Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Criticism & Comparative Literature

from Masstrader

Browse Literary Criticism & Comparative Literature | Return to Masstrader | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
1) Vision and Verse in William Blake
Alicia Ostriker

Vision and Verse in William Blake
University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. Hardcover. VG+/No DJ. Name on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Boards very slightly rubbed and edgeworn; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Dear To Me: 100 New Zealanders Write About Their Favourite Poems
Amnesty International. New Zealand Section

Dear To Me: 100 New Zealanders Write About Their Favourite Poems
Random House New Zealand, 2007. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $24.99
3) Reaching Out: Sensitivity and Order in Recent American Fiction by Women
Anne Z. Mickelson

Reaching Out: Sensitivity and Order in Recent American Fiction by Women
Scarecrow Press, 1979. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Flyleaf and title pages excised; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, scar on spine from sticker removal; Pages toning slightly with age; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Great Tradition in English Literature From Shakespeare to Shaw Volume I: William Shakespeare to Jane Austen Volume II: Robert Burns to Bernard Shaw
Annette T. Rubinstein

The Great Tradition in English Literature From Shakespeare to Shaw Volume I: William Shakespeare to Jane Austen Volume II: Robert Burns to Bernard Shaw
Modern Reader Publications, 1969. Paperback. G. Vol. 2. Coffee stains; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly creased; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Great Northern?
Arthur Ransome

Great Northern?
Macmillan, 1948. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Green cloth over boards lightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.44
6) Rage for Order: Essays in Criticism
Austin Warren

Rage for Order: Essays in Criticism
Ann Arbor Paperbacks, 1959. Turtleback. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library in stiff boards; Clean body of text; Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Lassie: Treasure Hunter (Authorized TV Adventure)
Charles S. Strong

Lassie: Treasure Hunter (Authorized TV Adventure)
Whitman Publishing Company, 1960. Hardcover. G. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages heavily yellowed with age, but not brittle; Spine slightly shaken but sound. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Perspectives on African Literature: Selections from the Proceedings of the Conference on African Literature Held at the University of Ife, 1968
Christopher Heywood

Perspectives on African Literature: Selections from the Proceedings of the Conference on African Literature Held at the University of Ife, 1968
Heinemann, 1971. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers significantly rubbed and creased, slightly soiled; Spine somewhat creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Chicago Renaissance: The Literary Life in the Midwest, 1900-1930
Dale Kramer

Chicago Renaissance: The Literary Life in the Midwest, 1900-1930
Appleton-Century, 1968. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.79
10) The City, the Immigrant and American Fiction, 1880-1920
David Martin Fine

The City, the Immigrant and American Fiction, 1880-1920
Scarecrow Press, 1978. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $20.18
11) An Arthurian Concordance
Dennis Lerond

An Arthurian Concordance
T-K Graphics, 1974. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Twelve French Poets: 1820-1900 - An Anthology of 19th Century French Poetry
Douglas Parmee

Twelve French Poets: 1820-1900 - An Anthology of 19th Century French Poetry
David McKay Company, 1957. Hardcover. G/No DJ. NO DUST JACKET; Some highlighting in introduction; Boards somewhat rubbed/soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $7.99
13) Patriotic Gore: Studies in the Literature of the American Civil War
Edmund Wilson

Patriotic Gore: Studies in the Literature of the American Civil War
Oxford University Press, 1966. Paperback. G+. Name of previous owner on inside of front cover; Clean body of text; Covers somewhat rubbed, slightly soiled and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine significantly creased but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) History in Literature: A Reader's Guide to 20th Century History and the Literature It Inspired (Facts on File Library of World Literature)
Edward Quinn

History in Literature: A Reader's Guide to 20th Century History and the Literature It Inspired (Facts on File Library of World Literature)
Facts on File, 2004. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Spine has been reinforced by library; Clean body of text; Minimal shelfwear; Pages clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.96
15) Guide to Kulchur
Ezra Pound

Guide to Kulchur
New Directions Press, 1978. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly shaken; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Enjoyment of Shakespeare
F. E. Halliday

The Enjoyment of Shakespeare
Robert Bentley, Inc, 1955. Hardcover. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket soiled in spots; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Coming Home Again: American Family Drama and the Figure of the Prodigal
Geoffrey S. Proehl

Coming Home Again: American Family Drama and the Figure of the Prodigal
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1997. Hardcover. VG+/VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Some price markings on flyleaf; Dust jacket slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.97
18) A Short History of French Literature (Clarendon Press Series)
George Saintsbury

A Short History of French Literature (Clarendon Press Series)
Oxford University Press, 1882. Hardcover. Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Flyleaf and half-title page torn at center near binding; Spine cocked; Hinges a bit cracked but still basically sound; Pages tanning but not brittle; A few dog-eared pages; Boards and spine heavily soiled and rubbed; Corners heavily bumped; Significant edgewear; Still a fully serviceable reading copy with plenty of life left. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Modern German Short Stories - Second Series
H. F. Eggeling

Modern German Short Stories - Second Series
Clarendon Press, 1937. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. In German, gothic typeface, notes and glossary in English; Ownership stamp on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled, somewhat shaken; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) An Introduction to American Literature
Henry S. Pancoast

An Introduction to American Literature
Henry Holt and Company, 1898. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. Annotations to endpapers and throughout; Boards somewhat rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled, hinges and joints cracked but holding; Corners and ends of spine badly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Joseph and Potiphar's Wife in World Literature: An Anthology of the Story of the Chaste Youth and the Lustful Stepmother
John D. Yohannan

New Directions Publishing, 1968. Paperback. G. Previous owner's sticker and bookstore stamp on half-title page; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, somewhat creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine significantly creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Index to Children's Poetry First Supplement
John E. Brewton

Index to Children's Poetry First Supplement
H. W. Wilson Company, 1957. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical markings; Clean body of text; Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine very slightly shaken but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $9.48
23) Modern Chicano Writers (20th Century Views)
Joseph Sommers; Editor-Thomas Ybarra-Frausto

Modern Chicano Writers (20th Century Views)
Prentice Hall, 1979. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Very little age-toning; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $4.73
24) Meaning in Star Trek
Karin Blair

Meaning in Star Trek
Warner Books, Inc, 1979. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine very slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) The Quest of 20th Century German Literature
Karl August Horst

The Quest of 20th Century German Literature
Frederick Ungar Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. No dust jacket; penciled price on colored flyleaf; Spine cocked but sturdy; Boards slightly rubbed, soiled; Minor edgewear; Corners slightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) The Theory of Poetry
Lascelles Abercrombie

The Theory of Poetry
Biblo and Tannen, 1968. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. A few scattered marginal lines in red ink; NO Dust jacket; Else in fine condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Faulkner's Heroic Design: The Yoknapatawpha Novels
Lynn Gartrell Levins

Faulkner's Heroic Design: The Yoknapatawpha Novels
University of Georgia Press, 1976. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly soiled, Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $17.50
28) Forster: A Collection of Critical Essays (Twentieth Century Views)
Malcolm Bradbury

Forster: A Collection of Critical Essays (Twentieth Century Views)
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1966. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Poetics of Indeterminacy: Rimbaud to Cage
Marjorie Perloff

The Poetics of Indeterminacy: Rimbaud to Cage
Princeton University Press, 1981. Hardcover. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows some edgewear; Spine slightly rolled, hinges very slightly cracked but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $16.64
30) Crossing the Shadow-Line: The Literature of Estrangement
Martin Bock

Crossing the Shadow-Line: The Literature of Estrangement
Ohio State University Press, 1989. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and chipped, with some edgewear; Paper toning slightly with ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
31) The Tragic Vision of Joyce Carol Oates
Mary Kathryn Grant

The Tragic Vision of Joyce Carol Oates
Duke University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Fair/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Flyleaf excised; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
32) English Poetry in the Sixteenth Century
Maurice Evans

English Poetry in the Sixteenth Century
Hutchinson University Library, 1969. 2nd Rev. Hardcover. G+/VG+. Underlining in light pencil throughout; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Tragedy: Texts And Commentary
Morris Freedman

Tragedy: Texts And Commentary
Charles Scribner, 1969. Paperback. VG. Name of previous owner on flyleaf; Covers slightly rubbed; Very little age-toning; Spine significantly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
34) The Poem In Its Skin
Paul Carroll

The Poem In Its Skin
Follett, 1968. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Twentieth Century Interpretations Of A Portrait Of A Lady: A Collection Of Critical Essays
Peter Buitenhuis

Twentieth Century Interpretations Of A Portrait Of A Lady: A Collection Of Critical Essays
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1968. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; lightly soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Fiction and the Reading Public
Q.D. Leavis

Fiction and the Reading Public
Chatto & Windus, 1932. Hardcover. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Scattered underlining passim; Boards slightly rubbed; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, a few pages deckle-edged; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Owen Wister (Western Writers Series, No. 7)
Richard W. Etulain

Owen Wister (Western Writers Series, No. 7)
Boise State College, 1973. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Some annotations/markings in light pencil passim; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.95
38) Fiction Fights the Civil War - An Unfinished Chapter in the Literary History of the American People
Robert A. Lively

Fiction Fights the Civil War - An Unfinished Chapter in the Literary History of the American People
University of North Carolina Press, 1957. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to preliminaries; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased, sunned at spine; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.24
39) Exploring Gogol (Studies of the Harriman Institute)
Robert Maguire

Exploring Gogol (Studies of the Harriman Institute)
Stanford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by author with nice inscription to the Russian scholar George Gibian, late of Cornell University. Boards show minimal shelfwear at tail end - else Fine. Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $71.49
40) Kipling's Sussex
Robert Thurston Hopkins

Kipling's Sussex
D. Appleton and Company, 1921. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards very slightly Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.45
41) The Houses That James Built, And Other Literary Studies
Robert W. Stallman

The Houses That James Built, And Other Literary Studies
Ohio University Press, 1961. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to preliminaries; Clean body of text; A few stray markings passim; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear, soiling; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $4.47
42) A Critical Approach to Childrens Literature: The Thirty-first Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School August 1-3, 1966
Sara Innis Fenwick

A Critical Approach to Childrens Literature: The Thirty-first Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School August 1-3, 1966
University of Chicago Press, 1967. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Spine slightly rolled; Corners lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Twentieth Century Authors: First Supplement (Quantity available: 2)
Stanley J. Kunitz & Vineta Colby

Twentieth Century Authors: First Supplement
The H.W. Wilson Company, 1955. Hardcover. G/-. Library Binding; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Boards and edges lightly rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) My Life in Poetry
Stanton A. Coblentz

My Life in Poetry
Bookman Associates, 1959. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
45) Revista Canaria de Estudios Ingleses - No. 50, 2005
Universidad de La Laguna. Departamento de Ingles

Revista Canaria de Estudios Ingleses - No. 50, 2005
Dept. de Ingles, Universidad de La Laguna, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. Primarily in English; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) The Modern English Novel
Wilbur L. Cross

The Modern English Novel
Yale University Press, 1928. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Ownership signature on front paste-down endpaper; Clean body of text; Corners bumped; Rear joint beginning to crack along exterior spine but still intact. A very sturdy, serviceable copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: