Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Signed

from Diana Fields, Bookseller

Browse Signed | Return to Diana Fields, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) Historic Churches of the World
Ludy, Robert B

Historic Churches of the World
MA: Stratford, 1926. Fi\rst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Stratford, Fi\rst Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. With worn and soiled jacket, some chips missing, book is bright and tight, gift inscription from author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.50
2) Falling Awake
Margolis, Gary

Falling Awake
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Univ of Georgia Pr, Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine Softcover, 1st prt, Inscribed by Author on title page, "For LuAnn, for being here and for your words, love Gary, October 1986, Middleburg", spine is slightly faded, top edge is foxed more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
3) Little Joe
McLaughlin, Andrew Waite

Little Joe
WV: West Virginia Press Club, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McQuade, Margaret Musick. Good Hardcover, no jacket, signed on title page by Jim Comstock editor of the West Virginia Hillbilly, binding is tight, text is clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
4) Adam's Profession and Its Conquest By Eve
Meade, Julian R

Adam's Profession and Its Conquest By Eve
NY: Longman's, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Good/Fair. With jacket, signed by author, jacket is torn down spine some chips missing around edges. Previous owners name inside on ffly more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.90
5) A Word or Two With You, New Rhymes for Young Readers
Merriam, Eve

A Word or Two With You, New Rhymes for Young Readers
NY: Atheneum, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Nez, John. Atheneum, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Nez, John. Fine Hardcover in Fine jacket, Flatsigned by Author on verso of front flyleaf, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is crisp and clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.60
6) The Girl in the Rural Family
Miller, Nora

The Girl in the Rural Family
NC: University of NC, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. University of NC, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. With jacket, signed by author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $78.15
7) Plants of the Bible
Moldenke, Phd., Harold N

Plants of the Bible
MA: Chronica Botanica, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Chronica Botanica, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. With jacket, signed by author, jacket has stain on back, some damage to back cover, liquid spill. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $93.75
8) Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West
Morgan, Dale

Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West
NY: Bobbs, 1953. Fi\rst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bobbs, Fi\rst Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. With jacket, some edgewear, two closed tears, blue cloth, signed by author, title page has small stain, binding is tight. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $93.75
9) Disavowed
Morton, Sam

Disavowed
MD: Echelon Press, 2006. 1st Prt. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Echelon Press, Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Softcover, 1st prt, Inscribed by Author on title page, "To Sue Davis, A fellow mystery lover, Hope you enjoy! Sam Morton, 2-23-06, Publish date April 2006, no marks or creases, binding is tight, pages are crisp more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
10) Mississippi a Guide to the Magnolia State
MS Federal Writers

Mississippi a Guide to the Magnolia State
NY: Viking, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Viking, Hard Cover Good/Good. With slightly edgeworn jacket, signed by State Director Eri Douglass. Always 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed, if not happy return item for a full refund. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $187.50
11) Capasheea's Leadmine
Mullenax, Foster

Capasheea's Leadmine
WV: McClain Printing, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Softcover, flat signed by author on acknowledgement page, ex-library, cover is creased and yellowed, catalog number on spine more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.90
12) Roy's Scrap Book, Memories of Home
Nelson, Roy

Roy's Scrap Book, Memories of Home
TN: Bristol Builder's Supply. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bristol Builder's Supply Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket Very Good, Softcover, Signed by author on title page, some edgewear to cover, previous owners name inside cover, sticker mark on back cover more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
13) September Monkey
Pahk, Induk

September Monkey
NY: Harper, 1954. Fi\rst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harper, Fi\rst Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. With jacket, signed by author, binding is tight. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
14) Lanterns on the Levee
Percy, William Alexander

Lanterns on the Levee
NY: Knopf, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Knopf, Hard Cover Good/Poor. Jacket is in poor condition, it has been taped and roughly repair, front flap is missing, signed by author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $312.53
15) Enzio's Kingdom: and Other Poems
Percy, William Alexander

Enzio's Kingdom: and Other Poems
London: Yale University, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Yale University, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. With jacket, jacket is missing 2" x 1/2" piece from spine, signed by author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $624.98
16) Cast Off the Darkness
Putnam, Peter

Cast Off the Darkness
NY: Harcourt, 1957. Fi\rst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harcourt, Fi\rst Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. With jacket, signed by author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
17) Fighters for Freedom
Read, Harlan Eugene

Fighters for Freedom
NY: McBride, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. McBride, Hard Cover Very Good/Good Very Good Hardcover in edgeworn, price-clipped jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, endpapers are yellowed, gift inscription to previous owners inside cover "To Sally and Bill (Mackie) with the hope that they will be at least half as happy as Aunt Edna and Uncle Gene. H. E. Read Sept 6, 1951" more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.90
18) Syrian Yankee
Rizk, Salom

Syrian Yankee
NY: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Doubleday, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Very Good, Hardcover with good jacket, Signed by author on front flyleaf in blue ink, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has edgewear with closed tears, chips and creases, spine is slightly faded, pages beginning to yellow more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $31.28
19) Juan Martin El Empecinado
Rogers, Paul Patrick

Juan Martin El Empecinado
CA: Stanford, 1929. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. . Very Good/No Jacket. No jacket, 1929 Stanfor Spanish Series, Edited by Paul Patrick Rogers, signed by Rogers, clean and tight binding. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.25
20) ...And Three Small Fishes
Rudd, Rudd & White

...And Three Small Fishes
VA: McClure Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, signed by Margaret T Rudd on title page, jacket has some yellow spotting more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.25
21) The Lichee Tree
Russell, Ching Yeung

The Lichee Tree
Hilliard, Ohio, U.S.A.: Boyds Mills Prwhse, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Boyds Mills Prwhse, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine Hardcover with jacket, flat-signed by author on title page, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears only light shelf rub, autographed copy sticker on front of jacket more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
22) Margaret Sanger an Autobiography
Sanger, Margaret

Margaret Sanger an Autobiography
NY: Norton, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Norton, Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket. Some yellowing, one corner bumped. no dust jacket, jacket flaps are glued inside front endpaper, Inscribed by author dated 1938, Inscription reads: "Oct 29, 1938 To Penelope Huse Who has helped me keep the gates ajar & build the fortress strong Margaret Sanger more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $156.23
23) What Does the Bible Mean?
Savage, Carl

What Does the Bible Mean?
TN: Discipleship Resources, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Discipleship Resources, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Good, Softcover, Signed by Author on title page, binding is tight, text is clean, cover has some creases more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.15
24) Solitary Places
Schroeder, Joan Vannorsdall

Solitary Places
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, inscribed by author on title page 12 November 1994 To Joanne, Who makes great bagels. Happy Reading! Joan Vannorsdall Schroeder;, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with only light bumping on spine ends more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
25) Mississippi: the Closed Society
Silver, James W

Mississippi: the Closed Society
NY: Harcourt, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Harcourt, Hard Cover Good/Good. With good jacket, some yellowing, inscribed by author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $31.28
26) Garden Smartly
Smith, Nancy Ruzicka

Garden Smartly
NY: Scribner's, 1963. Fi\rst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Scribner's, First Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. With jacket, some edgewear, signed by author, binding is tight. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
27) Fire in the Morning
Spencer, Elizabeth

Fire in the Morning
NY: Dodd, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good. With worn jacket, missing large piece from back of jacket, binding is tight. Inscribed by Author Insciption reads: For Myrtle Ramey Demarest of Oxford, Mississippi Alumna of Ole Miss From Elizabeth Spencer Oxford November 21, 1948 on title page. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $112.50
28) Masterpiece in Progress
Steinberg, Jeff

Masterpiece in Progress
Green Forest, Arkansas, U.S.A.: New Leaf Pr, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. New Leaf Pr, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, inscribed by author on front flyleaf, ex-library, binding is tight, text is clean, library sticker on spine, some light cover creasesEx-Library. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
29) Drums Beat in Old Carolina
Stillman, Albert Leeds

Drums Beat in Old Carolina
PA: Winston, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Fogarty, Thomas. Winston, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Fogarty, Thomas. With jacket, signed by author, jacket has some edgewear with chips missing. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.98
30) Now in Mexico
Strode, Hudson

Now in Mexico
NY: Harcourt, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harcourt, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good With slighly edgeworn jacket, signed by author, binding is tight. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
31) Denmark is a Lovely Land
Strode, Hudson

Denmark is a Lovely Land
NY: Harcourt, 1951. Fi\rst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harcourt, Fi\rst Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. With edgeworn jacket, inscribed to previous owner by author, some yellowing, binding is tight. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
32) Daughter of the Legend
Stuart, Jesse

Daughter of the Legend
NY: McGraw, 1974. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. McGraw, Hard Cover Fair/Good Fair, Hardcover in Good jacket, spine is loose from binding, front hinge is cracked, top and bottom edges are rubbed, signed by the author on front fly "With my Very Best Wishes, Jesse Stuart", jacket has some edgewear and chips out at bottom of spineEx-Library. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.53
33) Jefferson Davis His Rise and Fall
Tate, Allen

Jefferson Davis His Rise and Fall
NY: Minton, Balch & Co, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Minton, Balch & Co, Hard Cover Good/Good. With jacket, jacket is yellowed and slightly edgeworn, binding is tight, signed by author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $125.03
34) The Peabody Sisters of Salem
Tharp, Louise Hall

The Peabody Sisters of Salem
MA: Little, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Little, First Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. WIth edgeworn jacket, signed by author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.60
35) The Natural Bridge and Its Historical Surrondings
Tomkins, MD, E P & Davis, J Lee

The Natural Bridge and Its Historical Surrondings
VA: Natural Bridge of Va, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover, With jacket, signed by author, binding is tight, text is clean, post card of Natural Bridge in-laid, 1 cent stamp affixed, cannot read post date more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $93.75
36) In the Pink
Topp, Mildred Spurrier

In the Pink
MA: Houghton, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good Jacket has residue of old yellow tape, book is slightly cocked, corners are rubbed Inscribed by author on title page For Myrtle and Fred Demarest with best wishes for Happy Reading! Mildred Spurrier Topp University of Mississippi Christmas, 1954 more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) Moon Tide
Tripp, Dawn Clifton

Moon Tide
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Random House Inc, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Jacket, 1st prt, Flat signed by author on title page, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has slight shelf scuffing more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.98
38) The Recovery of Family Life
Trueblood, Elton

The Recovery of Family Life
NY: Harper, 1953. Fi\rst Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harper, Fi\rst Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. With lightly rubbed jacket, signed by author, binding is tight. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
39) The Nipkins Volumes 1, 2 & 3
Wood, Francis Eugene

The Nipkins Volumes 1, 2 & 3
VA: Tip of the Moon, 2001. 1st Prt. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. McDermont, Robert W. Fine, Softcover, Inscribed by Author on Title Pages, 3 Volumes the complete trilogy all three are signed, more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.98
40) My Life With George an Unconventional Autobiography
Wylie, I A R

My Life With George an Unconventional Autobiography
NY: Random House, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Random House, First Edition Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No jacket, signed by author, binding is tight. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.98
41) So Red the Rose
Young, Stark

So Red the Rose
NY: Scribner's. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good With worn, taped jacket, some yellowing. Signed by author on front flyleaf and dated 1935, book from the library of Myrtle Ramey Demarest more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: