Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana - Railways, Railroads, Trains

from The Book Faerie

Browse Americana - Railways, Railroads, Trains | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
1) Union Pacific Railroad Company Form 7171

Union Pacific Railroad Company Form 7171
Union Pacific, 1945. Small, stiff orange-brown cloth-covered covers, teal pin binding, black lettering on front cover. Union Pacific, Effective August 1, 1945. In very good condition, edgewear, a spill on front board. Rules and Instructions Governing Maintenance of Air Brakes, Communicating Signal System, Electric Headlights, Heating, Air Conditioning, Water Systems, and Lighting. Definitions, general rules and index.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) Nothing Like It in the World : The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
Ambrose, Stephen E

Nothing Like It in the World : The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
Simon & Schuster, 2000. Trade paperback. Near fine condition. The story of the Central Pacific and Union Pacific Railroads and the men who built them.. ISBN: 0684846098. First Edition. CENTRAL PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY RAILROADS_CONSTRUCTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Westward to Promontory Building the Union Pacific Accross the Plians and Mountains
Barry B Combs

Westward to Promontory Building the Union Pacific Accross the Plians and Mountains
Oversized softcover. Crown Publishers, first revised edition, 1986. In near fine condition, minor bumping of edges.Barry Combs combines his knowledge of the history of the UP railroad with a long and thorough study of the original photos of A J Russell. Numerous B & W photos.. ISBN: 0517562243. First Thus. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Westward to Promontory Building the Union Pacific Across the Plains and Mountains
Barry B Combs

Westward to Promontory Building the Union Pacific Across the Plains and Mountains
1969. Oversized hardcover with DJ in mylar. Garland Books, 1969. In very good condition iwth a good DJ, has a chip out of top right corner, some minor soiling and wear. A J Russell chronicled the building of the Union Pacific. HIs pictures are here with Combs knowledge of the history of the UP Railroad.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Steel Highway
Cecil J Allen

The Steel Highway
Longmans, Green and Co., 1928. Hardcover, no DJ, mylar cover. Longmans, Green and Co., 1928. In very good condition, endpaper are toning, there is foxing on outside page edges and on a few book pages, does not harm text block or pictures. Numerous b & w plates, 8 color plates. A two part treatise on railroads: Part I - Railway Planning and Making, Part II - Trains and Their Controls.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Smoke Above the Plains Union Pacific Kansas Division
Ehernberger and Gschwind

Smoke Above the Plains Union Pacific Kansas Division
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. E & G Publications, 1965. In very good condition, name on front and back endpaperss, minor library markings. 64 pages. The railways and locomotives of the flat prairie lands.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Smoke Over the Divide Union Pacific Wyoming Division
Ehernberger and Gschwind

Smoke Over the Divide Union Pacific Wyoming Division
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. E & G Publications, 1965. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, minimal library markings. 64 pages. Follow the history of railroads and locomotives in the Wyoming area.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Pictorial Encyclopaedia of Railways
Ellis, Cuthbert Hamilton

The Pictorial Encyclopaedia of Railways
London, United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1973. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. Hamlyn, 1973, fifth impression. In very good condition, front hinge is beginning to separate. DJ is good, has a tear at top of spine, corners show some wear, protected by mylar. Over 800 pictures and 30,000 words of captions that tell the story of railways from the first Babylonian rutways to the 100 MPH monorail.. ISBN: 060003075x. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Cavalcade of the Rails
Frank P Morse

Cavalcade of the Rails
E P Dutton, 1940. Hardcover, no DJ. E P Dutton, 1940, stated first edition. In very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, minor foxing to end-papers. Stories, legends, and history of railroading in America.. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Railroad Avenue Great Stories and Legends of American Railroading
Freeman H Hubbard

Railroad Avenue Great Stories and Legends of American Railroading
McGraw-Hill, 1945. Hardcover, no DJ. McGraw-Hill, 1945, first printing. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, boards show scuffing, edges of boards bumped. Contains many of the great legends associated with railroad. Black & White Illustrations.. First Edition. railways, Railroading. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) ETE (European Train Enthusiasts) Express Summer 1979
Geoff Fischer

ETE (European Train Enthusiasts) Express Summer 1979
European Train Ethusiasts, 1979. Newsletter, softcover, 8 pages. European Train Enthusiasts, 1979. In very good condition, section missing from front cover (renewal form), some internal markings by previous owner. Newsletter for train enthusiasts. Contents: Editorial, Subscription Information, Postal Car, Modeling the Rheingold Train (John Schmate), Modeling Advice and Questions, Second News Report on Europe's Rails (Alfred E Hauser).. trains, european, Rheingold, Schmate, Hauser, railways, Railroads. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) ETE (European Train Enthusiasts) Express Fall 1979
Geoff Fischer

ETE (European Train Enthusiasts) Express Fall 1979
European Train Enthusiasts, 1979. Newsletter, softcover, 8 pages. ETE, 1979. In very good condition. Contents: Editorial, Subscription Information, Postal Car, Gene's Jottings, Prototype Corner - The Rhaetian Railways (Alfred E Hauser). Illlustrations depict railway line developments for Switzerland and the Grisons, Rhaetian Railways, Gerguen-Preda, and Alp Gruem-Poschiavo. Also a detail of the Standard Rhaetian Railway passenger coach - second class for 64 passengers.. trains, railways, european, Rhaetian, Haueser. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) They Built the West An Epic of Rails and Cities
Glenn Chesney Quiett

They Built the West An Epic of Rails and Cities
Hardcover, no DJ. D. Appleton 1934. In very good condition, has minor to moderate bumping to corners and spine ends, light scuffing of coveres, spine panel has severe sun-fading, owner's name on inside front cover and on front endpaper. The history of the great cities and railroads of the American West. B & W frontispiece and numerous additonal b & w plates, bibliography, index.. railroad, American history, Old West. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) A Pathfinder in the Southwest
Grant Foreman

A Pathfinder in the Southwest
University of Oklahoma, 1968. Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, second printing. In very good condition, usual library markings, some residual glue from tape on boards and front endpapers. The itinerary of Lieutenant A. W. Whipple during his explorations for a railway route from Fort Smith to Los Angeles in the years 1853 & 1854.. Railroads , Railways , Military History , Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Steam Locomotive
Haine, Edgar A

The Steam Locomotive
Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Cornwall Books, 1990. Oversized hardcover with DJ in mylar. Cornwall Books, 1990. In near fine condition. B & W photos, illustrations, and maps. More than one thousand illustrations which register the evolution, development, and applications of this source of motive power in various parts of the world.. ISBN: 0845347632. LOCOMOTIVES HISTORY TRANSPORTATION RAILROADS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $60.00
16) The World's Rail Way
J G Pangborn

The World's Rail Way
Bramhall House, 1974. Oversized hardcover with DJ in mylar. Bramhall House, 1974, revised edition, fascimile of 1894 edition. In very good condition, inscription and label on front end papers. DJ is fair, lots of wear and a large tear on front cover, encased in mylar. Anecdotes, little-known details that bring into focus the tensions, the frustrations, the disasters, the boundless conifidence and faith that colored the lives of the railroad pioneers.. First Thus. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) George L Beam and the Denver & Rio Grande Volume 1
Jackson S Thode

George L Beam and the Denver & Rio Grande Volume 1
Sundance Publications, 1988. Oversized hardcvoer. Sundance Publications, 1988, first edition, second printing. In near fine condition, minor scuffing on front cover. A graphic tour along the lines of hte old Denver & Rio Grande Railroad between Denver and Grand Junction, Colorado.. ISBN: 0913582425. Railways, railroads, Colorado history, Denver, Grand Junction. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) Narrow Gauge to Silverton The Story of An American Heirloom
John B Hungerford

Narrow Gauge to Silverton The Story of An American Heirloom
Hungerford Press, 1967. Softcover. Hungerford Press, 1967. In good condition, cover wear, soiling and a couple of creases. Interior is clear and bright. B & W photos and illustrations, maps. History and overview of the Silverton Train, which runs between Durango and Silverton, Colorado. Great photos!. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Steel of Empire The Romantic History of the Canadian Pacific, the Northwest Passage of Today
John Murray Gibbon

Steel of Empire The Romantic History of the Canadian Pacific, the Northwest Passage of Today
Bobbs-Merrill, 1935. Hardcover, no DJ, in mylar cover. Bobbs-Merrill, 1935, stated first edition. In very good condition, edges of boards worn and rubbed, a few scratches on the front and back panels. Numerous b & w and color plates, illustrations, and fold-out maps. The Canadian Pacific railway system.. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Union Pacific Vol. 1 : Birth of a Railroad, 1862-1893; Vol 2: The Rebirth 1894-1969
Klein, Maury

Union Pacific Vol. 1 : Birth of a Railroad, 1862-1893; Vol 2: The Rebirth 1894-1969
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1987. Hardcover, two volume set, in slipcase. Doubleday, 1987, stated first editions. In near fine condition, first few pages of Vol. 1 are lightly creased at bottom and slipcase has light edgewear. From the laying of the first rails, the various people who influenced the railroad and it's devlopment, and ends with a merger. Great for a railroad buff!. First Edition. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) The Railway Revolution George and Robert Stephenson
L T C Rolt

The Railway Revolution George and Robert Stephenson
St Martins Press, 1962. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. St. Martin's Press, 1962, first edition. In very good condition, name on front endpapers, outside page edges lightly soiled. DJ is fair, has some chips and tears, back cover is soiled and lots of edgewear, now encased in mylar. During the lifetime of the two men, England was transformed from a rural land where speed of communications had been determined by the horse, to an industrial complex linked by a network of rails which spanned rivers, burrowed beneath mountains, brought London and Edinburgh within a day's journey of each other.. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) Railways The Pioneer Years
Malcom Fletcher, John Taylor

Railways The Pioneer Years
Chartwell Books, 1990. Oversized hardcover with DJ in mylar. Chartwell, 1990. In near fine condition, two pieces of tape on half title page, end papers have some coloration flaws. The first 100 years of railway development, iwth an authoritative chronology up to 1939 and index of types of locomotive.. ISBN: 1555216277. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Iron Wheels and Broken Men: The Railroad Barons and the Plunder of the West
O'Connor, Richard

Iron Wheels and Broken Men: The Railroad Barons and the Plunder of the West
Putnam, 1973. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. Putnam, 1973, first edition. In near fine condition. How and why the transcontinental railroads were built, with cast of players from exploited Chinese and Irish gandy dancers and dance-hall girls to the Wall Street tycoons, land barons, and presidents who conned thousands onto the sterile waterless plains... William F. Cody was paid $500 a month to kill at least twelve buffalo a day for meat. In 18 months he killed 4,280 buffalo to nourish the Kansas Pacific's workmen.. ISBN: 0399111204. First Edition. RAILROADS UNITED STATES WEST U. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Railways of Thirty Nations Government Versus Private Ownership
P Harvey Middleton

Railways of Thirty Nations Government Versus Private Ownership
Prentice-Hall, 1937. Hardcover, no DJ, in mylar cover. Prentice-Hall, 1937. In very good condition, previous owners name and label on back of front cover, endpapers toning. A detailed study of railroads around the world, both privately owned and government operated, with the purpose of concluding which type of operation is best for railroads in the US.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Early American Steam Locomotives 1st Seven Decades 1830-1900
Reed Kinert

Early American Steam Locomotives 1st Seven Decades 1830-1900
Bonanza, 1962. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. Bonanza, 1962. In very good condition with a good DJ, shows wear. The story in word and picture of the Steam Locomotive from "teakettles" to "Titans", they were the medium that welded together an entire continent with rails of steel.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Railroad History #142 Spring 1980
Robert C Post

Railroad History #142 Spring 1980
Trade paperback, ex-library. Railway & Locomotive Historical Society, 1980. In very good condition, only library mark a stamp on the front cover, cover is also soiled a bit. Editorial, articles, locomotive roster, locomotive notes, book reviews. One article is "Holmes Hinkley and the Boston Locomotive Works" by John H. White. The roster included was for the Hinkley Locomotive Constsruction Record.. railroads, Railway, Holmes Hinkley. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Union Pacific Country
Robert G Athearn

Union Pacific Country
Rand McNally, 1972. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. Rand McNally, 1972, second printing. In near fine condition, light toning of pages. DJ has been bumped at top of spine. Inscribed on title page: For Eugene Wilson, who has "railroaded" more than one old friend!!! Robert G. Athearn Book also includes, laid in, a copy of a lecture announcement, for a lecture given by the author at the University of Colorado, November 10, 1976, titled "The American West: An Enduring Mirage?" The story of railroad's expansion and its vital role in the settlement of the American West in the late 1800's. Also contains information on the role of the LDS church in the UP railroad.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) The Great Iron Trail The Story of the First Transcontiental Railroad
Robert West Howard

The Great Iron Trail The Story of the First Transcontiental Railroad
Bonanza, 1962. Hardcover with DJ in mylar. Bonanza, 1962. In near fine condition with a poor DJ, has been chipped and torn in several places, held together by the mylar. How the blood, sweat, tears and dollars of teh dreamers, explorers, inventors, iron men, graders and financiers combined to build America's first transcontinental railroad.. railroad, Railway, Trains. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) The Story of American Railroads
Stewart H Holbrook

The Story of American Railroads
Hardcover, ex-library. Bonanza Book, 1947. In good condition, usual library markings, front end paper removed. 100 illustrations and the history of American railroads.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Rail Service in the Midwest and Northeast Region, Volume II Part 1
The Secretary of Transportation

Rail Service in the Midwest and Northeast Region, Volume II Part 1
USDOT, 1974. Oversized softcover. USDOT, 1974. In very good condition, slight edgewear and outside page edge soiling. Numerous interior maps and illlustrations. A later printing, with corrections noted, of a report recommending specific points which should be provided with rail service. Local rail service zone reports: Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, Washington D C, and Pennyslvania.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Age of the Mad Dragons
Waitley, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Beaufort Books, Incorporated, 1981. Hardcover, ex-library. Beufort Books, first, 1981. In very good condition, usual library markings. Steam locomotives in North America. A wonderful piece of history preserved in this book. Includes photos.. ISBN: 0825300290. RAILROADS UNITED STATES HISTORY JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION TRANSPORTATION TRAINS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Westward By Rail The New Route to the East
William Fraser Rae

Westward By Rail The New Route to the East
Hardcover, no DJ. Promontory Press, 1974, reprint of 1871 edition. In very good condition, name on front end paper, spine has some darkening. Author was a correspondent for the London Daily News. This is his account of a 3,000 miles journey by rail from New York to San Francisco. . ISBN: 0883940205. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) History of the Southern Pacific
Yenne, Bill

History of the Southern Pacific
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1994. Oversized hardcover with DJ in mylar. Smithmark Publications, second printing, 1994. In near fine condition. Southern Pacific is the legacy of the men who tamed the Sierras, saved the Imperial Vally, and united California with Texas and Oregon.. ISBN: 0831737883. SOUTH PACIFIC COAST RAILROAD SOUTHERN. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: