Law & Governmentfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Law & Government | Return to Masstrader | Even more LAW / General books
|
| 1) |
Successful Preparation and Trial of the Case with Multiple Defendants: A Transcript of the Proceedings of the 33rd Annual Advocacy Institute
|
|
|
The Institute of Continuing Legal Education, 1982. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Constitution of Malaysia: Text and Commentary
|
|
|
Pearson Prentice-Hall, 2004. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
Learning Parliamentary Procedure
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Education, 1953. Hardcover. VG+/No DJ. Previous owner's name on flyleaf; Several stray annotations in pencil; Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Louisiana Corporations and Forms - [Incl. 1983 Supplement]
|
|
|
Claitor's Publishing Division, 1969. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Stamp of previous owner on flyleaf; Boards show very minor shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Supplement a bit thumbed, with bumped corners; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Paradoxes of Legal Science
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1947. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Stamp of previous owner on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Legal Liability of Cities and Schools for Injuries in Recreation and Parks: Including Those in Operation of Physical Education and Athletic Programs
|
|
|
W. H. Anderson Company, 1968. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. No Dust Jacket; Small remainder mark on page edge; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Contract Law: A Layman's Guide
|
|
|
Times Editions, 2004. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Legal Development in Colonial Massachusetts, 1630-1686
|
|
|
AMS Press, 1967. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
How to Win the U S Immigration Game: The Essential Guide to Successful American Immigration
|
|
|
O'Brien Press, 1990. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
The State We're In: A Citizen's Guide to Michigan State Government (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
League of Women Voters of Michigan, 1986. Paperback. G-. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed, rear cover has a 1.5" tear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Guide to Research Collections of Former Members of the United States House of Representatives 1789-1987
|
|
|
Office for the Bicentennial of the House of Representatives, 1988. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Clean body of text; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Law of Contract in Australia
|
|
|
CCH Australia, 1987. Paperback. G-. Name of previous owner on flyleaf; Highlighting and underlining throughout; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, somewhat creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine somewhat creased but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 13) |
The Moral Decision
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1966. Paperback. G. Gift inscription of previous owner on flyleaf; Spine lightly creased; Covers rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Some edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Where We Stand in the Fight Against Crime
|
|
|
National Governors Conference, 1973. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. Includes signed enclosure from Norman Karsh, Program Director of Governors' Mutual Assistance Program for Criminal Justice. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Our Rights and Duties: Manual of Law and Business Forms
|
|
|
Pease-Taylor Publishing Co., Ltd, 1887. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled ; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Role of Courts in American Society: The Final Report of the Council on the Role of Courts
|
|
|
West Publishing Co, 1984. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Top forecorner of title page torn off, a few pages slightly creased; Covers show very minor shelfwear, unevenly sunned; Very little age-toning; A few wrinkles on spine; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $9.67
|
|
| 17) |
Mindhunter: Inside the FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit
|
|
|
Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG. First Edition; Trade Edition; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Corners very lightly bumped; Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear, and has one heavily rubbed and slightly chipped spot at the top front corner over the spine; Small wrinkle in rear paste-down endpaper; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Viet Cong Front in the United States (Congressional Record - Proceedings and Debates of the 92d Congress, First Session)
|
|
|
Western Islands, 1971. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Constitutionalism: Founding and Future (Miller Center Bicentennial Series on Constitutionalism, Volume 1)
|
|
|
University Press of America, 1989. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.56
|
|
| 20) |
Adam Clayton Powell and the Supreme Court
|
|
|
Dunellen, 1971. Hardcover. G/VG-. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to flyleaf; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed, sunned over spine; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.09
|
|
| 21) |
1937-38 Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual
|
|
|
State of Michigan, 1938. Hardcover. G/No DJ. 779 pp.; 24 fold-out plates in VG- condition, many creased at foreedges; Ownership stamp on front paste-down endpaper; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fundamentals of Evidence (Prentice-Hall Essentials of Law Enforcement Series)
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1972. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Technology and Privacy: The New Landscape
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owner; Corners lightly bumped - else Fine. Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Costs of Sprawl: Detailed Cost Analysis
|
|
|
Real Estate Research Corporation, 1974. Paperback. VG. Prepared for CEQ, HUD, EPA by Real Estate Research Corporation. 278 pp. + 15 pp. executive summary. Wraps somewhat creased, slightly rubbed; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
How Federal Laws Are Made ("Know Your Government")
|
|
|
WANT Publishing Co, 1994. 3rd rev. ed. Paperback. G. 3rd rev. ed.; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, spine sunned; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The MIPT Terrorism Annual: 2006
|
|
|
National Memorial Institute for the Prevention of Terrorism, 2006. Paperback. Fine. FINE condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Appears unread. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 27) |
Cruzan V. Missouri And The Right To Die Debate: Debating Supreme Court Decisions
|
|
|
Enslow Publishers, 2005. Library Binding. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Stamp on flyleaf, corners and tail end of spine lightly bumped - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Liberty in the Balance
|
|
|
Hartland Publications, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Top forecorner of flyleaf excised - else Fine. Pages clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Juvenile Delinquency: Its Prevention and Control
|
|
|
Russell Sage Foundation, 1966. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers very slightly rubbed and soiled, a spot of dampstaining on front cover; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Your Louisiana Legal Advisor: With the Exclusive Do It Yourself Guide
|
|
|
Charleston Press, 1987. Paperback. VG-. Name of previous owner on inside of front cover; Minimal annotations/markings on a few pages; Covers slightly somewhat creased, slightly rubbed; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Recent Activities Against Citizens and Residents of Asian Descent (U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, Clearinghouse Publication No. 88)
|
|
|
U.S. Commision on Civil Rights, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. Out-of-print. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Douglas of the Supreme Court (A Selection of his Opinions)
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1959. Hardcover. G/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to flyleaf; Clean body of text; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
Ohio Rules of Court, Federal: 2000
|
|
|
West Group, 2000. Paperback. As New. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Appears unread. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
Michigan Civil Jurisprudence Vol. 12: Highways and Streets
|
|
|
West Group, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine/No DJ. Includes cumulative supplement to August, 2007. Boards slightly rubbed/soiled - else Fine. Pages bright, clean, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cases and Materials on Debtor-Creditor Law
|
|
|
The Foundation Press, Inc, 1974. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. A few scattered annotations/markings passim; Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 36) |
Court and Constitution in the 20th Century: The Old Legality, 1889-1932
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1969. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. NO DUST JACKET; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Spine slightly shaken, still very sturdy; Boards rubbed/soiled; Corners bumped; Minor edgewear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 37) |
Principles and Practice of Urban Planning (The Municipal Management Series)
|
|
|
International City Managers' Association, 1968. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. A few stray pencil markings passim; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|




![Louisiana Corporations and Forms - [Incl. 1983 Supplement] Louisiana Corporations and Forms - [Incl. 1983 Supplement]](http://i.biblio.com/b/708m/161625708-0-m.jpg)
































