True Adventurefrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse True Adventure | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
IN THE LAND OF WHITE DEATH An Epic Story of Survival in the Siberian Arctic
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 2000. First English Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679641009 . Name embossed on half-title, else Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Gray cloth, bright gold lettering. Map endpapers. Index. 5p maps. 2p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. In 1912, Valerian Albanov set sail from Alexandrovsk (Murmansk) as second in command on the good ship SAINT ANNA, bound for Vladivostok, 7, 000 miles away, across treacherous Arctic waters. His ship was trapped in the frozen Kara Sea. Eighteen months later, with supplies running perilously low and his vessel more firmly locked in the ice than ever, Albanov abandoned ship and led thireen men southward in a desperate fight for survival. Albanov turned out to be both a gifted writer and an uncommonly honest diarist. He wrote a spare, astouding, utterly compelling book, here published in English for the first time. Preface by Jon Krakauer, Introduction by David Roberts. Translated by Alison Anderson. Additional material from William Barr's translation from the Russian. ; 7-3/4" Tall; 205 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
TALL SHIPS PACIFIC The Official Souvenir Book and Program
|
|
|
Newport RI: American Sail Training Assn.. Very Good-. c. 1978. Large Paperback. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Full-color photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Profusely illustrated with maps, reproduction s, silhouettes, photos, in color and b/w. Some advertisements. TRUE ADVENTURE. Articles: Captain Cook - A modest, methodical, remarkable man; Sail training and the tall ships races; The tall ships; Class B vessels and the sea experience; Handicapping tall ships and small ships; Tall ships Pacific maps and schedules; The heritiage of tall ships in the Pacific; Three centuries of sailing ships. ; 10-3/4 x 8-1/2"; 80 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
MI MOTO FIDEL Motorcycling through Castro's Cuba
|
|
|
Wash. DC: National Geographic Society. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0792279611 . Tiny black dot on bottom edge, else binding and contents are almost as new. 3/4" tear in DJ's front panel's upper fore corner, otherwise very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Red cloth spine, HARDCOVER, bright silver lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. "Baker's 1000cc BMW Paris-Dakar was as much a state of mind as a form of transportation. Gaudy and gargantuan, the lipstick-red motorcycle attracted attention, sparked conversation, and made new friends for Baker throughout his freewheeling, 7, 000-mile peregrination of modern Cuba. After three months astride his powerful moto, Baker brings back a vivid report that is a savory and surprising blend of romantic adventues, keen observtion, and clear-eyed commentary. Introducing a remarkable cross section of Cubans from farmers and fishermen to cosmopolitan habaneros chafing under Castro's faltering rule, Baker captures the vivacious national spirit that has beguiled visitors for centuries. " ..8p color photos. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 304 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LOG OF THE SKIPPER'S WIFE
|
|
|
Camden ME: Down East Books. Near Fine. c. 1979. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. 089272062X . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 10p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. 'Little did Dorothea Moulton know, when she agreed to chaperone her schoolteacher friend and her friend's husband-to-be on a sailing trip from Puerto Rico to Boston, that she would wind up as the 'skipper's wife' herself. She did, and for the next two decades Dorothea spent a large part of her married life aboard her husband's various ships, sialing around the world, visiting mysterious and glamorous ports, and raising a family. At times earthy, always interesting, this is Dorothea Multon Balano's eyewitness account of life aboard some of the last of the vaunted Maine windjammers. ' Edited by her son. ; 9" Tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 5) |
THE GREAT ATLANTIC AIR RACE The Adventure and its Lessons
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co.. VG-/G. 1970. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor-to-moderate edge foxing/soil. Very minor endpaper foxing. Contents are clean and unworn. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 224pp. 16+p b/w photos. Blue boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Map frontispiece. Appendixes. TRUE ADVENTURE. Commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the first nonstop flight across the Atlantic, during eight days in May 1969 an irrepressible cavalcade of self-styled adventurers raced between the top of the Empire State Building and the London Post Office Tower. Organized by the DAILY MAIL of London, with $144, 000 in prizes donated for 21 separate categories, the race involved 390 competitors, the cooperation of the aviation industry, and the work of hundreds of volunteers interested in the future of air travel. Humor, tension, cunning, and even sabotage marked many of the 349 attempts to cross the Atlantic in one direction or the other. Competitors used everything from regular airliners to light aircraft, from supersonic military jets to powered gliders. The author was one of the organizers and he provides intimate pen portraits of many key competitors and their attempts. He also highlights the lessons that emerged . ; 8-3/4" Tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
IN THE TEETH OF THE NORTHEASTER A Solo Voyage on Lake Superior
|
|
|
St. Paul MN: Marlor Press. Very Good. c. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. 0943400724 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Selected bibliography. Index.8p b/w photos. Several maps in text. TRUE ADVENTURE. This evocative narrative is both an adventure - Bree encountered several fierce storms - and an anecdotal history of Lake Superior, one of the Five Great Lakes. Includes tidbits on Indians, voyageurs, miners, sea captains and colorful local inhabitants, as well as tales of wind, weather, icy water and shipwrecks. ; 9" Tall; 228 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
CAPTAIN SCOTT AND THE ANTARCTIC TRAGEDY
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press. Good. c. 1974. Hardcover. 0871502587 . Large, faint water stain on back cover, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. 1" x 5" piece cut from upper fore corner of ffep. The fore edges of a few pages have a very minor dent, else contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Maroon boards, bright gold lettering. Photo endpapers. Frontispiece color portrait plus 12 pages of color illus (paintings, photos) . Scores of b/w illus (photos, maps, paintings, drawings) . Chronology. Select bibliography. Index. TRUE ADVENTURE. In this book the essentials of the Robert Falcon Scott story are vividly portrayed but the reader is reminded to keep in mind the differences of thought and community attitudes between the present generation and Scott's generation, those who lived immediately after the reign of Queen Victoria, when national pride, high standards of upright behaviour, and the application of community and personal discipline was expected. "Another aspect of the difference between the Scott period and present times lies in the materials and techniqus used in polar work. In the early years of the (20th) century we had little knowledge of Antarctic conditions and there were no proved techniques of successful travel...In the end it was the terrible physical demands of man-hauling which caused the loss of the Polar Party. The question is often asked whether Scott's last expedition would hafe achieved the fame it did, and stood so high in the nation's eyes, if they had survived. "; 7-1/8 x 10"; 223 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 8) |
FIDELIO My Voyage to a Distant Shore
|
|
|
NY: Truman Talley Books / E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525243976 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; White cloth spine, bright silver and red lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. This riveting, diary-like, nonstop narrative re-creates one of the great solo journeys of our time. Dangerous and congested sea lanes in the English Channel and storms and giant waves along the long coasts of France and Spain all threaten FIDELIO before Bridwell turns west off Africa and begins the longest leg - crossing the Atlantic. Freakish weather, strange sea creatures, a disabled freighter, reflections on other crossings - all combine with Bridwell's constant sence of Othereness, " of an unseen presence, somewhere on boad or nearby, helping him in moments of greatest peril. He set sail at fifty-five, in a 32-foot sailboat which he had built himself, to conquer the Atlantic, alone. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 227 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
SUNKEN TREASURE: SIX WHO FOUND FORTUNES
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0396088481 . Binding is almost as new. Twoundogged pages, else contents almost as new. 1" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, DJ's top fore corners are moderately worn, else minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Two-tone blue boards, bright gold lettering. 48-page b/w photo section. TRUE ADVENTURE. The riveting true life tales of six of the world's most famous and daring treasure hunters: Art McKee, Kip Wagner, Robert Marx, Burt Webber, Barry Clifford, and Melvin Fisher. Revelas the qualities the set these individuals apart from their competition. Why did they succeed when so many other failed? For the seasoned or aspiring underwater explorer or armchair treasure hunter, these stories make for fascinating reading. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 334 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A-LASS-KAN ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Talkeetna AK: Tex-Alaska Press. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. c. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost as new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Leather-textured navy-blue boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Full-page photos & drawings throughout text (91 illustrations in all, many of the photos taken by Mary Carey during her travels) . TRUE ADVENTURE. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffep: "7/5/92 To Eileen, Welcome, from the state where I taught in Indiana University to Alaska. Enjoy our great land. Happiness! Mary Carey. " Mary Carey takes you to many of the more remote areas of Alaska. She lives the stories she writes. Mer modes of transportation range from walking to helicopter and from dog sleds to "Cat Trains. " ; 8-3/4" Tall; 344 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO TREASURE HUNTING
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library & discard stamp on ffep. 1" X 2-1/2" piece torn from bfep's top fore corner. Library stamp on cprt page. Small black spot & library stamp on top edge. Pocket on bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, binding is clean and sound, with minor edge wear. Black dot on top edge has penetrated onto about 1/8" of the top margin of a few pages, else contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on complete dust jacket. ; Orange boards, HARDCOVER> bright gold lettering. Index. 16p b/w photos. More than 100 maps. TRUE ADVENTURE. A compendium of treasure-findin g information. Gives simple descriptions of the basic techniques and equipment for successful treasure hunting. Describes the electronic devices - from metal detectors to electrostatic gold concentrators. In one comprehensive volume, this book covers the whole field of treasure hunting. Tells how to hunt for every kind of treasure. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 280 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
STORM PASSAGE Alone around Cape Horn
|
|
|
NY: Times Books. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0812907035 . Front cover's top fore corner is mokderately bumped, minor wear to small area on bottom edge, else binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate wear to top of DJ's spine and front panel's top fore corner, else very minor wear on the clean, price-clipped dust jacket. ; Blue cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Map endpapers. TRUE ADVENTURE. Alone at sea for 310 days on his 37-foot cutter Egregious, Chiles covered 38, 000 miles in five difficult passages. He became the first American to round cape Horn alone, complete one of the longest solo passages of all time, and make the fastest solo circumnavigation ever in a monohull. Tested by storms, three capsizes, hurricanE force winds, cyclones, week-long calms, sleet, snow, and frostbite, he endured to experience exhilaration and accomplishment in solitude, and the peace of being in supreme harmony with the sea-world around him. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 245 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
NORTH ATLANTIC Boat Against Boat over 3000 Miles
|
|
|
London: Robert Ross & Co.. Good. 1950. Hardcover. Very, very faint damp stain on upper portion of front cover (hardly visible) , moderate edge wear with the cloth worn thorugh to the boards in a few spots. Spine lettering is no longer bright, but is readily legible. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Gift note inside front cover. Light foxing of endpapers. Contents, 'tho uniformly age-yellowed, are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Black cloth, gold spine lettering, small bright gold drawing on front cover. Map endpapers. Color frontispiece photo. 9p maps. 7p color photos, 16p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. "This is the story of three small yachts which left London Docks together in the cargo liner ARABY on the 2nd May, 1950. When they arrived at Bermuda they were launched by the ship's derricks, and cruised under their own sail in heavy weather to America. They then raced the 635-mile Bermuda Race, refitted at Bermuda and raced across the Atlantic Ocean, arriving at Plymouth within a few hours of each other, reunited once more on July 24th. The yachts were MOKOIA, of just under 40 ft in overall length, SAMUEL PEPYS, 31 ft overall, and my own boat COHOE, 32 ft overall, lengthened to 35 ft for the Bermuda Race by the addition of a false bow. I write of their adventures together, as I saw them and from my own notes, but the value of the story is enormously enhanced by the addition of extracts from the diary kept by Erroll Bruce, skipper of SAMUEL PEPYS. " ; 8-3/4" Tall; 191 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
HEAVY WEATHER SAILING
|
|
|
Tuckahoe NY John Degraff. Very Good+ in Good- dust jacket. (c. 1967) 1972. Reprint. very minor edge soil, else Binding and contents are almost like new. DJ's top edge is worn, torn & taped. Small chkips missing from bottom of DJ's spine. Else minor wear and soil on dust jacket. ; Index. B&W charts, maps and photos throughout text. . Light brown cloth binding, black spine lettering . Photo endpapers. ADVENTURE. North Sea Gale. Pooped for the First Time. The Gale off the Casquets. Santander Race Storm. Three More Gales. Etc. , Etc. ; 10x7-1/8"; 303 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 15) |
HEAVY WEATHER SAILING . Revised and Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Tuckahoe NY: John De Graff. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. 1975. BOMC. 0828600678 . Binding and contents are almost like new. 2" x 6" piece cut from top fore corner of half title. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Index. B&W charts, maps and photos throughout text. . Light tan cloth binding, black spine lettering . Photo endpapers. ADVENTURE. "This new edition is throughly revised to include tragedies and near tragedies of the past eight years, modern ocean yacht design and new knowledge of survival techniques. Entirely new are sections on power boats and multihull craft with reports of their experiences in heavy weather. Also discussed are recent tragedies like the MORNING CLOUD disaster and the difficulties of the 1972 Bermuda race. " North Sea Gale. Pooped for the First Time. The Gale off the Casquets. Santander Race Storm. Three More Gales. Etc. , Etc. ; 10x7-1/4"; 331 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 16) |
TOTAL LOSS
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry NY: Sheridan House. Very Good. (c.1985) 1994. Paperback. 0924486333 . Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked; Colorful illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard . PAPER COVERS. Index. Numerous maps. Some drawings by Trevor Ridley. 2p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. A collection of 40 first-hand accounts of yacht losses at sea. The stories are grouped under the principal causes of loss and each is followed by an analysis of the lessons to be learned. The groups include: structural damage; gear failure; faulty navigation; stress of weather; exhaustion and crew failure; collison; and fire and explosion. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 322 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
TOTAL LOSS
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles Limited. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0229116841 . Very minor wer and soil on the sound, 'tho very slightly cocked binding. Tiny stain (squashed insect) on pages 112-113, else contents are clean and unmarked. Top edge of DJ is curled inward, inner-side of top & bottom edges is damp stained, top & bottom of DJ's spine are wrinkled, else minor wear & soil on complete DJ. ; HARDCOVER. Blue boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Numerous maps. Drawings by Trevor Ridley throughout text. . 2p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. A collection of 40 first-hand accounts of yacht losses at sea. The stories are grouped under the principal causes of loss and each is followed by an analysis of the lessons to be learned. The groups include: structural damage; gear failure; faulty navigation; stress of weather; exhaustion and crew failure; collison; and fire and explosion. Some authors W. H. A. Whitworth, Peter Combe, Lionel Miller, Meredith Jackson, Bokb Payne, Nick Hallum, Ann Griffin, Conor O'Brien, Peter Phillips, Malcolm Robson, Merrill Robson, Margaret Wells, A. W. Roberts. ; 10" Tall; 322 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 18) |
TOP SECRET MISSION
|
|
|
NY: Criterion Books. Good in Good- dust jacket. c. 1955. Hardcover. The tips of the bottom fore corners are worn through to the boards, else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor staining of endpapers. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. DJ is protected by a clear plastic cover. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE / WAR. This book is true, but all names, including that of the author, have been changed for secuirty reasons. Madelaine Duke, an atomic scientist, was assigned the dangerous task of tracking down a famed German atomic scientist and fanatical ex- SS officer, together with two of his colleagues. These men had vanished after the collapse of the Third Reich, and it was vital to the West that they be found before Soviet Intelligence agents could seize them, for their knowledge would be of incalculable value to the Russians. Dr. Duke's race against time and the Russians takes her through the dark and shattered streets of Vienna, into the nightmare silence of an abandoned salt mine, and at last to Venice for the tense and brutal climax of her search. Foreword by Bruce Marshall. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 208 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
TWO AGAINST THE WESTERN OCEAN Original Title: SOPRANINO
|
|
|
NY: Curtis Books. (c. 1953). Paperback. Binding Copy because the pages are starting to separate from the glue strip. Very minor wear on the clean covers. Contents are uniformly lightly age-browned but otherwise clean. ; The colorfully illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TRUE ADVENTURE. SIGNED BY ONE AUTHOR on title page. His printed name on the title page is lined through with a black marker and "Patrick Ellam" is handwritten below it. Four maps and a cutaway view of SOPRANINO. "Patrick Ellam, a young Englishman, and his Scottish sidekick, Colin Mudie, set out with little more than a sail and a prayer, to prove that a tiny boat can be safely sailed across the mighty Atlantic. " ; 7" Tall; 254 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 20) |
OARS ACROSS THE PACIFIC 8, 000 Miles by Rowing Boat
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1972. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0393031756 . Binding, 'tho slightly cocked, is otherwise almost as new. Moderate top edge, light fore and bottom edge foxing. Contents are almost like new on very white paper. The DJ's protective plastic film has several creases, 1" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, otherwise minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Green cloth, bright gold lettering. 2-page map. Plan of BRITANNIA II. 16p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. This book is a joint record, based on separate logs, kept by Cook and Fairfax during their remarkable 8, 000 mile trip across the Pacific in the rowboat, BRITANNIA II, designed by Uffa Fox. Included are storms, shipwreck, and a shark bite which brought Fairfax near to death. In their own words they describe how they coped with the ordinary incidents of everyday living in such a confined space and in such extraordinary circumstances. They crossed the world's larges t ocean by the strength of their own arms. Here is thrilling reading - the text never lacks excitement and builds into a dramatic climax. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 255 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
AMBLING AND SCRAMBLING ON THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL
|
|
|
Harpers Ferry WV: Appalachian Trail Conference. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1981, 1983. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor top edge foxing. The lower fore corners of pages 23-70 are bumped and creased, else contents are almost as new. Two taped tears (1-1/2", 2") on DJ's spine, otherwise minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Red cloth, bright gold lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. "Jim and Tah Flack subscribe to the philosophy that 'retirement is for doing all the things you always wanted to do but didn't have time for. ' So...they set out from their North Carolina home to finish what had begun as weekend jaunts - hiking the entire 2100-mile Appalachian Trail - at their own pace and in their own style. Their pace took them nearly 8 years to complete the trail, which spans 14 states from Maine to Georgia...The Flacks recorded their experiences in notes and photogaphs and in charming letters home. In this richly illustrated book, Jim and Tah recount their adventures - and misadventures - hiking the Trail. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 235 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 22) |
WOODEN MONKEYS
|
|
|
Chicago: Academy Press Limited. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. c. 1979. Hardcover. 0915864630 . Minor wear, very minor soil on sound binding. Minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. Price-cut DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. Her bitter memories of Hitler's SS during her childhood, and a postwar rape by 18 Russian Occupation troops led to Forster's 'addiction' to escorting POWs out of Germany's Russian zone into the western sector via dangerous night crossings. Reads like a spy thriller, but is even more gripping, since it is real danger that is ever present! ; 8-3/4"Tall; 158 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
MISSISSIPPI MADNESS Canoeing the Mississippi-Missouri
|
|
|
Somerset, England: Oxford Illustrated Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1990. Hardcover. 0946609942 . Upper fore corners are lightly bumped, else binding is unworn, clean and sound, 'tho slightly cocked. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy boards. Numerous maps, occasional b/w photos & drawings. TRUE ADVENTURE. . This "...is the lyrical, first-person account of Nicholas's incredible journey from the Rocky Mountains to the Gulf of Mexico following Mark Twain's 'crookedest river in the world. ' With a back-up team of four and exceedngly limited resources, he crossed 13 states, covered 3810 miles and entered the very soul of America with its blues and jazz, its lografts and steamboats, its Indians, Midwesterners and Cajuns, its white water and stagnant bayous. This four-month expedition included several nightmarish incidents which brought him face to face with death: a bloody rescue attempt by William after a capsize on rapids, two days lost on the river without food, a confrontation with a tornado and close encounters with 50, 000-ton towboats. " ; 9-3/4" Tall; 197 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 24) |
ON THE WINDS OF DESTINY
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press. Fine. c. 2002. Hardcover. 0533138779 . Binding and contents are almost like new. 1/2" edge tear, else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Dark gray boards, bright silver lettering. At least four maps & a couple of b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. She really, really didn't want to sail around the world, but when her seriously ill husband begged her to sail with him, she agreed, and stuck to her bargain when he recovered and was able to set sail. Soon she got caught up in the excitement. Squalls and hurricane-f orce winds pounded unmercilessly against their ship, DESTINY, and long days at sea try their patience. Sails blow out, and twenty-foot seas almost capsize the boat. Join Betty and Bob on their three-year adventure around the world. Not only will you enjoy a great story, you might even get inspried to pursue your own far-reaching dream. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 441 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 25) |
NORTH ATLANTIC ODYSSEY Sailing to the Arctic Circle
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031202956X . Top of spine is moderately bumped, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Frontispiece diagram. 3p maps. 16p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. In 1982, Dr. Robert Gould, his wife, and their three children set out to cross the Atlantic, Unexpected hazards threatened their survival and challenged Gould in all his roles - as navigator , physician, repairman, father, and spouse. They made it to Ireland and crossed the tempestuous North Sea, reaching the Arctic Circle and picking their way past Norway's wind-blasted outer islands. The Goulds subsequently explored the coasts of France and Spain. "Dr. Gould, a practicing surgeon, has a poet's eye and ear. He also has the practical frame of mind essential to safe cruising. He relates in detail how he handled the hazards of blue water sailing; repairs at sea; heavy weather seamanship; maintenance under way; seasickness; and navigation in unfamiliar, poorly chartered waters. This is an eloquent, inspirational, and instructive account of a family's unity in the face of danger, and their joy in the midst of hauntingly beautiful seascapes and mountains. "; 8-1/2" Tall; 229 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE HUNGRY OCEAN A Swordboat Captain's Journey
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 0786864516 . Binding and contents are almost like new. 1/4" tear in top of DJ's spine, DJ's back panel is wrinkled. Inner-side of DJ's back panel is damp stained, exterior is clean. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. . ADVENTURE. Linda Greenlaw has been described as 'one of the best sea captains, period, on the East Coast. ' Here she tells her own riveting story of a 30 day swordfishing voyage aboard one of the best-outfitted boats on the East Coast, complete with danger, humor, and characters so colorful they seem to have been ripped from the pages of MOBY DICK. Savage weather, equipment failure, too few fish and too many sharks. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 263 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE HUNGRY OCEAN A Swordboat Captain's Journey
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1999. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0786864516 . Shallow dent in top edge of the front cover, otherwise binding, dust jacket and contents are almost as new. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. . ADVENTURE. Linda Greenlaw has been described as 'one of the best sea captains, period, on the East Coast. ' Here she tells hor own riveting stokry of a 30 day swordfishing voyage aboard one of the best-outfitted boats on the East Coast, complete with danger, humor, and characters so colorfu; l they seem to have been ripped from the pages of MOBY DICK. Savage weather, equipment failure, to few fish and too many sharks. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 263 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 28) |
WE TOOK TO CRUISING From Maine to Florida Afloat
|
|
|
NY: Sheridan House. Good. c. 1951. Hardcover. The spine lettering is quite rubbed; you can only make out the title if you know what it is. Several dull (water? ) spots on the covers, else minor binding soil . The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, and the cloth is worn through to the boards in a couple of small spots, else minor wear on the sound binding. Three lines of writing blacked-out inside front cover. The lower fore corners, extending upward 4" along the fore edge, of two pages of photos between pages 256-257, were stuck together, leaving roughened and lightly stained paper, barely affecting the edge of one photo. Minor foxing of photos and facing pages, else contents are clean. No DJ. ; Dark blue cloth, gold lettering. Appendixes. Index. 8p b/w photos, frequent drawings including plans for AQUARELLE II. TRUE ADVENTURE. From the search for their first used boat through the construction of AQUARELLE II, we adventure with the Hamlin's, learning the ways of boats and the sea, travelling the East coast of the United States: Stamford, Cape May, The Chesapeake, Carolina Sounds, Florida, Lake Okeechobbe, Delaware Bay, Long Island Sound, Block Island. Living aboard a small boat. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
FROM APE TO ANGEL An Informal History of Social Anthropology
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. c. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. The cloth is worn through to the boards in a tiny spot on the top edge of the front cover's fore corner, and larger areas on the bottom edges of the covers. Otherwise very minor wear, minor soil, on the sound binding. Bkpl on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. Although mostly complete, and not price-clipped, DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering and design on spine, bright silver design on front cover. Bibliograpkhy. Index. 32 p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. Here are the stories of the lives of men and women who traveled to remote areas to live among and observe strange, primitive people: Henry Schoolcraft and Lewis Henry Morgan , who unraveled the mysteries of kinship among American Indians; Edward Westermarck, who studied gorillas to seek the origins of monogamy; Sir James Frazer, who dealt with the meaning of ritual and symbols: Franz Boas, who explored the nature of totem and taboo: Bronislaw Malinowski, who investigated the sexual life of savages: Margaret Mead, who went straight from college to live in a community of savages; and many others whose adventurous study has added to man's knowledge of social man. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 455 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE VOYAGE OF AQUARIUS
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1974. Hardcover. 0841503397 . Top 1/16" of spine is faded, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Underlining on p.41, else contents are clean. DJ's spine is faded but lettering is unaffected. 3/4" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, top/bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn, else very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Orange cloth, black lettering. Glossary. 2-page map frontispiece. 2-page drawings of rigging and deck arrangements. 24p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. The Herron family of four decided a long sea voyage was what was needed to get them out of dull-routine; they picked Africa as their destination - a place romantic, difficult, and distant. The Herrons' pilgrimage began in the winds of the worst hurricane ever to strike the Mississippi Gulf Coast and ended with the four of them fighting to save the boat and themselves in a lonely African port; but thier account is more than a simple adventure story - both planning the trip and reflecting on it make up important parts of the book. All of the Heroons grew in the course of the voyage, and they each expressed the change in their journal entries. In four differnt ways, they grew simultaneously closer together and more independent. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 338 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE SEAMAN'S WORLD Merchant Seamen's Reminiscences
|
|
|
London: Harrap. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0245538933 . Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. The top fore corner of the last few pages is lightly bumped, else contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear on clean, price-clipped dust jacket. ; Dark blue boards, bright gold lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. The Marine Society ran an annual essay competition for merchant seamen. Hople has selected 27 fokr inclusiion in this volume, all of them relating to the seaman's world. Each stokry is a pleasure to read for its own sake but, taken together, they paint a picture of the social changes at sea over the prior sixty years. Some titles: The Black Gang; KHurricane; Captured by Chinese Pirates; Mugged in Buenos Aires; Atlantic Convoy; The British Raj; Run Ashokre; Archangel for Orders; Midnight Prowler; Wokman at Sea; Fog; The Dreaded Bay; etc. ; 8-3/4'Tall; 142 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 32) |
FOUR YEARS IN PARADISE
|
|
|
Garden City: Halcyon House. Very Good-. (c. 1941) 1944. Hardcover. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Else minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Green cloth, gold lettering. 32p sepia-tone photos. Index. TRUE ADVENTURE. Exploration and life in Africa before the days of the game-hunter and the wars that have ravaged Africa. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 345 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 33) |
SOMEWHERES EAST OF SUEZ The Incomparable Welsh Storyteller Sails to Thailand in a Thirty-Eight-Foot Trimaran
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Marine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688077501 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Light gray cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Map endpapers. Three maps. Frontispiece photo. TRUE ADVENTURE. In 1983, Tristan Jones, an inveterate sailor, lost his leg in a tragic accident. Refusing to become landbound, he acquired a specially designed, virtually untippable trimaran. In this book, Tristan makes his way from the tourist-and terrorist-dominated ports of the eastern Mediterranean to African outposts peopled with famine refugees. He barely escapes with his life in South Yemen before he sets off for the Far East. While he has largely won out over his handicap, the environment deals him an unusual number of challenges to overcome along his way. Whether caught in the midst of a tropical cyclone or savoring his dewindling ration of fresh water in the vast windless expanse of the Indian Ocean, Tristan is a master at conveying the excitement and continual call of the sailing life. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 34) |
THE INCREDIBLE VOYAGE A Personal Odyssey
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Sheed Andrews And McMeel. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. c. 19771. Hardcover. 0836207033 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, cprt page, top edge, and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, only minor soil and wear on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked binding. Small, light tan stain in upper margin of page 2 & 3, else contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Blue boards, silver lettering. Map endpapers. Documents in appendix. Five full-page maps in text. 16p b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. Tristan Jones sailed a small craft on the lowest body of water in the world, the Dead Sea in Israel - and the highest, Lake Titicaca in the Andes. During his intrepid six-year voyage, he traveled a distance equal to twice around the world. This gut-gripping sea yarn, spun out of his determination to 'attempt nothing less than the vertical sailing record of the world, ' is at once a riveting adventure story and a testament to human tenacity. In salty, slasing style, Jones unfolds his extraordinary saga, revealing both a rich sense of history and an insupressible Welsh wit. Adventures include : dodging snipers on the Red Sea; capsizing off the Cape of Good Hope; starving on the Amazon while struggling for 3, 000 miles against the mightiest sea current in the world; hauling his boat over the rugged Andes three miles above sea level to find the legendary Island of the Sun; a tortuous trek through a 6000-mile purgatory of uncharted rivers to find his way back to the wide ocean. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 391 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
HARTMATTAN A Journey Across the Sahara
|
|
|
Santa Monica CA: Clover Park Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1994. Hardcover. 0962863211 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. Harmattan: The legendary hot, dry wind that sweeps south from the Sahara and along the western cost of Africa, ladened with clouds of dust. "The year is 1964... With a long school holiday ahead of them, five young and spirited American women set off from their jobs as Peace Corps teachers in Liberia. In an epic journey of wit and courage, they make their way - by train, bus, car and giant trans-Saharan trucks - among the diverse peoples of West Africa...Assertive and curious, the five women encounter a land where females are virtually invisible...Moving slowly from one oasis to another...the five are moved by generous acts of kindness and recoil in terror from confrontations with angry suitors...After seven weeks and thousands of miles, trust overcomes fear. Defying the warnings of friends and strangers alike, they cross the great Sahara Desert and enter Algiers to brief, world-wide attention. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 289 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
INTO THIN AIR A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1997. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0679457526 . Top and bottom of the book's spine are very lightly bumped, otherwise binding and contents are almost as nw. 1" tear in top edge of DJ's front panel, at the spine; else very minor wear on clean and complete dust jacket. ; HARDCOVER. Lavender and white boards, bright silver lettering. Map endpapers. 4p b/w photos. Starkly dramatic woodcuts by Randy Rackliff. TRUE ADVENTURE. This is the definitive account of the deadliest season in the history of Mount Everest when a rogue storm struck in May 1996, killing members of two expeditions who were caught by the storm. Krakauer examines what it is about Everest the compells so many people to throw cautioin to the wind and willingly subject themselves to such risk, hardship, and expense. Written with emotional clarity and supported by his unimpeachable reporting, Krakauer's eyewitness account of what happened on the roof of the world is a singular achievement. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 291 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
WOMEN AND WILDERNESS
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0871562340 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Minimal library markings on ffep and bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Other than call label, DJ is almost as new. ; Light green cloth spine, HARDCOVER. Bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. Over a dozen b/w photos. TRUE ADVENTURE. This book describes a new phenomenon: the significant presence of women in the wilderness, working and living there out of personal choice and conviction. Fifteen profiles make up the heart of this book; you will be introduced to a remarkable group of contemporary women, ranging in age from21 to 70, whose lives and careers center on the outdoors: freelancer in the Aleutians; underground explorer; architect with a chainsaw; artist in activism; school without walls; scientist in a wetsuit; monitoring the Olympics; modern Diana; island naturalist; frog professor; crusader for whitewater; long life in the wilderness; outdoor journalism in the urban jungle; peripatetic zoologist; and homesteading on the Alaskan frontier. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 310 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
ADVENTURES OF HEBE
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1976. Hardcover. 0809281902 . Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Moderate top edge soil, minor fore edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. The background color of the DJ's spine is very faded, but the lettering is perfectly clear. Very minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Blue-green cloth, yellow lettering. 16p b/w photos. ADVENTURE. HEBE is a sailbaot with a personality of her own, and her voyhage throug the waterways of Europe took almost three months- three months of charts and navigation and ever-changing waters by day, three months of exploration, fun, and wine-sparked romance by night. Her crew were a New York-based skipper and his wife, their two dogs, and various assorted friends. Its humor, its surprises, its day to day frustrations and challenges and seeer joy make this a stokry to read with laughter, to remember with pleasure. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 200 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
FORTOTTEN WATERS Adventure in the Gulf of California
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. c. 1941. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is pretty worn and torn, but there is only minor soil and only minor pieces are missing . ; Green cloth, black lettering. Map endpapers. Bibliography. Index. Over 20 b/w photos. 3 pages of maps, plus small maps in text. TRUE ADVENTURE. The author, convinced that one of the most dazzling and least know regions of this hemisphere is right at our back door. To get a complete picture of this last great, near-to-home frontier, he organized an expedition in the autumn of 1940. He purchased a 35 ton schooner, LASCARII, and , with his wife and a lively crew of five, sailed through the Panama canal and upinto the Gulf of California. There, joined by others and going back and forth, inland and along the coast, they went about their task, covering on their entire trip approximately 10, 400 miles. In addition, a special study, following the boat rrip, was made of the Colorado Delta overland fromt he north. This book tells how they fared and what they found. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 324 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 40) |
ICE BIRD The First Single-Handed Voyage to Antarctica
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. (c. 1975) 1976. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393031853 . Minor edge wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Name and address on the half-title. Contents are almost like new. Moderate edge wear , minor rubbing and soil on the complete DJ. ; Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. "David Lewis tells of his own singlehanded circumnavigation of the Antarctic continent. It was a voyage full of drama, emotion, and pain, as well as the excitement and pleasure of achievement...Twice his small yacht was turned completely over in the cold southern ocean. Once it was dismasted when 3500 miles from help. His survival was a miracle of fortitude, skill, and some luck. " Map endpapers. 16p color photos, 8p b/w photos, some drawings. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
THE TERRIBLE HOURS The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1999. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. 0060194804 . Faint cup ring on back cover, else minor soil, very minor wear on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Blue and gray boards, bright silver lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. Maas brings us in vivid detail a blow-by-blow account of the disaster when the submarine SQUALUS plunged helplessly to the bottom of the North Atlantic with 33 crew members surviving the impact. In this thrilling true narrative of terror, heroism and courage in the depths of a malevolent ocean, Maas tells of the U. S. Navy officer, Charles 'Swede' Momsen, an extraordinary combination of visionary, scientist and man of action who set about the unprescedented rescue of the trapped men. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 259 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE TERRIBLE HOURS The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1999. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0060194804 . Top edge of spine is faded, front cover's lower fore corner is bent inward slightly, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Very Minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Blue boards, gray spine, HARDCOVER. Bright silver lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. The submarine SQUALUS plunged helplessly to the bottom during a test dive, with thirty-three crew members surviving the crash but entombed at the bottom of the North Atlantic. In this thrilling true narrataie of terror, heroism and courag, Maas brings us in vivid detail a blow-by-blow account of the disaster and the man who struggled to save the lives of the trapped men, a U. S. Navy officer, Charles 'Swede" Momsen. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 259 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE TERRIBLE HOURS The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0060194804 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Purple Boards, gray spine, HARDCOVER. Bright silver lettering. TRUE ADVENTURE. The submarine SQUALUS plunged helplessly to the bottom during a test dive, with thirty-three crew members surviving the crash but entombed at the bottom of the North Atlantic. In this thrilling true narrative of terror, heroism and courage, Maas brings us in vivid detail a blow-by-blow account of the disaster and the man who struggled to save the lives of the trapped men, a U. S. Navy officer, Charles 'Swede" Momsen. This book is a great read! ; 9-1/2" Tall; 259 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 44) |
THE MOTOR BALLOON "AMERICA"
|
|
|
Brattleboro VT: Stephen Greene Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1969. Hardcover. 0828900981 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Name & date on half-title. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Light tan cloth, red lettering. Index. Numerous photos, a few drawings. TRUE ADVENTURE. The dirigible airship, AMERICA, then called a motor balloon, set out to cross the Atlantic in October of 1910, with a crew of six men and a cat. AMERICA trailed a chain of small steel tanks in the water; the function of this tail, a version of a stabilizing device known as an equilibrator, was to maintain a constant elevation above the sea, and it was believed to be the feature that would make the 3000 mile practical and possible. This was the first time that a powered aircraft had attemped to cross the Atlantic. Here is the story of AMERICA, her conception, her birth, her adventures (including two attempts to fly to the North Pole! ) , and the conclusion of the manned part of her voyage with the rescue of her crew, including the cat! ; 6-1/8 x 8-3/8"; 94 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
MERC American Soldiers of Fortune
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0025793306 . Very minor edge wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor top edge soil/foxing. Contents are almost like new. ; Black spine, bright silver lettering. Index. 8p color photos. Occasional b/w photos in text. TRUE ADVENTURE. 'Mercs, ' - a contraction of the word 'mercenaries, ' men who fight for money. There are, however, two additional important motivations that affect mercenaries: Their love of adventure and of fighting. And then there are those who believe in a cause. The book is about eight contemporary American soldiers of fortune. Some have come back; some have not. ; 9-1/2" tall; 216 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
THE STORY OF A SHIPWRECKED SAILOR
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0394548108 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep and bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Light tan (coffee? ) stains on pages v - viii, rest of contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Dark blue cloth, HARDCOVER, bright silver lettering. Map frontispiece. Originally published in Spain as RELATO DE UN NAUFRAGO, c 1970. Translated by Randolph Hogan TRUE ADVENTURE. In 1955, several crew members of a Colombian destroyer were washed overboard. Ten days later, one of them turned up half dead on a deserted beach in northern Colombia. This book is Marquez's account of that sailor's ordeal, unseen by rescue planes, hounded by sharks, suffering from hallucinations under the fierce heat of a tropical sun, until, at last, he reaches land and safety - and a bewildering hero's welcome. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 106 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
LOG OF THE MAHINA A Tale of the South Pacific
|
|
|
Seattle: John Neal. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked.3" tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, at the spine, top of DJ's spine has some very short tears, else minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Blue cloth, bright silver lettering. Map on title page. A couple-dozen b/w photos in text. TRUE ADVENTURE. An 18 month voyage, from Seattle, through Poliynesia, and back. His nautical preparation for his adventure of a lifetime was scanty, that of his companions even less; he relies upon his own ingenuity to as great an extent as possible and through his own efforts he diminishes the stigma frequently but often undersevedly laid upon the yachties as being 'bludgers. ' Neal tells his story about Polynesia as it is , and he does not waffle on or make social value judgement, nor does he conjur up the great romantic adventures of some of his predecessors but he does put into words the dilemma into which many of the seafaring transients of the Pacific have fallen. ; 8-1/8"Tall; 284 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 48) |
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY, BOY'S AND GIRL'S LIBRARY. XIV. PERILS OF THE SEA; Being Authentic Narratives of Remarkable and Affecting Disasters Upon the Deep with Illustrations of the Power and Goodness of God in Wonderful Preservations
|
|
|
NY: J. & J. Harper. Poor. (c. 1833) 1839. Hardcover. Binding is in poor condition. Bottom inch of the spine is missing, three fore corners are worn through to the boards, all fore corners are bent inward, front hinge is shaken, book is cocked, and binding is heavily soiled. Front free endpaper and front flyleaf page have been torn out as has the back flyleaf. Dark stain on lower fore edge and front margins of first few pages, considerable foxing throughout text. Signatures are tight. No DJ. ; Mediium brown cloth, gold lettering reads SCHOOL DISTRICT LIBRARY NO. 21, PERILS OF THE SEA. Illustrated title page, frontispiece illustration. Alternate title: PERILS OF THE SEA, being Affecting Narrations of Shipwrecks, etc. TRUE ADVENTURE. "The following collection of remarkable disasters and preservations has been carefully compiled from authentic sources...In making the selection, attention has been paid to the combination of interest, with illustrations of piety and fortitude in suffering, and of the power and goodness of Providence in rescuing from destruction, when to all appearance there was no means or prospect of deliverance. " Contents: Narrative of the Loss of the Kent (with 14 appendixes) ; Narrative of the Shipwreck of the brig Empress; Loss of the Ship Lady Hobart; Ship Essex destroyed by a Whale; Shipwreck and death of five Wesleyan missionaries; Loss of the Halsewell East Indiaman; Perils of a Dutch crew wintering at Nova Zembla; Loss of the steam packet Rothsay Castle. ; 6-1/8" Tall; 205 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 49) |
ROME WAS MY BEAT
|
|
|
Secaucus NJ Lyle Stuart C 1975. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. 0818402164 . Minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Moderate edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 338pp. Tall 8vo . Red and blue boards w/bright white spine lettering. Adventure. A newspaperman's Rome - as it was in the early days of Mussolini and as it is "today" ..told by the dean of American correspondents . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
CRUISING IN SERAFFYN
|
|
|
NY: Seven Seas Press. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. c. 1976. Hardcover. 0915160196 . The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Otherwise very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Small stain on top edge. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Maps and B&W photos throughout text . Six pages of boat & sail plans. Dark gray cloth binding w/slightly worn silver lettering on spine. TRUE ADVENTURE. Small boat voyaging. Lin and Larry Pardey built their 24-foot cutter, SERAFFYN, themselves, and set out on a seven-year cruise from California to England. This is more than a first-rate crusing tale. It is a carefully thought-out guide to living aboard a small boat with fun and economy. Besides telling a tale of a cruise taken for fun, the Pardeys make a bold and persuasive case for the smaller boat. As they say: "Go simple, go modest, go small - but go!"; 9" Tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
