Linguistics & Semioticsfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Linguistics & Semiotics | Return to Masstrader | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics books
|
| 1) |
Dictionary for Yankees and Other Uneducated People
|
|
|
Merry Mountaineers, 1971. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly soiled and creased; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Mother Of Eve: As A First Language Teacher (Monographs on Infancy)
|
|
|
Ablex Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Twenty-Five Years of Living with Applied Linguistics: Collection of Articles
|
|
|
Rahmana Press, 2006. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear, slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. By Hossein Farhady, Ph.D (UCLA) of the Iran University of Science and Technology. Primarily in English, with one section of articles in Persian. Sections include: 1. Fundamental Concepts in Language Testing, 2. Criterion Referenced and Norm Referenced Tests, 3. Issues in Language Proficiency, 4. Integrative Tests, 5. Research Papers on Language Tests, 6. Translation, 7. Applied Linguistics, 8. An article on "Language Assessment: A Linguametric Perspective," 9. A section of articles in Persian, and 10. A section of thesis abstracts in English. This title appears to be virtually nonexistent in the West. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Computational Model of Language Acquisition in the Two-Year-Old
|
|
|
Indiana University Linguistics Club, 1983. Strip-bound. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Top four rivets missing from strip-binding, but still reasonably sturdy; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Meaning and Reading: A Philosophical Essay on Language and Literature (Pragmatics & beyond)
|
|
|
John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1984. Paperback. VG. Pencil annotations in margins of a few pages; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 6) |
A Contrastive Analysis of Persian & English and Error Analysis: For Students of Translation and English Education
|
|
|
Intisharat-i Rahnama / Nashr-e Vira, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 90 pp. Primarily in English. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly dinged, one corner lightly bumped - else Fine. Contents include: "Contrastive Analysis;" "How to Compare Languages;" How to Compare Two Syntactic Structures;" "Discourse Analysis;" "Comparing Discourse Patterns;" "Comparing the Vocabulary Items;" "Error Analysis;" "Bibliography." Virtually unavailable in the West outside of a few university libraries. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Learn an Unwritten Language (Studies in Anthropological Method)
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1967. Paperback. G. Some notes in pen; Covers somewhat rubbed; Some edgewear; Corners bumped; Top corner of book slightly curled; Tight copy. (Part of the series Studies in Anthropological Method George and Louise Spindler, General Eds.) *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Language in the Inner City: Studies in the Black English Vernacular
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1979. Paperback. VG-. 6th Printing, 1979. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers extensively rubbed and soiled; Bottom edge of early pages slightly rippled; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Significant edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Bibliography of Writings on Varieties of English, 1965-1983 (Varieties of English Around the World)
|
|
|
John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1984. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|









