The Alchemist; Poetry and the Gods; The Street; The Transition of Juan Romero; The Book (a fragment;) Dagon; The Tomb; Memory; The White Ship; Arthur Jermyn; The Temple
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1996. 381 pp. First Thus. Wear on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by John Jude Palencar. This collection contains: The Beast in the Cave; The Alchemist; Poetry and the Gods; The Street; The Transition of Juan Romero; The Book (a fragment;) Dagon; The Tomb; Memory; The White Ship; Arthur Jermyn; The Temple; The Terrible Old Man; The Crawling Chaos; The Tree; The Moon Bog; Herbert West - Reanimator; The Lurking Fear; The Festival; The Unnamable; Imprisoned with the Pharaohs; The Shunned House; He; The Horror at Red Hook; Cool Air; Nathicana; At the Mountains of Madness; In the Walls of Eryx; and The Evil Clergyman. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345384229. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by John Jude Palencar;. 8vo. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird tales; necronomicon; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
BLOODCURDLING TALES OF HORROR AND THE MACABRE: The Rats in the Walls; The Picture in the House; The Outsider; Pickman's Model; In the Vault; The Silver Key; The Music of Erich Zann; The Call of Cthulhu; The Dunwich Horror; The Whisperer in the Darknes
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1982. 375 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Michael Whelan. The Best of H. P. Lovecraft, this collection contains: The Rats in the Walls; The Picture in the House; The Outsider; Pickman's Model; In the Vault; The Silver Key; The Music of Erich Zann; The Call of Cthulhu; The Dunwich Horror; The Whisperer in the Darkness; The Colour Out of Space; The Haunter of the Dark; The Thing on the Doorstep; The Shadow Over Innsmouth; The Dreams in the Witch House; and The Shadow Out of Time. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0345350804. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Whelan;. 8vo. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird tales; collectible; necronomicon; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
LOVECRAFT'S BOOK
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1985. 260 pp. Black cloth stamped with gilt on the spine; purple endpapers; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by J. K. Potter. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 087054151X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Jeffrey K. Potter;. 8vo. h. p. lovecraft; circle; cthulhu mythos; arkham house; weird terror tales; robert e. howard; necronomicon; dark fantasy; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
HYPERBOREA: The Abominations of Yondo; The Desolation of Soom; The Passing of Aphrodite; The Memnons of the Night; The Theft of the Thirty-Nine Girdles; The Tale of Satampra Zeiros; The Ice Demon; The Door to Saturn; Ubbo Sathla
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. (xvi) 205 pp. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Book 02206. Light wear on the corner with a faint creased on the spine; not store stamped. Wraparound cover art by Bill Martin. This collection contains: The Abominations of Yondo; The Desolation of Soom; The Passing of Aphrodite; The Memnons of the Night; The Theft of the Thirty-Nine Girdles; The Tale of Satampra Zeiros; The Ice Demon; The Door to Saturn; Ubbo Sathla; The Coming of the White Worm; The Testament of Athammaus; The White Sybil; The Weird of Avoosl Wuthoqquan; The Seven Geases; and the Muse of Hyperborea. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345022068. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bill Martin;. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird tales; necronomicon; dark fantasy; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
TALES OF SCIENCE AND SORCERY: Master of the Asteroid; The Seed from the Sepulcher; The Root of Ampoi; The Immortals of Mercury; Murder in the Fourth Dimension; Seedling of Mars; The Maker of Gargoyles; The Great God Awto; Mother of Toads; The Tomb Spawn
|
|
|
London: Panther Books, 1976. 223 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; not store stamped. This collection contains: Master of the Asteroid; The Seed from the Sepulcher; The Root of Ampoi; The Immortals of Mercury; Murder in the Fourth Dimension; Seedling of Mars; The Maker of Gargoyles; The Great God Awto; Mother of Toads; The Tomb Spawn; Schizoid Creator; Symposium of the Gorgon; The Theft of Thirty-Nine Girdles; and Morthylla. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0586043527. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. supernatural literature; lovecraft circle; arkham house; cthulhu mythos; weird tales; necronomicon; horror;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
CTHULHU 2000: His Mouth will Taste of Wormwood; The Big Fish; Shadow on the Doorstep; H.P.L.; Last Feast of Harlequin; Shaft Number 247; The Unthinkable; The Adder; Fat Face; Pickman's Modem; The Barrens; Love's Eldritch Ichor; Black Man with a Ho
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1999. (xiv) 398 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: His Mouth Will Taste of Wormwood by Poppy Z. Brite; The Big Fish by Kim Newman; The Shadow on the Doorstep by James P. Blaylock; H.P.L. by Gahan Wilson; The Last Feast of Harlequin by Thomas Ligotti; Shaft Number 247 by Basil Copper; The Unthinkable by Bruce Sterling; The Adder by Fred Chappell; Fat Face by Michael Shea; Pickman's Modem by Lawrence Watt-Evans; The Barrens by F. Paul Wilson; Love's Eldritch Ichor by Esther M. Friesner; I Had Vacantly Crumpled It into My Pocket but by God Eliot It Was a Photograph from Life by Joanna Russ; Black Man with a Horn by T. E. D. Klein; Lord of the Land by Gene Wolfe; The Faces at Pine Dunes by Ramsey Campbell; On the Slab by Harlan Ellison; and 24 Views of Mr Fuji by Hokusai by Roger Zelazny. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0345422031. First Trade Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Eggleton;. 8vo. weird tales; supernatural literature; collectible; cthulhu mythos; arkham house; lovecraft circle;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|




























