Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
France, Italy, Spainfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse France, Italy, Spain | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / France books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found. |
| 1) |
Torino e Valle d'Aosta [Guida d'Italia]
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Touring Club Italiano, 1975. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, with clear wrap. Light shelf wear, virtually as issued. 407 pp., 8 carte geografiche, 8 piante di citta, 19 plante di antichita e 9 stemma. 1975, seconda edizione. Text in Italian.. Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Rome 60 Fotocolor Souvenir
|
|
|
Rome, Italy. Color pictorial paper covered cardstock boards. Lightly rubbed spine extremities, lightly bumped at head of spine. 60 fold-out color plates with various views of Rome, captioned on verso in English, Italian, French, German, Spanish, Dutch, and Japanese. Undated, likely ca. 1960s. Nicely preserved.. Unbound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Glimpses of Spain and Morocco: A Few Facts and Hints for the Passengers of the North German Lloyd Steamship Co. and of the German Mediterranean Service
|
|
|
New York: Gustav H. Schwab/North German Lloyd Steamship Co., 1896. Wraps, oblong format, approx. 9 1/4" x 6 5/8", cord binding. Lettered and decorated in gold and dark blue. Unpaginated, [38] pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Both covers modestly soiled. A bit of scattered corner/edge wear through interior, nothing very worthy of comment. Small chip along top front edge at corner. Interior is clean and intact. Vintage travel guide that includes coverage of Tangier, Granada, Sevilla, Cordova, Madrid, Gibraltar and Toledo, along with currency and vocabulary for travelers. Scarce, decently preserved.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Italian Architectural Drawings Lent By the Royal Institute of British Architects, London
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1966. Deaccessioned from noncirculating art museum reference library, lightly stamped, minimal wear. Oblong format. 55 full page b&w plates, each accompanied by full description. Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Annuaire des Chateaux et des Villegiatures - 1926
|
|
|
Paris, France: Publications La Fare, 1926. Gray cloth, lettered in black. Ex-library, minimally marked/stamped, perforation stamp to lower title page and final page of text. 1444 pp., illus. Text block moderately toned but otherwise intact. Area of paper loss along top edge of rear flyleaf, slightly affecting the advertisement. Blue silk book mark tipped in at rear. Cloth moderately soiled, rubbed along joints and at extremities. Fundamentally sound copy, though somewhat cosmetically compromised. Scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paris As It Is: An Illustrated Souvenir of the French Metropolis
|
|
|
New York, Chicago, Washington, and London: Brentano's, 1892. Burgundy 1/2 cloth, brown cloth, stamped in gilt and black, gilt ruled. Oblong format. 54 pp., inter-leaved with 25 full page b&w hinged plates, + 5 pp. advertising at rear. Front cover modestly soiled along fore-edge; spine panel and portions of joints are sunned; several light surface marks, small closed "U"shaped tear to cloth along front joint. Corners a bit rubbed. Interior clean; one plate partially detached along lower hinge, one plate with corner crease. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Firenze e Dintorni [Guida d'Italia]
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Touring Club Italiano. Red flexible cloth, lettered in gilt. Light shelf wear, front board slightly curled along fore-edge. 398,10 pp., 3 carte geografiche, 2 piante di citta, 32 plante di antichita e di antichita. 1950, quarta edizione di 20,000 esemplari. Text in Italian.. Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Italy / L'Italie / Italien
|
|
|
London: Anglo-Italian Publication Ltd.. Tan natural linen, lettered in red. Mildly soiled along top and bottom edges of front cover. 226 pp., endpaper maps, 197 full-page b&w plates. Text in English, French, German. Photographs of Piemonte, Lombardia, Venezia Tridentina, Venezia, Emilia, Toscana, Liguria, Lazio, Umbria, Marche, Campania, Abruzzi, Puglia, Lucania, Molise, Calabria, Sicilia, Sardegna.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Burgundy: The Splendid Duchy -- Stories and Sketches in South Burgundy
|
|
|
London, England: Francis Griffiths, 1912. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt armorial emblem on lower front panel, decorated endpapers, deckled edges. xix + 302 pp., illus. w/ 8 watercolour plates + 86 line drawings. Cloth is a bit rubbed/flecked along edges and joints, at corners and spine extrems, spine panel lightly sunned. Some foxing to early and late leaves, otherwise clean interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. Illus. by Marjorie Nash. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
L'Art De Vivre: Decorative Arts and Design in France, 1789-1989
|
|
|
New York and Washington, D.C.: Vendome Press/Cooper-Hewitt Museum/Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design, 1989. Light brown paper covered boards. Ex-library copy, call label on lower spine and circulation pocket on rear pastedown, no other marks or stamps, lightly circulated, with relatively minor wear. Short tear at base of spine, rubbed along bottom edge and at corners. Lacks dust jacket. 256 pp., illus. w/ 446 color, b&w photographs. More than acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Churches of France
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1929. xv,179 pp., illus. w/ 51 reproductions of etchings and drawings by J. T. Arms. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, neatly rebound in red patterned library cloth, with edges slightly trimmed. Quite functional reading/reference copy, with all plates and guards intact, clean interior beyond library marks. Affordable copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by John Taylor Arms. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Südbayern: München, Oberbayern, Allgäu, Unterinntal mit Innsbruck, Salzburg -- Handbuch für Reisende
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1925. Burgundy cloth, flexible boards, stamped in blind, front and spine panels lettered in gilt, marbled text block edges, silk book mark bound in. 37th Edition. xxxii,[viii],346 pp., illus. w/ 26 maps, 25 plans, and 3 panoramics. Light handling wear, chipped with minor loss at head of front joint along top edge, minor loss at top rear corner. Interior intact, all maps present and intact. Text in German.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Baedeker's L'Italie: Des Alpes a Naples -- Manuel Abrege du Voyageur
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1909. Burgundy cloth, flexible boards, stamped in blind, front and spine panels lettered in gilt, marbled text block edges, silk book mark bound in. xliv,455 pp., 25 maps, 29 plans de villes, 23 plans d'edifices ou de musees. 3rd Edition. French language edition. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Endpapers somewhat toned, contents and maps clean and intact.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Romans and Aliens
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1979. x,310 pp. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Light dampstaining along top edges of cloth, not affecting text block. Front cover very slightly warped. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Spectacle Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1999. xii,306 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Paris: 500 Photos
|
|
|
Paris, France: Flammarion, 2003. 3rd ptg.: 2007. Slightly rubbed at corners, else as issued. 487 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w plates.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
Caricature di Anton Maria Zanetti
|
|
|
Neri Pozza Editore, 1969. Ivory paper over boards. Slight shelf wear, both boards very slightly warped. Dust jacket shows light soiling. 130 pp., illus. w/ 77 b&w plates reproducing 350 caricatures. Text block is clean, slightly toned. There are very slight hints of paper residue on the fore-edge margins of several plates, indicating exposure to moisture, with minimal effect.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Red Prior's Legacy: The Story of the Adventures of an American Boy in the French Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Junior Literary Guild, Inc., 1929. Blue cloth, lettered in red on front and spine panels. 256 pp., illus. endpapers, color frontis., b&w illus. in text. Essentially as issued, a beautiful copy. Cloth has been overlapped at top front corner, clearly original to issue, mentioned only in the interests of accuracy and not a condition issue. Dust jacket moderately soiled, chipped along top edge and at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar. Stated First Edition, with Longmans, Green and Co., New York credited on copyright page, Junior Literary Guild imprint on lower title page.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/VG-. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Freedom of French Classicism
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1950. Burgundy cloth, lettered in silver foil. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, slightly toned along edges of endpapers, else essentially as issued. Former owner book plate on front pastedown. xi,266 pp. Dust jacket has been very neatly bordered along edges with blue cloth tape, otherwise slightly toned.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tunisian Mosaics: Carthage in the Roman Era
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1967. Catalogue to accompany traveling exhibition, 1967-69. 36 pp., 76 catalogued works, many illus. in 40 pp. of plates at rear (most b&w, some color). Slight shelf wear, one crease to bottom front corner.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Americans in France: A Directory 1932
|
|
|
Paris, France: American Chamber of Commerce in France, Inc., 1932. Brown flexible cloth, bordered and lettered in gilt, tabbed fore-edge, marbled endpapers. Ex-library, minimally marked/stamped, perforation stamp on lower title page and to final text leaf. Text block somewhat toned but otherwise intact. Rubbed joints, spine panel toned with stamped call label, modest exterior shelf wear. xxii,938 pp., illus. Alphabetical listing of American officials, organizations, clubs; residential and commercial directories, classified trades and professions, general information, Paris trades, many illus. b&w advertisements at rear. Scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Americans in France: A Directory 1934
|
|
|
Paris, France: American Chamber of Commerce in France, Inc., 1934. Brown flexible cloth, bordered and lettered in gilt, with silk book mark bound in, tabbed fore-edge, marbled endpapers. Ex-library, minimally marked/stamped, perforation stamp on lower title page and to final text leaf. Text block somewhat toned but otherwise intact. Rubbed joints, spine panel toned with stamped call label, modest exterior shelf wear. xviii,583 pp., illus. Alphabetical listing of American officials, organizations, clubs; residential and commercial directories, classified trades and professions, general information, Paris trades, many illus. b&w advertisements at rear. Scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1960. 3rd ptg.: 1962. Natural linen, light shelf wear, a bit toned along edges and on spine panel. 238 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs, foldout at rear. A bit of light doodling on page opposite title.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1960. Natural linen, basically as issued. Front cover slightly warped. 238 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs, foldout at rear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwin Smith (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Roman Architecture [The Great Ages of World Architecture]
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1961. 2nd ptg.: 1965. Modest shelf wear, lightly creased at top front corner, somewhat rubbed along joints and at corners. 125 pp., 100+ illus. including b&w photographs, plans, drawings.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Cathedrals and Churches of Italy
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1926. Red cloth, blind stamped, lettered in gilt, with deckled edges. viii,400 pp., illus. w/ many full page plates, some color. Ex-library copy, typically marked and stamped, acceptable in terms of overall wear. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities, contents lightly marked and clean, all plates present and fully intact.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Forgotten Shrines of Spain
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1926. Goldenrod cloth (variant), color front panel pastedown illus., top edge in gilt, deckled edges. 312 pp., illus. w/ map, 67 doubletones from photographs by Arthur Byne. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities. Clean interior, firm binding. Stated first edition. Scarce dust jacket features the same illlustration (in b&w rather than color) as the front cover; moderately soiled with wear along edges, mildly chipped with minor loss at spine extremities, approx. 3/4" area of loss at bottom front corner (flap fold), still presents reasonably well in new mylar.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Road from the Past: Traveling Through History in France
|
|
|
New York: Harvest/Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1994. 5th ptg. of 1st edition thus. xi,339 pp., illus. Very slight wear evident on fore-edge, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Collector's Luck in France
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924. Royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight shelf wear, slightly darkened spine panel, very nearly as issued. xviii,207 pp., illus. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Autobiography of Bevenuto Cellini
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1969. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, as issued. 164 pp., copiously illustrated edition. Dust jacket shows slightly toned fore-edges. Former owner signature and embossed stamp on FFEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Romance of the Bourbon Chateaux
|
|
|
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1903. Gray cloth, illus. in dark gray and black, lettered and bordered in gilt, with gilt top edge, deckled edges. xviii,460 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, color frontis., with tissue guards. 1st ed.: Oct. 1903. Light shelf wear, slightly toned spine panel, lightly soiled cloth. Firm binding, clean interior. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Italian Reformers 1534-1564
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1932. Burgundy ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor rubbing at spine extremities with slight exposure at several corners, abrasion with minor cloth loss in gutter of lower front joint. Minimally ex-library, with a few internal marks and book plate on front pastedown, does not appear to have circulated much if at all. Clean and intact interior, firm binding. Valdes, Ochino, Curione, Vergerio, Maggi, Negri, Bullinger, Pellikan, Amerbach, Gribaldi, Vergerio and Maggi, Grataroli, Servetus, Christoph of Wurttemberg, Lismanini, Bonifacio of Oria, Sozini, etc. Bibliography, index. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Villa Lubin
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Editalia, 1987. Dark blue leatherette, lettered in white. 198 pp., illus. with color plates, many b&w illus. As issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, approx. 1/4" closed tear and light crease at head of spine. Text in Italian and English.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 34) |
Domesticating the Empire: Race, Gender, and Family Life in French and Dutch Colonialism
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1998. Unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 348 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Domesticating the Empire: Race, Gender, and Family Life in French and Dutch Colonialism
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1998. Unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 348 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Paris
|
|
|
Grenoble, London and Boston: B. Arthaud/Medici Society/Hale, Cushman and Flint, 1931. 2nd ptg., 1st thus (revised): 1931. Rebound in dark blue buckram, lettered in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, perforation stamps to title page and one page of index. 224 pp., illus. w/ sepia toned photographs throughout. A few rubbed fore-edges, otherwise intact text block.. Second Printing. Buckram. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Paris [The Travel Lovers Library]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Hale, Cushman and Flint. Light blue cloth. Vintage reprint edition, undated. Faded/toned a bit toward edges and along spine panel. Modestly rubbed at corners and extremities. 218 pp., w/ many sepia-toned illus. set into text. Most of the front panel of the dust jacket has been laid in, the only portion remaining. Firm binding, clean interior.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Naples: The City of Parthenope and Its Environs
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Estes and Lauriat, 1894. Ivory cloth, elaborately decorated in blue, red, and gilt, bevelled edges, top text block edge in gilt, deckled text block edges. Considerably soiled cloth, chipped with thin strip of loss across head of spine, modest shelf wear. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, handwritten call number on lower portion of spine panel. [viii],340 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates with guards. Text block is clean and intact, though throughout interior, all leaves show a very slight waviness from moisture exposure (without actual dampstaining). . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
A Village in France: Louis Clergeau's Photographic Portrait of Daily Life in Pontlevoy, 1902-1936
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil, illus. endpapers. 144 pp., illus. w/ 150 b&w photographic plates. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at head of spine, (2) short closed edge tears, minor loss along bottom rear edge, now in mylar.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 40) |
The French Revolution: Voices from a Momentous Epoch 1789-1795
|
|
|
London: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Rust-orange paper over boards, as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, slightly bumped at top corners. 256 pp., illus. in color, b&w.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Grand Louvre: The Museum, and Its Collections
|
|
|
Paris, France: Beaux Arts/The Louvre. 82 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Light shelf/handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cathedral Cities of Spain
|
|
|
London and New York: William Heinemann/Dodd, Mead and Co., 1909. Gold cloth, red and gilt front panel device, lettered in black on front and spine panels. Lightly soiled cloth, minor rubbing at corners and spine extremities. Text block edges a bit foxed, interior showing scattered foxing ranging light to moderate in places, firm binding. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. xii,255 pp., illus. w/ 60 color plates, each with its own captioned guard.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by W. W. Collins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
Recollections of the Private Life of Napoleon [Complete in 3 Volumes]
|
|
|
New York, Akron and Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1913. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, top edges in gilt. Complete in 3 volumes. 431 + 323 + 435 pp. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, light shelf wear. Text block edges slightly toned. A clean, decently preserved set.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Mediterranean and Its Borderlands [Complete in 2 Volumes; I: Western Countries; II: Eastern Countries]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Co., 1910. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, with hand-written call number on lower portion. Red cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, top edges in gilt, red silk marks bound in. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Complete in two volumes. vii,609 + [v],648 pp., illus. w/ sepia-toned plates, each with separate guard, scattered through both volumes. Vol. I inner hinge very slightly starting, Vol. II showing slight fore-edge bruising to several early leaves, interiors otherwise intact and clean. This set does not retain the original cloth jackets in which it was issued.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Village in France: Louis Clergeau's Photographic Portrait of Daily Life in Pontlevoy, 1902-1936
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1996. 144 pp., illus. w/ 150 b&w photographs. Absolutely as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Louis Clergeau (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Rome of the Caesars
|
|
|
Firenze, Italy: Bonechi-Edizioni "Il Turismo". 128 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Slight lean, light wear to edges.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Paris
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. xi,139 pp., illus. w/ 56 plates. Light blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A bit toned toward edges and along spine panel, but otherwise nicely intact, with firm binding, clean interior. Unclear edition, with 1936 date on lower title, no date or statement on copyright page, published in the same year that Macmillan changed its method of designating firsts.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Rushbury. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Three-Cornered Hat: The True History of an Affair Current in Certain Tales and Ballads, and Here Written Down as and How it Befel
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1928. Black cloth, gilt lettering. xiv + 129 pp., illus. w/ drawings, 4 tipped-in color plates. Slightly rubbed edges, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows unusual die-cut "jagged" or "sawtooth" edges, lacking a few tips but otherwise respectably intact, lightly soiled, with an area of loss along bottom rear edge. A comic tale of Andalusia. Odd, fairly scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Tealby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Heritage of Italian Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. Color laminated illus. boards. Slight binding lean, otherwise basically as issued. Modest shelf wear to dust jacket, some surface rubbing, now in archival mylar. 256 pp., illus. w/ color plates. A lovely volume with fascinating historical pictorial content and excellent recipes.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Highways and Byways in Normandy
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1910. 3rd ptg.: 1910, first issued 1900. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt, top edge in gilt. Modest shelf wear, lightly soiled, a bit rubbed at extremities. Cloth is a bit flecked in a few spots on front panel. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. xvi,368 pp., illus., fold-out map and publisher's catalog at rear. Dozens of Pennell's engravings and sketches are featured throughout. Clean interior, firm binding. . Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found. |
