Browsing the inventory of Gray Dogs BooksChildrens - Educational |
|
Browse books in Childrens - Educational | Return to Gray Dogs Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Childcraft (Volume 13) Art and Music
Chicago: The Quarrie Corporation. Fair; Edges are bumped, faded pages & some soiling, chipping.. 1945. Hardcover. B000HLSEBO . Orange book with drawing of children in grey, black and white. Illustrated boards. Numberline is DEK. Contains black and white and color illustrations as well as black and white photographs. ; Vol. 13; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 9" to 10" tall; 112 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Science for the Grades
Oak Park,: Miller Publishing Corp.. Good; Soiled cover, bumping, fading, foxing, missing flyleaf.. 1919. Hardcover. B00089PU1C . Early science book for older children. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 145 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The First Book of Prehistoric Animals
NY: Franklin Watts. Good in Poor dust jacket; Moderate shelf wear, fading, DJ very poor.. 1954. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. B000HAYJTQ . Who were the creatures that lived in ancient times? Numerous black and white and two color illustrations. Easy reading. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Giant Picture Dictionary for Boys and Girls
England: Peter Haddock Ltd,. Near Fine; Minimal shelf wear.. N.D.. Hardcover. 0710505221 . Crisp clean pages throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Molly Pitcher, Girl Patriot
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Good in Poor dust jacket; Very worn dust jacket with chips, tears, . pieces missing, soiled cover, few markings on inside boards.. 1952. Hardcover. B000NZDEEG . Text pages clean, tight spine. A journey into the western colony. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Earth Explained, a Beginner's Guide to Our Planet
NY: Henry Holt. Very Good-; Bumping, shelf wear.. 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0805048731 . Clear examples and helpful explanations ot untangle often complex ideas . Hands-on full color illustrations and approachable writing. Good for older children to pre-teen. ; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 69 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 7) |
The First Book of Firemen
NY: Franklin Watts. Good+ in Good dust jacket; Moderate shelf wear, fading, some wear to DJ.. 1951. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. B000EG6O1Y . Thrilling story of firemen and their jobs. Not price clipped. Numerous black and white and two color illustrations. Easy reading. Thrilling story of firemen and their jobs. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Your Breakfast and the People Who Made It
NY: Doubleday. Good with no dust jacket; X Library with expected identifications . and wear throughout.. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. B0007FUU44 . Two tone color illustrations throughout. No writing on text pages. Emerald green cover with orange illustration. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; Thin 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Making Scientific Toys
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Good+ in Good dust jacket; X Library with expected identifications . and wear throughout.. 1975. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0840764332 . Text pages crisp and clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Upside-Down Cake
NY: Clarion Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Minimal library identifications.. 1999. Hardcover. 0395841518 . All interior pages clean and crisp. A nine year old boy tries to come to terms with his grief and anger when his father develops cancer, gradually becomes weaker and weaker and dies. A story for children that need help coping with tragedy and grief. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustratio ns; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 64 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Craftchild, Science and Industry Volume Fourteen
Chicago: Field Enterprises Educ. Corp.. Good; Bumping, shelf wear, faded pages, some soiling.. 1946. Hardcover. B000NSGWYW . Numerous black and white photographs and a few colored sketches. Copyright page numberline is EBA. Illustrated boards. Orange book with grey, white, and black design on cover. ; Vol. 14; B&W Photographs; Oblong 10" tall; 120 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Playtime Cloth Book
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Company. Fair; X Library with expected identifications and wear. Few pages . with tape, fading.. 1945. Hardcover. B0007GV448 . Dark Green cover with green tape around edges. Pages are made of cloth. Each page with full page colored illustrations. Most pages suitable for framing. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 12 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Real Book about Prehistoric Life
NY: Garden City. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; DJ faded/worn pencil markings on . DJ flap, chipping. Light fading to pages.. 1957. Hardcover. B000E67U4O . No markings on text pages. Pictorial endpapers in green and brown. Green and black Illustrations and black and white illustrations. Children take a giant step backward in time and learn about such monsters as Tyrannosaurus Rex. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 14) |
City Rocks City Blocks and the Moon
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; X Library with expected identifications . and wear throughout.. 1973. Hardcover. 684135426 . About the adventure one can have as a geologist in the city. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 48 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 15) |
A Handbook of Children's Literature Methods and Materials
Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Company. Fair with no dust jacket; Faded, marking/underlining on some text . pages. Notations on inside boards. Sunned spine.. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. B000W2C3DI . Spine is tight. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Contents include: poetry, art, music, biographies, short stories and much more. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 354 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Woodland Tales (With 100 Drawings by the Author)
NY: Doubleday. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Scuffed cover, light fading, inscription . on endpaper. 1922. Hardcover. B000NPUFPM . Dark green with black illustration on cover and gilt along spine. Illustrated throughout by the author with 100 black and white drawings. A lovely copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 235 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 17) |
My Dog is Lost! Early Bilingual Book for Children
Viking. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Minimal library identifications.. 1999. Hardcover. 0670885509 . Clever clues and creative sign language, Juanito makes new friends who are more happy to help him look for his big red shaggy dog. Bilingual book teaches Spanish phrases and their English translation. Ages 5 to 9. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Around the World with the Children An Introduction to Geography
NY: American Book Company. Very Good-; Bumping, shelf wear, fading, foxing. 1929. Hardcover. B0008AL5YW . Frontispiece is illustrated in color. Pages are clean and unmarked. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Real Book about the Weather
NY: Garden City. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; DJ faded/worn markings on DJ flap, . Light fading to pages.. 1958. Hardcover. B0007DX72S . No markings on text pages. Pictorial endpapers in blue and black. Blue and black Illustrations and black and white illustrations. Children learn to keep pace with the discoveries of the space age and to know more about the forces of nature. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Child-Story Readers Literary Selections Seventh Year
Chicago: Lyons And Carnahan. Fair; Shelf wear, faded, hinged, flyleaf missing, few tiny tears.. 1929. Hardcover. B000VUL012 . For the Seventh Year in reading literature. Includes short stories, poetry and numerous black and white illustrations and photographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 21) |
The Real Book about Whales and Whaling
NY: Garden City. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ faded/worn markings on DJ flap, . Light fading to pages.. 1960. Hardcover. B0007DXU8O . No markings on text pages. Pictorial endpapers in blue and black. Black and white illustrations. Children learn about the amazing creature, the whale and whaling. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Under the Ground A First Discovery Book
NY: Cartwheel Scholastic. Very Good+; Previous owners black stamp on board and title page.. 1995. First Printing. Spiral bound. 0590203029 . Originally published in France under the title Sous La Terre. An interesting book for children with plastic inlays so they can "see" what is underground during the story. ; Color Illustrations; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 23) |
School, Church, Home and Gymnasium Games
NY: Association Press. Good; Bumping, shelf wear, soiling, name on board, few pages with wrinkles.. 1927. Hardcover. B000QRLXH6 . An excellent book for home schooling. Revised and Enlarged. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 324 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 24) |
The Real Book about Stars
NY: Garden City. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; DJ faded/worn pencil marking on DJ . flap, ink notation on inside board. Light fading to pages.. 1951. Hardcover. B000ONGHNM . No markings on text pages. Pictorial endpapers in blue and white. Illustrations in black and white. A clear and simple introduction to the skies, with many illustrations and charts easy for children to read. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 25) |
You Can't Take Your Body to a Repair Shop A Book about What Makes You Sick
Blue Apple Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Library identification stamps . on endpapers.. 2004. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 1593540574 . A colorful picture book that teaches children how and why they get sick. Covers topics such as Vomiting, diarrhea, colds, zits, warts, skin problems, sneezing, blisters, bites, allergic reactions and more Ages 5-9. Pages are crisp and clean. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Model Airplanes and How to Build Them
NY: Thomas Crowell. Poor in Fair dust jacket; X Library with expected identifications . and wear throughout. Fair/Poor condition with some tears on lower . section of pages and worn cloth on bottom of book, hinged.. 1975. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0690005946 . Illustrated with photographs, plans and drawings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Progressive Music Series Book One For Basal Use in Primary Intermediate and Grammar Grades
Boston: Silver, Burdett And Company. Fair; Quite worn with browned pages, soiling, frayed spine, few page . tears, tape.. 1920. Hardcover. B000BGZ03U . Full of vintage children songs. Enlarge Edition. Songs include: Fido and his Master The Parade, Dandelion, Airship, Higgledy Piggledy, Oats and Beans, Pussy Mitz and Doggie Spitz, and many more. ; Ex-Library; Decorations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 28) |
The Real Book about Explorers
NY: Garden City. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; DJ faded/worn pencil marking on . DJ flap. Light fading to pages.. 1952. Hardcover. B0007E4WGW . No markings on text pages. Pictorial endpapers in blue and white. Illustrations in black and white and blue and white. Exciting adventures of the men and women who went by land, sea or air to strange new lands. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 29) |
The First Book of the Antarctic
NY: Franklin Watts. Good+ in Good dust jacket; Moderate shelf wear, fading, some wear . to DJ, name on board and on one page.. 1956. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. B000CQR6DQ . Adventures on the frozen planet. Not price clipped. Numerous black and white and two color illustrations. Easy reading. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 67 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| 30) |
The First Book of Ships
NY: Franklin Watts. Good+ in Good dust jacket; Moderate shelf wear, fading, some wear to DJ.. 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. B000NYCLOG . Cargo ships, fishing vessels, battleships and ocean liners. . Not price clipped. Numerous black and white and two color illustrations. Easy reading. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pages . (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |




