cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

War

from VELMA CLINTON BOOKS

Browse War | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more FICTION / War & Military books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 311 listings found.
1) MIDWAY, THE TURNING POINT; AFRIKA KORPS; U-BOAT, THE SECRET MENACE
A. J. Barker, K. J. Macksey, David Mason

NY: Ballantine Books. Very Good-. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. Two volumes have bookplates. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Three trade paperbacks. WAR. Each book has 160 pages and is lavishly illustrated with b/w photos. MIDWAY is Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book No. 20. AFRIKA KORPS is BB's Campaign Book No. 1. ; 8-1/4" Tall . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) BLUE JACKETS OF 1812 A History of the Naval Battles of the Second War with Great Britain to Which is Prefixed an Account of the French War of 1798
Abbot, Willis J

NY: Dodd, Mead. G. 1887. Hardcover. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or Internationa l under standard fees. Ex-library with remains of call label on spine and library markings inside both covers & title page. . The cover consists of two pieces of cloth, which meet on the front cover. The edge of the piece of cloth that represents a sail is fraying where it meets the mast at the edge of the other piece of cloth. Spine is very faded, spine lettering is illegible. Gold lettering and illustratio n on front cover is rubbed, but legible. The paper covering the back hinge is torn & cracked but hinge is still tight. There has been some minor re-glueing of pages. This book has not sat on a shelf all these years; it has seen quite a bit of use. ; 7-1/2 x 9-1/8", 409pp. Illustrated-canvas covered extra-heavy boards . WAR. 72 b/w illustrations by W. C. Jackson and H. W. McVickar. Many of the illustration s are full-page, printed on one side of extra-heavy paper. Just a sample of the Contents: "The gathering of the war-cloud - Outrages upon American Sailors - War with France - The building of a navy - The CONSTELLATION and LA VENGEANCE - Renewal of British outrages - The affair of the BALTIMORE - Attack on the LEANDER - Encounter between the CHESAPEAKE and LEOPARD - Commodore Rodgers's cruise - the loss of the NAUTILUS - The HORNET sinks the PEACOCK - The cruise of the PRESIDENT - Cruise of the ESSEX - A boy commander - War with the savages - They capture the ESSEX - Capture of the SURVEYOR - On the lakes - The Battle of Lake Champlain - Loss of the FROLIC - Operations on the New England coast - The bombardment of Stonington - Work of Barney's barge flotilla - Bombardment of Fort McHenry - Lafitte the Pirate - Attack on New Orleans, and defeat of the British - The CONSTITUTION takes the CYANE and LEVANT - The HORNET takes the PENGUIN - End of the war - Privateers and prisons of the war - Salem privateers - Experiences of American prisoners of war. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) THE CHAMPAGNE CAMPAIGN
Adleman, Robert H. & Colonel George Walton

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on title page and back flyleaf. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor stain from DJ's protector on ffep & bfep. Contents are almost like new. DJ is protected by clear plastic. Protector and DJ are fairly worn; DJ is clean and non-price-cut. ; Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Bibliography. Index. 16p b/w photos. WAR. "On August 15, 1944, the ten thousand men of the First Airborne Task Force parachuted into the French Riviera. Their mission was to draw the Germans back from their defensive positions on the Mediterranean, to disrupt their communications, to rally any available partisan elements, and ultimately to guard the right flank of the northward-advancing American Seventh Army. Known as the 'champagne campaign' because the troops almost commuted between deadly patrols in the field and champagne parties in Nice, this operation developed into the most successful major airdrop of the war - suffering fewer casualties, capturing more prisoners and matériel and accomplishing its objective more completely than any other airborne unit on either side. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 298 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) THE AIR MARSHALS The Air War in Western Europe
Andrews, Allen

NY: Wm. Morrow & Co.. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound, 'tho slightly warped, binding. Endpapers are moderately foxed. Moderate soil/foxing on edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ's edges are a little curled, with minor wear, except top/bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn. 1-1/2" taped tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, minor soil on price-cut dust jacket. ; Blue boards, bright silver lettring. Index. 8p b/w photos. WAR. Strategic bombing, and the men who organized it, is one of the most controversial issues of the Second World War. This book examines this devast ating method of warfare which was ultimately aimed at breaking the morale of whole nations. In particular, it investigates the means and motives of the Western leaders who developed and implemented it: Sir Charles Portal, Marshal of the Royal Air Force; General H. H. Arnold of the U. S. ; and Reich Marshal Hermann Goring, of Germany. ; 8-3/4"Tall; 299 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR YEARS
Angle, Paul M

Garden City. Doubleday. C 1967. Hardcover. 242pp. Index. Map endpapers. Over 350 b/w pictures. . 10-5/8" X 7-1/8" . HC. Blue and gray cloth, bright silver lettring . WAR. A rare gallery of over 350 pictues, many never before published, gathered from sources North and South. Plus a compact and masterly history of the war, year by year, accompanies the photos, combat artists' sketches and other contemporary illustrations . PC DW's spine is badly faded, lettering not entirely legible. Top edge of dW is worn and torn, o/w moderate DW wear. Small dent in top edge of front & back cover and bottom edge of front cover (string? ) , o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and sound. Good + / Fair . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) WAR NEWS A Young Reporter in Indochina
Anson, Robert Sam

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671665715 . Small red dot on bottom edge, else binding and contents are almost as new. Minor rubbing and edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Red cloth spine, bright silver lettering. WAR. Anson's personal story, a real-life journalistic adventure which takes him from Saigon to Phnon Penh and behind enemy lines to the sanctuaries of the North Vietnamese where he became a prisoner of war. A stokry of youth and ambition, camaraderie and rifvalry, played out against the period when America was changing its mind about the war in Indochina. Anson writes with unflinching honesty about himself and his friends int he press corps, who, forced to accept new, unpleasant truths about themselves and their country, risked and sometimes gave tkheir lives to tell the story. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 316 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) PRISONER OF WAR My Secret Journal. Stalag Luft 1, Germany 1944-45
Arct, Bohdan - Squadron Leader

Devon, England: Webb & Bower. VG-. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0863502296 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-3/8" Tall, 153pp. Light tan boards, brown lettering. WAR. "This journal was put toggether by Arct purely to amuse his fellow inmates and to provide release and relaxation for himself. Materials were scarce - witness the grey cardboard used in the centre section, spare time was precious, Arct was often exhausted by hunger, and the journal was at all times under threat of confiscation by the guards. Nevertheless, in nine months, he managed to invent and illustrate something which, forty-five years later, still has the power to entertain and arrest. " Numerous cartoon-line colored drawings throughout. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) THEY FLY FOR VICTORY
Ayling, Keith

NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Good+. c. 1943. Hardcover. Minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Minor stains on pages 120, 121, else contents are clean. DJ's front flap is loosly laid-in, else no DJ. ; Tan cloth, black lettering, black drawing of airplane on front cover. Ten large chapter-head drawings. WAR. "Although written especially for young people of from fourteen to eighteen, everyone who loves adventure and admires valor and courage , will find pleasure in reading THEY FLY FOR VICTORY...The main part of the book...tells of the daring young men who today are takng to the skies to conquer the enemy. There are vivid accounts of American, British, Canadian, Australian, Polish, and Belgian fliers and the scenes of their particular achievements are as varied and extensive as the battlefields. "; 8-5/8" Tall; 215 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) THE WAR AGAINST RUSSIA, 1854-1856
Barker, A. J

NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. (c.1970) 1971. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0030850479 . Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Moderate edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. 1" tear in top of DJ's spine, else minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth, gold lettering. Map endpapers. First published in London under the title of THE VAINGLORIOUS WAR. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. 4 maps. 16p b/w illustrations. WAR. Barker has written a witty and wise account of that vexing and perplexing war, the Crimean War. Here we have the confrontation of the super-powers over the ramshackle Turkish Empire headed by a young sultan so debilitated by sexual exesses that he was hardly capable of coherent thought. At issue, presumably, was the question of who would protect the Christians in the Ottoman Empire: France, representing the Roman Catholic Church, or Russia, representing the Orthodox Church. The real issue had to do with Constantino ple and Russian expansion throughout Europe and Asia. Britain and France, those ancient enemies, see eye to eye on very little, but they were in total agreement over one thing: Constantinople and Europe were no place for the Russians. Barker's masterful book which includes his professional analyses of the battles of Alma, Sevastopol, Balaclava, Inkerman, the Redan and Tchernaya, can well be called the definitive one on the Crimean War. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 348 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) THE SWORDBEARERS, SUPREME COMMAND IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR
Barnett, Correlli

NY Wm. Morrow 1964. Hardcover. 392pp. Index. Selected Bibliography. 32p b/w photos, numerous maps in text. Tall 8vo . Black cloth spine, brown boards, gold, white and red lettering, map endpapers with different maps front & back. , top edge pink. . WAR. History. Biography. The decisive effect of individual human character on history. Colonel-General Helmuth von Moltke, Admiral Sir John Jellicoe, General Philippe Petain, General Erich Ludendorff and subordinantes, politicians, colleagues and allies . Boards are quite edge worn, spine is rubbed but lettering is clear, slightly shaken. Contents clean. No DW. Good - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) THE FIRST WAR PLANES A Fawcett How to Book #460
Barrett, William E

Greenwich Connecticut: Fawcett Publications. Good. c. 1960. Magazine. 1" tear in top edge of back cover, the color is worn from some edges, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are age-browned, more-so in the margins, but otherwise clean. ; Color-photo illustrated PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. WAR. Famous WWI Aces. Early aerial combat. Scouting planes. The first fighters. Baron von Richthofen. WWI bombers. The Flying Circus. Lafayette Escadrille. Bloody April. American squadrons. Scores of b/w photos. ; 6-5/8 x 9-1/4"; 144 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) THE LUFTWAFFE WAR DIARIES
Bekker, Cajus & Frank Ziegler

Garden City: Doubleday. Good. (c. 1964, 1966) 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover. Sharp, shallow dent in top edge of front & back covers. Moderate edge wear, minor soil, on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked binding. Minor edge soil. Slight musty smell. Name on bfep. Contents are clean & unmarked. No DJ. This a very heavy book, and is not eligible for Prioriy or Air under standard fees. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering in red spine panels. Bibliography. Index.119 b/w photos, a few maps in text . Statistical appendixes. WAR. Originally published as ANGRIFFSHOHE 4000, translated and edited by Frank Ziegler. From the German point of view, this book represents a memorial to the fallen, a tribute to the survivors, and a warning to generations to come. Apart from that, it is the first account of the air war of 1939-1945 to come from a German source. Obviously, written for the general public as it is, this book makes no pretension to being a substitute for a comprehensive military history. However, by his evaluation of a mass of German documentary material, his study of the official war histories of other countries, and his interrogation of numerous wartime Luftwaffe leaders, Bekker has succeeded in presenting a story which is accurate in both detail and context. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 399 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) RETURN FROM THE RIVER KWAI
Blair, Joan & Clay Blair, Jr

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Moderate edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate wear, minor soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Gray & black boards, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Index. 24p b/w photos. WAR. This book is the stirring, true account of what happened to the Allied prisoners of war after their forced construction of the 'Bridge Over the River Kwai. ' The fittest of the POWs were picked to be sent to Japan to work in mines and factories and so more than 2, 000 Australian and British POWs were jammed intoa single hold on each of two ships. Both ships were sunk by American submarines, who had no idea that Allied POWs were aboard. The majoriety of the POWs from one ship were picked up by Japanese vessels and sent to POW camps in Japan, where many of them died. The 1, 300 Allied troops from the other ship became entagled in a struggle for survival, clustering together through the first terrible night, but becoming widely separated. By the fourth day, the number of survivors was down to 250 when the American submarines learned of their plight and set out to locate and rescue them. Out of the 1, 300 Allied troops from the RAKUYO MARU, only 152 survived. This, then, is their story, an epic narrative of the sea, death, and survival for a few. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 318 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) DRAGONS AT WAR, 2-34TH INFANTRY IN THE MOJAVE
Bolger, Daniel

Novato CA Presidio C 1986. Hardcover. 0891412468 . 338pp. Index . 16p b/w photos, numerous small maps in text . Tall 8vo . HC. Shiny black boards, bright gold lettering . WAR. Full-scale warfare training in a setting as close as possible to the reality of combat - as exhausting and unforgiving as real war. . DW is very edge-worn but complete. Top & bottom of spine and corners are lightly worn, o/w binding is clean and sound. Contents are almost as new. VG - / Fair + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) THE BATTLE FOR HUNGER HILL The 1st Battalion, 327th Infantry Regiment At the Joint Readiness Training Center
Bolger, Daniel P

Novato CA: Presidio. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1997. Hardcover. 0891414533 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers, leaving tape marks. Else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. DJ is almost as new. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Index. 10p b/w photos. Maps & figures in text. WAR. This book "...is about the U. S. Army's most important mission: preparing for war. At the Joint Readiness Training Center in Fort Polk, Louisiana, amid the mud, dust, mosquitoes, and a determined 'enemy, ' distinguished author and U. S. Army officer Daniel P. Bolger brilliantly brings to life what war will be like when American light infantry have to go to war again. At Fort Polk, soldiers are trained for war in a setting as close as possible to the reality of comat...Author Bolger takes us through each step of the intense two-week experience and explores the inner workings of the light infantry battalion in combat. "; 8-3/4" Tall; 363 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) A CIVIL WAR TREASURY OF TALES, LEGENDS AND FOLKLORE
Botkin, B. A. , editor

NY: Promontory Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. 0883940493 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge soil/foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor stain on DJ's inner-side, else very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. WAR. "This book contains a rich sampling of Civil War storytelling of all types - personal narratives, anecdotes, hero tales, legends, historical traditions, yarns, tall tales, jests, strange tales, fables. Culled from a wide variety of contemporary sources - letters, diaries, newspspers, periodicals, pamphlets - and from the great body of Civil War reminiscences and regimental histories, over 330 stories have been arranged both chronologica lly and by subject to form a story history of the war. " Notes and Index. Drawings by Warren Chappell. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 625 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) GULF WAR A Comprehensive Guide to People, Places & Weapons
Boyne, Col. Walter J

Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International. Near Fine. c. 1991. Paperback. 0451171365 . Book is almost as new. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 32 pages of photos in full color. Numerous b/w photos. Index. WAR. Information on the nations involved: leaders, military capability, government, the people, religion, and what each nation had to gain and lose; weapons of land, sea, and air. Battle-area maps. 22 page section: The Middle East: A History of Conflict. ; 6-3/4" Tall; 224 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) MOSCOW 1941 A City and its People At War
Braithwaite, Rodric

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/VG-. 2006. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1400044308 . This is a large, fat book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Binding and contents are almost like new. 2" cut on DJ's spine, else DJ is almost as new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 399pp. + 32p b/w photos. Light gray boards, black spine, bright silver lettering. WAR. "Setting his narrative firmly against the background of Moscow and its people, Braithwaite begins in early 1941, when the Soviet Union was still untouched by the war raging to the west. We see how - despite abundant secret intelligence - the breaching of the border by the Wehrmacht in June took the country by surprise, and how, when the Germans pushed to Moscow in Novermber, the Red Army and the capital's inhabitants undertook to defend their city. Finally, in the winter of 1941-1942, they turned the Germans back on the very outskirts...He gives us an unprecedented understanding of how the war affected the daily life of Moscow, and of the extraordinary bravery, endurance, and sacrifice - both voluntary and involuntary - that was requried of its citizens. " Notes. Sources. Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) DROP ZONE SICILY Allied Airborne Strike July 1943
Breuer, William B

Novato CA: Presidio. Good+. c. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho very slightly cocked, binding. Six un-dogged pages, else contents are clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Photos on front endpapers. Frontispiece map and 7 maps in text. 16p b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. WAR. "DROP ZONE SICILY, which reports the airborne attack on that island during World War II, is a significant and thoughtful book. It is significant because it was America's very first effort at committing troops to combat by air on a regimental scale and because the airborne assault cracked open Hitler's Festung Europa for the first time. This book is thoughtful because the author has gone to great lengths in digging out the facts behind that airborne opearation. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 239 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) VOICES OF VALOR, D-DAY: JUNE 6, 1944 Includes Two Audio C Ds
Brinkley, Douglas and Ronald J. Drez

NY: Bullfinch Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0821228897 . Binding, DJ, C Ds and Contents are almost like new. ; Blue boards, gold spine, blue and gold lettering. WAR. Map endpapers. Glossary. 116 b/w photos. Dozens of maps. Includes two hour-long audio C Ds, 120 minutes in all, with oral histories from D-Day veterans, with the audio recordings corresponding to chapters in the book. The text of the book "...is based on the oral testimonies and weaves a captivating narrative of that dramatic day. D-Day - June 6, 1944 - has been rightly called a pivotal moment in the twentieth century. With the fate of World War II hanging in the balance, 150, 000 Allied soldiers took part in the largest air, land, and sea operation ever attempted. Five thousand Allied servicemen died that day, but D-Day's success proved to be the decisive turning point of the war. Less than a year later, Hitler and his regime fell. This unique multimedia history of the invasion brings the veterans' stories to life as never before. "; 8-1/2 x 10-1/4"; 185 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) SUEZ TO SINGAPORE
Brown, Cecil

NY Random House C 1942. Hardcover. Fifth Printing . 545pp. Map endpapers. Index. . 8vo . Tan cloth, brown lettering . WAR. A reporter's report of the war. The war as he saw it, experienced it and watched men fighting it. WWII. Name stamped on all edges, and front and back endpapers, and at least once on a the margin of a text page. Bkpl on half-title. Minor binding wear and soil. Sound. No DW. Good + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) SUEZ TO SINGAPORE
Brown, Cecil

NY: Random House. Good+. c. 1942. First Printing. Moderate soil, minor wear, on the sound binding. Endpapers are lightly age-browned with some mold stains (NO musty smell) . Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Map endpapers. Index. Tan cloth, brown lettering . WAR. A reporter's report of the war. The war as he saw it, experienced it and watched men fighting it. Written early in the war, this book is a call to arms for all right-thinking Americans. "I have seen too many women and children machine-gunned, and bodies mangled by bombs and their blood spewed over the streets to believe other than this: This is a war of every man, woman and child... This book reports about the men who fight wars, the common man and his leaders, on the battlefronts... We ...have the courage to die. We have the courage, too, to hear a reasonable report of this war in which we fight and die, and to know that we go to death with the high heart and firm spirit of men and women who die for a better world. '"; 9" Tall; 545 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) TO ALL HANDS, AN AMPHIBIOUS ADVENTURE
Brown, Lt. John Mason

NY Whittlesey House C 1943. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 236pp. Scores of b/w photos . 9-1/4" Tall. HC. Black cloth, yellow lettering in red spine panel . WAR. World War II. The Task Force, on its way to the invasion of Sicily, used a trained journalist to keep the troops and naval personnel informed over the P. A. System, on a day-by-day basis. With the salient happenings of the day recorded, the manuscript was approved by the Intelligence Officer and the flagship at broadcast-time each afternoon was studded with groups and knots of men, listening to this yar of their daily lives and the news of great events. Herein are these reports. Small light, rubbed area on book's spine, minor wear to top/bottom of spine, corners are all bent inward, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Address label on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) TO ALL HANDS, AN AMPHIBIOUS ADVENTURE
Brown, Lt. John Mason

NY Whittlesey House C 1943. Hardcover. 236pp. Scores of b/w photos . 8vo . HC. Black cloth, yellow lettering in red spine panel . WAR. World War II. The Task Force, on its way to the invasion of Sicily, used a trained journalist to keep the troops and naval personnel informed over the P. A. System, on a day-by-day basis. With the salient happenings of the day recorded, the manuscript was approved by the Intelligence Officer and the flagship at broadcast-time each afternoon was studded with groups and knots of men, listening to this yar of their daily lives and the news of great events. Herein are these reports. . Cover has numerous lightish spots. Spine is rubbed but lettering is easily legible. Binding is slightly cocked, one corner a little bumed, with o/w minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
25) FRIENDLY FIRE
Bryan, C. D. B

NY G. P. Putnam C. 1976. Hardcover. 2nd impression 380pp. 2-page map, plus 1 map in text. Over 9" Tall. HC. Med. Brown cloth, bright gold letterng . MISC. WAR. Sympathetic examination of an isolated Iowa farm family's growing estrangement from their government due to their efforts to determine the cause of their son's death under "nonbattle causes" is a classic study of a nation at war with itself. . 1/2" tear top of DJ's spine, o/w minor wear and soil on matte DJ. Binding and contents are almost like new. Fine/ VG - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) FULL CIRCLE A Marine Rifle Company in Vietnam
Buchanan, William L

Mill Valley, CA: Baylaurel Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0739444808 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. WAR. "Join the Marines of G Company, 2nd Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment..a book of war stories about a band of brother Marines operating in the killing grounds along the DMZ...The amount of action this single unit took part in is astonishing. FULL CIRCLE will have you ducking behind the reading chair to avoid VC sniper bullets - and scratching your head wondering how the Marines do the things they do. " Glossary. 8p b/w photos. Maps. 22 portrait photos accompany a group of brief biographies at the back of the book. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 263 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) AMATEUR AGENT
Butler, Ewan

NY Norton First American Edition 1964. Hardcover. (c. 1963) . 240pp. Index. 12p b/w photos . 8vo . HC. Red and gray cloth, red lettering . WAR. World War II. Mr. Butler's account of his six years of service in the British Intelligence. Never close up to the firing lines, he nevertheless was responsible for a great deal of highly effective proganda, harrasment, and sabotage during his service in Cairo and in Stockholm. A fascinating glimpse from the inside of thw workings of the British Intelligence during wartime . DJ has moderate ede wear, front panel is rubbed and back panel is moderately soiled. Minor wear to clean and sound binding. There is a Withdrawn stamp on ffep but no other library markings. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / G . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
28) A WORLD IN FLAMES, A CONCISE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II
Byrd, Martha

NY Smithmark New Edition. (C. 1991,. Hardcover. 0831796049 . 1969) . 356pp. Index. Bibliography. 22 maps . Tall 8vo . HC. Black boards, bright metallic-red lettering . WAR. Answers the questions: Who did what? Where did it take place? When did it take place? Lower fore corners are a little bumped as is the top of the spine. Circular stain, a little smaller than a dime (may be wax ? ) on back cover, o/w binding is clean and sound with minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. NO DJ. VG - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
29) ME-109: WILLY MESSERSCHMITT'S PEERLESS FIGHTER
Caidin, Martin

NY: Ballantine Books. Very Good-. (c. 1968) 1977. Trade Paperback. 0345258886 . 5" crease across the back cover's top fore corner, else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. Scores of b/w photos, a few line-drawings. WAR. "The Me-109 took to the air in 1935, and at war's end it could still fly and fight on even terms with the best fighters produced by its opponents. Through a host of variations and modifications, the Me-109 was probably the most consistently great aircraft in aviation history. "; 8-1/4" Tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) GUERILLAS, A HISTORY AND ANALYSIS
Campbell, Arthur

NY John Day First American Edition 1968. Hardcover. (c 1967) . 344pp. Index. Bibliography. Glossary of Foreign Words. 12 maps . 8vo . HC. Red cloth, gold lettering. . WAR. Follows the modern development of guirilla warfare from its inception in 1808 up to the war in Vietnam (but not including Vietnam) . Narratives cover in detail important campaigns, either by case history or by personal ccount. The author invented a narrator for each personal account but the reader need have no doubts abut the authenticity of these narratives; there is no single ncident included which did not occur in the campaign and in conditions similar to those described . Spine is faded and urbbed, letter is dim but legible. Moderate top edge soil. Back cover has four horizontal white lines (paint? ) , the width of the book. O/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Paper is uniformly lightly age-yellowed, o/w clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
31) MY MYSTERY SHIPS
Campbell, Gordon (Rear-Admiral, V. C. , D. S. O. )

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. Good. c. 1928, 1929. First American Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, library re-bound. Call # in gold on spine. Library markings on title page, cprt page, and p.97 & 318. Moderate wear and handling soil on the sound binding. Occasional thumb-smudges and foxing throughout otherwise clean text. ; Library re-bound. Reddish-tan buckram cloth, bright gold lettering. Frontispiece portrait plus 34 text illustrations, including b/w photos, drawings, cartoons, maps. WAR. Foreword by Rear-Admiral William S. Sims, U. S. N. , Introduction by Admiral Sir Lewis Bayly, K. C. B. , K. C. M. G, C. V. O. Sketches and diagrams are by LT J. E. Broome, R. N. "I have now set out to tell in plain English and in my own words the experiences of myself and my crew in the mystery ships in which we served, giving an idea of why we set about the job, how we set about it, the general sort of life we led, and the encounters we had with the enemy, both successful and unsuccessful. I have felt it a duty to place on record the experiences my crew went through, as they were the only ones who, not only once, but twice, succeeded in sinking an enemy submarine after their own ship had been torpedoed. " Note: "Mystery Ships" are known, more recently, as "Q Ships. "; 8" Tall; 318 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) THE CIVIL WAR
Catton, Bruce

NY: Fairfax Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1980 (c. 1960, 1971). Reprint. Hardcover. 0517294095 . Minor edge wear on clean, sound, and otherwise unworn binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. The white DJ's spine is somewhat yellowed, but lettring is unaffected. Minor wear and soil on DJ. ; Shiny blue boards, bright gold lettering. Over 200 photographs and drawings. Index. WAR. Explores both the political and military aspects of the War between the States. Begins with a fresh look at the causes of the war. Full descriptions of the armies, navies, and the battles are carefully interwoven with the political activieies of the opposing sides and their diplomatic efforts overseas. Glossary lists all the leading participants in the war. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 343 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) THIS HALLOWED GROUND The Story of the Union Side of the CIVIL War
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1956. BOMC. Hardcover. Book's spine is slightly darkened, lettering is perfectly clear. Minor soil, very minor wear on sound binding. Pages 3 & 4 have a couple of marks in the margin, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. ; Light tan cloth, gold lettering in blue spine panel. Endpaper maps. 5p of maps in text. Bibliography. Index. WAR. An interesting, accurate, incident filled relating of the Civil War as seen from the Union point of view. ; Mainstream of America Series, Edited by Lewis Gannett; 9-1/2" Tall; 437 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) GRANT TAKES COMMAND
Catton, Bruce

NY: Essential Classics Of The Civil War, Book-Of-The-Month Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c.1968,1969,1994. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Brown cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Photo endpapers. Photo frontispiece. Eight Maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Notes. Bibliography. Index. WAR. This book gives us invaluable assistance in untagling the enigma of Ulysses S. Grant, the remarkable Union General who has puzzled so many for so long. It gives a detailed and revealing portrait of Grant during the last year and a half of the Civil War. Because he was made commander in chief after his decisive victory at Chattanooga, this account of his activities becomes in essence the story of how the war was won. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 556 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC , 3 VOLUMES Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a Stillness At Appomattox
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1951-1962. Hardcover. Aside from some minor wear on the top/bottom of the spines, there are very minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. Contents are clean and unworn. Complete DJ's have minor wear/rubbing and soil. The 3 books make up a large package and thus are ineligible for priority or international shipping under standard fees. ; 8-1/2" Tall, Red cloth spines, bright silver lettering in black spine panels. 363, 389, and 438 pages. Each of the three volumes has its own index and bibliography. WAR. Mr. Catton has the unique ability to humanize history, thus creating a legacy of tradition for all Americans. Vol. 1, the story of the Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War under the command of General George B. McClellan. Volume 2 covers the critical months between the autumn of 1862 and midsummer of 1863 when the eventual outcome of the Civil War was determined by the Army of the Potomac and at a little town called Gettysburg it finally turned the fortunes of war against the Confederacy. Volume 3 covers the last desperate, heartbreaking, cruel year of the Civil War when the Army of the Potomac had lost its original goal of radiant victory and had become a ruthless machine of war. Maps. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) THE COMING FURY Volume One of the Centennial History of the CIVIL War
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday. Good+. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Front cover's lower fore corner is bent inward. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Gray and blue-green cloth, black and bright silver lettering in black spine panel. Map endpapers. 6p colored maps in text. Two charts. WAR. In words that weave history into art, Catton has created a book about the coming of the Civil War that is at once a broad canvas and a revealing close-up. The book is conceived as classic tragedy; as a series of ever-narrowing circles of choice with fewer and fewer men to make them, enclosing, finally, but two men faced with almost no choice at all. A work informed by exhaustive scholarship, comprehensive in outlook, panoramic, yet intensely personal in expression. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 565 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) THE COMING FURY Volume One of the Centennial History of the CIVIL War
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Dozens of tiny, tiny light spots on the spine, else Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name inside front cover. The contents are clean and unworn. Lower fore corner of DJ's front panel is damp stained, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Gray and blue-green cloth, black and bright silver lettering in black spine panel. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket. Map endpapers. 6p colored maps in text. Two charts. WAR. In words that weave history into art, Catton has created a book about the coming of the Civil War that is at once a broad canvas and a revealing close-up. The book is conceived as classic tragedy; as a series of ever-narrowing circles of choice with fewer and fewer men to make them, enclosing, finally, but two men faced with almost no choice at all. A work informed by exhaustive scholarship, comprehensive in outlook, panoramic, yet intensely personal in expression. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 565 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC , 3 VOLUMES Mr. Lincoln's Army, Glory Road, a Stillness At Appomattox
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1951 - 1962. Hardcover. The bindings of all three volumes show only very minor wear, and are clean and sound. Each has a name on the ffep but the rest of the contents are almost as new. Vol. 1's DJ's spine is very faded but the lettering is legible. The top of the spine on two of the dust jackets are worn/tornm otherwise minor-to-moderate wear and minor soil on the complete dust jackets. ; Red cloth spines, bright silver lettering in black spine panels. 363, 389, and 438 pages. Each volume has its own index. WAR. Mr. Catton has the kunique ability to humanize history, thkus creating a legacy of tradition for all Ameraican. Vol. 1, the story of the Arkmy of the Potomac during the early ears of the civl War under the command of General Geokrge B. McClellan. Volume 2 covers the critical months between the autumn of 1862 and midsummer of 1863 when the eventual outcome of the Civil War was determined by the Army of the Potomac and at a little town called Gettysburg it finally turned the fortunes of war against the Confederacy. Volume 3 covers the last desperate, heartbreaking, cruel year of the Civil War when the Army of the Potomac had lost its original goal of radiant victory and had become a ruthless machine of war. ; 8-1/2" Tal . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC Volume 3, a STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1953. Hardcover. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Top edge is moderately soiled/foxed, minokr foxing on fore edge. Minor endpaper foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Red cloth spine, bright silver lettering in black spine panels. WAR. "This is the story of the last desperate, heartbreaking, cruel year of the Civil War...With unmatched brilliance, Bruce Catton takes the reader through the battles of the Wilderness, the Bloody Angle, Cold Harbor, the Crater, and on through the horrible months to a moment at Appomattox. He makes Grant, Meade, Sheridan, and others come alive in all their failings and triumphs and humanness. " Index. Bibliography. Notes. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 438 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) ST. NAZAIRE COMMANDO
Chant-Sempill, Stuart

Novato CA: Presidio. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. (c. 1985) 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0891413154 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Bibliography. Index. Four figures, 12p b/w photos. WAR. "The drydock at St. Nazaire was one of the largest in the world and was vital for the maintenance of Germany's battleshlips. It had to go. Operation CHARIOT would see to its destruction by ramming the lock gate with an obsolete destroyer, the HMS CAMPBELTOWN which had been filled to the gunwales with high explosives (ammonal) . Then the five tons of ammonal the ship was carrying would blow up, creating colossal damage. ST. NAZAIRE COMMANDO presents a tough and vivid picture of this raid...After the raid, the dock was never used again. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 204 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) VICTOR SIX, THE SAGA OF AMERICA'S YOUNGEST, MOST DECORATED OFFICER IN VIETNAM
Christian, David and William Hoffer

NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good-. c. 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Upper fore corners of the photo section are bent, else contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; 256p. Index. 16p b/w photos . 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Two-tone black boards, gold lettering . WAR. Autobiography of Lieutenant David Christian . "The young lieutenant was a veteran of street wars...Now he was ready to apply the same methodology to the art of war. The men trusted the young lieutenant to bring them out safely. He had already demonstrated a special aptitude for leadership in war, an uncanny ability to combine effective amounts of craziness and caution. It did not matter that he was still a teenager, for none of his men knew the secret of his age. " . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) THE SECOND WORLD WAR: TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY
Churchill, Winston S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. 1953. BOMC. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Red cloth, bright gold lettering in black spine and front cover panels. WAR. Volume six of Sir Winston S. Churchill's famous history of World War II. "With all his brilliance, penetration, gusto, and first-hand knowledge, the only leader who in a position of power fought the war from beginning to end writes the history of this most exciting last year, from the landing on the Normany beaches to the atom bomb and the overpowering of Japan...far more than an account of military and naval victories, strategic struggles, and successes, it is a revelation of the thinking and maneuvering behind the scenes of the world struggle. " Index. 29 maps and diagrams in text. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 800 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) THE SECOND WORLD WAR, COMPLETE IN SIX VOLUMES The Gathering Storm, Their Finest Hour, the Grand Alliance, the Hinge of Fate, Closing the Ring, and Triumph and Tragedy
Churchill, Winston S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG-/G. 1953. BOMC. Hardcover. The hinges of Vol. III, IV & VI are lightly stained with purple, else bindings are clean, with very minor wear, as are the rest of the books. Name and date on ffep in all volumes. Contents of all volumes are clean, unworn. Tops and bottoms of the spines on most volumes are worn/torn/chipped, with 1" missing from the bottom of the spine of volume I, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJs. All-in-all, this is a well-cared for set, in matching bindings. ; Red cloth, black spine and front cover panels with gold lettering. Each of the six volumes has its own index. WAR. "I have followed...as far as I am able, the method of Defoe's MEMOIRS OF A CAVALIER, in which the author hangs the chronicle and discussion of great military and political events upon the thread of the personal experiences of an individual. I am perhaps the only man who has passed through both the two supreme cataclysms (WWI & WWII) of recorded history in high Cabinet office. Whereas, however, in the First World War I filled responsible but subordinate posts, I was for more than five years in this second struggle with Germany the Head of His Majesty's Government. I write, therefore, from a different standpoint and with more authority than was possible in my earlier books....It must not be supposed that I expect everybody to agree with what I say, still less that I wrote only what will be popular. I give my testimony according to the lights I follow. Every possible care has been taken to verify the facts; but much is constantly coming to light from the disclosure of captured documents or other revelations which may present a new aspect to the conclusion which I have drawn. " Books Are copyrighted in various years, from 1948 thru 1953. (S - 8 - E); 8-5/8" Tal; 4987 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) THE GRAND ALLIANCE, VOL. 3 OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Churchill, Winston S

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1950. Hardcover. BOMC . 903pp. Index. 8vo . HC. Full red cloth with gold lettering, BOMC brochure loosely laid-in. . WAR. The German Drive to the East, the ding-dong struggle in the dessert, the Battle of the Atlantic, sinking of the Bismarck, Russia's entrance into the fray, war comes to America. . Tattered remains of DJ are loosely laid-in. Spine is slightly (damp? ) wrinkled and faded 'tho lettering is clear, top of spine in soiled, with minor wear, o/w minor wear to clean and sound binding. Index pages 895-900 are creased, rest of contents are clean and sound. Good . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
45) THEIR FINEST HOUR, VOL. 2, THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Churchill, Winston S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. c. 1949. BOMC. Hardcover. Spne is quite darkened but lettering is clear. Top fore corners are bumped, o/w mnor soil and wear to sound binding. Contents are clean and sound. No DJ. Good + . ; 751pp. 8-5/8" Tall. HARDCOVER. Full red cloth, gold lettering . WAR. How the British people held the fort ALONE til those who hitherto had been half blind were half ready. May 1940 to January 1941 . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
46) THE CIANO DIARIES 1939 - 1943 THE Complete, Unabridged Diaries of Count Galeazzo Ciano, Italian Minister for Foreign Affairs, 1936-1943
Ciano, Galeazzo

NY: Doubleday. Good. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. There are a few short light paint streaks on the front cover, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is legible. Top edge is heavily foxed, fore and bottom edges have light foxing. Full-length crease on half-title page. Very occasional foxing of fore margins, else contents are clean. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 584pp. Black cloth, gold lettering in green spine panel. WAR. Introduction by Sumner Welles. Edited by Hugh Gibson. "The text of the diaries is given unabridged. " ..."In late August 1943 Count Ciano disappeared from Rome. OnDecember 23 he wrote to King Victor Emmanuel that the Germans...trapped him and took him to Bavaria...he was moved to Veronoa, where for three months he was held in custody by the Gestapo and treated with thier customary brutality...Ciano told the King that he had arranged for the publication of his diaries as soon as possible after his death. Before his execution (by the Germans) in January 1944 they were confided to his wife with instructions to have them published. " "In his letter Ciano stated that he could testify to the King's heroic struggle against the crime of waging war at the side of Germany; he insisted that neither the Italian people nor the government itself should be held responsible...One man...and one man only - Mussolini...had brought about the downfall of his country and his people. " Colorful map endpapers. Two page Chronology of events as they appear in the diaries. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) WAGING MODERN WAR Bosnia, Kosovo, and the Future of Combat
Clark, Wesley K. , General

NY: Public Affairs. Very Good. 2001. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 158648043X . Shallow dent in top of book's spine, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; Gray boards, black spine, bright silver lettering. WAR. "Operation Allied Force, NATO's military action against Yugoslavia in the spring of 1999, wasn't meant to be that (the usual) kind of war. In fact, we were never allowed to call it a war. But it was, of course. This was modern war, the first war fought in Europe in half a century, and the first ever fought by NATO...limited, carefully constrained in geography, scope, weaponry, and effects...This is a book about modern war, using the NATO action in Kosovo as the best, most recent example. These are my recollections, supplemented by notes and records. " Map endpapers. Index. List of abbreviations. 8p b/w photos. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 479 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) NAVAL DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, VOLUME 2 American Theatre: Sept. 3, 1775-Oct. 31, 1775. European Theatre: Aug. 11, 1775-Oct. 31, 1775. American Theatre: Nov. 1, 1775-Dec. 7, 1775
Clark, William Bell, editor

Washington D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. This is a large, very heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Ex-library with small remains of call label on spine and library markings on ffep, cprt page, back flyleaf, and bfep. Slightly sticky remains of 2" piece of tape on upper portion of front cover. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. Hinges are sound despite the great weight of the text block. ; 10" Tall, 3" thick, 1463pp. Dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering. Seal of the Department of the Navy, in bright gold, on front cover. WAR. Map endpapers. Covers "the interesting beginnings of our deep sea Navy ...First came 'George Washington's Navy' itself of small schooners, launched by John Glover's HANNAH with a crew of hard bitten Yankee sailors enlisted in the Army. A few weeks later Congress acted to establish a 'Continental Navy. ' ... The genesis of the Continental Navy is revealed in the pages of this second volume...The volume embraces all early legisltive steps in creating the first Continental Fleet, and establishing its rules and regulations; purchase and conversion of various merchant ships and brigs into armed vessels, and selection of a Commander in Chief, and a number of officers...It contains accounts of the initial success of George Washington's armed schooners in New England waters...Included also is the sordid tale of the British burning of the little town of Falmouth (now Portland) , Maine, and the Bermuda exploit, by two American schooners, of stealing the gunpowder from that island's royal magazine. There are likewise the records of naval forces raised in six Colonies for the protection of long coastlines..." etc. , etc. Bibliography. Index. Maps, b/w photos, art reproductions, copies of handwritten documents throughout. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) IS PARIS BURNING ?
Collins, Larry and Dominique Lapierre

NY Simon & Schuster C 1965. Hardcover. 376pp. Index. 30p b/w photos . Over 8-1/4" Tall. Dark gray cloth, gold lettering . WAR. . Color is worn from the corners and top/bottom of spine, but cloth is not worn through. Spine is rubbed but lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is clearly legible. Binding is clean and sound. Top fore corner of ffep is bent as are the tips of the next 3-4 pages, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DW. Good . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) COMBAT EUROPEAN THEATER World War II
Congdon, Don, editor

NY: Dell Publishing. Good+. (c. 1958) 1959. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Upper fore corner of front cover is creased, lower fore corner is bent. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. The contents are uniformly lightly age-browned but are otherwise clean and unmarked. Upper fore corner of ffep has been torn out. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPERBACK. Maps in text. WAR. From El Alamein to the breaching of the Siegfried Line, hee are the major battles, unforgettably recorded by the men who fought them. Introduction by Merle Miller. From the over-all veiw of grand strategy to the fox- hole view of the individual rifleman, these authoritative accounts recreate with immediacy and in full dimension the historic battle for Europe. Complete with maps and running commentary. ; 6-1/2" Tall; 382 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 311 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: