cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Civil War

from Diana Fields, Bookseller

1) The Guns of '62: The Image of War 1861-1865

The Guns of '62: The Image of War 1861-1865
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Doubleday, Hard Cover Good/Good. Good Hardcover with jacket, jacket has some edgewear with several tears, binding is tight, text is clean, page #287 has come loose from binding more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
2) The Middle Ground
Burner, Lincoln Charles

The Middle Ground
WV: University of Hard Knocks Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good Hardcover with jacket, book is ex-library with stamps, binding is tight more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
3) The Final Fortress
Carter, Samuel

The Final Fortress
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1980. Very Good. St Martins Pr, Very Good Very Good, HARDCOVER, 100% Guaranteed. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Bravest Surrender; A Petersburg Patchwork
Copeland Catherine

Bravest Surrender;  A Petersburg Patchwork
VA: Whittet and Shepperson, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover Very Good No jacket, ex-library, writing inside Robert Churchill Friend from Cousin Mary Ingle's Library etc..., missing back flyleaf. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.60
5) The Tennessee Volume II: The New River Civil War to TVA
Davidson, Donald

The Tennessee Volume II: The New River Civil War to TVA
NY: Rinehart, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Davidson, Theresa Sherrer. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, jacket is torn half jacket spine is missing, binding is tight, bottom edges of cover are rubbed, previous owners name inside cover more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.60
6) To Appomattox Nine April Days, 1865
Davis, Burke

To Appomattox Nine April Days, 1865
NY: Rinehart, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rinehart, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket Very Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, very slight rubbing on corners and spine ends, previous owner's name inside cover more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
7) The Search for Emily
Deitz, Dennis J

The Search for Emily
WV: Mountain Memories, 1989. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Softcover, signed by author on title page, binding is tight, but text is warped, cover has some edgewear, light creases. some yellowing, catalog sticker on spine more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
8) Mary Chesnut's Civil War
Edited By C. Vann Woodward

Mary Chesnut's Civil War
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1983. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Yale Univ Pr, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Good Softcover, gift inscription to previous owners inside, spine is creased, binding is tight, text is clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

Cold Mountain
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, 12th prt, binding is shaky, text is clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
10) Ashes of Glory: Richmond at War (Vintage Civil War Library)
Furgurson, Ernest B

Ashes of Glory: Richmond at War (Vintage Civil War Library)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Vintage Books, Paperback Good/No Jacket. Good Paperback, Slight edgewear, one crease down spine, a few page corners are bent, gift inscription inside cover. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.03
11) Gray Canaan
Garth, David

Gray Canaan
NY: Putnam, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Putnam, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket Very Good, Hardcover no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, slight fading on top edge of cover, previous owner's name inside cover more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
12) On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
Gibbons, Kaye

On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bard, 1999. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bard, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Good, Softcover, binding has slight lean, pages are yellowed, spine has creases, previous owners name inside cover more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.48
13) Our War An Account of the Civil War in Bedford, Virginia
Goode, June B

Our War An Account of the Civil War in Bedford, Virginia
VA: Warwick House, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Like New, Softcover, Signed by author on title page, binding is tight, text is clean, no creases more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.50
14) Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Gurganus, Allan

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Alfred a Knopf Inc, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with Near Fine jacket, Stated First Edition, binding is tight, gift inscription to previous owner on front fly more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.60
15) The Civil War Reader
Harwell, Richard B

The Civil War Reader
NY: Konecky. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Konecky Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, pages are yellowed more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
16) With Lee In Virginia, A Story of the American Civil War
Henty, G A

With Lee In Virginia, A Story of the American Civil War
NY: Hurst. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Fair, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is loose, front hinge is cracked, pages are yellowed and fragile, rear hinge is cracked, end flyleaf is missing, corners are bumped, some underlining of text, previous owners Masonic bookplate inside front cover more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
17) Walk Like a Man
Honig, Donald

Walk Like a Man
NY: Sloane, 1961. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, BCE, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is slightly edgeworn with small closed tears at bottom of spine, some surface soil more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
18) John Brown's Cousin
Hutchens, Jane

NY: Book League, 1940. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book League, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is shaky, text is clean, jacket is soiled, spine is faded with tear, previous owners name inside cover, endpapers yellowed, more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
19) Love and War
Jakes, John

Love and War
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harcourt, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 2nd printing, binding is tight, text is clean, some finger smudge on bottom edge, previous owners bookplate on front flyleaf, jacket is clean and crisp, two small closed tears at top of spine, some light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
20) Heroines of Dixie: Winter of Desperation
Jones, Katharine M

Heroines of Dixie: Winter of Desperation
NY: Ballentine, 1975. 1st Prt. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, 1st prt, sticker peel mark on front cover, pages yellowed more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.15
21) For the Union Dead
Lowell, Robert

For the Union Dead
NY: Farrar, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Farrar, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket Good, Hardcover, no jacket, ex-library, bindind is tight, text is clean, jacket flaps cut and pasted in on front flyleaf, rear flyleaf is missing, library catalog number on spine, corners lightly rubbed, 35 verses about the US Civil War of 1861-65 and other assorted subjectsEx-Library. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.15
22) Annapolis
Martin, William, Jr

Annapolis
NY: Warner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Warner, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
23) Ride Into Darkness
McCann, Kenyon

Ride Into Darkness
Huntington, West Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ Editions, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gift inscription from author. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
24) Sea Change
McLeay, Alison

Sea Change
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Simon & Schuster, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, previous owners name on front flyleaf more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.15
25) The Abraham Lincoln Trilogy Great Captain, Forever Free, With Malice Toward None, The Last Full Measure
Morrow, Honore

The Abraham Lincoln Trilogy Great Captain, Forever Free, With Malice Toward None, The Last Full Measure
NY: Morrow. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Morrow Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, edges and corners of book and jacket have light rubbing, jacket spine is yellowed, previous owners name in pencil inside cover more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
26) Saber and Scapegoat: J.E.B. Stuart and the Gettysburg Controversy
Nesbitt, Mark

Saber and Scapegoat: J.E.B. Stuart and the Gettysburg Controversy
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1994. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stackpole Books, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
27) Peninsula Campaign 1862
Outlet Book Company Staff

Peninsula Campaign 1862
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, jacket has begun to delaminate with some yellowing, binding is tight, text is clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.23
28) The Civil War
Pratt, Fletcher

The Civil War
NY: Garden City, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ames, Lee J. Garden City, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Ames, Lee J. Good, Hardcover, ex-library, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is rubbed at edges and corners, paste residue on rear endpaperEx-Library. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
29) Civil War Handbook
Price, William H

Civil War Handbook
VA: Prince Lithography, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Prince Lithography, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket Very Good Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, beautiful illustrations more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.15
30) From Fields of Gold
Ripley, Alexandra

From Fields of Gold
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Warner Books Inc, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding has slight lean, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, light shelfwear more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.88
31) From Fields of Gold
Ripley, Alexandra

From Fields of Gold
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Warner Books Inc, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is shaky, text is clean, fore-edge is yellowed, jacket is clean and crisp with mild bumping at top and bottom of spine more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.28
32) Thirty Myths About Lee's Surrender
Schroeder, Patrick A

Thirty Myths About Lee's Surrender
VA: Farmville Printing, 1995. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
33) The Last Full Measure
Shaara, Jeff

The Last Full Measure
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ballantine Books, Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. Very good With jacket, previous owner's name inside, otherwise like new. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.38
34) They Met at Gettysburg
Stackpole, Edward J

They Met at Gettysburg
1986. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good/Unknown Very Good, HARDCOVER, some yellowing, 100% Guaranteed. more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
35) Chickamauga and Chattanooga Battlefields
Sullivan, James R

Chickamauga and Chattanooga Battlefields
DC: National Park Service, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. National Park Service, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket Very Good Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean edges are yellowed more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.88
36) Cane River
Tademy, Lalita

Cane River
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Warner Books Inc, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, one corner is bumped more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35
37) Jewel of Promise
Wells, Marian

Jewel of Promise
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1990. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bethany House Pub, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Good, Softcover, binding is tight, pages are yellowed and foxed, cover is clean and crisp more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.28
38) Except for Me and Thee
West, Jessamyn

Except for Me and Thee
NY: Harcourt, 1969. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harcourt, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, BCE, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is lightly edgeworn with two small closed tears, some yellowing and light surface soil more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.35

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: