Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Sciencefrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science | Return to Masstrader | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
The Principles of Bio-Inorganic Chemistry (Monographs for Teachers)
|
|
|
The Chemical Society, 1977. Paperback. VG. Faint stamp on title page; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
English for Science
|
|
|
Bellin, 1994. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Spine somewhat rolled but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 3) |
Principles of Structural Geology
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1936. 2nd. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Some underlining in ink; Corners bumped; Spine slightly shaken but still quite sturdy; Spine and boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Minor edgewear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Science in Everyday Life in America: 1900-1950
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 2002. Hardcover. As New/No DJ as issued. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Appears unread. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Geometry and the Liberal Arts (Peregrine Books)
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1976. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly creased; Paper heavily yellowed with age, but not brittle; Light foxing to preliminaries and endmatter; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $24.88
|
|
| 6) |
Student Solutions Manual for Use with Calculus for Management and the Life and Social Sciences (Second Edition), and Brief Calculus (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Irwin, 1990. Paperback. VG. Faint stamp on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Covers very slightly soiled, slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Proceedings on Discoursing Science Communication: First Roundtable Discussion on Science Communication
|
|
|
Department of Science Communication, College of Development Communication, University fo the Philippines Los Banos, 2000. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, rear over slightly chipped at foreedge; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Electrochemical Society 1902-2002: A Centennial History
|
|
|
Electrochemical Society, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; dust jacket slightly rubbed, else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Practical Exercises in Business Mathematics: Prepared for Exclusive Use of the Bryant & Stratton Commercial School of Boston
|
|
|
Bryant & Stratton Commercial School, 1954. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covered in brown paper makeshift dustjacket with Bryant & Stratton pennant sticker, shows some wear and chipping; Boards very slightly dinged; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hammond's Guide to the Exploration of Space
|
|
|
Hammond, 1969. Map. G. The Solar System / Space Station / Space Ships / Instrumented Satellites / A Settlement on the Moon. 15 Illustrations in Full Color. Information Charts / Descriptions / Explanatory Text"Map-folded poster printed on both sides with gorgeous full-color illustrations. Slight toning to paper, one or two small soiled spots; Slight wear, a few small tears at edges. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Makers of Modern Science
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, page edges lightly soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Nature of the World and of Man
|
|
|
The University of Chicago Press, 1926. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Page edges a bit dampstained at head and tail; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped, slightly frayed; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sea Frontiers: Magazine of the International Oceanographic Foundation (Volume 15, No. 2, March-April 1969)
|
|
|
International Oceanographic Foundation, 1969. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sea Frontiers: Magazine of the International Oceanographic Foundation (Volume 15, No. 5, September-October 1969)
|
|
|
International Oceanographic Foundation, 1969. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, rear cover slightly torn and creased at fore-edge; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Stars: Steppingstones Into Space
|
|
|
Signet Key, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. VG. Sticker on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Introduction to Parallel and Vector Solution of Linear Systems (Frontiers in Computer Science)
|
|
|
Plenum Press, 1988. Hardcover. G/No DJ. No ownership markings; Significant annotations/markings in some sections; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Story of Electricity for Amateurs and Students
|
|
|
The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1903. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age, lightly soiled; Spine slightly rolled, hinges slightly cracked but basically sound; Corners and ends of spine bumped, fraying slightly; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The History of a Mouthful of Bread and its Effect on the Organization of Men and Animals
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1871. Hardcover. G+. Previous owner's information on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Boards and spine somewhat rubbed and soiled; A few pages somewhat soiled; Paper heavily yellowed with age, but not brittle; Hinges slightly cracked but appears basically sound; Corners and ends of spine badly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Biofeedback and Self-Control 1976-1977: An Aldine Annual on the Regulation of Bodily Processes and Consciousness
|
|
|
Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1977. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Signature of previous owner on flyleaf; Very little shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry (International Student Edition)
|
|
|
Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1990. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Some water damage at page edges; Covers slightly rubbed and creased; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 21) |
Human Impact on the Environment: Ancient Roots, Current Challenges
|
|
|
Westview Press, 1992. Paperback. VG-. Some underlining in red pen; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bibliography of Gulf Coast Geology (Special Publication 1, Volume 1)
|
|
|
Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies, 1970. Paperback. VG-. Ownership stamp of previous owner on edge of pages; Clean body of text; Covers somewhat rubbed and soiled, unevenly sunned; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Brain Teasers in Nature
|
|
|
Sterling Publishers Pvt. Ltd., India, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and creased; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight.From the rear cover:'Nature' is the greatest gift endowed on mankind. But the alarming truth of the modern age is that the increasing interference with the ecosystem is eroding the ecological balance. How long with this precious heritage of bounty of natural wonders last? As these imperative questions baffle the human mind, these brain-teasers armed with relevant clues have a great deal to offer to the young reader. Plunge into the wonderful world of interesting facts about nature. It would be an enriching experience.Kamlesh Mohindra, an educationist with many years of teaching experience, at home as well as abroad, is a prolific writer of children's literature. A widely travelled person, she is currently associated with Sri Aurobindo Education Society, Delhi Branch. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Global Warming in a Politically Correct Climate: How Truth Became Controversial
|
|
|
Writers Club Press, 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Spine very slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
Linux (Linux From Newbie to Guru In Easy Steps)
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, 2006. Paperback. Fine. FINE condition. One corner very lightly bumped, tail edge lightly soiled. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Universe: A Computer-Generated Voyage Through Time and Space
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub. Co, 1992. Hardcover. New/New. New in plastic wrapper. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Time Tests: Tips & Tricks for Adding and Subtracting (Success At School)
|
|
|
Flying Frog Publishing, 9999. Spiral-Bound. VG+. Collection of basic arithmetic exercises, with instructions, in an unusual format: about 12" tall by 4" ; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Journal of Applied Behavioral Science (Special Issue: Invididuals and Organizations) (Volume 27, Number 4, December 1991)
|
|
|
Sage Periodicals Press, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Introduction to Atomic Physics
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc, 1954. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine strongly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Planet Venus
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1958. Library Binding. G/-. Library Binding; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; A few pen markings; Spine has undergone professional repair; Corners heavily bumped; Boards rubbed; Some shelfwear *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 31) |
Quantum Theory of Atoms, Molecules, and the Solid State: A Tribute to John C. Slater
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1966. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with most stickers and markings removed; Clean body of text, page edges slightly soiled; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Spine somewhat rolled diagonally; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Introduction to Geochemistry
|
|
|
University of Utrecht, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 33) |
Toying Around With Science: The Physics Behind Toys and Gags
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1995. School & Library Binding. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Understanding Space: An Introduction to Astronautics
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill, 1993. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly creased; Corner and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Riverside Mathematics (Grade 3)
|
|
|
Riverside Publishing Company, 1987. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Stamps on front endpapers; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, Gouge to head of spine; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. Classic elementary mathematics textbook. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Philosophy of Physical Science
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1939. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Essence of Logic Circuits
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1989. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards lightly rubbed/soiled; Edges slightly soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 38) |
Geeks Bearing Gifts
|
|
|
Mindful Press, 2008. Paperback. As New. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 39) |
Generating Parsers with JavaCC: An Easy-to-Use Guide tor Developers
|
|
|
Centennial Books, 2007. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Women in Science: Token Women or Gender Equality?
|
|
|
Berg Publishers Ltd, 1991. Hardcover. VG+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards lightly rubbed/soiled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|








































