cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Kentucky

from Diana Fields, Bookseller

1) A Kentucky Cardinal
Allen, James Lane

A Kentucky Cardinal
NY: MacMillan, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Hard Cover, no jacket, binding is tight text is clean, some yellowing, previous owners name inside cover, beautiful cover art gilt with two opposing Red Cardinals more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
2) The Dollmaker
Arnow, Harriette

The Dollmaker
NY: MacMillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Fair, Hardcover no jacket, 15th printing, binding is loose, corners and edges are rubbed, library marks and pocket, pages are clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
3) Hunter's Horn
Arnow, Harriette

Hunter's Horn
NY: MacMillan, 1949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Hardcover no jacket, 2nd printing, binding is slightly shaky, some rubbing to corners and spine edges, library stamps and pocket, pages are clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
4) Daniel Boone, Master of the Wilderness
Bakeless, John

Daniel Boone, Master of the Wilderness
NY: Morrow, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Morrow, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket Good, Hardcover, no jacket, ex-library with library binding, binding is tight, text is cleanEx-Library. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.60
5) The Life of John Marshall
Beveridge, Albert J

The Life of John Marshall
MA: Houghton, 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket Very Good, 4 Volumes, Hardcover, no jacket, maroon cloth with leather & gilt title patch on spine of which Volume IV is chipped, bindings are tight, text is clean, previous owners bookplate on front endpaper of each volume more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $46.88
6) Daniel Boone the Opening of the Wilderness
Brown, John Mason

Daniel Boone the Opening of the Wilderness
NY: Random, 1952. 8th Prt. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ames, Lee J. Random, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Ames, Lee J. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, previous owners name inside cover, jacket has slight edgewear and yellowed tape marks from being taped to book, one closed tear at top of back more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
7) Daniel Boone Backwoodsman
Forbes-Lindsay, C H

Daniel Boone Backwoodsman
PA: Lippincott, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McKernan, Frank. Lippincott, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket McKernan, Frank. Very Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, previous owners bookplate on front fly more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
8) Miss Willie
Giles, Janice Holt

Miss Willie
MA: Houghton, 1971. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt of Second Edition, binding is tight, text is clean, endpapers yellowed, jacket has light shelfwear and some yellowing, no tears more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
9) Look Back with Love: A Recollection of the Blue Ridge
Hannum, Alberta

Look Back with Love: A Recollection of the Blue Ridge
NY: Vanguard Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Hardcover with good jacket, front hinge is cracked at title page, Ex-library, jacket has slight edgewear, text is cleanEx-Library. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
10) Rainbows in Coal Country
Harris Barton Carole,

Rainbows in Coal Country
Publishamerica Inc, 2005. First printing. Paperback. V. Very Good, 1st Prt, Softcover, inscribed by author on title page "from a Carole Sue to a Nancy Jane - Never give up hope - Carole Harris Barton", cover is clean has curl, light shelfwear with light smudges on fore-edge, no spine creases more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.75
11) The Kentucky Derby
Harris, Jack C;May, Julian

The Kentucky Derby
North Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Co, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, ex-library with stamps, text is clean, cover is clean and crisp, library sticker on spine more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
12) A Parchment of Leaves: A Novel
House, Silas

A Parchment of Leaves: A Novel
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is crisp wil only light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) The Wilderness Road
Kincaid, Robert L

The Wilderness Road
KY, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, notes on endpapers and some underlining of text, jacket is edgeworn, especially at spine and corners, back of jacket has large taped tear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) Prodigal Summer
Kingsolver, Barbara

Prodigal Summer
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2000. 3rd Prt. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harpercollins, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 3rd printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, very light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
15) Pigs in Heaven
Kingsolver, Barbara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harpercollins, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
16) Cousin to Human
Mayhall, Jane

Cousin to Human
NY: Harcourt, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good, Hardcover in jacket, ex-library with marks, binding is shaky, pages are yellowed, jacket is rubbed at edges, some creases, no tears more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
17) The Sea Within
Murphy, Louise

The Sea Within
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. Very Good Hardcover, with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket shows only minor shelf scuffing more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
18) Faith of Our Fighters
Nance, Chaplin Ellwood

Faith of Our Fighters
Bethany, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, ex-library with stamps and pocket residue, rear flyleaf is missing, previous owners name on front flyleaf, spine is slightly darkened more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
19) The Days of Daniel Boone A Romance of The Dark and Bloody Ground
Norton, Frank H

The Days of Daniel Boone A Romance of The Dark and Bloody Ground
NY: New York Publishing, 1883. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. New York Publishing, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket Good, Hardcover, no jacket, previous owner's name inside, binding is tight, pages are yellowed, top edge of cover has spot of fray, corners are bumped and slightly rubbed, spine indicates "Empire Edition" , gilt title on spine , embossed decoration on front of cover more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
20) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

Beachcomber
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Atria Books, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, has some light bumping at top of spine, some light shelf rub more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.15
21) Paradise County
Robards, Karen

Paradise County
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean with some yellowing on edge, jacket is clean and crisp, previous owners initials on front flyleaf. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.15
22) The Midnight Hour
Robards, Karen

The Midnight Hour
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1999. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Delacorte Pr, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, pages starting to yellow, jacket is clean and crisp with light shelfwear one bump on front fold, small closed tear at front bottom corner more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.88
23) Up On Melody Mountain
Robinson, Betty Jean

Up On Melody Mountain
FL: Creation House, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, pages yellowing more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.28
24) The Woodsman's Daughter
Rubio, Gwyn Hyman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with mild shelfwear, bumping on top and bottom edge, one page has small closed tear at top edge more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
25) The Passion of Molly T
Sanders, Lawrence

The Passion of Molly T
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Putnam Pub Group, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with some small closed tears at top edge of spine more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
26) The Best Laid Plans
Sheldon, Sidney

The Best Laid Plans
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, one very tiny spot on top back edge of jacket, more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.28
27) Digging Our Own Graves Coal Miners and the Struggle Over Black Lung Disease
Smith, Barbara Ellen

Digging Our Own Graves Coal Miners and the Struggle Over Black Lung Disease
PA: Temple Univ, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, ex-library, with few marks, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp in mylarEx-Library. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.98
28) Yellowhawk
Stuart, Jane

Yellowhawk
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good Hardcover, with jacket, ex-library with stamps, binding is tight, author is daughter of writer Jesse Stuart more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
29) Yellowhawk
Stuart, Jane

Yellowhawk
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, 2nd printing, binding has lean, ex-library with stamps and pocket on front flyleaf, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, very light shelfwear, library sticker on spineEx-Library. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
30) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

Taps for Private Tussie
NY: Dutton, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Benton, Thomas. Dutton, Hard Cover Very Good/Good Benton, Thomas. With jacket, one chip missing from jacket corner. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
31) Taps for Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

Taps for Private Tussie
NY: World, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Benton, Thomas Hart. Good Hardcover, with jacket, ex-library, with stamps, rear flyleaf is missing, jacket is price clipped, some tears on spine, some soil more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
32) The Captive Witch
Van Every, Dale

The Captive Witch
NY: Messner, 1951. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is edgeworn, and torn with one 2x3"; piece missing at bottom front edge and a 1/2x1 piece missing from spine, closed tears at both flaps, damp stain on back cover near spine, some yellowing to jacket and pages, bottom edge of book is lightly rubbed near spine more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: