Nauticalfrom Diana Fields, Bookseller |
|
Browse Nautical | Return to Diana Fields, Bookseller | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
|
| 1) |
Lighthouses
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Browntrout Pub, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st prt, previous owners name inside is marked out, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has slight shelf wear more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Manual of the Volunteer Port Security Force
|
|
|
DC: Government Printing Office, 1943. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Government Printing Office, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket Good, Stapled cover, has creases, yellowing and soil, pages have edgewear and dog-ears, no writing inside or out more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 3) |
Sea Fights and Shipwrecks True Tales of the Seven Seas
|
|
|
NY: Hanover, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Hanover, Hard Cover Good/Good Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, pages and jacket are yellowed, jacket has light edgewear more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 4) |
And the Sea Will Tell
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. W W Norton & Co Inc, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, some light shelf rub, fore-edge is yellowed more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 5) |
Tales of the Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Sales, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is crisp with light edgewear at bottom of spine, crease on corner of back flap more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 6) |
Under the Black Flag : The Romance and Reality of Life among the Pirates
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Harcourt, Soft Cover Fine/No Jacket. Fine Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, no cover creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 7) |
Cousteau's Papua New Guinea Journey
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harry N Abrams Inc, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover, with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with only minor shelfwear, no tears, small scar on front flyleaf more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 8) |
Frontiers of the Sea
|
|
|
Bantam, 1963. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Bantam, Paperback Fair/No Jacket Fair Paperback, cover has creases and back of cover is stained, pages are yellowed, text is complete with no underlining, previous owners name inside cover more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
The River's in My Blood: Riverboat Pilots Tell Their Stories
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Univ of Nebraska Pr, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, one corner crease on front cover, previous owners imbossed stamp on title page more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 10) |
The Sea Hunters
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Simon & Schuster, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is crisp with light shelfwear, some yellowing to fore-edge more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 11) |
The Glories of Nature the Sea
|
|
|
NY: World, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. World, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with Very Good jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is crisp with one taped closed tear at bottom corner more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 12) |
The Pirates Own Book: Authentic Narratives of the Most Celebrated Sea Robbers
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dover Pubns, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is crisp, no creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 13) |
Sailing for Beginners
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1971. 4th Prt. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MacMillan, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket , binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has slight creases and edgewear at spine more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 14) |
The Hungry Ocean : A Swordboat Captain's Journey
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hyperion, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, no jacket, binding has slight lean and a couple of scratches, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 15) |
The Golden Age of Sail
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Smithmark Pub, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket as a couple of small closed tears on the edge more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 16) |
The Sun's Gold
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Houghton Mifflin, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, ex-library with stamps, pocket residue on rear flyleaf, binding is tight, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, library sticker on jacket spineEx-Library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 17) |
Shadow Divers: The True Adventure Of Two Americans Who Risked Everything To Solve One Of The last Mysteries Of World War Ii
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. 1st Prt. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Random House Inc, Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 18) |
Columbus The Story of Don Cristobal Colon Admiral of the Ocean
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Landstrom, Bjorn. MacMillan, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket Landstrom, Bjorn. Good Hardcover no jacket, some soil on cover, text is cleanEx-Library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 19) |
The Outlaw Sea, A World of Freedom, Chaos and Crime
|
|
|
NY: North Point Press, 2004. 1st Prt. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. North Point Press, Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, no creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 20) |
Blackbeard the Pirate: A Reappraisal of His Life and Times
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. John F Blair Pub, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, slight fading of spine, some light edgewear to cover more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 21) |
Live and Kicking Ned
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. MacMillan, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Good, Hardcover no jacket, 1st printing, ex-library with stamps, pocket residue on rear flyleaf, binding is tight, pages are yellowedEx-Library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 22) |
Halfhyde To The Narrows
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McBooks Pr, 2004. 1st Prt. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. McBooks Pr, Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, no creases on cover more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.38
|
|
| 23) |
Let the Sea Make a Noise: Four Hundred Years of Cataclysm, Conquest, War and Folly in the North Pacific
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Avon Books, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, previous owners bookplate inside cover more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 24) |
Sea Change
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Simon & Schuster, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, previous owners name on front flyleaf more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 25) |
Passage Home
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Simon & Schuster, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with one closed tear at top rear flap, remainder mark on bottom edge more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 26) |
Pirates
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Delacorte Pr, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with jacket, some rubbing on bottom edge, some rubbing on jacket spine more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 27) |
Strange Mysteries of the Sea
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Good/Good. Hard Cover Good/Good Good With jacket, spine is sun-faded, ex-library with marks, binding is tight. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 28) |
Her Name, Titanic: The Untold Story of the Sinking and Finding of the Unsinkable Ship
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Avon Books, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, no spine creases more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 29) |
The Speedwell Voyage
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2000. 1st Prt. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Berkley Pub Group, Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, pages beginning to yellow more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 30) |
Where the Trade Winds Blow, A Yachting Guide to Southern Waters
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Scribner's, Hard Cover Very Good/Good Good Hardcover, With price clipped jacket, jacket edges are bent, creased and missing some chips. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 31) |
Golding's Tale
|
|
|
Walker, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Walker, Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, ex-library with stamps and pocket residue, binding is tight, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, library sticker on spineEx-Library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 32) |
The Shallow Sea
|
|
|
Beverly Shores, Indiana, U.S.A.: St Clair Pr, 1992. First Edition. Good/Good. St Clair Pr, Good/Good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, ex-library with stamps and pocket residue, binding is shaky, jacket has some crease and edgewear with closed tears, corners bumpedEx-Library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 33) |
Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Penguin USA, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, no creases, text is clean, pages just beginning to yellow more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 34) |
Torchlight
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Putnam Pub Group, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 3rd printing, binding has slight lean, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with light edgewear, no tears more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 35) |
The Magnificent Savages
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Forge, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding has slight lean, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with light edgewear, no tears more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 36) |
Outerbridge Reach
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ticknor & Fields, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with small piece cut from top edge, light shelfwear more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.28
|
|
| 37) |
Deep Water Days
|
|
|
PA: Macrae Smith, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Wyeth, N C, et al. Macrae Smith, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Wyeth, N C, et al. Fair Hardcover, No jacket, hinges are cracked and loose, spine is torn and taped, corners are bumped and rubbed, pages are yellowed and plates show foxing, colors still vibrant. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 38) |
Beautiful Swimmers: Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1977. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is creased more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 39) |
Blackbeard's Cup and Stories of the Outer Banks
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. John F Blair Pub, Hard Cover Fine/Fine. Like New Hardcover with jacket, slight yellowing beginning on pages more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 40) |
Voyage on the Great Titanic: The Diary of Margaret Ann Brady
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Scholastic, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Hardcover no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, one corner is bumped more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 41) |
The Round Voyage
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Doubleday, Hard Cover Fair/Fair. , Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with stamps, front flyleaf is missing, binding has lean, fore-edge is foxed, jacket is rubbed and yellowed, some surface soil, sticker scar on spine Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 42) |
The Pirate Hunter: The True Story of Captain Kidd
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Hyperion Books, Soft Cover Fine/No Jacket. Fine Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is crisp with no creases, some slight foxing to edge more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|










































