cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Anthropology, Sociology, Political Science

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Anthropology, Sociology, Political Science | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found.
1) Pre-Columbian Art [Portland Art Museum]

Portland, OR: Portland Art Museum, 1948. Catalogue to accompany loan exhibition at Portland Art Museum, 6 April-20 May 1948. Orange illus. wraps. Booklet. Slight shelf wear, nicely preserved. Unpaginated, [36] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. 125 catalogued works: Totonac, Brunka, Nahua, Mixtec, Aztec, Tarasca, Olmec, Maya, Zapotec, Chorotega, Inca, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) Crimes and Punishment: The Illustrated Crime Encyclopedia [Complete in 28 Volumes]

Westport, CT: H. S. Stuttman Inc., 1994. Ivory and burgundy leatherette, lettered in silver foil and black. Complete in 28 volumes. Slight shelf wear, most volumes a bit soiled at heel of spine only, some showing light spotting over silver foil titles, else as issued. Each volume averages 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, also color. 3476 pages total, indexed. Extra postage required.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union -- Bolsheviks [Short Course] [Spine Title: History of the C.P.S.U.]
A Commission of the C.C. of the C.P.S.U.(B.)

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1945. Gray cloth, lettered in black. Sunned spine panel, slightly tanned along edges. Nominally ex-library, stamped on title page and rear pastedown, with handwritten call label on lower spine. xii,364 pp. Endpapers toned, interior otherwise clean, with silk book mark bound in.. Cloth. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Oceanic Art [Arte dell 'Oceania]
Ambesi, Alberto Cesari

London and New York: Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., 1970. 1st English language edition, originally issued in Italian, 1966. 160 pp., 71 color plates. Virtually as issued, slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) The Gentleman from the 22nd: An Autobiography by Benjamin Antin [INSCRIBED]
Antin, Benjamin

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Dark blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed at spine extremities and a bit frayed at head of spine, spine lettering somewhat dulled (front cover lettering fully intact). Slight exposure at three corners, with top front corner showing more pronounced exposure, slight loss to cloth and underboard. Nominally ex-library from non-circulating institutional collection, small call label and handwritten number on lower spine, small institutional stamps on front endsheets, rear blank, and rear pastedown from Office of County Historian, Rochester, Monroe County, New York. [v],301 pp. Personally inscribed by author on front flyleaf to Arthur H. Crapsey, Esq. Scarce. Autobiography of the Jewish New York State Senator from the 22nd district, who served from 1923-1930.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Stone Age Farmers Beside the Sea: Scotland's Prehistoric Village of Skara Brae
Arnold, Caroline

New York: Clarion Books, 1997. 48 pp., color photos. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arthur P. Arnold (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) Osservazioni e postille, VIII: Arte Romana: Dispiaceri in Famiglia
Bandinelli, R. Bianchi

Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. La Critica d'Arte XI-XII, 1937, pp. 276-279.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Storicita dell'arte Classica (Tavv. 142-145)
Bandinelli, R. Bianchi

Firenze, Italy: Sansoni Firenze, 1937. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. La Critica d'Arte XI-XII. Estratto dal N. 11-12 (Settembre-Dicembre 1937), pp. 199-208 + 4 pp. b&w plates (lightly wrinkled).. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Un problema di Arte Romana: Il "Maestro delle impresse di Trajano"
Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi

Firenze, Italy: Casa Editrice Felice le Monnier, 1939. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. pp. 325-334 + 4 pp. b&w plates (lightly wrinkled). . First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Piccoli problemi da risolvere: I: Parrasio: linea, spazio, Volume
Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi

Firenze, Italy: Sansoni Firenze, 1938. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. La Critica d'Arte XIII. Estratto dal No. 13 (Febbraio) 1938-XVI, pp. 5-12 + 2 pp. b&w plates.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Un "pocolom" anepigrafe del Museo di Tarquinia
Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi

Rome, Italy: Tipografia Del Senato, 1937. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. 1937-XV, pp. 11-20 + 1 pg. b&w plates.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Domestic Costumes of the Athenian Woman in the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B.C
Barker, Albert W

New York: Archaeological Institute of America, 1922. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXVI (1922), No. 4, pp. 410-425, illus. w/ 9 b&w figures, fold-out line drawing.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) The Costume of the Servant on the Grave-Relief of Hegeso
Barker, Albert W

New York: Archaeological Institute of America, 1924. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXVIII (1924), No. 3, pp. 290-292, illus. w/ 2 b&w figures.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Subjective Factor in Greek Architectural Design
Barker, Albert W

New York: Archaeological Institute of America, 1918. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. American Journal of Archaeology, Second Series, Vol. XXII (1918), No. 1, pp. 1-24, illus. w/ 11 b&w figures.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Edificio Romano sotto il tempio di Venere e Roma
Barosso, Maria

Rome, Italy: Casa Editrice Carlo Colombo, 1941. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Atti del III convegno nazionale di storia dell'architettura (Roma, 1938-XVI), pp. 75-78, illus. Colombo, Rome, 1941-XIX. Moderate dampstaining along top margins. Inscriptions on title pg. do not appear to be from the author.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Other Hand: A Social History of Left-Handedness
Barsley, Michael

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1967. Light green cloth, lettered in black. As issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, with price clipped front flap, else as issued, now in mylar. [xii],228 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) A Caeretan Amphora
Bates, William N

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania, 1907. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Transactions, Dept. of Archaeology, University of Pennsylvania, Vol. II, Part 2 (1907), pp. 157-157. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Atti Della R. Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, VII: Monteriggioni (Siena)
Becatti, G

Atti Della R. Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, 1933. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Atti della R. Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Notizie degli Scavi di antichita. Estratto dal volume IX, Serie VI, fascicoli 4,5,6, pp. 150-159, illus.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Fundamentals of Biological Anthropology
Bennett, Kenneth A

Dubuque, IA: William C. Brown Co. Publishers, 1979. 2nd ptg.: 1980. x,550 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, no internal markings or highlights.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Between Marx and Christ: The Dialogue in German-Speaking Europe, 1870-1970
Bentley, James

London: Verso/NLB, 1982. xiv,191 pp. Two small indentations in back cover extend to several index leaves (no puncture), lightly stained bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Sexualia: From Prehistory to Cyberspace
Bishop, Cliford, and Xenia Osthelder

Cologne, Germany: Konemann, 2001. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. 560 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates. Virtually as issued, lightly thumbed. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear, light surface rubbing, a bit of rubbing at corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) The Wends of Texas
Blasig, Anne

Brownsville and Giddings, TX: Springman-King Printing/Texax Wendish Heritage Society, 1954. 1981 reprint. Teal blue paper covered boards. Both boards slightly bowed, mild binding lean. ix,123 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. Text block edges a bit toned, interior clean. Dust jacket shows shelf wear and small areas of edge chipping in a few spots, surface rubbing and soiling, generally light, now in Brodart sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $37.50
23) Inscriptions on Geometric Pottery from Hymettos
Blegen, Carl W

New York: American Journal of Archaeology, 1934. Deaccessioned from noncirculating college library collection, minimally marked/stamped. Original wraps, bound into stiff paper boards, cloth binding. Offprint. Reprinted from American Journal of Archaeology, Vol. XXXVIII (1934), No. 1, pp. 10-28, illus. w/ 3 plates, additonal figures.. First Separate. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Primitive Art
Boas, F

New York: Dover, 1986. 376 pp. Light abrasions to portions of rear cover and edges, light crease on lower front cover, otherwise only light shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Kim Il Sung: Biography [I] -- From Birth to Triumphant Return to Homeland
Bong, Baik

Tokyo, Japan: Miraisha, 1969. Red buckram, silhouette cartouche blind-stamped on front cover, lettered in gold foil. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. [iv],596 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, large foldout map at rear.. First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Modern Crisis
Bookchin, Murray

Philadelphia, PA and Rochester, VT: New Society Publishers and the Institute for Social Ecology, 1986. Green stiff paper wraps. xi,167 pp. Mere hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.75
27) Post-Scarcity Anarchism
Bookchin, Murray

Edinburgh, Scotland and Oakland, CA: A K Press, 2004. xli,199 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Edouard Boubat for Press Freedom [Reporters Without Borders]
Boubat, Edouard

Paris, France: Reporters Sans Frontiers, 2002. Dual language in French and English throughout, though catalogued as "English language version." 1st edition: Oct. 2002. 128 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. The slightest of shelf wear, with one tiny abrasion (approx. 1/16") midway along spine panel -- essentially as issued condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) From the Depths: The Discovery of Poverty in the United States
Bremner, Robert H

New York: New York University Press, 1956. 2nd ptg.: 1964. Illus. wraps. Mild lean with several creases along an otherwise firm binding. xiii,364 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Scattered interior underlining. Former owner signature inside front cover.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) The Damndest Radical: The Life and World of Ben Reitman, Chicago's Celebrated Social Reformer, Hobo King, and Whorehouse Physician
Bruns, Roger A

Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1987. Dark gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. xi,332 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) The Study of American Folklore: An Introduction
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York: W. W. Norton, 1968. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Slight edge wear to dust jacket, spine panel a bit sunned. xiii,383 pp. 1st edition, with "1" present in number line, but presence of ISBN number mandates that this copy cannot date to 1968 (pre-ISBN).. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) The Study of American Folklore: An Introduction
Brunvand, Jan Harold

New York: W. W. Norton, 1968. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. Light exterior shelf wear. Scattered underlining through text. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, spine panel a bit sunned, price-clipped front flap. xiii,383 pp. 9th ptg.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Bronze Age Metalwork in Northern England c. 1000 to 700 B.C. [with a Metallurgical Index by R. F. Tylecote]
Burgess, Colin

Newcastle Upon Tyne, Great Britain: Oriel Press for the Museum of Antiquities of the University and the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1968. 74 pp., printed flexible boards, illus. Slight lean original to publication, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Colonial Latin America
Burkholder, Mark A., and Lyman L. Johnson

New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st ptg. 360 pp., illus. Front cover crease, modest handling wear. Clean interior.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) French and West Indian: Martinique, Guadeloupe, and French Guiana Today [New World Studies]
Burton, Richard D. E., and Fred Reno (editors)

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1995. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xii,202 pp. As issued. New World Studies. Published at $49.50.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) French and West Indian: Martinique, Guadeloupe, and French Guiana Today [New World Studies]
Burton, Richard D. E., and Fred Reno (editors)

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1995. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xii,202 pp. As issued. New World Studies. Published at $49.50.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Soviet Empire: The Turks of Central Asia and Stalinism
Caroe, Olaf

London and New York: Macmillan/St. Martin's Press, 1967. Light orange paper covered boards, lightly tanned along edges, otherwise basically as issued. Dust jacket shows light rubbing to top edge, price clipped front flap. 2nd edition (with introduction), considerably more scarce than the first edition (1953).. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis [SIGNED BY AUTHOR/U.S. PRESIDENT]
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 212 pp. Fine/Fine, as issued. Signed by author in blue ink on title page (generic signature, no inscription), with supporting documentation and photograph from original owner confirming that the book was signed in person by Carter at the Union Square (New York City) Barnes & Noble on 1 November 2005. All proceeds from the sale of this copy revert to the Allentown Branch of the American Association of University Women (AAUW) to support scholarships for women enrolled at Lehigh Valley (Pennsylvania) colleges whose studies have been interrupted.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Revolutionary Struggle, 1947-1958: Volume 1 of the Selected Works of Fidel Castro
Castro, Fidel; Rolando E. Bonachea and Nelson P. Valdes (editors, intro.)

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1972. Royal blue cloth, very slightly rubbed edges, else as issued. Dust jacket shows chipped extremities with slight loss, approx. 1" triangle loss at bottom rear fore-edge corner, creasing along joints. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Old Stone Age [Art and Nature: A Series]
Celebonovic, Stevan, with Geoffrey Grigson

New York: Philosophical Library. Salmon cloth, modestly rubbed along edges and extremities. 96 pp., 72 b&w plates. No statement of edition or printing. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges with several short closed tears and some chipping evident at corners and spine extremities, now in mylar.. Cloth. VG+/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Understanding the Venezuelan Revolution: Hugo Chavez Talks to Marta Harnecker
Chavez, Hugo, with Marta Harnecker [Chesa Boudin (transl.)]

New York: Monthly Review Press, 2005. 203 pp., b&w plates. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) Class Warfare: Interviews With David Barsamian
Chomsky, Noam; Barsamian, David

Monroe, ME: Common Courage Press, 1996. [v],185 pp. Modest corner/edge wear. Firm binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) Stone Tool Traditions in the Contact Era
Cobb, Charles R. (editor)

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 2003. ix,214 pp., illus. As issued. Black paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Studies in Ancient Europe: Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott
Coles, J. M., and D. D. A. Simpson (editors)

Leicester University Press, 1968. Tan buckram, lettered in brown. 367 pp., illus. w/ 77 figures, including line drawings, maps, xvi (16) b&w plates. Basically as issued, with former owner bookplate on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows price clipped front flap, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
45) The Mystic Rose: A Study of Primitive Marriage and of Primitive Thought in its Bearing on Marriage
Crawley, Ernest; Theodore Besterman (revisions)

London: Spring Books, 1965. Light gray-ivory cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth is slightly tanned along edges and spine panel; text block is toned but otherwise intact. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, another owner's address inscription along top edge of title page. xx,340 pp. Dust jacket shows minor edge rubbing and light soiling, slight loss at head of spine, approx. 3/4" closed tear with associated crease along top front edge, nicely preserved in glassine wrap. Firm, square binding.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) How the Homosexuals Saved Civilization: The True and Heroic Story of How Gay Men Shaped the Modern World
Crimmins, Cathy

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin, 2004. xxi,217 pp. As issued; very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) Ejidos and Regions of Refuge in Northwestern Mexico
Crumrine, N. Ross, and Phil C. Weigand (editors)

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1987. Anthropological Papers of the University of Arizona No. 46. Stiff paper wraps. x,113 pp., illus., maps. Light corner wear, nearly as issued. Embossed former ownership stamp on lower title page, otherwise unmarked interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) The Idea of Prehistory
Daniel, Glyn

Baltimore, MD: Pelican/Penguin, 1964. 186 pp., illus. Mild shelf wear, contents slightly toned. Former owner signature inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
49) The Origin of Species By Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life and The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
Darwin, Charles

New York: Modern Library. Modern Library Giant G27. Light gray cloth, gilt on dark green title panel and front/spine panel devices. Slightly rubbed at bottom text block corners, else virtually as issued. xvi,1000 pp., publisher's catalog at rear. Interior slightly toned. Dust jacket in dark rust and brown, lettered in white, with publisher's catalog on verso (thus indicating relatively early printing), showing modest edge wear, slightly chipped spine extremities, slightly sunned spine, now in mylar. Undated vintage printing. Former owner signature and date on front flyleaf.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
50) Die Ersten Menschen und die Prähistorischen Zeiten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Urbewhohner Amerikas
de Nadaillac, Marquis [W. Schlösser and Ed. Seler (editors)]

Stuttgart, Germany: Ferdinand Enke, 1884. Autorisirte Ausgabe, mit einem Titelbilde und 70 in den Text gedruckten Holzschnitten. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped. Rebound in red buckram, spine panel lettered in gilt. xii,527 pp., illus. w/ frontis. of Stonehenge, 70 illus. in text. Tape marks along top edge of half-title (verso) and title page, with presentation stamp on lower title page, otherwise mostly clean interior, excepting a few scattered pencil notations. Minor paper loss at top corners of final several leaves. "Alle Rechte vorbehalten." Very durable reference copy, with only minor wear.. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: