Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Americana - Custerfrom The Book Faerie |
|
Browse Americana - Custer | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
Custer's Last Battle
|
|
|
Softcover, 11 pages. Custer Ephemera Pubications, 1975, limited to 1000 copies. In near fine condition. Introduction by Paul L Hedren. The article "Custer's Last Battle" was published in the August 1890 Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Captain King analyzes the inept government Indian policy, the Sioux war culture that equated manhood with bloodthirsty killing, and the military campaign of 1876..... Limited. Illus. by Gail Mercatante. custer, sioux, Indian wars, Military history, Old West. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Custer's Last Battle Narrative of the Tragedy on the Little Big Horn, in What is Now the State of Montana, June 25, 1876
|
|
|
National Highways Association, 1927. Oversized softcover. Published by Robert Bruce in cooperation with Josephine Roe Slade. In near fine condition. Photos, maps, and Charles Francis Roe's account of Custer's Last Battle. He was a Former Brigadier-General, USA and late Major-General National Guard. A hard to find booklet, 40 pages.. Custer Charles F Roe, Little Big Horn. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kick The Dead Lion A Casebook of the Custer Battle
|
|
|
1961. Softcover, 77 pages. Self Publishing, Billings, Montana, 1961, second edition, revised and enlarged. In very good condition, minor bumping to corners, minor soiling, minor creasing of covers including one crease that affects all interior pages - text and illustraitons are bight and clean. Contains information on both Major Reno and Captain Benteen failed Custer on the day of hte Battle of the Little Big Horn.. Military history, custer, Little Big horn, Major Reno, Major Benteen. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kick the Dead Lion A Casebook of the Custer Battle
|
|
|
1954. Softcover, 48 pages. Self-published, Billing, Montana, 1954, stated first edition. In good condition, covers show some soiling and a bit of foxing, some minor soiling of a few inside pages, pages toning. Contains information showing how both Major Reno and Captain Benteen failed Custer on the day of hte Battle of the Little Big Horn (June 25, 1876) causing Custer's command to be wiped out to the last man.. First Edition. Custer, Benteen, Reno, 7th Cavalry, Montana, Milirary History. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Custer Myth A Source Book of Custeriana
|
|
|
Bonanza, 1953. Oversized hardcover with DJ covered with mylar. Bonanza Books, 1953. In near fine condition. A documented source book that impartially presents original source material, unbiased by interpretations and misconstructions. Includes Important Items of Custeriana and A Complete and Comprehensive Bibliography by Fred Dustin. Swinford/Luther - Custeriana - High Spot #62 (Luther).. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of the Little Big Horn Custer's Last Fight
|
|
|
Military Service Publishing, 1952. Hardcover. Military Service Publishing, 1952. In very good condition with a fair DJ. Book has minor bumping to corners and spine ends, text and illustrations are bright and clear. DJ has moderate chipping and creasing, sun-fading of spine panel, small portion of jacket missing at top of front panle and spine panel, also an area approx. 1" square of color removed with tag, covered in mylar. "The most comprehensive and accurate account(s) of the greatest battle fought between the White Man and the Red..." This book also includes Col. Robert P Hughes account of "The Campaign Against the Sioux in 1876".. custer, sioux, Indian wars, Military History. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Son of the Morning Star
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1984. Hardcover. Very good condition, light soiling on top outside book pages. DJ is good has some chips and tears, and light soiling, now in mylar cover. The human story of the battle, of the federal and Indian antagonists, and of the battle's place in the context of the Plains Indian Wars.. ISBN: 0865471606. First Edition. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Favor the Bold Custer The Indian Fighter
|
|
|
Promontory Press. Hardwith with DJ in mylar protector. Promontory Press, c. 1968, no print date. In very good condition, top and bottom of spine show wear. DJ is good, price clipped, few chips, and small piece missing at bottom of spine. The second volume in the biography of George Armstrong Custer.. ISBN: 0883940302. Custer, Military history, Indian wars, Little Bighorn. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Custer Fight Capt. Benteen's Story of the Battle of the Little Big Horn June 25-26, 1876
|
|
|
E A Brininstool, 1933. Softcover, 36 pages. Self-published, Hollywood, CA, 1933. In very good condition, covers have some tattering of edges, minor soiling of rear cover and last page of book, minor creasing to interior pages, text and illustrations are bright and clean. Limited edition, #459 of 500, signed by the author. It also includes Comments on the Rosebud Fight of June 17, 1876, by Robert E. Strahorn, War Correspondent for the Chicago Tribune and New York Times.. Signed by Author. Limited. Western History, Custer, Indian Wars, Dakota, Military History. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 10) |
Troopers with Custer Historic Incidents of the Battle of the Little Big Horn
|
|
|
Stackpole Co., 1952. Hardcover with DJ in mylar protector. Stackpole, 1952, revised from 1925 edition of "A Trooper with Custer". In very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, minor foxing to end papers, text and illustrations are bright and clean. DJ has minor surface chipping and creasing, minor fraying of edges, small tape repairs by a previous owner, and has been price clipped. This book has been greatly expanded in text and illustrations, many from the author's greatly prized album of photographs showing the important battle participants, on both sides, and the battlefield terrain itself. Luther High Spot #78.. First Thus. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Custer's Luck
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma, 1955. Hardcover, no DJ. University of Oklahoma Press, 1995, stated first edition, signed by author on front end paper. In very good condition. Book has moderate bumping to coners and spine ends, minor rub-throughs, minor scuffing of covers, hinges are weak but intact, previous owner label inside front cover, text and illustrations are bright and clean. A thoroughly detailed analysis of the events that lead up to the Battle of Little Bighorn. Listed as Luther Item #108 in Custeriana, it is "dispassionate and impartial..." . Signed by Author. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
Custer Battlefield National Monument, Montana
|
|
|
Softcover, 36 pages. National Park Service, 1952, revised edition. In very good condition, some minor cover soiling. Overview of the battleground site in southern Montana, including an analysis of the battle. Includes a vistor's guide.. custer, montana, Park service, Indian battle, Military history, Old West. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Witness: At the Battle of Little Big Horn
|
|
|
Monroe, Michigan, U.S.A.: Monroe County Library System, 1986. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Monroe County Library System, 1986. #183 of 300 copies produced. 64 pages. In near fine condition, has mylar cover. The recollections of Edward D. Pigford, Richard A Roberts, Alexander McPeake, and others regarding the events of that day on that little hillside in southern Montana, June 25, 1876. Number Nine of the Monroe County Library System's Custeriana Monograph Series.. ISBN: 0940696118. Limited. LITTLE BIGHORN BATTLE MONT 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
I Fought With Custer
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Hardcover. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947, first edition. In very good condition, page toning from age. DJ is poor, missing many pieces and held together with mylar cover. The Story of Sergeant Windolph, Last Survivor of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. With explanatory material and contemporary sidelights on the Custer Fight.. First Edition. Little Big Horn, Custer, Windolph, Indian wars, Military History. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Old Neutriment
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Ruth Hill, 1934. Hardcover, no DJ. Ruth Hill, 1934, first edition. In good condition. Book has minor to moderate bumping to corners and spine ends, minor rub-throughs on corners, slight slant to the spine, minor soiling of covers and edges, previous owner markings on front end paper, both hinges are beginning to separate, text and illustrations are good. Has mylar cover and protective slipcase. The story of "Old Neutriment" (John Burkman), once a young soldier assigned to George Armstrong Custer, to care for his horses and dogs which Custer always kept with him. Burkman was one of the last to see Custer alive. Although Burkman could not himself, read nor write, he kept up a continuous correspondence with Elizabeth Bacon "Libby" Custer until the time of his death. This book includes an original clipping from a Billings Montana newspaper which talks about the book and the author.. First Edition. Custer, Burkman, Neutriment, Military History. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
Custer Victorious The Civl War Battles of General George Armstrong Custer
|
|
|
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. Hardcover. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, first edition, 1983. In very good condition, spine edges and boards lightly bumped and worn and bottom book pages appear sprayed with remainder ink, with a very good DJ in mylar, light soiling on back cover. "A reasonable and accurate view of America's most controversial and intriguing soldier. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Walter M. Camp's Little Bighorn Rosters
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Arthur H Clark, 2002. Hardcover, no DJ. Arthur H Clark, 2002, Limited Edition, this is #8 of 350 copies. The bound-in limitation page at the back of the book states that the edition was 500 copies. The corrected limitation page (stating 350 copies) is laid-in, along with a copy of a letter from the publisher to the author, apologizing for the error. Signed by the author, on the title page, along with a note that #8 of nine copies presented to the author by the publisher 12/09/02. Also laid in is the original book announcement and order sheet from the publisher. In near fine condition. All of Camp's rosters in their complete form, containing all the annotations made in Camp's handwriting. It includes as much biographical detail as possible on the enlisted men, including, whn known, the names of their horses.. ISBN: 0870623184. Signed by Author. Limited. LITTLE BIGHORN BATTLE MONT 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Custer Battle Casualties: The Dead, the Missing, and a Few Survivors
|
|
|
El Segundo, California, U.S.A.: Upton & Sons, 1999. Hardcover. Upton & Sons, 1999, limited to 1,050 copies, this copy signed by author with his note: #6 of ten copies presented to the author by the publisher on 4/30/99. In near fine condition. This books is a sequel to "The Custer Battle Casualties: Burials, Exhumations, and Reinterments". Expanding on the previous anthology, this book includes extensive information on the four missing officers: Lieutenants Henry M Harring, James E Porter, James G. Sturgis, and Dr. George E. Lord, all of whom were listed as MIA.. ISBN: 0912783265. Signed by Author. Limited. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Camp, Custer, and the Little Bighorn: A Collection of Walter Mason Camp's Research Papers on General George A. Custer's Last Fight
|
|
|
Upton and Sons, 1997. Hardcover. Upton & Sons, 1997, signed by the author on the title page and noted: #2 of six Trade Edition copies presented to the author by the publisher April 24, 1997. As new, has protective mylar cover on DJ. Walter Mason Camp was fascinated by the Battle of Little Bighorn and recorded an amazing number of interviews with survivors and participants, Indians and soldiers alike, who told of their part in the battle.. ISBN: 0912783257. Signed by Author. First Trade. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gunfire and a June Afternoon
|
|
|
University Microfilms. Softcover, 275 pages (printed one side only). University Microfilms, 1972. In good condition, covers show ear and some discoloration. This is a facsimlie reprint of a thesis submitted to the Graduate School of the Univeristy of Minnesota. Another look at the Custer massacre. Images are poorly reproduced in this document.. Custer, Reno, Indian wars, massacre, Western History. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Custer Companion, The: A Comprehensive Guide to the Life of George Armstrong Custer and the Plains Indian Wars
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books,U.S., 2002. Oversized softcover. Stackpole Books, 2002, In near fine condition. The Surrender Flag Controversy, Custer's Mad Dash acorss Kansas, Wild Bill's Showdown with Tom Custer, Red Cloud's War, The Sand Creek Massacre, The Russian Grand Duke's Buffalo Hunt, The Arrest and Revenge of Rain-in-the-Face, The Midnight Ride of Charley Reynolds, The Bravest Man the Sioux Ever Fought - and more!. ISBN: 0811704777. First Edition. HISTORY NORTH AMERICA MILITARY BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Regulations and Notes for the Uniform of the United States of America 1872
|
|
|
Manor Publishing, 1972. Softcover, 40 pages. Manor Publishing, 1972. In very good condition, light staining at bottom of front cover. Facsimile of 1872 War Department Publication. Great reference source for the reenactor. Includes photos of various soldiers includign George Armstrong Custer. . Custer, Military history, uniforms, Reenactors. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Killing Custer
|
|
|
W W Norton, 1994. Trade paperback. W W Norton, first, 1994. In near fine condition, corners lightly bumped, spine sun lightened. The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of Plains Indians - from the Indian's point of view.. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
General Custer and the Battle of the Washita The Federal View
|
|
|
Guidon Press, 1978. Oversized hardcover with DJ in mylar cover. In near fine condition, very minor soiling to outside page edges. DJ is very good, has minor chipper and creasing, minor sun-darkening of spine panel, a 1/2" rip at the top of the front panel and another similar rip at the bottom of the front panel. Custer was loved, idolized, lionized, feared, hated, almost from the beginning of his military career. It was the nature of hte man to bring out extremes in human emotion.... First Edition. Custer, Indian wars, Military history, Old West. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
With Custer's Cavalry
|
|
|
Caxton Printers, 1942. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. Caxton Printers, 1942, second printing. In very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, text and illustrations are bright and clean. DJ is fair, has moderate chipping and creasing, several minor rips to edges, a few rips appox. 1/2" in length, small sections missing. Lieutenant Gibson didn't join the Custer forces because of his wife's premonition. His letters, together with his wife's account of the frightened women back at the army posts waiting for news of their men.... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Custer Album : A Pictorial Biography of Gen
|
|
|
1987. Oversized hardcover with DJ protected in mylar. Bonanza, 1987. In very good conditon, light soiling on bottom of book pages. Was he man or legend, martyr or damned, hero or fool? Full of photos and illustrations about his career and death.. ISBN: 0517427141. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Custer and His Wolverines : The Michigan Cavalry, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Combined Publishing, 1997. Hardcover, with DJ in mylar protector. Combined Publishing, 1997. In near fine condition. Custer's first command was not with the 7th Cavalry. Unexpectedly promoted to brigadier general on the eve of the battle of Gettysburg, Custer took command of the volunteers of the Michigan Cavalry Brigade. . ISBN: 093828987x. CUSTER, GEORGE ARMSTRONG, 1839-1876 UNITED. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Prelude to Glory
|
|
|
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, U.S.A.: Brevet Pr, 1974. Oversized hardcover with DJ. Brevet Press, 1974, stated first edition. Signed by both authors with the note: Thank you for coming to Sioux Falls Sioux Folks Crippled Childrens Hospital Auxilary - 1976. In near fine condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, minor scratch to front cover and some minor outside page soiling. DJ is good, has minor chipping and tearing, a 1" rip at top of front panel that has been tape repaired by previous owner, price has been clipped, now protected in mylar. The story of Custer's 1874 expedition fo the Black Hills of South Dakota as told by five newspaper correspondents who accompanied him. Swinford "Custeriana" High Spot #21.. ISBN: 0884980189. Signed by Author. First Edition. BLACK HILLS D WYO CUSTER. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Custer Reader
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1993. Trade paperback. University of Nevada Press, 1993, second edition. In near fine condition. Numerous B & W photos and illustrations, bibliographical essay, index. Here is George Armstrong Custer as soon by himself, his contemporaries, and leading scholars.. ISBN: 0803272421. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Custer Reader
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1992. Hardcover with DJ in mylar protector. University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Appears to be first edition. In near fine condition. B & W photos and illustrations, bibliogrpahical essay, index. Here is George Armstrong Custer as seen by himself, his contemporaries, and leading scholars.. ISBN: 080322351x. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
King on Custer an Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Softcover, 12 pages. Brazos Corral of the Westerners, Publication #2 limited to 550 copies, signed by author on inside of back cover. In near fine condition. A list of writings that Custer is mentioned in by King.. Signed by Author. Limited. Custer, General Charles King, Military history, Old West. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bugles, Banners, and War Bonnets
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A.: Caxton Printers Ltd, 1977. Oversized hardcover. Caxton Printers, 1977. In near fine condition, very minor bumping to corners and spine ends. DJ is fair, minor surface chipping and creasing, a few minor rips and fraying of edges, protected in mylar cover. From the shrill of hte cavalry bugles ot the glorious charges of the famous Seventh Cavalry... Weapons, accouterments and post civil war uniforms. Many photos. Army morale, frontier service, tools of war, and horsemanship during the constant battle for red or white supremacy in the West.. ISBN: 0870042300. Western history, Fort Riley, Little Bighorn, Indian wars, Military History. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 33) |
On the Little Bighorn with Walter Camp : A Collection of Walter Mason Camp's Letters, Notes and Opinions on Custer's Last Fight
|
|
|
El Segundo, California, U.S.A.: Upton & Sons, 2002. Hardcover. Upton & Sons, first, 2002. In near fine condition, small ink marking on bottom of book pages doesn't appear to be a reminder mark, DJ covered in mylar. Signed and noted: #3 of ten copies presented to the author by the publisher, 5-27-02, on title page. From the Montana and the West Series, Volume XIV. Camp, who died in 1925 before he could complete his proposed masterpiece, spoke with and corresponded, between 1908 and 1925, with 109 individuals who either belonged to Custer's cavalry or to his Indian scout force, or were civilians attached to Custer's regiment. Frontispiece photo of Camp, internal photos, maps, index.. ISBN: 0912783354. Signed by Author. First Edition. UNITED STATES HISTORY. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 34) |
Indian Views of the Custer Fight: A Source Book
|
|
|
Arthur H Clark, 2004. Hardcover, no DJ. Arthur H. Clark, 2004, limited to 1,050 copies, this copy is signed on the title page and noted: #10 of ten copies presented to the author by the publisher 2/10/04. In near fine condition. Observations of the Sioux and Cheyenne Indians who were eyewitnesses to the (Little Bighorn) fight. Gathered from letters, newspaper accounts, Army reports, and manuscripts.. ISBN: 0870623230. Signed by Author. Limited. Cheyenne, Dakota, Sious, Indians wars, custer, Little Big Horn. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Custer Adventure As Told By Its Participants
|
|
|
The Old Army Press, 1975. Hardcover. The Old Army Press, 1975, autographed edition of only 250 copies, signed by Upton and Ralston both. As new, has mylar protection on DJ. A factual, interesting and exciting account of the Custer Adventure using stories as recorrded and remembered by the actual participants in this epic event - by the woman who loved him, the men who died with him, the men who survived, and the men who buried him.. Signed by Author. Limited. Illus. by J K Ralston. custer, Military History, sioux, Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Custer Adventure
|
|
|
The Old Army Press, 1975. Trade paperback. The Old Army Press, 1975. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, light edgewear. A chronological investigation of the Battle of the Little Bighorn from May 17, 1876, when the column left Fort Abraham Lincoln to the return of the steamer Far West on July 5, 1876, to the same place, confirming the details of the disaster.. Illus. by J K Ralston. Custer, Little Bighorn, Indian wars, Military History. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Settling the Dust
|
|
|
1968. Softcover, 40 pages. Self-published, Great Falls, 1968. In good condition, some cover soiling, a 1" gouge in rear cover, text and illustrations are bright and clean. Another investigation of the Battle of the Little Bighorn with the author attempting to explain some of the mysteries surrounding the massacre.. Custer, Indian Wars, Little Big Horn, Military hirstory, Old West. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
After the Little Bighorn Battle of Snake Creek, Montana Territory September 30 to October 5, 1877
|
|
|
Werner Publications, 1982. Softcover, 26 pages. Werner Publications, 1982, second edition. In near fine condition, light spot on front cover from tag removal. The last battle of the Nez Perce and the surrender of Chief Joseph.. Indian wars, Military history, Nez Perce, Chief Joseph. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Custer Battlefield National Monument Montana
|
|
|
National Park Service, 1969. Trade paperback. National Park Service, 1969. In very good condition, minor bumping of corners, light cover soiling, a few pages dogeared by previous owner. Describes Custer's life and death, the battle, and the battlefield area.. custer, Military history, Indian Wars. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Battle of Little Bighorn, The
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1978, third printing. A Bison Book. In very good condition, light edgewear on the cover and some sunlightening on the spine. An account of the Battle of the Little Bighorn, the prelude, and the aftermath.. ISBN: 0803291000. HISTORY NORTH AMERICA. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Digging Into Custer's Last Stand
|
|
|
Softcover, 68 pages. AST Press, 1986. In near fine condition, minor bumping to corners. Details of the 1985 archaeological dig at the site of The Battle of the the Little Bighorn. Numberous B & W photos.. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Shovels & Speculation Archeology Hunts Custer
|
|
|
Terre Haute, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ast, 1991. Softcover, 64 pages. AST Press, 1990. In near fine condition, minor color scuffing on front cover. Information regarding three historical studies: The 1989 Custer Battlefield Dig, the Fort Abraham Lincoln - Custer House restoration, and the location in New Fumley, Ohio, Custer's birthplace.. ISBN: 0961808713. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Little Bighorn Campaign: March-September 1876
|
|
|
Conshohoken, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Combined Books, 1993. Hardcover. As new. Sarf describes the personalities and events that led to disaster at the Little Bighorn from a failed attempt to subdue the Indians at Powder River to Brigadier General George Crook's defeat at the Rosebug to Buffalo Bill's first scalp for Custer. He also discusses the nature of Plains warfare, the weapons used, the forces involved and the strategies and tactics employed by Army troops and the Indians.. ISBN: 0938289217. LITTLE BIGHORN BATTLE MONT 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Archaeological Insights into the Custer Battle: An Assessment of the 1984 Field Season/With Map
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1987. Softcover. University of Oklahoma Press, 1987. In near fine condition. B & W photos, illustrations, maps, map in rear pocket. In August, 1983, a grassfire raged up Deep Ravine and across the dry, grass covered battlefield where Custer and his men had fought and died. The removal of the normally dense ground cover revealed enough evidence to suggest that an archaeological survey would be fruitful.... ISBN: 0806120657. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
To Hell With Honor: Custer and the Little Bighorn
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 2000. Hardcover. Very good condition, name and address on back of front cover. DJ is in mylar. Details an entirely new scenario for the battle with interpretation tied directly to evidence.. ISBN: 080613156x. Custer Little Bighorn. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Custer's Luck
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1987. Trade paperback. Good condition, some cover soiling and wear, inscription on half-title page. The great events and the small which reached a decisive crescendo in Custer's fate. A comprehensive look at why things happened the way they did.. ISBN: 0806116323. Custer Indians Indian Wars Little Big Horn American History Old West. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sketch Story of the Custer Battle A Clashing of Red and Blue
|
|
|
Softcover, 8 pages. Cactus Pony, later reprint of 1933 publication. In near fine condition. An overview of hte events leading up to and of the day, June 25, 1876 on that lonely hillside in southern Montana.. Custer, Indian war, Military history, Old West. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988. Hardcover. University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Copyright page states First Edition, but DJ mentions it was chosen for bookclub collections. In near fine condition with the original bookmark in it. The legendary Custer as well as the real Custer and his influence on Americans and people around the world. Includes several maps and many photos.. ISBN: 0806121505. First Edition. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Killing Custer
|
|
|
W W Norton, 1994. Hardcover with DJ in mylar cover. W W Norton & Co, 1994, first edition. In near fine condition, address label on back of front cover, hidden by DJ. The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians, from the Indian's point of view.. ISBN: 039303657x. First Edition. INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA_WARS_1866-1895 LITTLE. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Custer: The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover, bookclub edition. Simon & Schuster, 1996. In near fine condition. Some historians think he may have been the finest cavalry officer in the Union Army.... ISBN: 0684810433. CUSTER GEORGE ARMSTRONG 1839 1876. more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|


















































