Equestrian: Horses, Horse Racingfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Equestrian: Horses, Horse Racing | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more PETS / Horses / Riding books
|
| 1) |
The World Famous Royal Lipizzan Stallioin Show
|
|
|
New York: Souvenir Book Publishers, 1980. Stiff silver pictorial wraps. Booklet. Unpaginated, [16] pp., color photos. Slight handling wear. Undated, ca. 1979-80 based on dated photos inside rear cover.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Famous Sporting Prints [Vol. V - Henry Alken]
|
|
|
London: The Studio Ltd., 1929. Original cardstock illus. wraps, toned but intact, with some rubbing evident along extended edges. Approx. 2" separation of both covers at top hinge, with area of loss at head of spine panel. Covers mildly soiled. Interior paper slightly toned and lightly foxed, but tipped-in color plates remain vibrant and unaffected. 8 color plates with facing-page commentary. Approx. 10" x 12.5", with plates measuring approx. 7" x 9".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The World Atlas of Horse Racing
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press, 1989. Ivory textured paper over boards, as issued. Dust jacket very slightly soiled on lower portions toward bottom edge, otherwise as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Every Man His Own Farrier: Containing the Causes, Symptoms, and Most Approved Methods of Cure, of the Diseases of Horses. [HALF-TITLE: Diseases of the Horse.]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. Stated 1st American, from the 28th London, edition. Brown cloth, moderately spotted and soiled, with only vestiges of title label remaining on spine panel. Both bottom corners and portions of bottom edge are soft, with visible dampstaining, and an approx. 1" section of front bottom edge exposed, but otherwise intact. Internally foxed, ranging light to mostly moderate. 219 pp. + [28] pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Firm binding, text block fully intact, with uniform edges and no loose leaves. Externally Good only (though mostly cosmetic defects), internally VG/VG+ with note to foxing.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Modern Horse Doctor: Containing Practical Observations on the Causes, Nature, and Treatment of Disease and Lameness in Horses...With Illustrations
|
|
|
Boston and Cleveland: John P. Jewett & Co./Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1854. 1st edition with matching dates, early printing (sixth thousand). Brown cloth, decorated and ruled in blind. Significantly dampstained covers, not affecting text block. Quite rubbed at spine extremities, with exposure along bottom edges and corners. Text block edges somewhat soiled, contents generally clean though toned, ranging light to moderate. Two signatures loose (not detached), with fore-edges extending and thus a bit tattered. Approx. 20% loss of a front blank, interior otherwise appears complete and intact, as well as plates. Annotations to endpapers. Former owner signature of John W. Patterson, Reading [Pennsylvania], dated 14 March 1856, on front flyleaf. 432 pp., illus. w/ engraved plates. All said, not the most attractive copy, but a scarce very early printing of a standard veterinary work reprinted well into the 20th century.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fairman Rogers Collection on the Horse and Equitation
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Medical Documentation Service of The College of Physicians of Philadelphia, 1975. Commissioned by the School of Veterinary Medicine, University of Pennsylvania. Light blue cloth. Front panel device lightly rubbed, slight shelf wear, almost as issued. xii,177 pp. 868 catalogued entries. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: An Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., 1976. 16th editon, revised, 1976 reprint. Brown cloth, lettered in blue. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear and puckering of surface laminate in places. xv,656 pp., illus. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners: A Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., 1950. 6th ptg.: 1962. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Both panels are lightly flecked in a few spots, edges and corners a bit rubbed. Light shelf/handling wear. 656 pp., illus. . Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Archjockey of Canterbury and Other Tales
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: The Blood-Horse, Inc., 1986. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. Address label on front flyleaf, small abrasion on front pastedown, else absolutely as issued. Dust jacket shows call label on lower spine panel, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Kentucky Thoroughbred
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1985. xii,196 pp. Red buckram, as issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The World of Henry Alken
|
|
|
London: H. F. and G. Witherby Ltd., 1952. viii,184 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Green cloth, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows a bit of shelf wear and a price-clipped front flap. Fascinating portrait of Alken and English sporting prints of the early 19th century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sporting Pictures of England [Britain in Pictures]
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. Light brown illus. paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed at spine extremities and corners, flyleaves slightly/partially toned, else virtually as issued. 48 pp., illus. with 12 color plates, 21 b&w illus. 2nd ptg.: 1946. Dust jacket with short (approx. 1/2") closed tears at bottom rear corner and top edge near joint.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
British Sporting and Animal Prints 1658-1874 [Sport in Art and Books: The Paul Mellon Collection]
|
|
|
London and New Haven, CT: Tate Gallery/Yale Center for British Art, 1981. Orange cloth, with front panel wheat sheaf device in gold foil, gold foil on black title label on upper spine panel. As issued. Dust jacket is very slightly rubbed at head of spine and shows hints of shelf wear, vritually as issued, now in Brodart sleeve. xxii,257 pp., illus. w/ 25 full-page color plates, 114 full-page b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Problem Horse: An Expert's Tested Guide for Curing the Most Common, As Well as Most Serious, Behavior Faults in the Horse
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1960. 104 pp., illus. Red cloth. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Dust jacket shows moderate surface rubbing, with some loss at both spine extremities.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Illus. by John Board. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Thoroughbred Racing and Breeding: The Story of the Sport and Background of the Horse Industry
|
|
|
Thoroughbred Racing Associations of the United States, 1945. Limited edition, privately printed. Tan cloth, modestly spotted on front panel, light shelf wear, slightly foxed text block edges. [iv],239 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. Dust jacket not issued for this first limited edition. Firm binding, clean interior, nicely preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The History and Romance of the Horse
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Halcyon House, 1941. Tan cloth, device on front panel, gilt on brown title label on spine. xiii,525 pp., illus. Cloth is lightly flecked along lower spine panel, with very slight shelf wear. Text block very slightly toned. Both pastedowns are somewhat toned along inner hinges, but the interior is otherwise fully intact, with a notably firm binding. Lacks dust jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest John Donnelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Thoroughbred Types 1900-1925: Photographic Portraits of Notable Race Horses, Steeplechase and Cross-Country Horses, Hunters and Polo Ponies [#160/250 Limited First Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed [Printed by Edward Stern & Co., Philadelphia], 1926. Tan 1/2 cloth (buckram), dark teal paper over boards, paper title label on front and spine panels, top edge in gilt. Light shelf wear, corners a bit rubbed, spine panel modestly toned, one small spot (approx. 1/2" round) surface paper adhesion/loss above title label on front panel, no other blemishes. 277 pp., fully illus. Limitation statement prior to half-title indicates this copy to be No. 160 of 250 copies printed on Strathmore Old Stratfore paper in the Aquatone process.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Horse World of the Bluegrass
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: The John Bradford Press, 1980. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. x,246 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs, plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, closed tear and small notch of loss along front flap fold, rubbed corners, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Clyde T. Burke (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
