Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

France, Italy, Spain

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse France, Italy, Spain | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / France books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.
1) A Spring Walk in Provence
Marshall, Archibald

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1920. Assumed 1st edition with matching dates. Dark blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt, illus. in gray on front panel with castle motif. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities, light shelf wear with some soiling/age toning toward edges. Several surface marks/abrasions on rear panel, small (approx. 1/4") puncture along rear joint. xiv,332 pp., illus. w/ numerous sepia-toned plates. Clean interior, firm binding. Slight loss at top corner of front flyleaf. Draguignan, Saint-Maximin, Aix, Les Baux, Mistral, Saint-Remy, Avignon, Vaucluse, Aigues-Mortes, Saintes-Maries de la Mer, Saint-Gilles and Montmajour, St. Michel de Frigolet, Villeneuve-sur-Avignon, Arles.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) The Stones of Paris in History and Letters [Complete in Two Volumes]
Martin, Benjamin Ellis, and Charlotte M. Martin

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Blue cloth, gilt device on front panels, spine panels lettered in gilt, top text block edges in gilt, deckled edges. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed at corners and spine extremities, light surface rubbing, gilt on spine dulled by age. x,269 + viii,292 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates with tissue guards. Firm bindings, clean interiors.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The World of Pompeii
Massa, Aldo [David McDougall (trans.)]

Geneva, Switzerland: Minerva, 1972. Ivory boards, very slightly toned along edges, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 144 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Bella Tuscany: The Sweet Life in Italy
Mayes, Frances

New York: Broadway Books, 1999. xiv,286 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
Mayes, Frances

New York: Broadway Books, 1997. 5th ptg. thus. 280 pp. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Bringing Tuscany Home: Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy
Mayes, Frances, with Edward Mayes

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2004. Medium brown cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued; no remainder marks. 228 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Steven Rothfeld (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) Painting in Florence and Siena After the Black Death
Meiss, Millard, and Edith W. Kirsch

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1978. [xvi],194 pp., 169 illus. Bottom front corner very slightly bumped, otherwise as issued. 11th ptg. thus.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) Historical Studies of Church-Building in the Middle Ages: Venice, Siena, Florence
Norton, Charles Eliot

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. Rust-brown cloth, gilt lettering, bevelled edges, gilt top edge, deckled text block edges, patterned endpapers. Modest shelf wear, a bit soiled, with top front corner rubbed/exposed. Bottom edges and corners are a bit rubbed, extrems slightly frayed. vi,331,4 pp. Vintage gift inscription on front blank. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Saint-Simon at Versailles
Norton, Lucy (editor, intro.)

New York: Harmony Books, 1980. Dark green cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slight binding lean likely original to issue, otherwise Fine. 256 pp., b&w illus. Mild shelf/edge wear to dust jacket, now in archival mylar.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Venice and Its Story
Okey, T

London and New York: J. M. Dent & Co./Macmillan, 1904. Olive cloth, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, with bevelled edges, top edge in gilt, deckled text block edges. Modestly rubbed at corners, spine extremities and along joints, but quite decently preserved. xv,332 pp., illus. w/ 50 color plates, numerous reproductions of pictures, tinted illus., others set into text, 2 maps. Endpapers lightly foxed, interior otherwise clean and intact. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. . Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Nelly Erichsen, W. K. Hinchliff, and O. F. M. Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
11) The Makers of Venice: Doges, Conquerors, Painters, and Men of Letters
Oliphant, Mrs

London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1888. Dark green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Nicely preserved, with slight shelf wear and lightly rubbed corners, gilt remaining bright and crisp. xii,410,[ii] pp., 48 b&w illus. (including 27 plates reproducing line drawings and engravings, other illus. set into text). 1st thus of New Edition (crown 8vo).. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by R. R. Holmes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) Napoleon III and the Rhine: The Origin of the War of 1870-1871
Oncken, Hermann; Ferdinand Schevill (intro.); Edwin H. Zeydel (transl.)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Light green cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderately rubbed and soiled, mild shelf wear, toned spine panel. xxiii,209 pp., colophon. Interior a bit toned, otherwise intact. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on lower rear flyleaf. Original printing, not a modern-era reprint. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Medici Money: Banking, Metaphysics, And Art In Fifteenth-century Florence
Parks, Tim

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2005. xii,273 pp. A few instances of underlining and marginal commentary, a notation on rear flyleaf, otherwise clean, with only the slightest shelf wear. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Napoleon's Victories, From the Personal Memoirs of Capt. C. Parquin of the Imperial Guard 1803-1814
Parquin, Captain C

Chicago, IL: The Werner Company, 1893. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt, black, and gray on front and spine panels, lovely gilt on violet linen endpapers. Cover shows several surface marks and a few minor abrasions, with gilt uniformly dulled. Modestly rubbed extremities, slightly exposed bottom corners. 306 pp., illus. w/ b&w engravings, color prints, some double-page illus., others set into text, etc. Clean text block and illus. Approx. 11" x 14". Overall condition: VG exterior, Near Fine interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. Illus. by F. de Myrbach, H. Dupray, J. A. Walker, L. Sergent, Marius Roy. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $85.00
15) Through the French Provinces
Peixotto, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Dark green cloth, decorated in gilt with color pastedown illus. on front panel, top edge in gilt. xii,241 pp., illus. w/ b&w drawings, b&w plates, illus. set into text. Modest shelf wear, light dampstaining evident toward edges of front panel. Approx. the first half of the text block shows light wrinkling and light dampstaining, gradually receding. Front hinge starting. Acceptable reference copy, no text or illus. compromised, simply cosmetic defect. 1st edition: Oct. 1909.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. Illus. by Ernest Peixotto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Pacific Shores from Panama
Peixotto, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Dark green cloth, decorated in gilt with color pastedown illus. on front panel, top edge in gilt. 1916 printing. xiv,285 pp., partially uncut. Moderate shelf wear, cloth a bit soiled, with minor rubbing at corners and extremities. Ex-library, noncirculating, nominally marked/stamped.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. Illus. by Ernest Peixotto. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Rome
Pisa, Alberto (paintings), M. A. R. Tuker and Hope Malleson (text)

London, England: Adam & Charles Black, 1905. Violet cloth, elaborately decorated in olive green and back, with gilt lettering, gilt top edge. Presumed 1st edition, with no date on title pg.,"Published April 1905" on verso. xi + 267 pp., illus. w/ 70 full page color plates with tissue guards. Very nicely preserved copy, showing a somewhat sunned spine panel (to which the violet cloth is particularly susceptible) and lightly rubbed extrems. A few very slight surface marks to rear panel. Endpapers, half-title, and final printed leaf (portion of publisher's catalog) are toned; interior is otherwise clean and bright, all plates vibrant with color. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Alberto Pisa. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Monte Carlo Casino
Polovtsoff, General Pierre

New York: Hillman-Curl, Inc.. Rust cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slight binding lean, minor shelf wear. Front endpapers are toned. Monastery library stamps on front and rear blanks, title page, otherwise unmarked. 288 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Approximate date of publication 1937, given publication date of British 1st by Stanley Paul.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) The Art of the Vatican, Being a Brief History of the Palace, and an Account of the Principal Art Treasures within its Walls
Potter, Mary Knight

Boston, MA: L. C. Page and Co., 1902. Light blue buckram, lettered in gilt, illus. in gilt, white, and gray. Toned spine panel, rubbed along joints, exposed at bottom corners and lower fore-edges. Gift inscription in pencil on front flyleaf. Rear hinge slightly starting but firm. 8th ptg.: Sept. 1906. xiii,345 pp., foldout floor plan, b&w plates.. Decorative Cloth. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.25
20) Road To Empire: The Life and Times of Bonaparte the General
Pratt, Fletcher

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1939. Red buckram, lettered and with front panel device in glue. Royal 8vo. Modest shelf wear, cloth a bit soiled and rubbed. Toned endsheets, lacking rear flyleaf, interior otherwise fully intact, with firm binding. xxiii,346 pp., illus. w/ drawings.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) France: The Four Seasons
Raphael, Frederic (text); Michael Busselle (photographs)

London: Pavilion Books Ltd., 1996. 144 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Light shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) Ravenna
Ricci, Corrado

Bergamo, Italy: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche, 1927. Stiff light gray paper wraps, lettered in red and black, slightly overextending text block. 153 pp., 165 sepia and b&w illustrations, including 2 foldouts at center. Approx. 1" closed tear along top front edge, modest wear to edges. Interior clean, binding starting a bit after p. 76. All text and captions in English.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Gran Teatro La Fenice [Venetian Opera House]
Romanelli, Giandomenico, Giuseppe Pugliese, Jose Sasportes, and Patrizia Veroli

Evergreen/Benedikt Taschen, 1997. Orange paper-covered boards, lettered in white. Book and dust jacket removed from original publisher's shrinkwrap to compose this description. Several small divots to rear panel, else as issued. 337 pp., illus. w/ 330 photographs, architectural sketches, and period engravings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Graziano Arici (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Cathedrals and Cloisters of Midland France: Burgundy, Savoy, Dauphine, Auvergne, Aquitaine [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Rose, Elise Whitlock

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/Knickerbocker Press, 1907. Green-gray cloth, decorated in dark red and gilt. Complete in two volumes. xix,402 + xii,374 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, perforation stamps through early leaves including frontis., title pages. Quite worn but complete, with rubbed edges, frayed at spine extremities. Best considered as binding copies, would benefit by rebacking.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair-Good. Illus. by Vida Hunt Francis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Paris
Russell, John

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1983. 350 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. Light wear to edges, light front cover crease, almost as issued. Square, uncreased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Florence in Poetry, History and Art
Ryan, Sara Agnes

Chicago, IL: Mayer and Miller Company, 1913. Burgundy cloth, titled in gilt, top edge in gilt. Moderate shelf wear, rubbed along edges, slight exposure at corners, minor loss at head of spine. Lettering on spine panel mostly faded. 354 pp., many b&w plates, endpaper maps. Clean text block, firm binding. Uncommon.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Palladian Ideal
Rykwert, Joseph

New York: Rizzoli, 1999. 228 pp., fully illus. w/ color photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Roberto Schezen (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) One Hundred Years of Portuguese Oceanography in the Footsteps of King Carlos De Braganca: Symposium Held in Cascais 1-3 February 1996
Saldanha, Luiz, and Pedro Re (editors)

Lisbon, Portugal: Museu Bocage/Museu Nacional de Historia Natural, 1997. v,453 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w maps, charts, reproductions of period engravings. Covers show light shelf wear, a few light creases. Firm, square binding. Publicacoes Avulsas, 2a Serie, No. 2. Text is in English, with some bibliographical material in Spanish and Portugese.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The History of the Harlequinade [Complete in Two Volumes]
Sand, Maurice

London: Martin Secker, 1915. Complete in two volumes. Apparent 1st English-language edition. Dark teal cloth, bordered in gray, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Moderately rubbed edges, corners, extremities, some surface rubbing. Top front edge of Vol. II shows an indentation and a small area of abrasion with exposure to underboard. 311 + 311 pp., illus. w/ 16 hand-colored plates (8 per volume) of Harlequin (2), Polichinelle, The Captain, Columbine, Pierrot, Lelio, Ruzzante, Pantaloon, The Doctor, Stenterello, Isabelle, Scapino, Scaramouche, Coviello, The Apothecary. Inner hinges on both volumes are split, though bindings are firm. Endpapers are toned and somewhat brittle, with slight fore-edge loss to front flyleaf of Vol. I. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $175.00
30) Lavender: Fragrance of Provence
Silvester, Hans (photographs); Meunier, Christiane (text); Alexandra Campbell and Lenora Ammon (transl.)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2004. Dark blue paper covered boards. As issued; no remainder marks. 126 pp., illus. w/ color photographs. Oblong format.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
31) Roma Sacra: Ein Bilderzyklus in 152 Farbenfotografien mit Einem Geleitwort
Sinthern, P. Peter, S.J

Wien, Leipzig, and Amsterdam: A. Amonesta Verlag, 1928. Pale red cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated endpapers. 43 pp. + 152 full page plates (most color, some b&w) + [11] pp. captions at rear. Sunned spine panel, a bit exposed at corners, binding a bit shaken. Interior is intact. All text in German. Color frontis. portrait of Pope Pius XI.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Roman Portraits: Lucretius, Virgil, Horace, Cicero, Augustus
Slaughter, Moses Stephen

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1925. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. vi,128 pp. Modest shelf wear, light ghost of moisture ring on front cover, corners lightly bumped, lightly soiled cloth. Interior clean, with former owner signature on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) The Women Incendiaries: The Fantastic Story of the Women of the Paris Commune Who Took Up Arms in the Fight for Liberty and Equality
Thomas, Edith; James and Starr Atkinson (transl.)

New York: George Braziller, 1966. 1st American edition, 1st English language edition. Dark orange cloth, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, chipped spine extremities, closed tear through "The" in front panel title, light soiling to rear panel, now in mylar. xiv,274 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Remembering Paris
Tillinac, Denis; Renoux, Andre

Paris and New York: Flammarion, 1998. 1st edition, published simultaneously in French and English. Blue cloth-effect paper covered boards. As issued. 144 pp., fully illus. in color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) On the Fields of Glory: The Battlefields of the 1815 Campaign
Uffindell, Andrew;Corum, Michael

Mechanicsburg, PA and London: Stackpole Books/Greenhill Books, 1996. Green cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 360 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, additional figures in text. As issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at spine extremities, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Les Grands Maitres de la Photo 10: Eugene Atget [Photo Presente]
Union des Editions Modernes (editors); Roger Therond; Romeo Martinez and Bryn Campbell (editors)

Milan, Italy and Paris: Filipacchi, 1984. 64 pp., illus. w/ sepia-toned b&w photographs. Text in French. Mild shelf wear, lightly creased on rear cover and midway along top and bottom edges as if possibly bundled in string at one point. Interior fine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Detaille [Edouard Detaille]
Vachon, Marius

Paris, France: A. Lahure, 1898. Dark red quarter morocco, 5 raised bands, mottled paper over boards. Leather is rubbed with surface loss along portions of joints and at spine extremities. Edges rubbed with some paper loss. A few surface marks. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library, institutional book plate mounted on front pastedown (marbled endpapers), small call label on lower spine panel, unobtrusive stamp on title page, interior otherwise clean, with all plates unmarked as well. Light scattered foxing. 172,[6] pp. Edouard Detaille, among the most popular painters of the French school of the 19th century, specialized in compositions of history and of battles. The illustrations here range from black and white or tinted insets into text to full page engraved plates with guards. Exterior presents as VG- to VG, interior solid Near Fine. Rear colophon provides printing date of 30 Nov. 1897, with 1898 on lower title. Acheve d'imprimer le 30 Novembre 1897 par A. Lahure, Imprimeur-Editeur a Paris; M. Jattefaux, prote a la composition; M. Ouivet, prote aux machines; gravures en taille-douce de Dujardin; encres speciales de la Maison Lorilleux.. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $250.00
38) Roger Verge's New Entertaining in the French Style
Verge, Roger;Hussenot, Pierre;Brousse, Adeline

New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1997. Color illus. boards. As issued. Dust jacket shows approx. 1/4" closed tear along top rear edge and a slight nick (no loss) at head of spine, else as issued. 160 pp., illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
39) The Cluny Museum
Verlet, Pierre, and Francis Salet (intro.)

Paris, France: Editions Braun and Cie, 1950. Pictorial paper wraps. Slight loss at head of spine, rubbed corners, light shelf wear. [iv],32 pp., illus. w/ several b&w images per page. Illus. guide to the Cluny Museum, Paris, published just as the museum was re-opening after renovations following World War II.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Memoirs of Vidocq; The Head Chief of the French Police
Vidocq

Philadelphia, PA: T. B. Peterson & Brothers. Brown pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, lettered on front panel and lettered/decorated on spine panel in gilt. 580 pp., illus. w/ 6 reproduced engravings from Cruikshank. Vintage undated edition, an early U.S. printing of this classic in the field of true crime, complete in one volume. Front flyleaf and rear pastedown each show a small "Withdrawn" stamp, no other library marks or stamps. Light shelf wear, rubbed a bit along joints and spine extremities, with firm binding, clean text block, significantly better than typically found.. Decorative Cloth. VG+. Illus. by Cruikshank. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
41) Views of Venice by Canaletto -- Engraved by Antonio Visentini
Visentini, Antonio (engravings); J. G. Links (intro., text)

New York: Dover, 1971. 91 pp., illustrated with 38 views engraved by A. Visentini, after paintings by Canaletto, reproduced directly from the original edition (Venice, 1742). Slight edge/corner wear, nearly as issued. Oblong format.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Chateau and Country Life in France
Waddington, Mary King

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 1st edition: Oct. 1908. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in gilt, black, tan, and burgundy with image of a French chateau on front panel, top edge in gilt, deckled edges. Rubbed with some exposure at corners and spine extremities, narrow strip of loss at base of spine. [viii],333 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Front hinge split, lacking front flyleaf, rear hinge slightly starting. Binding remains firm. Clean interior.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Metropolitain: A Portrait of Paris
Weinreb, Matthew; Biddulph, Fiona

London: Phaidon, 1994. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in blind. As issued. 240 pp., illus. w/ color plates throughout. A lovely volume.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) The Yellow Cross: The Story of the Last Cathars 1290-1329
Weis, Rene

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Blue and red paper covered boards. As issued; no remainder marks. Dust jacket now in mylar. li,399 pp., color plates, maps.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
45) In Chateau Land
Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth

Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1911. 1st edition: Nov. 1911. Tan illus. cloth, top edge in gilt. 390 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight binding lean, modestly soiled covers. Spine panel is somewhat age-toned. Binding is firm, interior clean.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Arts and Crafts of Older Spain [The World of Art Series] [3 volumes, complete]
Williams, Leonard

London and Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1907. Brown buckram, gilt stamped lettering and front panel device, gilt stamped back strips, deckled edges. I: xiv + 289 pp., 61 plates; II: x + 263 pp., 77 plates; III: ix + 282 pp., 32 plates. Slight tonal variance to cloth along edges, joints, and back strips, from aging; chipped with slight surface loss at or near head of Vols. II and III, else only light shelf wear. Clean interiors and plates, with vintage gift inscription on half-title of each volume. Firm bindings. VG+ overall. Chapters on Gold, Silver and Jewel Work, Iron-Work, Bronzes, Arms. Furniture, Ivories, Pottery, Glass. Spanish Silk, Cloths and Woollens, Embroidery, Tapestry, Lace. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
47) The Architecture of Italy
Yarwood, Doreen

New York: Harper & Row, 1969. 1st U.S. edition. 128 pp., 287 illus. Brown cloth, as issued. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, creases along rear top edge.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: