Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthropology, Sociology, Political Science

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Anthropology, Sociology, Political Science | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found.
1) The Grapevine: A Report on the Secret World of the Lesbian
Stearn, Jess

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1964. Grey cloth, letteredin green and black. No statement of printing, thus presumed early reprint. 372 pp. As issued. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, with a few abrasions along rear flap fold, short closed tear along top front edge.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) A Concise History of Venetian Painting
Steer, John

New York and Washington, D.C.: Praeger, 1970. 216 pp., illus. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) The Family of Man
Steichen, Edward

New York: Maco Magazine Corp. for Museum of Modern Art, 1955. 207 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, pictorial endpapers. "The greatest photographic exhibition of all time -- 503 pictures from 68 countries." Dark blue linen, lettered in gilt. No statement of edition or printing, with copyright on credits page opposite title page. As issued. Dust jacket mildly toned along spine panel and flap folds, showing light surface rubbing/soiling, presents well in new mylar. Front flap states "Deluxe Edition $15.00" -- apparently with 15 additional pages added to the standard 192-page edition.. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Steichen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) The Nomenclature for Man, the Chimpanzee, the Orang-Utan, and the Barbary Ape
Stiles, Charles Wardell, and Mabelle B. Orleman

Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1927. Treasury Dept., U.S. Public Health Service, Hygienic Laboratory Bulletin No. 145 (March 1927). Orange stiff paper wraps. 66 pp., illus. Ex-library, though lightly marked/stamped. Text block pulling from lower binding staple. Internal foxing, generally light, ranging to moderate in places.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Gay by the Bay: A History of Queer Culture in the San Francisco Bay Area
Stryker, Susan;Van Buskirk, Jim;Buskirk, Jim Van

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. Very slight shelf wear, lightly bumped at head of spine. x,165 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) Prehistoric Greece [The World of Archaeology]
Stubbings, Frank H

New York: The John Day Company, 1972. 1st American edition: 1973. 95 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Gray cloth, lettered in blue. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) By Bullet, Bomb and Dagger: The Story of Anarchism
Suskind, Richard

New York: Macmillan Company, 1971. [ix],182 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Red cloth, as issued. A bright, fresh copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Seven Daughters of Eve
Sykes, Bryan

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. x,306 pp. Basically as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Beakers from Northumberland
Tait, John

Newcastle Upon Tyne, Great Britain: Oriel Press for the Museum of Antiquities of the University and the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1965. 73 pp., illus. Stiff illus. wraps. As issued, with corrigenda slip tipped in at front.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Mary M. Hurrell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) The Grotto of Lascaux
Taralon, Jean

Paris, France: Caisee Nationale des Monuments Historiques. [37] pp. text + 18 full page color plates. Light edge wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Marsh Arabs: Seven Years with the Primitive Tribesmen of a Watery World
Thesiger, Wilfred

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1964. Light blue cloth, embossed in darker blue. Mere hints of rubbing along edges, essentially as issued. [xiii],242 pp., illus. w/ 109 b&w photographs, maps. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear, slight surface rubbing to a small portion of front panel and along flap folds, now in mylar. Scarce 1st American edition, far less common than the 1st British by Longmans (also 1964). Notably well preserved copy.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) The Women Incendiaries: The Fantastic Story of the Women of the Paris Commune Who Took Up Arms in the Fight for Liberty and Equality
Thomas, Edith; James and Starr Atkinson (transl.)

New York: George Braziller, 1966. 1st American edition, 1st English language edition. Dark orange cloth, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, chipped spine extremities, closed tear through "The" in front panel title, light soiling to rear panel, now in mylar. xiv,274 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Taboo No More: The Phallus in Fact, Fiction and Fantasy
Thorn, Dr. Mark

New York: Shapolsky Publishers, 1990. Plain light brown-orange covers. 124 pp., fully illus. Study of the phallus in the art, folklore, and myth of primitive world cultures, ancient history, etc. Slight shelfwear, almost as issued. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) International English Usage
Todd, Loreto;Hancock, Ian F

New York: New York University Press, 1990. Stiff paper wraps. Very slight shelf wear, vritually as issued. Square, uncreased binding. viii,520 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Prehistoric Art [Art Horizons]
Waage, Frederick O

Dubuque, IA: William C. Brown Company Publishers, 1967. xv,113 pp., illus. w/ 30 figures in text. Former owner signature inside front cover, else essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Contributions to the Prehistory of Nubia [Southern Methodist University Contributions in Anthropology No. 1; Publication No. 4 of the Fort Burgin Research Center]
Wendorf, Fred (editor)

Taos, NM and Dallas, TX: Fort Burgwin Research Center/Southern Methodist University Press, 1965. Series of preliminary reports on the data obtained by the Combined Prehistoric Expedition to Egyptian and Sudanese Nubia in response to the propsed construction of the Aswan High Dam on the Nile. Tan cloth. xxxv,164 pp., illus., including various foldouts. Slightly soiled covers, a bit of edge wear. Dust jacket shows loss along top rear edge, with closed tear with associated creasing extending most of the way along top front edge, now in Brodart sleeve. Scarce in hardcover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
17) Thunder Out of China [INSCRIBED]
White, Theodore H., and Annalee Jacoby

New York: William Sloane Associates, 1946. Gray cloth, lettered in gilt. xvi,331 pp., maps, color endpaper maps. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. Book plate of former owner Hortense J. Gold mounted on blank verso of half-title, above which is the following inscription: "To Hortense Gold -- / and thank you / for both the book / and the / marshmallow / cookie -- / Annalee Jacoby." Dust jacket shows mildly rubbed edges with chipping and slight loss at head of spine and top corners, now in mylar. BOMC, with unpriced DJ flap and lower rear corner slug. Scarce signed copy.. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) The Wisdom of Conservatism [Complete in 4 Volumes, Slipcased]
Witonski, Peter

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1971. Red cloth, lettered and decorated in gold foil. Complete in four volumes. 2396 pp. Spines show the faintest traces of wear; essentially as issued. Slipcase shows slight rubbing at corners. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
19) The End of America: Letter of Warning to a Young Patriot -- A Citizen's Call to Action
Wolf, Naomi

White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing, 2007. xiii,176 pp. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Ancient Man in North America
Wormington, H. M

Denver, CO: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1957. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, handwritten call label on spine panel. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. 4th edition (revised): 1957. xviii,322 pp., illus., foldout map. Lightly rubbed corners and joints, text portion of front dust jacket flap neatly mounted to front flyleaf (DJ otherwise lacking).. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Man and The Glacial Period
Wright, G. Frederick

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1899. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering, gilt top edge. 385 pp., illus., large color fold-out contour and glacial map of British Isles at frontis., other foldouts. Slightly toned spine panel, lightly rubbed extrems. and corners, cover cloth a bit soiled along edges. Fully intact interior. Early edition, copyrighted 1892.. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 221 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: