Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
France, Italy, Spainfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse France, Italy, Spain | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Europe / France books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found. |
| 1) |
World Food: Italy
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2003. Laminated pictorial boards. 256 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Very slight shelf wear. Dust jacket a bit rubbed along edges, also slight shelf wear, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lipizzaner: The Story of the Horses of Lipica Commemorating the 400th Anniversary of the Lipizzaner
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Control Data Arts, 1981. Black cloth, pictorial endpapers. xxvi,169 pp., illus. w/ more than 100 full page color plates, additional b&w photographs. As issued. Dust jacket shows price clipped front flap, with modest edge wear.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Memoirs of Louis XIV and the Regency [Complete in Three Volumes]
|
|
|
Akron, OH: St. Dunstan Society, 1901. Complete in three volumes. Dark red cloth, paper title labels on spine panels, top edges in gilt. All three volumes show modest shelf wear, lightly soiled cloth, minor rubbing to corners and extremities. Title labels are rather toned, with slightly chipped edges. Interiors are clean and bright. xiv,403 + 381 + 427 pp., illus. w/ 4 plates (2 color) among the three volumes (with printed tissue guards), each volume also showing a full color half-title. One leaf of Vol. III (pp. 387/388) shows approx. 1" closed fore-edge tear from paper clip. A few light penciled check-marks in margins, scattered. Small former owner book plate on front pastedown of each volume. . First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The French Country Table: Pottery and Faience of Provence
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. Ivory paper covered boards, in dust jacket. New, as issued, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 190 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 5) |
Shadows of Old Paris
|
|
|
London: Francis Griffiths, 1910. Light brown cloth, illus. and lettered in black on front panel, lettered in gilt on spine. Cloth is lightly flecked in a few spots and along joints. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, with short closed tear to cloth at base of spine. Rear board is slightly warped toward bottom corner. xii,242 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates and many drawings and figures set into text. Lightly toned endpapers. Color frontis. lacks tissue guard.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Gavin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Historical Dictionary of the Spanish American War
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1996. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but only mild actual wear. Mint green laminated boards, lettered in black. xii,378 pp. Durable, functional reference copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Co., 1916. Green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, etc. Rubbed edges, corners, extremities, with some exposure at corners, rubbed through at a few spots along joints. Approx. 2" tear to cloth along rear joint with some loss, frayed at head of spine. Some spotting along bottom rear edge. 212 pp., illus. w/ 30 full page color plates. Intact text block, firm binding, solid interior despite a rather worn exterior appearance.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by George Wharton Edwards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Co., 1916. Library copy, rebound in dark salmon buckram, lettered in gilt, typically marked and stamped, acceptable reference copy. Lacks front flyleaf, with perforation stamps through dedication and title pages and tissue guard to frontis. only, other plates fully intact. 212 pp., illus. w/ full page plates, some color. Final leaf (part of index) detached but present, with fraying along fore-edge.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by George Wharton Edwards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Paris, with Drawings in Color and Monotone
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Co., 1924. Black cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, with red and blue armorial emblem on front cover, top text block edge in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, typical wear, with front cover gilt rubbed, exposure at corners and along portions of bottom edges, text block edges mildly soiled. Perforation stamps to color title page and to final page of text, all plates otherwise intact. [xxii],436 pp., illus. w/ 24 color plates wth tissue guards, 23 monotone drawings. Overall, somewhat compromised cosmetically, but essentially intact, acceptable reading/reference copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paris, with Drawings in Color and Monotone
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Co., 1924. Black cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, with red and blue armorial emblem on front cover, top text block edge in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, typical wear, with front cover gilt rubbed, minor exposure to top corners and moderate at bottom, with one corner layered, chipped and a bit frayed at heel of spine. Closed tear along bottom edge of rear flyleaf. Interior and all plates intact. [xxii],436 pp., illus. w/ 24 color plates wth tissue guards, 23 monotone drawings. Overall, a bit compromised cosmetically, but essentially intact, acceptable reading/reference copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 11) |
Fair Fantastic Paris
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1944. Red-orange cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear and soiling, age-toned spine panel. 250 pp., illus. Clean text block, firm binding. The front panel of the dust jacket, trimmed and the only portion remaining, has been laid in at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Italian Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Pitman Publishing, 1965. Booklet, oblong format. 48 pp. Modest shelf wear, small area of surface paper loss near top front edge. Former owner signature on title pg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Florence, "The City of Flowers": The Churches, the Palaces, the Treasures of Art [The Medici Series: Italy for the Tourist / Wonders of Italy] [Medici Art Series No. 3]
|
|
|
Florence, Italy: G. Fattorusso, 1937. 745 illus. [vi],[190-320],[4] pp., continuously paginated from earlier volumes in the Medici Art Series, + [2] pp. publisher's catalog in color at rear showing elegant and varied bindings. Stiff printed boards, color front panel tip-on. Some wear to extended edges, lightly soiled. Moderate lean. Creased front flyleaf, former owner signature on a front blank.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Italian Lakes: Maggiore, Como, Orta, Varese, Lugano, Iseo, Garda [The Travel Lovers Library]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Hale, Cushman & Flint. Blue cloth, black lettering. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, back strip a bit sunned. 143 pp., fully illus. w/ sepia-toned photographs, both full page and set into text.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Great Treasures of Pompeii and Herculaneum
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1978. Orange cloth, modest shelf wear, portions faded or sunned. Small area of discoloration on rear panel, with small areas of ink notations at top front corner and lower spine panel. Former owner signature on front pastedown. 159 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Clean interior, firm binding. Remainder spray on bottom edge. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Folk Tales from Portugal
|
|
|
South Brunswick, NJ and London: A. S. Barnes & Co./Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., 1972. 102 pp., illus. Tan cloth, as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued, newly Brodarted. Immaculate interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Diana L. Paxson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Folk Tales from Portugal
|
|
|
South Brunswick, NJ and London: A. S. Barnes & Co./Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., 1972. 102 pp., illus. Tan cloth, as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, with some surface rubbing over portions of front panel title, else virtually as issued, newly Brodarted. Immaculate interior.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Diana L. Paxson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Published in Paris: American and British Writers, Printers, and Publishers in Paris, 1920-1939
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1975. Light tan cloth, spine panel lettered in lilac. Royal 8vo. Stated 1st ptg. Very slightly soiled at bottom text block corner, essentially as issued. xvii,453 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in Brodart sleeve. Notably well preserved copy of an authoritative work on Paris in the '20s and '30s. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Brabant and East Flanders
|
|
|
London, England: Adam & Charles Black. Red cloth, decorated in brown and black, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge. Lightly rubbed at corners and extremities, slightly toned spine panel. Both hinges slightly starting, but binding is firm and text block fully intact, with clean bright pages and plates. vii + 127 pp., illus. w/ 20 full page color plates. Lovely entry in the A. & C. Black Series of decorated bindings.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Amedee Forestier (paintings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Religions of the People in Sixteenth-Century Champagne
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Class, 1976. Dark gray cloth. [x],242 pp. As issued. Formerly housed in noncirculating religious library, book itself unmarked and without wear, dust jacket with call label on lower spine panel, with remnants of another sticker and a bit of surface paper loss; jacket's spine panel is also lightly sunned. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 21) |
An Introduction to French Church Architecture
|
|
|
New York and Cambridge, England: Macmillan/Cambridge University Press, 1938. Tan cloth. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, perforation stamps through frontis. and title page. Frayed at spine extremities, moderately soiled, with exposed corners. Acceptable reference copy. vii,354 pp., illus. w/ 245 b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
All Men Have Loved Thee: A Song of France
|
|
|
New York: Richard R. Smith, 1941. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Oblong format. Moderate shelf wear, bumped with exposure at corners, rubbed spine extremities, a few light surface marks. Unpaginated, 200+ pages, fully illus. with reproductions of line drawings, engravings, lithographs, political cartoons, architectural sketches, etc. -- a visual potpourri.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Harold C. Geyer. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Paris Reborn: A Study in Civic Psychology
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1915. 1st edition: Oct. 1915. Dark blue cloth, stamped in lilac, gilt, and black, top edge in gilt. Modest shelf wear, a bit soiled, with lightly rubbed extremities and corners. Spine panel is faded, and front panel is lightly spotted in places. xii,395 pp., illus. w/ plates tinted in pale yellow.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Lester G. Hornby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ports of France
|
|
|
New York and London: The Century Co., 1926. 1st edition: Oct. 1926. Blue cloth, stamped in dark blue and gilt. Moderate shelf wear, lightly soiled, spine panel somewhat age-toned. 319 pp., illus. w/ numerous plates tinted in pale yellow. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Giovanni Petrina. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Goldsmith of Florence: A Book of Great Craftsmen
|
|
|
New York: Junior Literary Guild, 1929. Gold-tan cloth, elaborately illus. in dark red, lettered in black, decorated endpapers. Somewhat frayed at spine extremities, rubbed with exposure at corners, lightly soiled binding. 1st edition: Oct. 1929. xv,209 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, firm binding. Very slight waviness from moisture exposure evident at top corners of a portion of the text block, not affecting any text and not even particularly apparent except upon close inspection. A lovely production.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Napoleonic Wars: An Illustrated History 1792-1815
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1979. 232 pp., illus. w/ 13 color plates, 100+ b&w illus., maps. Former owner signature on front pastedown, else as issued. Dust jacket shows slight wear to edges.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Florence and Some Tuscan Cities
|
|
|
London, England: Adam & Charles Black, 1905. Dark red cloth, decorated in dull orange, black, and ivory, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge. Lightly rubbed at corners and extremities, slightly toned spine panel. Binding shows slight lean. Front flyleaf has former owner signature. Endpapers and half-title are toned, remainder of text block shows clean bright pages and plates. Title pg. shows an area of loss at bottom corner. xii + 262 pp., illus. w/ 75 full page color plates w/ tissue guards. Lovely entry in the A. & C. Black Series of decorated bindings.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Clarissa Goff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
Paris to the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2000. White paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 7th ptg. x,343 pp. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Gaudi Guide
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Gustavo Gili, S.A., 2002. 2nd ptg. of 1st edition: 2004. Stiff color pictorial wraps. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 336 pp., illus. w/ color plates, some b&w, also line drawings. Text in English. Scarce.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Burgundy, with Chapters on the Jura and Savoy [The Kitbag Travel Books]
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Light blue cloth, slightly sunned spine panel, otherwise basically as issued. Former owner bookplate and address label on front pastedown. 283 pp., illus. w/ color frontis., b&w plates. Undated.. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Two Travelers in Europe: A Unique Story Told By One of Them; What They Saw and How They Lived While Traveling Among the Half-Civilized People of Morocco, the Peasants of Italy and France, as well as the Educated Classes of Spain, Greece, Other Countries
|
|
|
None, 1899. Olive cloth, blind-decorated, gilt lettering, marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed at corners/extremities. 528 pp., illus. w/ reproduced engravings, b&w photographs, color frontis. Copyrighted 1898, with notice at rear of upcoming 1900 International Exposition in Paris; known printings in Chicago, Philadelphia, and Springfield, MA in 1898-99, though this copy shows no publisher's or printer's imprint.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Memoirs of Queen Hortense, Published by Arrangement with Prince Napoleon [Complete in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1927. Blue ribbed cloth, bordered in blind, lettered in gilt, with decorative endsheets, lightly deckled edges. Royal 8vo. Complete in two volumes. xxvii,347 + vii,390 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interiors, firm bindings. Both volumes show former owner's book plate mounted on front pastedown. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed extremities. A lovely set. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Provincial Politics in the French Revolution: Caen and Limoges, 1789-1794
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil. xix,273 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Tallest Tower: Eiffel and the Belle Epoque
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Gateway, 1989. xi,257 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Medieval Spanish Enamels and their Relation to the Origin and the Development of Copper Champleve Enamels of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1936. Burgundy cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed extremities, light surface rubbing and shelf wear. Endpapers foxed, interior otherwise clean and intact. Book plate of Burl N. Osburn on front pastedown. xiv,146 pp., illus. w/ 33 b&w figures, many in multiple parts, for a total of approx. 60 illus.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
Plan Commode de Paris Rues and Monuments, Autobus and Tramways [Plan Commode, Nouvelle Edition, Guide-Indicateur des Rues de Paris, Moyens de Transport]
|
|
|
Paris, France: J. Leconte. Red paper over boards, stamped in gilt, approx. 5 1/4" x 3 1/2", 1/4 cloth. 144 pp. street index, approx. 17" x 23" double-sided foldout color map at rear, "Plan Commode de Paris du Metropolitan et du Nord-Sud" / "Paris Monumental," showing one tape repair and separations at several fold junctures. Binding is modestly rubbed along edges and at corners, with several light surface abrasions. Apparently undated, ca. 1910s-20s.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The French Country Garden: Where the Past Flourishes in the Present
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 2000. 176 pp., 236 color illus. Top rear corner bumped with a bit of exposure, otherwise basically as issued, very slight edge wear to dust jacket. Remainder mark on top text block edge.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joelle Caroline Meyer and Gilles le Scanff (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Judgment of Paris: The Revolutionary Decade That Gave the World Impressionism
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 2006. xiii,448 pp., illus. w/ 8 pp. color plates, additional b&w illus. in text. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Judgment of Paris: The Revolutionary Decade That Gave the World Impressionism
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 2006. xiii,448 pp., illus. w/ 8 pp. color plates, additional b&w illus. in text. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Paris: Its Sites, Monuments and History
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Henry T. Coates and Co., 1899. Red cloth, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, moderate wear. Chipping/loss at head of spine, spine panel dulled but front cover gilt remains relatively bright and intact, still displays well. Perforation stamp to title page and to final page of text. 556 pp., well illus. w/ b&w plates with tissue guards, index. Color folding map at front detached along one fold. Early reprint.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Amorous Adventures of a Lady of Quality, or The Weaknesses of a Pretty Woman
|
|
|
Paris, France: Privately Printed, 1948. Pale yellow wraps, lettered in black and red, deckled edges. Moderate binding lean with several creases, mildly soiled covers. Text block toned but otherwise intact. 240 pp. Erotica in the mannered style of the 18th century. Scarce.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Fleur De Lys: The Kings and Queens of France
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Cloth shows minor flecking along spine panel and edges, else as issued. Former owner's note in pencil on rear pastedown. 256 pp., 127 illus. including 8 full color plates. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket, now in mylar. No statement of edition/printing, no price on dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Spain: A Land Blighted By Religion
|
|
|
New York: Freethought Press Association, 1933. Gray "leatherette" effect paper covered boards, lettered in purple. 4th edition: July 1954. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, nicely preserved. 96 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Holy Place: Sauniere and the Decoding of the Mystery of Rennes-le-Chateau
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arcade Publishing, 2004. 176 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hidden Tuscany: Unusual Destinations and Secret Places
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1999. 192 pp., fully illus. w/ color photographs. As issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
France Views America 1765-1815: An Exhibition to Commemorate the Bicentenary of French Assistance in the American War of Independence
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Eleutherian Mills Historical Library, 1978. 80 pp., illus., 242 catalogued entries. Exhibition catalogue. Light edge/corner wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Wanderer in Paris
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1910. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, top text block edge in gilt. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, perforation stamp to title page. Moderate shelf wear. xii,330 pp., illus. w/ 16 color plates, additional b&w illus. 2nd ptg.: Jan. 1910.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG-/Not Issued. Illus. by Walter Dexter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Memoirs of Marie Antoinette [Memoires sur la Vie privee de la Reine Marie Antoinette]
|
|
|
New York: Charles L. Bowman and Company, 1909. Tan cloth, paper title label mounted on upper spine panel. Lightly soiled cloth, somewhat toned spine panel and label. A few scratches to spine panel cloth and mild loss at heel with chipping. Firm binding, clean interior. xvii,512 pp., frontis. portrait. Memoires sur la Vie privee de la Reine Marie Antoinette (1923), by Jeanne Louise Henriette Campan (nee Genet) (1752-1822), newly translated, with notes.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Grand Empire: Virtue and Vice in the Napoleonic Era
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1990. Royal blue cloth, slightly spotted. 280 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates, additional b&w. Slight edge wear to dust jacket, almost as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Venice: An Illustrated Anthology
|
|
|
Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1989. 192 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found. |
