Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education and Educational Aids

from Fleamarketbooks.com

Browse Education and Educational Aids | Return to Fleamarketbooks.com | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found.
1) Perceiving, Behaving, Becoming: A New Focus for Education, Yearbook 1962

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development, [1962]. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Light edgewear to top of spine. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) Reading Disabilities: A Developmental Language Perspective
Alan G. Kamhi and Hugh W. Catts

Little, Brown and Company, [1989]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. Light shelfwear; no spine creases. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.75
3) Teaching Reading to Black Adolescent Males: Closing the Achievement Gap
Alfred W. Tatum

Stenhouse Publishers, [2005]. Paperback. Good. {Good} Trade-size Paperback. Underlined text contained throughout. Veyr light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.95
4) Adult Literacy: Contexts and Challenges
Anabel P. Newman; Caroline Beverstock

International Reading Association, [1990]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Light shelfwear. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
5) READ WITH ME: THE POWER OF READING AND HOW IT TRANSFORMS OUR LIVES
ANDERSON, WALTER

HOUGHTON & MIFFLIN, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
6) On the Move: Teaching the Learners' Way in Grades 4-7
Anne Forester; Margaret Reinhard

Peguis Publishers, [1991]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. 26 pages contain highlighting. Previous owner's name inside. Covers in excellent condition. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.75
7) The Wired Professor: A Guide to Incorporating the World Wide Web in College Instruction
Anne Keating; Joseph Hargitai

NYU Press, 1999-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Very light edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
8) Scaffolding Emergent Literacy: A Child-Centered Approach for Preschool Through Grade 5
Anne Keil Soderman; Kara M. Gregory; Louise T. O'Neill

Allyn & Bacon, [1999]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Previous owner's name inside of book. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) DEWEY ON EDUCATION
ARCHAMBAULT, REGINALD D

RANDOM HOUSE, [1968]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback; Shelfwear and edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) Teaching Reading Skills Through the Newspaper
Arnold B. Cheyney

International Reading Association, [1992]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Third Edition. Light shelfwear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.00
11) FUNDAMENTALS OF BASIC READING INSTRUCTION
BAMMAN, HENRY A.; DAWSON, MILDRED A.; MCGOVERN, JAMES J

DAVID MCKAY, [1973]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; THIRD EDITION more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) LONG MARCH, SHORT SPRING: The Student Uprising at Home and Abroad
Barbara & John Ehrenreich

Monthly Review Press, [1969]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket shows light edgewear and is beginning to yellow due to age. Text is clean and unmarked. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Preschool Handbook: Making the Most of Your Child's Education
Barbara Brenner

Pantheon, [1990]. Paperback. New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. (Bank Street's Complete Parent Guide) FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
14) #!¢* On You, Mrs. Jones: Day by Day in an Inner-City School
Barbara Stewart Jones

Fearon-Pitman, [1977]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Very light cover wear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.95
15) VOYAGES (Quantity available: 6)
BECK, ISABEL L. (EDITOR)

HOLT, RINEHART & WINSTON, [1989]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Textbook; (LEVEL 15); MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) EDUCATING AMERICA: LESSONS LEARNED IN THE NATION'S CORPORATIONS
BOWSHER, JACK E

EDUCATING AMERICA: LESSONS LEARNED IN THE NATION'S CORPORATIONS
JOHN WILEY & SONS, [1989]. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; PRICE/CORNER CLIPPED more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
17) IN THE STATES: WISCONSIN, ARIZONA, AND NEW YORK (Quantity available: 4)
BRAITHWAITE, JULIA RIGBY

HOLT, RINEHART, WINSTON, [1985]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) CLASSROOM APPLICATION OF MICROCOMPUTERS (Quantity available: 5)
BULLOUGH, ROBERT V.; BEATTY, LAMOND F

MERRILL, [1987]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) CHALLENGE TO AMERICAN SCHOOLS: THE CASE FOR STANDARDS & VALUES (Quantity available: 6)
BUNZEL, JOHN H

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, [1987]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
20) Education for Public Responsibility
C. Scott Fletcher (Edited by)

W.W. Norton & Company, [1961]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {LIKE NEW/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering along spine. FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. The inside dustjacket flap has been corner clipped. Text is immaculate. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) 22 Teaching Guides From Campus
Campus Book Club (Editor)

Scholastic Book Serivce, [1980}. First Edition. Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback. Unread copy with edgewear to covers. Text is clean and unmarked with pages beginning to tan due to age. Perk up your lesson plans with 22 teaching guides to 22 classroom favorites. Includes original, high-interest ideas for presenting the books most often taught in junior and senior high school today. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) HIGHER EDUCATION & DEVELOPMENT SELF-ACTUALIZING PERSONALITIES
CANGEMI, JOSEPH

PHILOSPOHICAL LIBRARY, [1977]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; UNREAD; SLIGHTLY WORN DUST JACKET more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) THE PERSONNEL FUNCTION IN EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION
CASTETTER, WILLIAM B

MACMILLAN, [1992]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Textbook; SPINE WRINKLED more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Reproducibles for Literacy Centers (Teacher's Resource System)
Cathy French

Benchmark Education Company, [2001]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Text is completely clean and unmarked. Very light shelfwear. Cover edge just beginning to curl. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) More Than Guided Reading
Cathy Mere

Stenhouse Publishers, [2005]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Issues in University Education: Essays by Ten American Scholars
Charles Frankel (Edited by)

Harper & Brothers, [1959]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG++/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light edgwear along the bottom of the spine of the dust jacket. Text is unmarked and immaculate. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) The Open Classroom Reader
Charles E. Silberman (Edited by)

Random House, [1973]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. FIRST EDITION. Pages beginning to tan due to age. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) Kids' Favorite Books: Children's Choices, 1989-1991
Children's Book Council

International Reading Association, [1992]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) The Academic Revolution
Christopher Jencks & David Riesman

Doubleday, [1968]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Text is immaculate. FIRST EDITION. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Parent Letters for the Primary Grades
Cicciarelli, Joellyn Thrall (Editor)

Parent Letters for the Primary Grades
Creative Teaching Press, [2001]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Trade-size Paperback. Light edgewear with corners of front cover beginning to curl. No spine creases. Text is immaculate. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Speaking About Teaching, Papers from the 1965 Summer Session of the Commission on English
Commission on Eglish

College Entrance Examination Board, [1967]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Text clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear and edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) READERS, TEXTS, TEACHERS (Quantity available: 9)
CORCORAN, BILL (EDITOR)

BOYTON/COOK PUBLISHERS, [1987]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.95
33) Immigrant Children in American Schools (Quantity available: 2)
Cordasco, Francesco

A. M. Kelley, [1976]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with NO Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) Teaching Students to Teach Themselves
Crawford W. Lindsey

Nichols Publishing, [1988]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
35) THE NATIONAL PTA TALKS TO PARENTS: HOW TO GET THE BEST EDUCATION FOR YOUR CHILD
CUTRIGHT, MELITTA

THE NATIONAL PTA TALKS TO PARENTS: HOW TO GET THE BEST EDUCATION FOR YOUR CHILD
DOUBLEDAY, [1989]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
36) Creative Leadership In Elementary Schools
Dale L Brubaker

Kendall-Hunt Publishing Company, [1976]. Paperback. Good. {G+} Trade-size Paperback. No spine creases; covers are lightly tanned; and light edgewear. First 73 pages have pencil underlining within the text. FIRST EDITION. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) Break These Chains: The Battle for School Choice
Daniel Mcgroarty

Break These Chains: The Battle for School Choice
Prima, [1996]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. Unread book. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
38) TESTING AND COUNSELING IN THE HIGH-SCHOOL GUIDANCE PROGRAM
DARLEY, JOHN G

SCIENCE RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, [1943]. Hardcover. Good. {G/-} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Gentle wear on book. Back cover has some stains along bottom edge and foreedge. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Teachers touch eternity: Leaving a legacy in the classroom
Dauna Easley

Legacy Pub, [2001]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Inscribed by the author to her editor. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.95
40) Pint-Sized Poetry: Sweet and Humorous Poetry for Younger Children (Lollipop Learning Series)
David Zaslow

Good Apple, [1982]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Light cover and edgewear. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.50
41) What's in a Word: Word History and Activity Sheets (A Good Apple Activity Book for Grades 4-8)
David Zaslow

Good Apple, Inc, [1983]. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Light shelfwear. Text clean and unmarked. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
42) MIGRANT EDUCATION
DAY, JAMES F

PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY, [1975]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; SMALL TEAR IN DUST JACKET; DUST JACKET PRICE CLIPPED more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) A Survey of Family Literacy in the United States
Diane H. Tracey; Lesley Mandel Morrow; Caterina Marcone Maxwell (Edited by)

International Reading Association, [1995]. Paperback. New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.45
44) TEACHERS: TALK STRAIGHT FROM THE TRENCHES
DICHTER, SUSAN

LOWELL HOUSE, [1989]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
45) TEACHERS: STRAIGHT TALK FROM THE TRENCHES (Quantity available: 3)
DICHTER, SUSAN

LOWELL HOUSE, [1989]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
46) THE MEDICAL SCHOOL GAME: THE MYTHS AND MYSTERIES OF MEDICAL SCHOOL
DOCTOR WITH BOB WITTEN

TREBOR PRESS, [1981]. First Edition. PAPERBACK. Used: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Mass Market Paperback; FIRST EDITION more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) Campus Apocalypse: The Student Search Today
Donald L Rogan

Seabury Press, [1969]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG++/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Text is immaculate and appears unused. FIRST EDITION. Pages beginning to tan due to age. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) The Liberal Arts and Teacher Education: A Confrontation
Donald N. Bigelow (Edited by)

University of Nebraska Press, [1971]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {Like New/VG+} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Very light shelfwear to dust jacket. Text is immaculate. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Magazines for Kids & Teens: A Resource for Parents, Teachers, Librarians, and Kids!
Donald R. Stoll (Edited by)

International Reading Association, [1994]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Light shelfwear. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
50) Pollution, Recycling, Trash, and Litter: Using Nonfiction to Promote Literacy Across the Curriculum (It's A Child's World)
Doris Roettger

Fearon Teacher Aids, [1991]. Paperback. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: