Historyfrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse History | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more EDUCATION / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1108 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE MISSILE CRISIS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Top and bottom 1/16" of the book's spine are sun-faded, otherwise very mior wear on the clean and sound binding. Mkinor foxing of endpapers. Contents are almost like new. Minor soil and edge wear on the complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, HARDCOVER. Bright metallic red and silver lettering. Map endpapers. Index. 16-page b/w photo section, plus photos on half-title, title, cprt, dedication & contents pages. HISTORY. The full story of how near the brink of nuclear we stood during the 13 days of the Cuban Missile Crisis. Abel gives the most complete account ever written of what was, in his opinion, John F. Kennedy's finest hour. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 220 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
LET THEM EAT CAVIAR
|
|
|
NY Dodge Ppublishing C 1936. Hardcover. First Edition . 304pp. Index. Lione drawings by Brian Brown (if you would see an outrageous caricature of Eleanor Roosevelt, see this frontispiece ! ) . 8vo . HC. Full black cloth, white letter and design . HISTORY. Doings of the mighty in Washington . Spine is rubbed, lettering partially rubbed but readily legible, book is very slightly cocked, o/w minor wear and soil to sound binding. Paper is uniformly age-yellowed but clean. No DJ. Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 3) |
THE TRUMAN SCANDALS
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Book's spine is lightly rubbed, lettering, 'tho not as bright as new, is still bright. Top and bottom of spine are a little bumped, o/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Green cloth, bright gold lettering. Frontispiece b/w photos. Index. HISTORY. This book is not an inside or confidential or gossip acount. The preponderant part is taken directly from actual Contressional investigations conducted during the Truman and the Eisenhower administrations. The remainder is from reputable, verified and published sources. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 329 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
SENATE ELECTIONS
|
|
|
Ann Arbor MI: University Of Michigan. Good+. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0472081926 . Trade Paperback. Covers' fore edges curl away from the text, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Text block has a minor wave. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 9" Tall, 262pp. The gray PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. "Presents a compelling case that Senate elections have become much more competitive than House elections and thus the Senate has become more responsive to shifts in the national political climate than has the House...The authors show that the uncertain electoral environment faced by Senate candidates has contriubted to a more consensual style of leadership and a relatively stronger sense of collective responsibility for policy outcomes. The book presents original research that explores issues central to the way the Senate functions and to its influence on the American political system. " Tables & figures throughout text. Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE EPIC OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Good-. c. 1931. Hardcover. Spine is faded in a spotty fashion, lettering is rubbed but legible. Moderate corner and edge wear, Moderate soil on sound binding. Name and address on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good - . ; Index. Each chapter is headed by a drawing . Blue cloth, gold lettering . HISTORY. Paints a picture, with broad strokes of the brush, of the variegated past which has made our national story, while discovering how the ordinary American has become what he is to-day in outlook, character, and opinion . ; 9-1/2" Tall; 433 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 6) |
THE MARCH OF DEMOCRACY: THE RISE OF THE UNION
|
|
|
NY Scribner 1932. Very Good-. Hardcover. 428pp. Index. Numerous b/w illustrations throughout text . Over 9" Tall. Hardcover. Light tan cloth, bright gold lettering, red lines . HISTORY. Volume one of two volume set. US history, from discovery and settlement to just before the Civil War. Minor soil, very minor wear on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
ALBUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY, COLONIAL PERIOD
|
|
|
Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. c. 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Spine is darkened but lettering is clear, o/w minor soil and minor wear to sound binding. Bkpl on front pastedown. Name on title page. Contents are uniformly lightly age-browned, o/w clean. No DJ. Good + . ; Thousands of b/w drawings and photos. Full blue-gray cloth, gold letering . HISTORY. A pictorial history of how our forefathers dressed, the tools and utensils they used, their occupations, their homes inside and out; everything that could be pictured is pictured here. In this book, the pictures themselves are the history, and the text assumes the subordinate role. The text seeks merely to identify the time, place and subject, together with the minimum requirement of explanatory narrative for the general setting, without intending to make it in any sense a complete history of the nation. In this book we have a thread of text which explains the pictures, instead of scatterded pictures which only scantily illustrate a text. ; 10-1/8" Tall; 411 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 8) |
FIRSTHAND REPORT, THE STORY OF THE EISENHOWER ADMINISTRATION
|
|
|
NY Harper C. 1961. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Top of spine is very slightly bumped, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very Minor top edge soil. Contents are almost like new. DJ's top edge has several small tears, else minor wear on clean, complete DJ. ; First Edition 481pp. Index. 24p b/w photos . 8-1/2" Tall. Hardcover . Blue cloth, bright gold lettering . HISTORY. Gives a vivid understanding of Eisenhower the man. Describes the inner workings of the administration and the activities of the top-level men around the President. Conveys the atmosphere and circumstances in which the great decisions were taken. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ANCIENT WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good-. 1969. Paperback. Trade Paperback. Front cover's fore edge curls upward from the text block, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 520pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. The Chapters: The world of bronze; The world of iron; The roots of the West; The ways of Greece; The Greek world; The struggle for mastery in Greece; Hellas in transition; The world of Madedon; The Helenistic world; Hellenistic culture and science; Other peoples; The Roman Republic; The conquest of the Mediterrane an; The Roman revolution; The principate; The autocrats; The permanent crisis; Christianity; The Christian empire. Genealogical charts. Reference notes. Index. 25 maps. Occasional b/w photos throughout text. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
REGIONAL ARRANGEMENTS IN OCEAN AFFAIRS Final Report under Conract N0014-75-C-1165, Fleet Analysis and Support Division, Office of Naval Research
|
|
|
Kingston, Rhode Island: University Of Rhode Island. Good+. 1977. Large Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the binding. The first page, which is DD Form 1473, Report Documentation Page, is coming loose at the gutter. The pages are not sewn together (they are 'perfect' bound, i. E. , glued to the spine) and, 'tho still sound, must be handled with some care. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; The light blue PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. "The regional approach to such forms of use (of the oceans) as fishing, scientific research, and environmental control is gradually gaining in acceptance, and it would seem essential for the United States continuously to assess this marine regionalist trend, particularly from the standpoint of its own national ocean interests...It is important that continual monitoring be done of the marine regional trend, in terms not only of the various forms it may take, but also of the impacts it may have on the marine environment itself, on the ocean interests of affected countries, and on the general international scene with respect to the sea. " Ten-page fold-out map, 'Physical Marine Regions of the World, ' in pocket inside back cover. Bibliography. 74 Maps throughout text. Four tables. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 332 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
NAVIGATIONAL RESTRICTIONS WITHIN THE NEW LOS CONTEXT: GEOGRAPHICAL IMPLICATIONS FOR THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
Peace Dale Rhode Island: Offshore Consultants, Inc.. Very Good-. 1986. Plastic comb binding. . This is a large, heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. One map, "International Straits of the World, " is missing. ; 8-1/2 x 11", 396pp. Blue cover, bound with a heavy-duty cream-colored plastic comb, is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. HISTORY. Nineteen maps including fold-outs. One map is missing from the pocket on the back cover. 38 Tables. "This report presents an assessment of the global regimes of navigation and overflight as they exist in the mid-1980s and as they may develop during the coming decade. The assessment is made from the perspective of United States interests with particular emphasis on ocean navigation routes (or 'Strategic Lines of Communication') and the narrow international ocean waterways through which they pass. " Bibliography. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
OFFSHORE GEOGRAPHY OF NORTHWESTERN EUROPE The Political and Economic Problems of Delimitation and Control
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 162pp. Brown boards, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. Volume three in the Monograph Series of the Association of American Geographers. "Freedom of the seas is a concept which requires not only definition but also delimitation, for it is at the boundaries of the free seas that the rights of individual states impinge on those of the international community...The geographical study of offshore areas is concerned with the ways in which these areas are organized, both economically and politically...the expansion of offshore drilling has brought with it new legal complexities regarding ownership of the continental shelves. New fishing techniques, such as radar soundings and electric fishing, have greatly increased the potential catch...The opening of new shipping lanes has brought up problems of navigation rights...In the military sphere, the increase in world tensions has been reflected in defense measures in offshore waters. " Some of the complexities involved in dealing with these problems are covered in this book. Bibliography. Index. 12 Maps. 4 Diagrams. 13 Tables. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
CHILDREN OF THE LIGHT The Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316034223 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on top/bottom edges, endpapers, book's spine, cprt & dedication pages and back flyleafs. Other than library markings, binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Top edge is moderately soiled. Bfep is badly wrinkled from excess glue used to fasten library pocket. Contents are almost like new. DJ, other than call label, is clean and complete, with minor wear. DJ is protected by clear plastic.; Gray cloth covered boards with blue cloth spine and bright gold lettering in dark blue spine panel. Illustrated endpapers. Index. 23p b/w illus - maps, reproductions, photos. HISTORY. Allen "follows the Quakers' departure from Plymouth, their arrival in Old Dartmouth, and their domination of the town that eventually became New Bedford. Through diaries, letters, and newspaper accounts of the period, Allen relates how these 'children of the light' lived and founded an enormously lucrative industry and elevated it to an almost holy activity ordained by God for the enrichment of the 'chosen' - the birthright members of the New Bedford Society of Friends. Allen traces the fortunes of these men through the golden age of whaling to the catastrophe of 1871, from which New Bedford never fully recovered. Richly informative on every aspect of whaling and shiphandling, almost novelistic in its evocations of life in New Bedford, on shipboard, and in the Arctic, CHILDREN OF THE LIFGHT forms a uniquely dramatic chapter in the literature of America's seafaring past. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 302 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
SINCE YESTERDAY The Nineteen-Thirties in America: September 3, 1929 - September 3, 1939
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros.. VG-. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. The spine is faded, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Some minor fading of back cover, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Name/address in pencil on ffep. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-5/8" Tall, 362pp. + 15p b/w photos, including frontispiece. Red cloth, gold lettering in black spine panel. HISTORY. "The heart of the story of America in the nineteen-thirties was obviously the enormous economic and political transformation which took place, and such trivialities as had been of the essence of life in the United States in the nineteen-twenties were now less significant....The story of the Panic itself, however, I have abbreviated in this book, since I told it in considerable detail in ONLY YESTERDAY. " Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
FINDING THE WALLS OF TROY Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann At Hisarlik
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1999. Hardcover. 0520208684 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Medium brown cloth, bright silver lettering. Frontispiece photo. Index. 4 maps. 52p illus, mostly photos. ARCHAEOLOGY. Allen sets the record straight and restores the British archaeologist Frank Calvert to his rightful place in the story of the identification and excavation of the city of Priam. Clavert had lived in the Troad and, excvating there for fifteen years before Schlieman arrived, learned the local topography and stratigraphy. He was the first archaeologist to test the hypothesis that the mound of Hisarlik would be a good place to look for the Troy of Hector and Helen. The thankless Schliemann stole Calvert's ideas, exploited his knowledge and advice, and finally, by successfully foisting upon an impressionable and unsuspecting world his claim to be the man who first unearthed the walls of Troy, stole Calvert's glory and subjected Clavert, his benefactor, to the century of oblivion from which Susan Heuck Allen has now rescued him. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 409 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE NAZI SEIZURE OF POWER The Experience of a Single German Town, 1930-1935
|
|
|
NY: New Viewpoints. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Large paperback. 531064395 . Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Ivory colored covers are about the weight of posterboard, with 3-colored front cover illustration. Index. HISTORY. An attempt to understand one of the central political and moral problems of the 20th century: how a civilized democracy could be plunged into a nihilistic dictatorship. The town was heavily middle class; it was more closely tied to the countryside and less to industry than most German towns; it was overwhelmingly Lutheran, it turned to Nazism earlier and more strongly than most of the rest of Germany. ; Over 8" Tall; 345 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CENTER, PEOPLE AND POWER IN POLITICAL WASHINGTON
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean price-cut DJ. NF / vg . ; Index. Black cloth, gold and silver lettering, tan endpapers, fore edge untrimmed . HISTORY. A revealing picture of the Washington inhabited by political reporters and the people they write about . Here is much that is wholly new, and much that casts the"present and the recent past" in a new light. Here, for example, are new accounts of what really happened in the U-2 and Bay of Pigs crises. Here is the true story of the article on the Cuban missile crisis which Alsop wrote with Charles Bartlett, and which caused a sensation at the time. Here are revealing insights into the realities of power at "the center of the center. " ; 8-5/8" Tall; 365 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE FIRST YEAR OF AMERICAN HERITAGE The Complete Contents of the First Six Issues of 'the Magazine of History in Book Form'
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage. Very Good-. c. 1954, 1955, 1958. Hardcover. Minor wear to the tips of the binding's corners. The white spine is a little soiled from being handled, but does not have any stains. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is the next thing to it and is readily legible. There is a gentle waviness to the top margins, else contents are almost as new. No dust jacket. ; Blue cloth with white cloth spine, gold lettering. Hundreds of color and b/w illustrations. One index in the back of the book covers all six issues. HISTORY. Volume VI, Numbers 1-6, December 1954 - October 1955. Includes copies of the covers in full-color on heavy paper (rather than the usual hard binding) . Only 30, 000 copies of this one-volume collection were printed. ; 11-1/4x8-5/8"; 702 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
WHO KILLED SOCIETY ?
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros.. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. c. 1960. BOMC. Hardcover. Minor wear & soil on the sound binding. . Name on front endpaper. Contents clean & unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. . VG - / Poor; Index. Plus 6p list of coats of arms & 4 p list of the "Four Hundred. " 48p b/w photos. Partial-page chapter-head drawings. Black cloth, red lettering . HISTORY. Complete history of American "Society" and American "Celebrity, " and America's "Good Families. " The generation-by-generation saga of the doings and undoings of America's "Good Families. " Includes the inspiring records of achivement of the Rockefellers and the Du Ponts, the Cabots and the Lowells, the Adamses and the Byrds, the Morgans and the Mellons, the Crockers and the Strauses. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 599 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THESE WERE THE GREEKS
|
|
|
Chester Springs PA: Dufour Editions. Good+. (c. 1979, 1996) 1997. Oversize Paperback. 0802312756 . Lower fore corner of front cover and first few pages are bent upward a little, two long, irregular scratches on front cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Basically black, illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. HISTORY. Index. Numerous b/w illus. , including maps, b/w photos, drawings. "We have attempted to describe Greek society from about 1500 B. C. down to Roman times, and to show something of the changes that took place during that long period. We have included more history than perhaps has been recently fashionable, because of our belief in the importance of historical perspective...We have tried to incude what seems to be most relevant and interesting to the modern student .... " Some contents: People and land; Minoans and Mycenaens; Homer; City-States; Sparta; Wars with Persia; Religion; The games; Imperial Athens; Architecture, sculpture and pottery; The theatre; Work and trade; education; Science, mathematics and philosophy; Alexander. Appendixes: The Alphabet; The Language; Date-chart. ; 7-1/2 x 9-3/4"; 224 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE MILITARY YEARBOOK 1998
|
|
|
Tarrytown NY: Webster's Home Library. Near Fine. c. 1998. Hardcover. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Tan boards, bright gold lettering in red spine panels, green, gold & red design on front cover. Index. Scores of illustrations - mostly full color photos, some maps. HISTORY / WAR. "A comprehensive review of developments in the military realm. THE MILITARY YEARBOOK examines current conflicts and military hardware as well as offering insight into modern warfare by reviewing past conflicts. Essential reading for anyone interested in the military forces shaping the contemporary world. " Some contents: Flashpoints - Europe, The Americas, Middle East; Hardware - Infantry Antitank Weapons, Smart Submunitions, Abrams Developments; Air Superiority - Ramjet Missiles, the F-15 Eagle, Simulators; Sea Power - Future Battleships, Naval Torpedoes, US Navy SEALs; Battles, Generals, and Tactics - Chancellorsville, Leadership of Patton, Modern Armored Warfare; Balance of Power - India and Pakistan, China's Armed Forces at the Crossroads, The Battle over Water, Algeria's Islamic Terrorists. ; 8-1/4 x 10-1/4"; 144 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
CONFESSIONS OF A MUCKRAKER The Inside Story of Life in Washington During the Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy and Johnson Years
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0394491246 . Top 1/16" to spine is faded, else very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Top edge is heavily foxed. Contents are almost like new. DJ's spine and adjacent area on the front panel are faded but lettering is clear. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Index. HISTORY. Against a background of controversy and personal drama, Anderson builfds a definitive portrait of Drew Person, for whom he worked as an investigator . The problems this pair faced - of ethics and taste, use or misuse of information and the power of public exposure - foreshadow the dilemmas inherent in today's journalism. Here is the stokry of two contrasting characters - their methods of attack, their network of defense against powerful interests, tkheir impact on presidential politics and congressional infighting, their capacity to turn elections and block appointments, to prick myths and shout the unspeakable - and of how he and drew Pearson opened the doors of backrooms and bedrooms of the great and near-great to reveal the hidden side of life in Washington. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 354 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE ANDERSON PAPERS
|
|
|
NY Random House C. 1973,. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. 0394481453 . Binding is slightly cocked, else it is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Minor soil and edge wear on DJ. Bottom edge of DJ's inner side is slightly damp-stained. ; 2nd printing . 275pp. 8-1/2" Tall. Brown cloth spine, bright gold lettering . HISTORY. Anderson reveals how he broke the stories which headlined across the nation and tells those stories in unprecedented detail. There is a candid confession about the whole Eagleton affair and Anderson's apology. He documents the ITT involvement with the Republican Party -and even how the methods created to hide what had been done were later used in the Watergate "cover-up. " Includes an engrossing and explosive narrative uncovering the 'deception of the American people' by the Nixon administration over the India-Pakistan war. Other chapters deal with various secret reports and a shocking 'arrogance of power. ' This book is a provocative and disturbing investigation of power in politics, a hard-hitting, energetic narrative which goes behind the headlines. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
FIASCO
|
|
|
NY Times Books C. 1983. Hardcover. First Printing . 386pp. Index. Approx. 9-1/2" Tall. HC. Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering . MISC. History. The real story behind the disastrous worldwide energy crisis - Richard Nixon's "Oilgate. " . 2" tear bottom edge of DJ's spine, 3-1/2" tear on DJ's back panel's fore edge, lower part of back panel is wrinkled, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. VG + Fair + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE ORKNEYINGA SAGA
|
|
|
Edinbugh: James Thin. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. All fore corners are lightly-to-moderately bumped and bent inward slightly. Else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 227pp. Blue boards, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. Translated from the Icelandic by Jon A. Hjaltalin and Gilbert Goudie. Edited, with notes and introduction by Joseph Anderson. This is a facsimile of the text of the 1873 edition published by Edmonston and Douglas. Unnumbered reprint. "This is the history of the Orkneymen, Earls and Odallers of Norwegian extraction, who established an Earldom of Norway in the Northern Scottish Isles a thousand years ago, and whose descendants for several centuries held sway over the Hebrides and Northern Mainland of Scotland. .. The object of the present edition is simply to provide a plain, readable, and unadorned translation of the Saga. The Introduction, however, has been compiled with a view to supplement the Saga narrative, as well as to furnish a continuation of the history of the Earldom down to the time when it ceased to form part of the Norwegian dominions. " Index. B/w frontispiece plus three maps, five ground-plans & 18 illus in text. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 26) |
WHO COUNTS? The Politics of Census-Taking in Contemporary America
|
|
|
NY: Russell Sage Foundation. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871542560 . Front cover's upper fore corner is very lightly bumped, boards are very slightly warped, otherwise book is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 319pp. Tan cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. "Offers a detailed review of the preparation, implementation, and aftermath of the last three censuses. Recounts the growing criticisms of inaccuracy and undercounting, and the work to develop new enumeration strategies. " INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY STEPHEN E. FIENBERG on the ffep: "To Richard B. I hope you find this informative for your class discussions. Stephen E. Fienberg 10-29-99." Notes. References. Index. A few figures in text. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THIS WAS SAWMILLING
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1957. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Ffep top fore corner is clipped. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor edge wear on clean and complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth, red lettering. Well over a hundred b/w photos. HISTORY. This is a backward look at West Coast sawmilling. The sawing of lumber has gone on continuously in the Pacific Northwest since 1825. Ships were built specifically for the timber trade. The Northwest's pioneering missionaries, the Rev. Jason Lee, Dr. Marcus Whitman and the Rev. Henry Harmon Spalding, were all sawmill men and carpenters and did the very hard wook of pit sawing. Lee built water-power sawmills at Salem in 1840 and at Willamette Falls in 1842. In 1847 the American trail-blazer on Puget Sound, Michael Simmons, erected a wter-power sawmill and later moved to Mason County, in 1853, to build that area's first sawmill. In 1856 lumber trade with Japan was added to the ever-growing California market for the products of the Northwest sawmills and railroads were built to haul Western fir, cedar and pine lumber to the south and east. Here is Ralph Andrews' story of that triumphant growth and its undying promise, shown in superb photography and told in true and vital words. The utilitarian waterwheel, the great days of the steam sawmill, the epic courage of the schooner masters, are all presente here. ; 8-1/4 x 10-5/8"; 176 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE AMERICAN READER From Columbus to Today
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. (c. 1958) 1965. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked on very white paper. ; Blue cloth spine, marbled boards, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Index. HISTORY. Tells the story of the United States in the words of those who lived it. This is a record - personal, intimate, inimitable - of a great nation emerging literally out of a "New World. " From the diaries, journals, letters, and newspaper acounts of those who were there comes this dramatic tale of a country being wrenched out of the wilderness and converted almost overnight into a power among nations. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 703 pages; History box . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
DELUNA
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Private Printing. Very Good-. c. 1977. Hardcover. Minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Textured red boards, bright gold lettering and front cover design. Frontispiece map & 1 map in text. About a dozen b/w illus (drawings, reproductions) . HISTORY. The history of Don Tristan de Luna y Arellano, Spanish explorer of the 16th century. "Founder of North America's First Colony forgotten in the pages of history. A true story...based upon the letters, journals and accounts of the Spanish colonial expediton of 1559-61 at Ochuse, La Florida. " INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffep: "To Dwight Wilson with best wishes, John Appleyard . " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 278 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 30) |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN THE HOLY LAND
|
|
|
NY Bonanza C. 1967. Hardcover. 220pp. Index. Scorres ob b/w photos and drawings . 10-1/8" X 7-1/2" . Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, old-gold lettering . HISTORY. Very minor edge wear on clean DJ. Minor wear to top of spine, o/w very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. VG / VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
LANDMINES A Deadly Legacy
|
|
|
NY: Human Rights Watch. Very Good+. c. 1993. Large paperback. 1564321134 . Binding and contents are almost as new. ; Photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. Bibliography. 8p b/w photos. A few drawings. HISTORY. Describes landmines' history and military use, their social and medical consequences, provides a series of detailed country studies, and examines international laws governing their use. Also contains indepth research into global production and trade in landmines, identifying Ckhina, the former Soviet Union, and Italy as the world's leading exporters. The wealth of reference materials and technical appendices makes this a unique sourcebook on landmines for lay readers, journalists, international lawyers, policymakers, and aid workes. ; 9" Tall; 510 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
STRATEGIC HIGHWAYS OF AFRICA
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+. 1977. Hardcover. 0312764316 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 178pp. Light brown boards, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. "Highways have a vitality of their own and some of the internation al ones that serve the more troubled parts of present day Africa have political and strategic roles that give them an importance out of all proportion to their simple economic use as trade routes. Development s in southern Africa, especially during the next few years, are liable to be deeply affected by the pattern of highways now existing or being created. And in no other continent are highways of all kinds - roads, railways, rivers - playing so vital a role in strategy, politics and development as they are in Africa. " Bibliography. Index. Five maps. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
PRINCESS OF WALES
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Near Fine in Good- dust jacket. c. 1979. Hardcover. 0719534852 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Top of DJ's spine is worn/torn, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Cloth binding, blue lettering. Two-page photo-illustrated genealogical table. Index. Numerous b/w photos & reproductions throughout text. HISTORY. "Since 1301, when the title was created, there have been some twenty Princes of Wales, of whom only eight were married, and of their princesses only six became queens...Dulcie M. Ashdown traces the lives of these eight very different princesses: merry or tragic, shrewd or ingenuous, wayward or stadfast. Some were reviled for their meddling in politics, their marital infidelities and their flagrant breaches of royal privilege; others were respected and loved by their family and by the nation. Mary of Teck, the most recent Princess of Wales, became a Queen whose influence is still central to the aura of the British Monarchy today. She established a tradition of service and set high standards for all royal consorts to come. Queen Mary showed what benefits result from a Prince of Wales making the right choice. " ; 9-1/2" Tall; 240 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE QUEST FOR ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
|
|
|
NY Frederick A. Praeger 1968. Hardcover. 282pp. Index. Scores of photos, some of them in color . 9-3/4" X 8-1/2" . Hardcover. Red cloth, bright gold lettering and design . HISTORY. Examines the historical foundations of the Arthurian tradition and, in five archaeological chapters, presents the results of excavations to dale. Also examines what the romancers have said about Arthur . Four taped edge tears on Price-cut DJ plus tape at top of DJ's spine which is moderately worn. O/w minor wear on clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Date on half-title. Very minor edge soil. Contents are almost like new. VG + / G . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE FINEST JUDGES MONEY CAN BUY AND OTHER FORMS OF JUDICIAL POLLUTION
|
|
|
Los Angeles Nash Publishing C 1973. 309pp. Tall 8vo . HC. Black leatherette, yellow lettering . HISTORY. The shocking story of how justice in America is being poisoned by judicial pollution - by corrupt judges and their bribes, their broads, their fixes, their "loans" and all the rest. 74 docuented cases that reveral names, dates, amounts and details of some of the most blatant corruption in American history. Author tells what can be done about it . DJ is a throw-away except for its inforation. Minor wear to clean and sound binding. Several pages have lightly bent bottom fore corners, o/w contents are clean and sound. VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 36) |
FEAR IN THE AIR Broadcasting and the First Amendment: the Anatomy of a Constitutional Crisis
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393083683 . A small amount of the color is worn from the top/bottom of the spine, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Maroon cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. "While a handful of journalists won a famous victory at the Watergate, the peril to the mass media will not pass with the changing of the guard at the White House...This book traces the alterations of First Amendment theory under the impact of licensed broadcasting; defines the new issues arising out of the presidential challenge to journalism's historyic adversary role, and the rising populist demand for right of access to communications channels; spells out the inadequacy of formal regulation by the Federal Communications Commission, and of self-regulation bounded only by marketplace considerations; considers the possible alternative of surveillance by a nongovernmental National News Council; and recounts the stormy effort to augment commerical broadcasting with a public-service network. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
HEARTS AND MINDS, THE ANATOMY OF RACISM FROM ROOSEVELT TO REAGAN
|
|
|
NY McGraw Hill C. 1982. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. 0070024561 . Light edge foxing, else binding and contents are almost like new. 1/4" tear top edge of DJ's front panel, else very minor wear and rubbing on clean, complete DJ. ; First Printing . 512pp. Index. 9-1/4" Tall. Maroon cloth spine, old-gold lettering . HISTORY. Explores the evolution of the civil rights movement: from the first stirrings of reform in the New Deal days to the drastic recasting of the federal role under the Reagan administration. Portrays the key black leaders from Walter White, Ralph Bunche, Martin Luther King. , Jr. , Malcolm X, to Vernon Jordan, Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. , Jesse Jackson, Medgar Evers, James Baldwin, and James Meredith . Ashmore's perceptive exposition of the changing contours of race relations is essential to an understanding of the current, and future, manifestations of this American dilemma. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE EGYPTIANS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. VG-/G+. 1967. Hardcover. 0395065720 . Small blacked-out area inside front cover, else book is almost as new. 1" tear in DJ's top edge, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 8-5/8" Tall, 256pp. Brown cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. "Asimov tells of the story from prehistoric times to the present day. He tells of the great period of the Middle Kingdom when powerful Pharoahs and priests ruled and the pyramids were built, of the time when foreign influence was strong and Egypt's fate was linked with one Mediterranean power after another. He tells, too, of the religious influences that have shaped Egypt - ancient rites and gods, the Jews, the Christians, the Moslems. ": Table of dates. Index. Three full-page maps. Stylized drawings head each chapter. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE LONG GRAY LINE, THE AMERICAN JOURNEY OF WEST POINT'S CLASS OF 1966
|
|
|
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989. Hardcover. First Printing . 592pp. Index. Bibliography. 24p b/w photos . Tall 8vo . HC. Navy blue cloth spine, light gray boards, bright gold lettring . MISC. HISTORY. Tracks the men of '66 through their high-spirited cadet years and into the fires of Vietnam, where dozens of them died, into civilan life which offered no easy answers. Brilliantly conceived, eloquently written, a deeply affecting story that spans 25 turbulent years. This class straddled a fault ine in American history and this masterly book speaks for a generation about innocence, patriotism, and the price we pay for our dreams. . Light gray DJ is clean, with minor edge wear. Name on ffep, one slightly bumped corner, o/w binding and contents are almost like new. VG + / VG . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE TWILIGHT STRUGGLE, TALES OF THE COLD WAR
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0060390689 . Old price in ink on endpaper. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents and DJ. VG / VG . ; Index. Blue cloth, bright gold lettering . HISTORY. In a sort of "You Are There, " takes you to devastated postwar Europe, back and forth through the iron curtain, inside Africa in turmoil, in and out of Castro's Cuba, reminding of events now half-forgotten. An informal chronicle of eyewitness history . ; 9-1/2" Tall; 433 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
A GUIDE TO THE STEAM RAILWAYS OF GREAT BRITAIN, NEW FULL-COLOUR EDITION
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books. Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1984. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0720714176 . Ex-library w/call # on DJ & pocket. Library stamp on front flyleaf & top & bottom edges. Withdrawn stamp on bfep. DJ, protected by clear plastic, was taped to covers, leaving tape marks. Minor wear and soil on DJ. Front cover's bottom edge is quite shelf-worn. One corner moderately bumped, others and top/bottom of spine with minor bumping. O/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. 3" glued tear on back pastedown. Contents are clean and unmarked. Good / Good + . ; Approx. 300pp. Hundreds of photos, b/w and color. Blue cloth, bright gold lettering . RAILROADS. This comprehensive guide-gazetter shows you where and when to see steam in action. Britain's 'preserved' railways have started a new age of steam. The preservation societies give everyone a chance to experience the romance and excitement of steam. Almost 50 railways have been added to this new revised edition, which now covers 175 railways, steam centers and museums, arranged area by area. A detailed description is given for 80 sites, including their history and full but non-technical details of stock and the line itself. ; 10" Tall . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE PROMISE OF THE NEW SOUTH Life after Reconstruction
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Near Fine. c. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 01950375761 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Green cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Abbreviations. Index. Occasional b/w photos in text. HISTORY. "Stunningly significant and original...A beautifully written narrative of late nineteenth-and early twentieth-century Southern history that ranges from politics to music, from race relations to class relations, and provides readers with a brilliant synthesis that will stand in tandem with C. Vann Woodward's ORIGINS OF THE NEW SOUTH as indispensable reading for students and scholars seeking to understand the South. " ; 9-3/8" Tall; 572 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
COAST GUARD TO THE RESCUE
|
|
|
Chicago: Cadmus Books. Good+. 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Top fore corner of the half-title page is missing, otherwise contents are clean and unworn. ; 8-1/8" Tall, 328pp. HISTORY. "Coast Guard cutters patrol the seas and send out daiy warnings of icebergs to all the ships in the North Atlantic. The Coast Guard's huge patrol planes aid the police in tracking down criminals or in finding missing persons, while the great ambulance planes bring medical help to critical cases that are far from a hospital or doctor. A special type of amphibian plane, the 'flying lifeboat, ' was designed and built for the heavy and dangerous work of landing in rough seas and taking on and off surviviors or stretcher cases. This book is a collection of true stories about the activities of theCoast Guard. " Illustrated with 36 offical b/w photographs, many of them full-page. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 44) |
ARCHAEOLOGY Discoveries in the 1960s
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1971. BOMC. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Moderate rubbing and edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Brown cloth, bright gold lettering. Index. 12-page map section. Scores of b/w photos. ARCHAEOLOGY. The 1960s was a decade of unparalleled scientific discovery and achievement. This book reviews the archaeological progress and discoveries of the 1960s, a period of greater activity in this field than any other. Describes in detail work on the major sites of the decade , the early settlements of Catal Huyuk and Hacilar in central Turkey and discusses work done in such areas as Mongolia and Western Australia, as well as the traditional sites in Greece and the Middle East. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 293" pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE QUIET REBELS The Story of the Quakers in America
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. c. 1969. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Lending library bkpl inside front cover. Hand-drawn man on half-title . Ffep is missing. Name written in red in title page's top margin, the word "Backwards" written in red in Foreword's top margin, else contents are almost as new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Gray cloth, gray lettering in white spine panel. HISTORY / RELIGION. "Lucid and absorbing, THE QUIET REBELS tells the moving story of the Society of Friends and its unique contribution to the history of this country, from the day in 1656 when the first Publishers of the Truth arrived in Boston harbor to the present. It traces the early years of persecution as the Quakers attempted to gain a foothold in New Engand and the part the Quakers came to play in colonial America. It tells of the migration of the Quakers to the Midwest, the series of schisms that split the society in the nineteenth century, the courageous role of the pacifist Quakers in past wars and the present Vietnam conflict. ".. Bibliograhy. Index. 16p b/w photos. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 229 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
GALILEO'S CHILDREN Science, Sakharov, and the Power of the State
|
|
|
NY: Arcade Publishing. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 1990. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1559700785 . Clean, sound and unworn binding is slightly warped. Black mark on bottom edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is almost as new. ; Cream and red boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. HISTORY. This provocative, haunting, and sometimes chilling book looks at the progress of science of the past five hundred years and eloquently demonstrates the profound, perhaps inevitable, conflict between scientific discovery and the power of the state. Galileo was charged as a heretic and brought before the Inquisition in Rome; Oppenheimer, expressing himself passionately and apocalyptically about the hydrogen bomb, American foreign policy, and military strategy, was forced to appear before a latter-day Inquistion, the Security Board of Inquiry. Sakharov, who was instrumental in producing the hydrogen bomb, was pilloried and exiled, yet stood firm, one man against the totalitarian state , and prevailed against all odds. Bailey's daramatic description of this ever-recurring problem throughout history not only makes a major contribution to our understanding of the turbulent 20th cnetury, but also serves to remind us how truth and ideology seldom, if ever, mix. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 458 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
JESUS COLLEGE, OXFORD 1571 - 1971
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Jesus College. VG-. 1971. Hardcover. Spine has faded from dark to light blue, gold lettering is still bright. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Name & date on ffep. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 153pp. Dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering. HISTORY. The Chapters: The Foundation, 1571-1688; The College, 1688-1857; The 'Reformed College' - 1858-1877, 1877-1895, 1895-1921; The Last Fifty Years. Index. Nine full-page b/w illustrations. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE MUSTER ROLL A Biography of Fort Ripley Minnesota
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: H. M. Smyth Co.. Good+. Trade Paperback. Some of the color has been rubbed from the back cover, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Illustrated red cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. No publication date. Index. 6 pages of maps/plans. 2p drawings. 2 b/w photos in text. HISTORY. Appendixes: Commanding Officers; History of the Chippewa Troubles Saint Paul Press, Sept. 20, 1862; The System of Frntier Defenses, Saint Paul Press, May 6, 1865. A "Prefatory" prior to the book's text, states: "A natural hatred exists between the Soioux and the Chippewa Tribes of Indians like that which exists between the human family and ophidian reptiles. Individuals of one tribe will mkurde those of another, unless restrained by fear of suffering or hope of gain, with as good a relish as we 'bruise the serpent's head. ' Each tribe belieges that the gods created them to slaughte one anohter . Their fathers and grandfathers told them so. " Much of the book deals with the inter-actions of the Indians and US troops and between the Indian tribes. ; 9" Tall; 206 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
SERVICE OF OUR LIVES Last Speeches As Prime Minister
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Soughton. Good. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Minor soil on the sound binding. Brief gift note on ffep. Moderate foxing throughout text, else contents are unmarked. No DJ. ; Blue cloth, white lettering. HISTORY. This is the fourth volume of the speeches and addresss of Mr. Stanley Baldwin, the last is the series. "The period here covered is that last momentous year and a half during which he remained the First Minister of the Crown. " Some of the speeches: On a memorial to Admiral of the Fleet Earl Jellicoe; On the death of King George the Fifth; On the new world waiting for the new schoolboy; On peace and security; On the university ideal; On the Canadian dead; On the renunciation of the throne by King Edward the Eighth; On taking leave of his constituency; On the responsibilities of Empire; On the hope of peace in the mines; On the coronation of King George the Sixth; 'The torch I would hand on'. " ; 8-3/4" Tall; 167 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374265828 . Front cover's lower fore corner is very lightly bumped, otherwise Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Gray and black boards, bright told lettering. Photo endpapers. Genealogies. Index. 48p b/w photos. HISTORY. This is the story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his ancestors kept as slaves. It is the story of black and white familes who have lived side by side through three hundred years, a tale of everyday people who face their vexed inheritance together. Slave uprisings and escapes, the white and black heroes of the American Revolution, the mulatto children of Ball masters and 'Ball slaves, ' and the culminating shock of the Civil War. Reconstruct s the genealogies of slave families - from the first African captives, through ten generations, to the present. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 504 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1108 listings found. |
