Asia & The Middle Eastfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Asia & The Middle East | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 266 listings found. |
| 1) |
COMMUNICATING IN ARABIC
|
|
|
Al-Khobar, Saudi Arabia: New National. 303pp. Indexed. Corners a bit thumbed but a clean sound copy. . Soft Cover. Good. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
JAPAN AND THE UNITED STATES IN THE 1970'S; A SUMMARY OF DISCUSSIONS AT RACINE, WISCONSIN, DECEMBER 2, 1969
|
|
|
New York: Japan Society, 1970. 23pp. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
INDIA AND HER PEOPLE
|
|
|
New York: Vedanta Society, 1906. 285pp. Frontispiece photo. Atractive gilt-stamped cloth. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
JAPANESE RELIGION A SURVEY
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1981. 263pp + chronology & index. Photo plates.. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
JAPANESE FOR BUSY PEOPLE; KANA WORKBOOK TAPE
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1999. In original box all in crisp, clean, unused condition. . Fine. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
JAPANESE FOR BUSY PEOPLE I; REVISED EDITION; THE WORKBOOK; DRILLS FOR ORAL FLUENCY; TWO 50-MINUTE CASSETTE TAPES
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1997. In original box all in crisp, clean, unused condition. . Revised Edition. Fine. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 7) |
JAPANESE FOR BUSY PEOPLE II; REVISED EDITION; THE WORKBOOK; THREE CASSETTE TAPES
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1997. Total 130 minutes. In original box all in crisp, clean, unused condition. . Revised Edition. Fine. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 8) |
SURVIVAL IN THE OFFICE; THE EVOLUTION OF JAPANESE WORKING WOMEN; 5 VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha America, Inc., 1999. About 130pp each with cartoon drawings every page, + ads in the rear. In fine original dj's with first 3 in additional paper wraparounds. Bi-lingual. Appear unread. . Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 9) |
JAPAN'S ECONOMIC EXPANSION
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1965. (12)296pp. Biblio & index. A solid copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HOUSE OF NOMURA; THE INSIDE STORY OF THE LEGENDARY JAPANSES FINANCIAL DYNASTY
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1990. (24)343pp. Biblio & index. Photo plates. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
MODERN CHINESE READERS; 2 VOLUMES
|
|
|
China: No Publisher, 1977. (18)248,(12)431pp. With chapter headings & notes in English. Illustrated. Glossary. Vocabulary. Appendix. Volume 1 has faint moisture damage along margin - minimal - not affecting cover. Nice copies.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT INDIA FROM 200 BC TO 700 AD
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 2002. (16)344pp. Notes, biblio & index. Illustrated. Crisp unread. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
SITTING IN DARKNESS; AMERICANS IN THE PHILIPPINES
|
|
|
Penguin, 1984. 470pp. Notes, biblio, index. Faint cover crease. Nice copy. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
GUARDIAN OF THE FLAME; ART OF SRI LANKA
|
|
|
Phoenix Art Museum, 2003. 183pp. Biblio. Glossary. Lovely color photos on glossy paper. Essays by various authors. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
FABLES IN IVORY; JAPANESE NETSUKE AND THEIR LEGENDS
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1961. 116pp. Biblio. Wonderful photos. In a still sturdy slipcase. Dj price-clipped. Ink gift inscription in front. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BLACK HOLE OF CALCUTTA
|
|
|
New York: Tower, 1965. 220pp. Spine a bit darkened. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 17) |
INDIAN ECONOMIC POLICY AND DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. 152pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE JAPANESE EXPERIENCE; A SHORT HISTORY OF JAPAN
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of CA Press, 1999. (18)299pp. Glossary. Biblio. Index. Photo plates. Maps. Clean crisp unmarked. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
A THOUSAND SIGHS, A THOUSAND REVOLTS; JOURNEYS IN KURDISTAN
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. (22)405pp. Notes, biblio, index. Map. Photos. Unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
CHASING THE SEA BEING A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH UZBEKISTAN ... ETC
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 2003. (22)388pp. Biblio & index. Maps. Unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 21) |
ALGERIA FROM WITHIN
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1927. 308pp + photo plates. Indexed. List of illustrations, not in front, is very neatly hand-written in rear. Spine faded and spine ends a bit frayed. Good reading copy.. Cloth. Fair-Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
RUSKIN BOND'S BOOK OF NATURE
|
|
|
New Delhi: Penguin Viking, 2004. (10)289pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
SELECTIONS FROM GANDHI
|
|
|
Ahmedebad: Navajivan, 1957. (16)320pp. Indexed. Upper spine bumped - not too bad. . Second Enlarged Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
PREHISTORIC CIVILIZATIONS
|
|
|
Editions Ferni. Geneva. (1978).. 265pp + plates. Biblio. Transl fr French. 12mo. Gt-stamoed black & gold leatherette. Fine.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
PREHISTORIC CIVILIZATIONS
|
|
|
Geneva: Editions Fermi, 1978. 265pp + plates. Biblio. Translated from French. Gilt-stamped black & gold leatherette. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE SAMURAI
|
|
|
Osprey Publishing, 2001. 64pp. Chronology. Many photos & illustrations, some in color. Impressive. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
PENG FU FROM JUNAN A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg, 1939. 128pp. Many photos. Corners a bit thumbed but a sound copy. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
POLICY CONFLICTS IN POST-MAO CHINA
|
|
|
Armonk, NY: Sharpe, 1986. (12)371pp. Chronology. Glossary. Readings. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE INRO HANDBOOK; STUDIES OF NETSUKE, INRO, AND LACQUER
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 2002. 263pp. Glossary & index. Biblio. Profusely illustrated with photos in color and black & white. Highly detailed. Crisp unread condition. . 3rd Printing. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
CHINESE BRONZES
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 158pp. 70 color plates. Other illustrations. Dj has a small tear and some wrinkles. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
VANISHED KINGDOMS; A WOMAN EXPLORER IN TIBET, CHINA & MONGOLIA 1921-1925
|
|
|
New York: Aperture Foundation, 2003. 190pp. Color and black & white photos, maps & illustrations. Dr. Rubie Watson, Preface. From the remarkable journals of Janet Elliott Wulsin. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
IN THE PATH OF MAHATMA GANDHI
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1950. 332pp. Indexed. Photo frontispiece. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
THEORETICAL ISSUES IN INDIAN ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, 1988. (12)148pp. References & index. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
RETHINKING WORKING CLASS HISTORY; BENGAL 1890-1940
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1989. (20)245pp. Biblio & index. Ex-school-library copy with no external marks, probably never circulated. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 35) |
JAPANESE SCREENS IN MINIATURE; 7 VOLUMES
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1971. 11-page text introcduction by Reiko Chiba & 6 accordian-style folding "screens" printed in color. Cloth brocade folding cover with small bone-type hook/clasp. . 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Tall 24mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 36) |
BUILDERS OF A NEW LIFE
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1977. Illustrations by Ah Lao. Translated by Sidney Shapiro. (4)561pp. Ribbon marker. A clean copy. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE CONCUBINE'S CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1995. (14)266pp. Photo plates. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
PEASANTS' AND WORKERS' MOVEMENT IN INDIA 1905-1929
|
|
|
New Delhi: People's Publishing House, 1971. (20)328pp. Biblio. Index. . Cloth Hard Cover. About Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 39) |
LETTER TO AN ARAB FRIEND
|
|
|
Amherst: University of MA Press, 1972. (12)271pp. Preface by Simon Peres. Photos. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Tall 12mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE JAPANESE MIND; THE GOLIATH EXPLAINED
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press, 1983. 352pp. Biblio & index. Dj a bit worn along top edge only. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
RECIPROCITY AND KOREAN SOCIETY; AN ETHNOGRAPHY OF HASAMI
|
|
|
Seoul National University Press, 1984. (18)232pp. Indexed. Biblio. Photos. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE MARCHING WIND
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1954. (10)368pp. Indexed. Photo plates. Maps. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE HEART OF THE DRAGON
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. (20)281pp. Notes & index. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
CULTURAL ATLAS OF JAPAN
|
|
|
New York: Facts On File, 1998. 240pp. Index. Gazetteer. Glossary. 53 maps. 336 illustrations. 266 in color. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 45) |
A DICTIONARY OF JAPANESE AND ENGLISH IDIOMATIC EQUIVALENTS
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1968. (30)302pp. Appears unread.. 15th Printing. Flexible Vinyl. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE BIRTH OF CHINA; A STUDY OF THE FORMATIVE PERIOD OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION
|
|
|
New York: Ungar, 1979. 402pp + a map. Notes, biblio, index. Several illustrations. . 9th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
INSIDE TOKYO
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International, 1991. 96pp. Color photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
HARVEST AT THE FRONT
|
|
|
Philadelphia: China Inland Mission. Preface date 1946. (16)115pp. Map. Several wonderful full-page photos. SIGNED presentation copy. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE TALE OF MURASAKI
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. 426pp. Clean crisp unmarked. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE TALE OF MURASAKI
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2000. 426pp. Clean crisp unmarked. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 266 listings found. |
