Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religions, Mythologies & Folklore

from Masstrader

Browse Religions, Mythologies & Folklore | Return to Masstrader | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) An Offering to the Voice of the Silence
A Brother Server

An Offering to the Voice of the Silence
The Theosophical Press, 1964. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Elder and Younger Brothers: The Encounter of Jews and Christians
A. Roy Eckardt

Elder and Younger Brothers: The Encounter of Jews and Christians
Charles Scribner, 1967. Hardcover. VG/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; May have minor shelf wear such as slightly bumped corners, minor rubbing/edgewear, etc.; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) He Who Hunted Birds in His Father's Village: The Dimensions of a Haida Myth
Afterword-Gary Snyder; Foreword-Robert Bringhurst

He Who Hunted Birds in His Father's Village: The Dimensions of a Haida Myth
Shoemaker & Hoard, 2007. Paperback. G. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Rippling from water damage throughout; Covers somewhat creased; Corners lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Misery of Islam
Al-Djouhall

The Misery of Islam
One Thousand Emotions, 2006. Paperback. Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; FINE condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Joy in Holiness: A Collection of Letters and Other Writings of Spiritual Direction
Alan G. Whittemore

Joy in Holiness: A Collection of Letters and Other Writings of Spiritual Direction
Holy Cross Publications, 1964. Hardcover. G/No DJ. No dust jacket; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Spine and adjoining portion of boards heavily rubbed, somewhat soiled; Clean body of text; May have minor shelf wear such as slightly bumped corners, minor rubbing/edgewear, etc.; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Esoteric Psychology (2 Vols.) (A Treatise on the Seven Rays)
Alice A. Bailey

Esoteric Psychology (2 Vols.) (A Treatise on the Seven Rays)
Lucis Publishing Company, 1970. 6th Printing. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. 2 vols.; Bookstore markings from "Fretin, Sao Paulo" on flyleaves; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed/soiled, lettering somewhat sunned and faded; Pages slightly thumbed; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) A Collection of 'True' Malayan Ghost Stories
Allen Jean

A Collection of 'True' Malayan Ghost Stories
Butterfly Publications, 1994. Paperback. Good. 109 pp.; SIGNED AND NICELY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on verso of preface: "Dear Ming Eli: Happy reading a remember that stories of supernatural are true. Regard, Allen Lear March 98"; Highlighting throughout of individual words, apparently unfamiliar to previous owner; Covers slightly creased & dinged, corners lightly bumped; Very little age-toning; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $42.00
8) Christianity
Annie Besant

Christianity
The Theosophical Publishing House, 1983. Fifth Reprint. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) The Teaching Of Buddha
Anonymous

The Teaching Of Buddha
Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai (Society For The Promotion Of Buddhism), 1996. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. In Japanese and English; Annotation on flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Tales from the 7,000 Isles: Popular Philippine Folktales
Artemio R. Guillermo; Nimfa M., Ph.D. Rodeheaver

Tales from the 7,000 Isles: Popular Philippine Folktales
Vision Books International, 1996. Paperback. Fine. SIGNED by Art R. Guillermo on inside of front cover; FINE condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Gita for the Youth: A Compilation from the Writings of Sri Aurobindo
Aurobindo Ghose; Guru Pershad

The Gita for the Youth: A Compilation from the Writings of Sri Aurobindo
Sri Aurobindo Society, 1998. 3rd Impression. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Clean body of text; Covers show very minor shelfwear, slight soiling; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) The Officers' Speech Book
Charlotte Haber

The Officers' Speech Book
Creative Studio, 1954. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. No Dust Jacket; Apparently written for the Order of the Eastern Star; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Distributor's stamp on title page; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Folk Tales from the East: Famous Stories from China
Christine Ee

Folk Tales from the East: Famous Stories from China
Delta Publishing, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Christian Science Hymnal: With Five Hymns Written by the Reverend Mary Baker Eddy
Church of Christ, Scientist

Christian Science Hymnal: With Five Hymns Written by the Reverend Mary Baker Eddy
The Christian Science Publishing Company, 1932. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Several pencil annotations scattered in preliminaries and passim; A few pages slightly torn, repaired with clear tape; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled and shaken but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine badly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Giant Book of Mysteries
Colin Wilson; Rowan Wilson; Damon Wilson

The Giant Book of Mysteries
The Book Company, 1995. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper heavily yellowed with age, but not brittle, Preliminaries and endmatter somewhat foxed; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. Contents include: STRANGE BUT TRUE: Strange Vanishings, The Man Who Loved Mysteries, More Unexplained Disappearances, Dvil's Graveyards, The Man Who Studied Ghouls, Uninvited Visitors, Curses and Jinxes, Ancient Forces, Creatures from Other Worlds?; TRUE GHOST STORIES: The Invasion of the Spirit People, Ancient Ghosts, Ghost or Tape Recordings?, The Ghostly "Double," Vampires, Phantoms, Some Transatlantic Casis, The Haunting of Glamis, Borley Rectory; WEIRD NEWS STORIES: Believe it or Not, Odd Facts, The Weird and the Spooky; STRANGE TALES AND WEIRD MYSTERIES: Man Into Beast, The Bermuda Triangle; The Disappearance of Agatha Christie, The Laboratory of Dr. Rhine, Was Dillinger Shot?, The Mystery of Eilean More, Did Joan of Arc Return from the Dead?, The Loch Ness Monster, The Myster of the Mary Celeste, Where is Mona Lisa?, Orffyreus and the Perpetual Motion Machine, Psychometry, "Telescope into the Past," Did Robin Hood Really Exist?, Synchronicity or "Mere Coincidence"?, Spontaneous Human Combustion, The Great Tunguska Explosion, Velikovsky's Comet, The Most Mysterious Manuscript in the World, Crop Circles; CULTS AND FANATICS: Miracles Sometimes Happen, Waiting for the Warrior-King. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) The Secular City Debate
Daniel Callahan (Ed.)

The Secular City Debate
Macmillan, 1967. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine very slightly creased and rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
17) Marriage Beyond Black and White: An Interracial Family Portrait
David Douglas; Barbara Douglas

Marriage Beyond Black and White: An Interracial Family Portrait
Baha'ai Publishing, 2002. Paperback. As New. NICELY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page - recipients' names redacted in black marker; AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Appears unread. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) Full Church, Empty Rectory: Training lay ministers for parishes without priests
Dennis J. Geaney

Full Church, Empty Rectory: Training lay ministers for parishes without priests
Fides/Claretian, 1980. Paperback. G/No DJ. Some highlighting in a few sections; Covers slightly rubbed, dinged, and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Yoga for the Three Bodies
Dr. P. Pandian; Research Foundation for Jainology

Yoga for the Three Bodies
Chellam Publishing House, 9999. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) The Daughter of the Moon and the Son of the Sun
Eve Manning

The Daughter of the Moon and the Son of the Sun
Progress Publishers, 1976. Paperback. Fine. Fine condition. Shows MINIMAL shelfwear. Paper toning slightly with age. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $4.49
21) The Idea of God in Early Religions (The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature)
F. B. Jevons

The Idea of God in Early Religions (The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature)
Cambridge University Press, 1913. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Previous owner's information on flyleaf; Boards somewhat rubbed, soiled, and sunned; Pages heavily yellowed with age, but not brittle, endpapers browning and foxed; Spine slightly shaken, hinges and joints cracking and fraying but still reasonably sound; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A serviceable reading copy if treated with care. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) George Washington And Masonry, Pamphlet No. 43, August 15, 1930
George C. Nuesse

George Washington And Masonry, Pamphlet No. 43, August 15, 1930
Wisconsin Grand Lodge Committee on Masonic Research, 1930. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Blue cloth over boards, gilt lettering; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; A direct gift to the Grand Rapids, MI public library from the lodge; Clean body of text; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine very slightly rolled, hinges cracking slightly and a bit brittle, but still quite sound; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The British Government and Jihad
Ghulam Ahmad; Ahmed Muneeb Saeed; Munawar Ahmed Saeed

The British Government and Jihad
Islam International Publications, Ltd, 2006. Paperback. VG-. Stamped/distributed by Ahmadiyya Movement in Islam, Detroit (MI) Chapter; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 1
Gianna Maniego

True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 1
PsiCom Publishing, Inc, 2002. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $17.60
25) True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 2
Gianna Maniego; Reginald Ting

True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 2
PsiCom Publishing, 2003. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 3
Gianna Maniego; Reginald Ting

True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 3
PsiCom Publishing, 2004. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 5
Gianna Maniego; Reginald Ting

True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 5
PsiCom Publishing, 2004. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Spine slightly creased Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $17.50
28) True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 6
Gianna Maniego; Reginald Ting

True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 6
PsiCom Publishing, 2004. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Spine slightly creased; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 4
Gianna Maniego; Reginald Ting

True Philippine Ghost Stories, Book 4
PsiCom Publishing, 2004. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) Islam in Focus
Hammudah Abdalati

Islam in Focus
Islamic Teaching Center Press, 1975. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Edges re-inforced with yellowing tape; A few pages slightly torn; Clean body of text; Covers slightly soiled and creased; Corners ends of spine moderately bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) UFO's ... Are They for Real? Combined with Ezekiel's Vision of the Wheels
Hart Armstrong

UFO's ... Are They for Real? Combined with Ezekiel's Vision of the Wheels
Defenders, Inc, 1979. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Lively Ghosts of Ireland
Hnas Holzer

The Lively Ghosts of Ireland
Bell Publishing Company, 1967. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Name of previous owner on flyleaf (redacted); Boards show minor shelfwear, very slightly soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
33) The Muqaddimah: An Introduction to History (Volume II only)
Ibn Khaldun; Franz Rosenthal

The Muqaddimah: An Introduction to History (Volume II only)
Pantheon Books, 1958. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Volume 2 of 3. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages toning slightly; Head of spine significantly bumped, spine slightly rolled but tight. A handsome volume. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $200.00
34) The Sufi message of Hazrat Inayat Khan
Inayat Khan

The Sufi message of Hazrat Inayat Khan
Int'l HQ of the Sufi Movement, Geneva / Barrie and Jenkins, 1973. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Some edgewear to boards; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Tenth Insight: Holding the Vision: An Experiential Guide
James Redfield; Reader-Carol Adrienne

The Tenth Insight: Holding the Vision: An Experiential Guide
Hachette Audio, 1997. Audio Cassette. New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. 1 audiocassette. Everything appears to be in order; While we cannot test our thousands of hours of media, we guarantee them to play well. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) The Mountain Wolf's Gift: Wolf Tales From Around the World Retold by Kevin Strauss
Kevin Strauss

The Mountain Wolf's Gift: Wolf Tales From Around the World Retold by Kevin Strauss
Naturestory Recordings, 2003. Audio CD. New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Zhi jing yu wu shang si wei xiu / Calm Abiding and Insight Meditation [Bilingual - Chinese & English)
Kunzig Shamar Rimpoche

Zhi jing yu wu shang si wei xiu / Calm Abiding and Insight Meditation [Bilingual - Chinese & English)
The Karmapa International Buddhist Institute, 1993. Pamphlet. VG+. BILINGUAL In Chinese and English; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Without Forgetting the Imam: Lebanese Shi'Ism in an American Community
Linda S. Walbridge

Without Forgetting the Imam: Lebanese Shi'Ism in an American Community
Wayne State University Press, 1996. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; In protective mylar cover; Clean body of text; Spine very slightly rolled; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $17.50
39) Childs Book of Myths and Enchantment Tales
Margaret Evan Price

Childs Book of Myths and Enchantment Tales
Rand McNally & Company, 1986. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled, one small tear on spine; *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Other Side of Life
Marjorie B. Thompson

The Other Side of Life
Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co, 1979. Paperback. VG+. Signed. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription on inside of front cover; Name of recipient on dedication page; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) Folklore of Nova Scotia
Mary Fraser

Folklore of Nova Scotia
Formac, 1975. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly soiled, rust spots at spine apparently from binding studs; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) Golden Wedge: Indian Legends of South America
Maud Hart Lovelace

Golden Wedge: Indian Legends of South America
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1942. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Spine rebacked and hinges reinforced with yellowing tape by library; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Sutras: Weaving the Threads of a Life
Meera Wolfe

Sutras: Weaving the Threads of a Life
Wolfenden Press, 2004. Paperback. VG. Signed. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Front cover and first few pages slightly dogeared at bottom; Corners slightly bumped; Minimal edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $4.28
44) Your Dreams and Horoscope: 25000 Interpretations of the Messages Received in Sleep and the Predictions of the Stars Planets and Other Heavenly Bodies
Ned Ballantyne; Stella Coeli

Your Dreams and Horoscope: 25000 Interpretations of the Messages Received in Sleep and the Predictions of the Stars Planets and Other Heavenly Bodies
Books Inc, 1940. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages heavily yellowed with age and somewhat fragile; Spine slightly shaken but sound; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $14.99
45) Your Choice!: A Humble Presentation of Selected Qur,anic Verses for Guidance to the Straight Path
Nusrat A. Zuberi

Your Choice!: A Humble Presentation of Selected Qur,anic Verses for Guidance to the Straight Path
Zuberi Publishers, 2005. Paperback. VG. SIGNED by author on dedication page, with inscription to an academic library; Clean body of text; Covers slightly dinged and creased; Very little age-toning; Spine somewhat creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Rituals of Special Services
Order of Elks of the U. S. A

Rituals of Special Services
Order of Elks, 1964. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. NO DUST JACKET; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Spine slightly shaken, Hinges slightly cracked but still quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Boards slightly rubbed/soiled. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles
Padraic Collum

The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles
The Macmillan Company, 1921. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine somewhat rolled but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) The Scholar with Six Fingers and Other Short Stories
Pek Lin Chiew

The Scholar with Six Fingers and Other Short Stories
Pan Pacific Book Distributors, 1980. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with government stamps; Clean body of text; Covers somewhat rubbed, slightly creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. A "collection of unusual supernatural tales," featuring ghosts who "tend to do more ogod than evil," marry humans, and (with one exception) have happy endings. Valuable for students of Chinese mythology and culture. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Religious Books 1876-1982
R. R. Bowker

Religious Books 1876-1982
R. R. Bowker Company, 1983. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 4 vols.; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, head of spine of volume 3 somewhat torn; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $180.00
50) From A Hilltop
Rita F. Snowden

From A Hilltop
Epworth Press, 1956. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, light foxing to endpapers and page edges; Spine very slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: