cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from VELMA CLINTON BOOKS

Browse Art | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 435 listings found.
1) HOMAGE TO RODIN. COLLECTION OF B. GERALD CANTOR

Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum Of Art 1967. Hardcover. 108pp. Contains a one-page biography, a bibliography, a list of exhibitions and page-after-page of sepia tone photos of Rodin's work. 4to. Dark gray boards w/bright gold lettering on spine an front cover. ART. 5, 700 copies printed in November, 1967 on the occasion of the exhibition. Front cover's fore edge corners are worn at very tips, covers faded at edges, spne faded but gold lettring is clear & bright. Name & date in ink on front flyleaf. No DW. Good + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
2) LOUVRE PARIS

NY Newsweek C 1967. 172pp. 131 full color art reproductions, many full-page 11-5/8" x 9-1/4" . Red leatherette binding w/bright gold lettering and design on spine. Great Museums of the World series. ART. A superb guided tour of the Louvre's great collections of painting and sculpture, from ancient Egypt and Misopotamia, Greek and Roman cultures, Biblical Asia, and Byzantium to the masterworks of the great Italian, flemish, German and Spanish schools. VG + / Fine . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) ART AT AUCTION, THE YEAR AT SOTHEBY PARAKE BERNET 1979-80

London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1980. Hardcover. 0856671010 . 496pp. More than 600 items are illustrated and described with prices . 10-5/8" x 8-3/8" . Dark blue boards (extra heavy boards) w/bright gold spine lettering. ART. Page-after-page of full-color reproductions and photos, plus some B&W ills. VG + / VG + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) ECCLESIASTES, WITH A WOOD ENGRAVING AND EIGHT TRIAL DRAWINGS BY HANS FOY

. December 1958. Hardcover. About 40 unnumbered pages. Lithographs. 12" X 6-7/8" . Red cloth, no spine lettering, title and two human figures in gold on front cover . Religion. ART. Each verse starts out with a few lines in red ink, rest is in black ink. Very slightly cocked. No DW. VG + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
5) CHINESE ART
Abbate, Francesco, General editor

NY: Octopus Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972 (c. 1966). First English Edition. Hardcover. 706400275 . Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and sound, on extra-heavy paper to resist damp wrinkling, of which there is NONE. ; Ivory boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index of illustrations. 97 color photos. ART. Originally published in Italian. Translated bynPauline L. Phillips. Each object d'art has a brief text, giving the period, where located at the time of publication, and a brief description. Each Period is given a brief history. Covers Chinese arat from the Shang Dynasty (1523-1028 BC) to the Ch'ing (1644-1912) . ; 7-1/2"; 158 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) PEOPLE AND SPACES, A VIEW OF HISTORY THROUGH ARCHITECTURE
Abramovitz, Anita

NY Viking Press . 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670547050 . First Printing of First Edition . 207pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated by Susannah Kelly . Tall 8vo . Tan and rose boards w/bright metallic-orange spine lettering. ART. In this fascinating introduction to buildings and space, Anita Abramovitz shows us exactly how social, cultural, and economic changes through the centuries have influenced the look the use, the feel of a building. . DW, 'tho still clean & crisp, has a small tear in lower portion of spine and a couple of tears on its top edge. VG + / G + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.25
7) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY
Adams, Frederick B. , Jr

NY: Pierpont Morgan Library. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very minor binding edge wear, else book is almost as new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 51pp. Gray cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. ART. "The founder's concern with literature and history on the one hand, and with art on the other, has resulted in the Library's being partly a museum, and partly a reseach library. It is a treasury of the cultures from which our civilization has developed. Its collections are unsurpassed in the Western Hemisphere in the fields of Mediaeval and Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts, Master Drawings, Early Printed Books, and Bookbinding. " Frontispiece b/w photo. 25 b/w plates. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) NOAH ADAMS ON ALL THINGS CONSIDERED, A RADIO JOURNAL
Adams, Noah

NY Norton C 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0393030431 . First Printing . 332pp. 8vo . HC. Light tan cloth spine, red boards, bright gold lettering . ENTERTAINMENT. A year in the life of All Things Considered: its original blend of frontline news; its spirited attention to the byways of American life; and the people - staff and listeners alike - who make it happen. . Red dot on bottom edge. Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. Fine / Fine . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
9) SINGLE-CAMERA VIDEO: The Creative Challenge
Adams. Michael H

Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Publishers. Near Fine. c. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0697097609 . Binding and contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Glossy, full-color photo illustrated boards, white spine, black lettering. Appendixes. Glossary. Index. Numerous b/w photos & figures. ART. The author believes that it is time to move the learning experience surrounding the creation of televison out of a technology-dominated environment, and place it in an environment where the creative process comes first. Amazing advances in the technology of single-camera video and editing improvements that have made the equipment easier to understand and use makes this system possible. This book gives you all the knowledge, both technical and creative, that you need to complete any single-camera, edited video production. While the text includes comparisons to studio and control room-based production, all the basic information about cameras, lights, microphones, and video recorders used in single-camera production is included for those who have not had a previous video class. The text covers in detail the total production process -how to write, produce, direct, and edit single-camera televison. ; 9-3/8" Tall; 359 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
10) THEATRE SCENECRAFT For the Backstage Technician and Artist
Adix, Vern

U. S. A.: Children's Theatre Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1956. Hardcover. There is a full length crease on the book's spine. The corners are a little worn, o/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Pages 20 - 89 have considerable highlighting and underlining, especially the earlier pages. O/w contents are clean. ; Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, index, bibliography. Hundreds of b/w photos & drawings. ART/ENTERTAINMENT. ***8A**** Some fifrteen yers of practical theatre work have been combined with a natural, easily read style of writing and with clean-cut illustrations, that have resultedin a text that should prove a boon to all those organizations whose business or pleasure it is to produce plays. Of greatest value to the inexperienced designer-technician are the innumerable suggestions and mehtods described that, if followed, will result in the saving of many hours of time in construction, painting, rigging, and shifting of scenery, leading not only to a saving of time and a reduction of probable cost, but to a higher standard of production as well. ; 11-1/8" X 8-5/8"; 309 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.75
11) BLOCK AND SILK SCREEN PRINTING
Ahlberg, G. & O. Jarneryd

NY: Gramercy. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. C. 1961. First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library stamp on ffep & p.35. Computer label, charge-out slip and pocket on back end papers. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped to the covers. The covers have several wrinkles, as though the glue holding the cloth to the boards was improperly applied, otherwise minor wear on clean (except for tape marks) and sound binding. Tape marks on ffep & bfep and very faint tape marks on title page and p.88. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear on clean dust jacket. ; Yellow cloth, black lettering. Index. 4p color photos, scores of b/w photos & drawings. ART. An excellent primer for the beginner in all the block and silk printing techniques, including stencils. The instruction is clear and concise, and the illustrations complete. The designs suggested are fresh and exotic. A histokry of the various processes is also given. ; 8-1/2X6-3/4"; 88 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) ENAMELING A Guide for Procedues and Techniques
Ames, Jean

U. S. A.: Jean Ames. Very Good-. 1970. Plastic comb binding. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Other than author's hand-written notes, contents are clean. ; 8 x 8-1/2", 26 pp. Black plastic comb binding, gold paper front cover is a little heavier than posterboard, back white paper cover is a little lighter than posterboard. No printing on spine or covers, but the front cover has a 1" X 5" opening through which the title, ENAMELING, shows. ART. Self-published, no publication date, circa 1970. A short history of Enamel, including Greek, Celtic, Byzantine, Oriental, European, and contemporary enamels. The metal materials. The enamel materials. The enamel kiln. The enamel process. Type of enameling. Materials and addresses. Miscellaneous equipment. Reference books. Notes. This book is not only SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page, but she has hand-written notes throughout the text. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) VANITY FAIR, A CAVALCADE OF THE 1920S AND 1930S
Amory, Cleveland & Frederic Bradlee, editors

NY Viking Press C 1960. Hardcover. 327pp. Index. Hundreds of B&W photos and drawings, a few color drawings. 12-1/8" x 9-1/8" One-quarter bright red cloth binding w/gold spine lettering. ART. Selections from America's most memorable magazine. Top 1" of front cover is a little darkened. Front cover's top fore-edge corner bumped. No dW. VG . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) LUCY & RICKY & FRED & ETHEL The Story of I LOVE LUCY
Andrews, Bart

NY: Dutton. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. c. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. All fore corners are very lightly bumped, otherwise very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Red boards, black lettering. Index. 23p b/w photos. ENTERTAINMENT. Here is the exclusive behind-the-scenes story of the world's favorite TV show - I LOVE LUCY - how it all came about, the turbulent nine years when it was being produced, and its unique effect on millions of TV viewers ever since. Here are all the facts and folklore direct from the people who made it hapen, from Lucy herself to the writers, directors and musicians. COMPLETE WITH PLOT SUMMARIES OF EVERY I LOVE LUCY ESISODE EVER SHOWN. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 228 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) OLYMPIA
Andronicos, Manous

Athens Ekdotike Athenon S. A. 1980. (c. 1976) 80pp. Scores of full-color photos, mostly of statuary and other art objects . Tall 8vo . Wraps. Photo illustrated covers are about the weight of posterboard . ART. One of the five most important Greek museum's possessions and site are illustrated in full color . Minor wear to clean binding. Small blank label on back cover. Ffep is missing. Name on half-title. Contents clean and sound. Good + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
16) WORKSPHERES Design and Contemporary Work Styles
Antonelli, Paola, editor

NY: Museum Of Modern Art. c. 2001. Flexible vinyl. 0810962179 . A large, hot mug was sat on the front cover, causing a raised ring in the vinyl cover; the top fore corners are moderately bumped, otherwise the binding is clean, sound and unworn. There is a large (coffee? ) ring on the title page, a few of the pages' top fore corners are lightly bumped, otherwise the contents are almost as new. ; Full-color photo-illustrated flexible vinyl covers. Index. Hundreds of photos, almost all in full-color. ART. This is the museum's catalog for an exhibition called WORKSPHERES, which is a design exhibition and tkhus, be definition, it is an exhibition about the intersection of aesthetic values and practical realities. Its primary concern is the workplace today, and it offers numberous design solutions to help us blaance work and life. It recognizes the growing importnace of work in our lives. The provacataive exhitiion explores the individual worksphere in the context of an official office, a home office, and in a travel settng. Its cope is international and includes examples of work sytyles from around the worled. ; 10-5/8" X 9-1/8"; 223 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
17) AMERICANA: FOLK AND DECORATIVE ART
Art & Antiques, editor & Mary Jean Madigan

NY: Art & Antiques / Billboard Publications. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0823080056 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, title page, p. 27, 57 & 65, all edges and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. Other than tape marks, the binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Other than library marks, contents are almost as new. Minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Light blue boards, bright gold lettering. Index. 100 color plates. 150 b/w illustrations. ART. Introduction by Mary Jean Madigan. The objects and artifacts in this volume were all widely used or displayed in the American household through the turn of the last century. They were not, however, all necessarily made in America, nor were they all handmade or one-of-a-kind. Regardless of the factors that inspired its form and decoration, the means by which it was executed, or the way in which it found a home, every piece of American decorative and folk art tells a fascinating story of times gone by. All across this land, American history endures in textile and tinware, in pottery and glass, and in the painted expressions of a thousand untrained artists. To celebrate the richness and variety of these objects and artifiacts - and of the culture that produced them - is the purpose of this book. Chapters: Edward Hicks; Antonio Jacobsen; Decoys; Scrimshaw; Painted Tinware; Salt-Glazed Stoneware; Mochaware; Cantonware; Staffordshire; Occupational shaving Mugs; Historical Flasks; Jacquard Coverlets; White quilts; Pennsylvania German Quilts; Moravian Fancy Work; Early American Splint Baskets; Bandboxes; Cast-iron banks; Disc Music boxes; Oil Burning Lamps. ; 9-1/8 x 12-1/4"; 159 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) CHINESE ART
Ashton, Leigh & Basil Gray

London: Faber & Faber. Good. 1936. Second Printing. Hardcover. The color is worn from most of the binding's edges, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. The spine is darkened but lettering is readily legible. Moderate soil on the sound binding. The plates' outer margins are very lightly age-yellowed, and a few have minor foxing. There is a very slight waviness to the contents as us common in books printed on this smooth, glossy paper. Otherwise contents are unmarked. ; Green cloth, red lettering. Top edge if gilt. Bibliography. Index. 140 b/w plates. . ART. A short introduction to the history of Chinese Art along with a series of illustrations of each period of that history. Plate notes contain detailed supplementary information. The authors believe that the appreciation of the culture of a particular epoch depends, to a large extent, on the inter-relation of the various brnaches of Art, and their dependence on the intellectual and material standards of that epoch. Therefore, the book is arranged in a sequenceof illustrations by periods. Includes a chronology of Chinese dynasties and periods and a map of China. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 397 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
19) BROADWAY
Atkinson, Brooks

NY MacMillan 1970. Hardcover. Stated First Printing. 484pp, index. Dozens of B&W photos. 9-3/8" x 6-5/8" Red cloth binding w/bright gold spine lettering. Colored endpapers. ENTERTAINMENT. A lively, anecdotal history of Broadway, from turn-of-the century to the sixties. DW soiled, upper edge a little curled. Slight mustly smell. VG / G + . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
20) CALLIGRAPHIC ALPHABETS
Baker, Arthur

NY: Dover. Very Good-. c. 1974. Large Paperback. A one-half inch area along the fore edge of the back cover is missing tiny pieces and is roughened, perhaps mouse-chewed, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. About 3 inches of the top edge is damp stained and the stain shows up on about 1/4" of the top of the ffep, else contents are clean and unmarked. ; White cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. . . . ART...there is no printed text in this book; it is simply page-after-page of lettering alphabets, eack page with a single, complete alphabet in a distinctive lettering style.; 11-1/4"Tal; 153 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
21) REVUE, THE GREAT BROADWAY PERIOD
Baral, Robert

NY Fleet Press . C 1962. Hardcover. Revised Edition . 296pp. Index. Hundreds of b/w photos & drawings . 10-1/8" X 7" . Purple cloth, bright gold lettering, endpapers are montages of posters, photos, playbills . ENTERTAINMENT. Revue was beauty, trust, glamour, soft-focus photography, simulated and then for-real nudity. It has its own unique place in theatrical history . Spine lightly faded, lettering unaffected. Minor binding wear, clean & sound. No DW. VG - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
22) PICASSO, 75TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION
Barr, Alfred H. , Jr. , editor

NY: Museum Of Modern Art. Good+. c. 1957. Large Paperback. Light-colored cover is age (or sun) browned at the edges, there is a small green stain on the front cover, the spine has a small black spot and is moderately worn with faded, but legible, lettering. Binding is sound. Endpapers are age-browned. Contents are clean and unmarked on very white paper. ; Light tan cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Color frontispiece and two full-page color reproductions in text. Hundreds of b/w reproductions. ART. The scope of this exhibition includes some sixty years of Picasso's work. Includes the largest showing in America of Picasso's rather neglected sculpture and a generous number of his drawings. Many of these paintings and drawwings had never before been exhibited in America and some are almost unknown, even to students of Picasso. ; 9-1/2 x 8-1/2" ; 115 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
23) OIL PAINTING
Bateman, James

NY: Studio Publications. Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with call # in black on spine. Bkpl inside front cover. Number stamped on bottom of contents page. Charge-out slip, stamped number and pocket on back endpapers. The front cover's top fore corner is worn through to the boards, the back cover is soiled, otherwise minor wear and soil on sound, but slightly cocked, binding. The bottom margin on most pages has a gentle wave, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked. ; Ten cloth, bright gold lettering. 41 pages of reproductions , 8 of them in color. ART . Provides a guide to the studen of oil paining to help in the understanding of the subject and prove of value, not matter what kind of painting the student may choose to do at a later date. This book can only touch on the fringe of the many branches of this great subject. After all, Sir Winston Churchill said that when he gets to Heaven he will spend the first million years in learning how to paint. The book prov ides practical advice on the simple technical aspects of the craft . ; The How to Do it Series Number 68; 10" Tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) THE WORLD OF ART NOUVEAU
Battersby, Martin

NY Funk & Wagnalls C 1968. Hardcover. 183pp. Index. 40p b/w photos, reproductions. Drawings in text. Tall 8vo . HC. Green boards, bright gold lettering . ART. An evocation of the background and the personalities of those who contributed either directly or by inspiration to the style known as "art nouveau. " The lives and works of an extraordinarily varied number of people are depicted. PC DW. DW is a throw-away except for its information. Tiny dent in front cover's bottom edge, o/w clean, sound, unworn. VG - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
25) CHARLES BURCHFIELD, EXHIBITION AND CATALOGUE
Baur, John I. H

NY Whitney Museum Of American Art C. 1956. 22p of text plus 54 reproductions, 5 of them full-page in full-color 10" X 7-1/2" . Large paperback. ART. Chronology of Burchfield's life, brief critique of his works, catalogue of his works, selected bibliography, plus 54 plates . Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Very slight bend in upper fore corner of all pages, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.75
26) A HISTORY OF ART, FROM PREHISTORIC TIMES TO THE PRESENT
Bazin, Germain

NY Bonanza Books C 1959. Hardcover. 574pp, index. 668 illustrations, 14 pagaes in full color 9-1/2" x 6-5/8" one-quarter light tan cloth binding w/black spine lettering. ART. Written by the Conservateur-en-Chef of the Louvre, Translated by Francis Scarfe. Ex-lib w/extensive library markings. DW, protected by plastic, is glued to inside covers. Bottom edge is shelf-worn as is top at the spine. Good - / Good - . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.25
27) THE STORY OF MISS SAIGON
Behr, Edward & Mark Steyn

NY: Arcade Publishing. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1991. Hardcover. 1559701242 . Aside from a very minor wave in the content's top edge, binding and contents are almost as new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Red boards, bright gold lettering. Index. 54-page color photo section, dozens of b/w photos. ENTERTAINMENT / ART. The authors trace the evolution of this remarkable theatrical phenomenon from its original inception, through all the behind-the-scenes anguish - in the compostion, planning, orchestration, casting, and design - to the Actors' Equity crisis in the autumn of 1990. The photos , many of them previously unpublished, are of both on- and off-stage scenes as well as b/w shots of Vietnam that place the story in its historical context. Behr, a historian and journalist, also gives a concise but cogent overview of the grim war that raged for a decade; his comments and insights provide important background information on the play. ; 8 x 12"; 192 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
28) KATHERINE PORTER PAINTINGS, 1969 - 1984 Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, May 5 - June 16, 1985
Belz, Carl

Waltham Massachusetts: Rose Art Museum. Very Good-. 1985. Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Other than slightly bent upper fore corners, contents are almost as new. ; 9 x 11", horizontal format, 52pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. Colorful reproduction on front cover. ART. 30 full-page art reproductions, about half in color. List of Patrons of the Rose Art Museum and Friends of the Rose Art Museum. Six-page essay by Carl Belz. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) HOLBEIN
Bensusan, S. L

London: T. C. & E. C. Jack. Very Good-. ca. 1912. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Lengthy gift presentation on the ffep, dated December, 1912. The text-pages are uniformly lightly-age browned but the reproduction pages are unaffected, else contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Brown boards, black lettering, full-color art reproduction glued on front cover. Illustrated with eight reproductions in full color. Some unopened pages. ART. A brief biography of Hans Holbein, the Elder (1465? - 1524) . Each full-color reproduction is on a page by itself, with no lettering on the page, and the verso is blank. Each reproduction is preceeded by a page with a brief explanation. ; Masterpieces in Colour; 8"Tall; 80 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
30) THE ITALIAN PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE, VOLUME ONE The Venetian Painters. The North Italian Painters
Berenson, Bernard

London: Phaidon Press. Good+. 1968. Paperback. 0714813354 . Oversized Paperback: 6-3/4 x 9-1/2" . Front cover's lower fore corner is creased, else minokr wear, very minokr soil, on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked . ; The green & gold PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ART. First published in 1952, first issued in two volumes in 1968. This is Volume One only. 191 illustrations, eight in color. "Berenson's famous essays on the Venetian, Florentine, Central and North Italian painters of the Renaissance first appeared between 1894 and 1907. It is a testimonial to the soundness of his judgment that they have since taken their place among the great writings of art criticism...The Phaidon edition reproduces all of the pictures discussed at any length. " ..Index. ; 6-3/4 x 9-1/2"; 236 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) ENERGY PLAN FOR THE WESTER MAN Joseph Beuys in America
Beuys, Joseph , with Carin Kuoni, compiler

NY: Four Walls Eight Windows. Very Good-. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0941423441 . Top edge of front cover, at the spine, is lightly bumped, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Name on ffep. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 274pp. Gray and orange-brown boards, black lettering. ART. Writings by and interviews with the artist, Joseph Beuys, a symbolist, an expressionist, a mystical romanticist. "With Beuys, the modern myth of the artist - half-crazed visionary, half surrogate god - that began with Van Gogh and ended with Warhol, reached its peculair peek. 'All roads of art pass through the thickets of that nut's mind one way or the other...He's so dour, with that maniacal sense of humor, but boy, he has certainly turned European art around'. ..Beuys may have been the last of the old-time German expressionists or he may have been the first universal postmodern man, or both. His effect on the art of our waning century is incalculable. " 17 p b/w photos. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
32) ALL THE PAINTINGS OF PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA Volume Five in the Complete Library of World Art
Bianconi, Pietro

NY: Hawthorn Books. Good in Poor dust jacket. c. 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on front pastedown, title page, and back pastedown. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped to the covers, leaving tape on the covers. 1/4" tear in top edge of spine, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Ffep is missing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Although the DJ is protected by clear plastic, the protection came too late to do much for the DJ; it's in pretty bad shape, with large pieces missing. ; Red boards, gold lettering. 81 pages of text plus 176 full--page b/w reproductions plus four full-page color reproductions. ART. Translated by Paul Colacicchi. "Here in one volume are the complete paintings of della Francesca, together with an introductory essay on his life and artistic development. The location of all his painitngs is included, as well as selected criticism from Vasari to Roberto Longhi. "; 7-1/8" Tall . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) SCREEN PRINTING, A CONTEMPORARY GUIDE TO THE TECHNIQUE OF SCREEN PRINTING FOR ARTISTS, DESIGNERS AND CRAFTSMEN
Biegeleisen, J. I

NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. (c. 1971) 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0823046656 . The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the covering material worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear on the clean and sound bindng. Name on ffep. Due to a binder's error, the fore edges of pages 29 & 31 are creased and improperly trimmed, else contents are almost as new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Blue boards, orange letterig. Annotated bibliography. Index. Glossary. 150 b/w illustrations, 25 full color plates. ART. A comprehensive look at a medium that has experienced a double rebirth - in both popularity and technological innovation. Screen prints can produce not only an infinite range of color effects, but an enormous variety of textural, tonal, and linear effects as well. Moreover, these prints can be made on every conceivable surface, from paper and fabric to glass and fur. This authoritative handbook leads you with clear, concise steps through every phase of the screen process - from producing a stencil to printing and registering multicolor work. After a brief look at the inception and early development of screen printing, the author explains in detail how to set up shop, including everything from constructing your own screen frame to selcting a screen fabric and squeegee. The various problems encountered, as well as their possible causes and suggested remidies, are examined. This book is both a contemporary manual of methods for the beginner, and a collection of valuable, advanced techniques for the craftsman and artist. ; 11-1/4 x 8-1/2"; 159 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
34) COLOR PERCEPTION IN ART
Birren, Faber

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. VG-/G+. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. 0442207840 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. The portion of the endpapers which are covered by the DJ's flaps are lightly foxed (chemical reaction? ) . Contents are almost like new. Minor wear and soil on the price-cut DJ. ; 8-1/4 x 8-1/4", 88pp. Black boards, bright gold lettering. ART. "I have long felt that a new era of expression lies ahead for artists, designers, and all who seek that which is original and compelling in color. I will review in this book the great movements in color, from Turner to Impressionism, Neo-Impressionism, Fauvism, and Op Art - also emphasizing some low points, such as Abstract Expressioni sm. .. Perception (over and above vision by itself) is one of the most vital fields of inquiry in the modern study of color. As will be seen, a knowledge of the mysteries of perception can and probably will lead to an art of color that breaks with and surpasses the schools and movements of the past. " Twelve full-page color plates. 23 b/w illus. Index. Annotated bibliography. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) COLOR, FORM AND SPACE Three-Dimensional Use of Color for Architects, Designers and Artists
Birren, Faber

NY: Reinhold Publishing Corp.. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. c. 1961. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Name on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Blue cloth, black lettering. Bibliography . Index. 16p color illus. Numerous b/w illus. ART. "You, reader, are in for a tingling upset of your civilized prejudices as Faber Birren shows the elemental, integral place of color in three-dimensional constructions. Architects and designers, beware! You are about to flirt with a most dangerous idea: that color could be the starting point of your creation, with form coming second. In this book for the first time Mr. Birren devotes himself exclusively to color as perceived in form and space...Mr. Birren has invented a number of three-dimensional models that are reproduced in full colors. Simple experiments offered throughout will abundantly convince the reader of the 'anomalies of seeing' that are so treacherous to the uninformed, so fruitful of innovation once they are understood. "; 8-3/8 x 10-3/8"; 128 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $26.25
36) THE ARTIST'S PAINTING LIBRARY: PORTRAIT DRAWING A Step-By-Step Art Instruction Book
Blake, Wendon

NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition; Ninth Printing. Paperback. 0823040941 . This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Large Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 8-1/4 x 11", 80pp. The b/w drawing-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ART. How to draw male and female portraits. Techniques. Tools. Form and proportion. Iight and shadow. Ten step-by-step demonstrations. Over 175 b/w illustrations. Drawings by John Lawn. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) FIGURES IN OIL The Artist's Painting Library
Blake, Wendon & George Passantino

NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good-. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0823016986 . This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Large Paperback. Some shallow scratches on the back cover, otherwise the book is almost as new. ; 8-1/4 x 11", 80pp. The colorfully-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ART. A step-by-step art instruction book. "George Passantino, a noted American painter who's a master of the figure, show you how to paint...the body...George Passantino paints a series of ten nudes in color, exploring ten different poses and views of the female figure. You'll also find a variety of indoor and outdoor lighting effects and various combinations of skin and hair colors. " Scores of illustrations in color and b/w. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) TATE MODERN: THE HANDBOOK
Blazwick, Iwona & Simon Wilson, editors

London: Tate Gallery Publishing. Very Good-. 2000. Paperback. 1854373129 . Magazine size Paperback. Front cover is slightly curled, else Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. 'tho slightly curled. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; 8-1/4" x 10-1/2", 245 pp. The glossy, color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ART. "This book celebrates the opening of Tate Modern, Britain's new national gallery of modern and contemporary art, and sets out the radical new approach to displaying art adopted by the gallery at the dawn of the twenty-first century. Illustrated in full colour with 200 key works from the Tate collection, the book, like the gallery, presents the twentieth cenntury through four classic themes, the nude, landscape, still life and history painting. " Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) HOW TO PAINT TRAYS
Bllanchard, Roberta Ray

Boston Charles T. Branford Co. 1949. Hardcover. 2nd prtg 95p Scores of B&W photos & line drawings 10-3/4" x 7-7/8" Black boards w/gold spine lettering. ART. Authentic antique designs and working diagrams for stenciling and brush-stroke painting, adaptable for boxes, chests, chairs and other furniture. No DW. VG - . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.25
40) THEATRE WORLD SEASON 1960-61
Blum, Daniel

Phil.: Chilton. Good-. c. 1961. Hardcover. This book has been "through the mill. " The spine is wrinkled, the front cover has numerous creases, and the binding is generally soiled. However, the binding is sound. Ex-library with white call numbers on spine. Library markings inside front cover, on title & dedication pages, and on bfep. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Light gray cloth, black lettering. Index. Hundreds of b/w photos. THEATRE. Biographies section. Obituaries. "If the 196-61 season wasn't the worst within memory, it came close to it. You can count on one hand the plays that were worth doing or attending. " Nevertheless, here they all are, the casts, authors, directors, etc. , and the pictures, OH! The pictures, pictures of the older actors who are long gone, but YOU remember them, and pictures of the youngsters, whom you grew to love as they matured. And the full-page portraits of the "Promising Personalities, " including: Robert Goulet, James MacArthur, Joan Hackett, Nancy Dussault, Ron Husmann, Bruce Yarnell , Dennis cokoney, June Harding, and Joyce Bulifant. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $26.17
41) RUBBINGS AND TEXTURES A Graphic Technique
Bodor, John J

NY: Reinhold Book Corp.. Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on top edge, DJ's front panel, endpapers, title & cprt pages. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Book's bottom edges are moderately worn, else minor wear and soil on the slightly shaken binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Greenish-tan boards, black lettering. Bibliography. ART. The fascinating, ancient craft of making rubbings from textured and low relief surfaces is described and illustrated here . Papers and rubbing media are introduced and used in demonstrations on New England gravestones, weathered wood, and a great variety of other natural and man-made subjects. Five major techniques are discussed in detail and illustrated with step by step photos: dry technique, wet technique, and the carbon, dabbing, and foil techniques. Most of the book is made up of black & white and tan & white reproductions of rubbings, with brief explanatory text . ; 8-1/8 x 8-1/8"; 107 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) CELEBRATIONS IN ART: A PASSION FOR FLOWERS
Bonfante-Warren, Alexandra

NY: Metrobooks. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1996. Large Hardcover. 1567992943 . Gift note on ffep, else binding and contents are almost as new. The thin protective film on the DJ's back panel has some wrinkles and there are several shallow scratches, else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Dark green textured boards, bright silver lettering. Thirty-four full-color, full-page reproductions. ART. This is a lavishly illustrated collection of delightful art works gathered from museums around the world. From the masters of the Renaissance to the most acclaimed painters of the 20th century, many of the world's greatest artists are represented herein. Each of the 34 exquisite works of art is accompanied by a brief discussion of the artist and the work. ; 10-3/4 x 12-1/2"; 70 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
43) THE HERMITAGE Selected Treasure from a Great Museum
Booth-Clibborn, Edward, editor

Leningrad: State Hermitage Museum. Very Good-. 1990. Paperback. 0904866858 . Oversize Paperback. The very tip of the back cover's upper fore corner is worn, else binding is almost as new. Gift note, inside the front cover, was written in purple marker and a small amount of the color from it transfered onto the upper fore corner of the half-title page. Contents are almost like new. ; 7-1/2 x 10", 164pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ART. Begun in 1764 by Catherine the Great with the puchase of a magnificent collection consisting of 225 canvases by Dutch and Flemish masters, today the State Hermitage Museum has a collection of almost three million exhibits repesenting the cultures and civilizations of many nations and peoples. The most valued asset of the Hermitage collection is without doubt its picture gallery: 50 rooms are taken up with the collections of French masters alone. Another 37 rooms house the Italian paintings and numerous othes are filled with pictures from Dutch, Flemish, Spanish, German and other European schools. A tour through the 353 rooms of the Hermitage brings the visitor face to face with great masterpieces of art. The State Hermitage museum presents this book by way of an invitation to its galleries. The book is jam-packed with around 200 full-color reproductions of paintings and photos of statues and other objets d'art, with minimal explanatory text. Two pages of colored floor-plans. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) GEORGE BELLOWS
Boswell, Peyton, Jr. & Aimee Crane

NY: Crown Publishers. Good. c. 1942. Hardcover. Ex-library with call label & ink lettering on spine. Library markings inside both covers, on title & contents pages & p. 9 & 19. Spine is quite faded, lettering is almost bright; front cover lettering is still bright. The cloth is worn through to the board at the tip of the front cover's bottom fore corner, top of spine is moderately worn, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Ffep has been rudely torn out. Minor damp wrinkling of last few pages, else, other than library markings, contents are clean. No DJ. ; ART. American Artists Series. 17-page biography. 5-page bibliography. Rest of book is devoted to reproductions. ..Red cloth, gold lettering. Bibliography. Eight full-page color reproductions, printed on one side only, suitable for framing. 79 b/w reproductions. ; 8-1/8 x 10-1/4"; 112 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) A THOUSAND SUNDAYS, THE STORY OF THE ED SULLIVAN SHOW
Bowles, Jerry

NY G. P. Putnam's Sons C 1980. Hardcover. 0399124934 . 229pp, index. 8p B&W photos. 8vo. Brown boards w/bright gold spine lettering. ENTERTAINMENT. Television. Aneacdotal, behind-the=scenes story. Sticky remains of removed price sticker on front flyleaf. Small dent in top edge of front cover. "25" in ink on front flyleaf. DW is moderately edge worn, more so at top of spine, repaired tears on back panel. Good + / Good - . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.75
46) PETER BRANDES RECENT WORKS
Brandes, Peter

NY: D. C. A. Gallery. Very Good+. c. 1995. Booklet. 8788755509 . Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Brown cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 23 full-color reproductions. ART. This catalog was published in conjunction with the exhibition of PETER BRANDES: RECENT WORKS, PAINTINGS AND WORKS ON PAPER held January 7-February 4, 1995 at the D. C. A. Gallery in NYC. There is no text, as such, in the booklet. Each reproduction has a brief notation, giving the title, date, medium and size in inches and cm. Some of the pages are printed only on one side, making them suitable for framing. ; 8-5/8 x 9-7/8"; 35 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
47) GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE The Great Ages of World Architecture
Branner, Robert

NY: George Braziller. Very Good+ in Good- dust jacket. 1967. Third Printing. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. The price-cut DJ is quite edge worn & torn, with small portions missing . ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Index. Selected bibliography. More than 100 b/w photos, plus a few line drawings. ART. For nearly four hundred years the Gothic style dominated the architecture of West Europe, but it was in the service of the Church that it attained its most complete and most meaningful expression. Originating in the twelfth century in the Ile-de-France, Gothic architecture rapidly reached its full expression in an ever-increasing emphasis upon height and spaciousness, upon light and texture, and upon the integration of the physical needs of the church with its iconographical and symbolical program. No other country assimilated the Gothic and produced a national design so readily as England. It was not until the middle of the thirteenth century that architects in Germany produced a design that was to become perhaps the clearest expression of a national style - the hall-church. ; 10-1/4" Tall; 125 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) AFRICAN ROCK ART
Brentjes, Burchard

London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. (c.1965) 1969. Hardcover. 460076078 . The front cover's bottom fore corner is moderately bumped, there is a small crease in the cloth, near the top of the spine, otherwise very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Name blacked-out on ffep. The top margins of the last third of the book, at the spine, are lightly bumped. Rest of contents are clean and unmarked. 1" tear in fore edge of DJ's front panel, at the bottom. Moderate soil and edge wear on the complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth, bright silver lettering. Embossed figure on front cover. 56 drawings, one map, 3 color & 23 b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. ART. First published in this edition 1969. A unique and fascinating record of the arts of busman, Bantu, Berger, Hamite, Hottentot, etc. , built up over ten thousand years and here arranged in an orderly scheme that will appeal to specialist and layman alike. It makes us aware of te motives and social functions of painters, sculptors and engravers, practicing their craftin the service of hunting magic, of fertility cults, of solar and lunar myths and in the interests of warrior kings, herdsmen and farmers from the Atlantic to tkhe Indian Ocean and the Mediterranean. ; 10x7-3/8"; 104 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
49) THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO DECORATIVE WOODWORKING
Bridgewater, Alan and Gill

Secaucus NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1555210880 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean dust jacket. ; Canvas-texture brown boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Hundreds of drawings and photos, many in color. ART. This book is both a lavishly illustrated introduction to the background, techniques and materials of woodworking and an easy-to-use instructional manual. The heart of the book comprises a 25-project course in every decorative technique, from decorative construction to finishing. The 25 projects are divided into five chapters: decorative constrkuction; veneer, marquetry and tunbridge ware; relief woodcarving; woodcarving in the round; and finishing. An extensive directory of patterns and motifs rounds off the book and provides unlimitede scope for further practice and experimentation. ; 11-1/8 X 8-3/4"; 191 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
50) DRAWING A Studio Guide
Bro, Lu

NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good-. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0393950182 . Trade Paperback. Minor wear and very minor soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; The drawing-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ART. "Introduces the foundation of the contour line...using as illustations drawings of the masters and exercises collected from her students, the author shows the draftsman-s tudent the way to master such important aspects of drawing as gesture, value, and linear perspective. Everywhere Lu Bro emphasizes persistence and application. More than 115 carefully selected reproductions of works of masters from a prehistoric cave painter through Rembrandt to Magritte serve as illustrations for the methods described. There are eight pages of color plates. " Bibliography. Index. ; 6-3/4 x 9-3/8"; 322 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 435 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: