West Virginiafrom Diana Fields, Bookseller |
|
Browse West Virginia | Return to Diana Fields, Bookseller | Even more TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) books
|
| 1) |
Acts of the West Virginia Legislature Regular Session 1949
|
|
|
WV, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. WV, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket Copy belonging to Campbell, William Cammack (b. 1923) also known as William C. Campbell of Huntington, Cabell County, W.Va. Born in Huntington, Cabell County, W.Va., May 5, 1923. Served in the U.S. Army during World War II; member of West Virginia state house of delegates from Cabell County, 1949-50; Republican candidate for West Virginia state senate 5th District, 1970, 1974. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 2) |
Journal of the House of Delegates Forty-Ninth Legislature of West Virginia Regular Session
|
|
|
WV, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket Copy belonging to Campbell, William Cammack (b. 1923) also known as William C. Campbell of Huntington, Cabell County, W.Va. Born in Huntington, Cabell County, W.Va., May 5, 1923. Served in the U.S. Army during World War II; member of West Virginia state house of delegates from Cabell County, 1949-50; Republican candidate for West Virginia state senate 5th District, 1970, 1974. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 3) |
Fifty Years of Freedom in the Mountain State, A History of Alcoholics Anonymous in West Virginia 1942-1992
|
|
|
WV: AA Area 73, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with stamps, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Seniors Handbook 1935 Hinton High School, West Virginia
|
|
|
WV: Hinton High School, 1935. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, previous owners name inside cover, pencil notes to commentary each senior's picture by previous owner, more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 5) |
Laws of West Virginia Relating to Public Health Volume 1
|
|
|
WV: WV Dept of Health, 1982. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean , cover is yellowed and has some creasing, previous owners name is on front cover, some soil on back of cover more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 6) |
Far Appalachia: Following the New River North
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Delacorte Pubns Inc, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very good Hardcover, With Jacket, like new, no marks. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 7) |
Picture Book of West Virginia
|
|
|
IL: Whitman, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Wiese, Kurt. Fair, Hardcover no jacket, ex-library with stamps and pocket, library binding is tight, some yellowing, cover is rubbed and frayed around edges, some surface soil more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 8) |
Alison's Automotive Repair Manual
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Pr, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine, Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, no remainder mark, very slight shelf wear to jacket more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 9) |
My Red Storybook
|
|
|
WV: Bramos, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Bramos, Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is crisp with no creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 10) |
My Little Storybook
|
|
|
WV: Bramos. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Bramos Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is crisp with no creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 11) |
A Small Book of Tales
|
|
|
WV: Bramos, 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Bramos, Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is crisp with no creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 12) |
Teeny Tiny Tales
|
|
|
WV: Bramos, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Bramos, Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is crisp with no creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 13) |
The Middle Ground
|
|
|
WV: University of Hard Knocks Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good Hardcover with jacket, book is ex-library with stamps, binding is tight more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.38
|
|
| 14) |
My Sufficient Savior
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1958. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Very Good, Hardcover with Good jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, some yellowing to pages, jacket is edgeworn with chips and tears more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 15) |
Just Good Politics: The Life of Raymond Chafin, Appalachian Boss
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, ex-library never checked-out, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is crisp, protected in mylar more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 16) |
The Annals of Fort Lee
|
|
|
WV: Education Foundation, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Hardcover No Jacket, slight rub on corners, binding tight. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $31.28
|
|
| 17) |
The Search for Emily
|
|
|
WV: Mountain Memories, 1989. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Softcover, signed by author on title page, binding is tight, but text is warped, cover has some edgewear, light creases. some yellowing, catalog sticker on spine more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 18) |
Shifting Gears: A Bicycling Guide to West Virginia
|
|
|
Marshall, Virginia, U.S.A.: Epm Pubns Inc, 1995. Spiral. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Spiral binding, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 19) |
I'll Remember You in the Morning
|
|
|
Self, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with stamps and spine sticker, rear flyleaf is missing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp in plastic. Always 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed, if not happy return item for a full refund. This is a fictional story based somewhat on the social strata of a West Virginia mining town and on the customs and traditions of almost all biuminous mining towns. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 20) |
Fighting To Protect The Highlands The First Forty Years of the West Virginia Highlands Conservancy
|
|
|
Pocahontas Pr, 2007. Paperback. New. New. 517 pp., New, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is clean and bright, no creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 21) |
Doo-Dah!: Stephen Foster and the Rise of American Popular Culture
|
|
|
NY: Simon, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, gift inscription from author to long time friends William & Joan Campbell of West Virginia reads Joan and Bill: I remember so fondly your first house, on the banks of the Ohio. Who'd have ever dreamed that I'd grow up to write about the same river valley? Thank you for your love and support over so many years. Ken May 1997, Association Copy. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $31.28
|
|
| 22) |
Last Great Places
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2001. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Softcover, no jacket, top corner of book has been chewed by animal, approx 1 inch of damage, gift inscription to previous owners from Trustees and Staff of the Nature Conservancy of West Virginia more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 23) |
Look Back with Love: A Recollection of the Blue Ridge
|
|
|
NY: Vanguard Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Hardcover with good jacket, front hinge is cracked at title page, Ex-library, jacket has slight edgewear, text is cleanEx-Library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 24) |
Catch the Sea
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Simon & Schuster, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with very slight shelf rub more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 25) |
The Coalwood Way
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt , binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean with light shelfwear more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Coalwood Way
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with marks, end flyleaf is missing, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 27) |
The Story of John Brown's Raid on Harpers Ferry
|
|
|
Childrens Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is clean and bright with light shelfwear more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 28) |
American Labor From Conspiracy to Collective Bargaining
|
|
|
NY: Arno, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Hardcover, no jacket, ex-library, binding is tight, text is clean, rear flyleaf is missing more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 29) |
The Mountain Artisans Quilting Book
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good, Hardcover with edgeworn and rubbed jacket, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 30) |
Beyond the Magpie: A Selection of Winning Entries from Four Years--1987, 1988, 1989, 1990--of the West Virginia Writers, Inc. Annual Awards Competition
|
|
|
Mountain State Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, ex-library, binding is tight, text is clean, library catalog sticker on spine, more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 31) |
Little Joe
|
|
|
WV: West Virginia Press Club, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McQuade, Margaret Musick. Good Hardcover, no jacket, signed on title page by Jim Comstock editor of the West Virginia Hillbilly, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 32) |
Capasheea's Leadmine
|
|
|
WV: McClain Printing, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Softcover, flat signed by author on acknowledgement page, ex-library, cover is creased and yellowed, catalog number on spine more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.90
|
|
| 33) |
West Virginia Blue Book 1951 Vol 35
|
|
|
WV: Clerk of the Senate, 1952. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is loose, text is clean, cover is spotted and has small spots of fray around edges more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 34) |
The Redneck Waltz
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: White Mane Pub, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with light edgewear and shelf rub more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
The High Alleghenies
|
|
|
WV: Allegheny Vistas, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pitzer, Bill. Very Good, Hardcover with Very Good jacket, ex-library, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has very slight shelfwear, slight musty smell more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 36) |
One Room School Games: Children's Games of Yesteryear
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Cannon Graphics, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cannon Graphics, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover has creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 37) |
Killing Waters: the Great West Virginia Flood of 1985
|
|
|
Terra Alta, West Virginia, U.S.A.: Cr Pub, 1985. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, SOFTCOVER, 100% Guaranteed. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.38
|
|


































