Australia/New Zealand, etcfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Australia/New Zealand, etc | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
Catalogue of Watercolours, Drawings and Prints of the Early Period in the Collection of the Western Australian Art Gallery
|
|
|
Perth: Board of the Western Australian Art Gallery. 1970. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to Square. Profusely illustrated in both colour and black/white. A valuable record of the state at the time of settlement and of the stages of its growth. The earliest works illustrated are by military men, soldiers and sailors who were went to investigate the potential of the new land for settlement. Drawings often accompanied written reports to make the descriptions as precise and accurate as possible.; 000085 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 2) |
An Account of a Voyage to New South Wales To Which is Prefixed a Detail of His Life, Trial, Speeches, etc, etc. Enriched with Beautiful Colour'd Prints
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time Life Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1984. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. From the prestigiously-bound Time-Life series "Classics of Exploration". A 1986 Facsimile reprint of the Second Revised edition of 1810, it preserves the historical authenticity including typographical errors and printing irregularities. Hardback in coarse grained mottled brown leather boards (Time-Life actually state that these bindings are Leather, but they look more like 'leatherette' to me - but presumably the publishers know what they are talking about? ) with Bright Red/Gilt titling/decoration to the front cover and spine. The front cover has a double red/gilt border, 6 raised bands on the spine with gilt titles and or decoration in the intervening red panels. Silk headbands and a yellow-gold ribbon bookmark. As New/No Jacket. All page fore-edges bright Gilt. There are a couple of VERY TINY 'scratches' to the spine - all relatively negligible. This is a Lovely Facsimile reprint. No Inscriptions or Marks. Marbled endpapers. (8) + 482 pp. A black and White Portrait Frontispiece. Engraved Title page, 9 coloured plates, and a fold-out b/w Plan. Complete with the original ribbon bookmark, the loose leaf 'details of the book', and the specially provided uninscribed Time Life 'Ex Libris' bookplate, now stuck to the front pastedown. At the time of listing I have 17 other Travel and Exploration books in a uniform binding in the same series - please enquire if interested. All in a similar condition. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. Looks unread. A sumptuous reprint of this edition. "The Life story of a notorious Irish born 'criminal', a pick-pocket and 'con-man' who was sentenced to 7 years' transportation but who was quite heroic on the voyage and who upon arrival in Australia rose to became Superintendent of Constables and was given a sizeable grant of land. "; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Farthing Poet. a Biography of Richard Hengist Horne 1802-84. a Lesser Literary Lion
|
|
|
London: Longmans. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Black cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. (8) + 286 pp. Slight foxing to e/p's/page fore-edges. Long crease to front cover and small chips to head of spine and extremities. Stain to edge of front board, gilt titling to spine. NOT INSCRIBED, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. INTERNALLY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 002728; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Land Half Won
|
|
|
MACMILLAN & CO. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0333299493 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, clean dark green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, 388pp, illustrated with black/white photographs, internally sound, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "Australia's history from the coming of the first fleets to the long drought and depression which ushered in the new Commonwealth in 1901."; 107020; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 5) |
WHAT BECAME OF THE MAORI
|
|
|
Wheaton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped, foxing spots to reverse of dustwrap. Clean boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Pencil name written to front pastedown, previous owners name written to title page. Hinges sound. 88pp. Index. Short guide to the pronunciation of Maori names. Black/white and black/white/orange illustrations. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...the story of the Vikings of the Sunrise - the branch of Polynesians known as the Maori who were to settle in New Zealand..."; 107476; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 6) |
More Than a Sentimental Bloke
|
|
|
Australia: New South Wales University Press. 1998. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to. 152 pp. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations. Contempory advertisements. To accompany Derum's performance as C.J.Dennis. b&w stills from the stage performance starring John Derum in his show celebrating the life of C J Dennis. This book tells the life story of C J Dennis - "the richness and breadth of dennis' creative life can also be seen in many long-fogotten pieces, republished here for the first time in 70 years". John Derum's brilliant stage show on the life and work of CJ Dennis.; 000091 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Swan River Colony . Life in Western Australia Since the Early Colonial Settlement, Illustrated By Pictures from an Exhibition Mounted By West Australian Newspapers Ltd as a Contribution to Celebrations for the State's 150th Year
|
|
|
Perth: West Australian Newspapers. 1979. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to. Ted Joll seleceted and researched the exhibition material. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and sketches of historical events and famous people. (Queen Mother, Queen Elizabeth and Prince of Edinburgh, wartime photographs, etc. Original pictorial card covers. GOOD AND CLEAN. An extremely interesting and informative book.; 000083 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Perth Beautiful City on the Swan River. A Portfolio of 6 Drawings By Cedric Emanuel
|
|
|
Australia: Australia:. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. The pictures included in this portfolio are as follows; Pioneer Women's Memorial Fountain at Kings Park, Perth. Council House, Perth. Old Barracks Archway, Perth. Perth University. Government House, Perth.historic Mill, Perth. Especially commissioned drawings employ the meticulous accuracy and detailed draughtsmanship of well-known artist Cedric Emanuel to display the full grace of Perth; 000087 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mills of Jarrahdale. A Century of Achievement 1872-1972
|
|
|
University of Western Australia Press, 1979. 1979. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Frontispiece. Black and white photographs. 94 pp.; 000096 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jean Devanny Romantic Revolutionary
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0522848478 . In purple cloth boards with bright gilt titles on spine. Slight rubbing to the foot of the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. D/j has Tiniest of 'shelfwear'. No Inscriptions or Marks. (x) + 394 pages. Ilustrated in b/w. An EXCELLENT Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. "An account of the life and times of Jean Devanny, Australian author, political activist and women's liberationalist. It uses oral history material from people who knew Devanny, as well as drawing extensively on unpublished archives and manuscripts. In the turbulent political climate of the 1930s, Devanny joined the Communist Party and rapidly became a redoubtable public speaker. A fiery figure, she clashed with the party line on events in Europe during World War II and under Stalin, and had bitter disputes with party leaders over her 'open' marriage and rumoured love affairs. Obliged to write novels to support her family, she developed friendships with notable writers like Katharine Susannah Prichard, Miles Franklin and Frank Hardy. Her interest in issues of race, gender and sexuality makes her a writer of great contemporary interest. " ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 404 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 11) |
National Trust of Western Australia Sketchbook
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby Ltd. 1978. Cloth Bound Boards. Near Fine/Very Good++. First Edition. 8vo. Many historic buildings are described in this book detailed in informative text and are illustrated. A valuable portrayal of the heritage left by pioneers of Western Australia. 55 pp. Small closed tear on top right corner of dust wrap.; 000061 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Year at Bullo : Around My Table
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Australian Edition. Hardcover. 0732909023 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, clean dark blue boards with bright white titling to spine, bottom edge slightly rubbed, illustrated endpapers, 248pp, colour illustrations, internally excellent, sound copy, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...a feast for the senses, a book that feeds and warms the heart as well as the stomach."; 107015; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The World of To-Day [Today] in Six Volumes -Complete A Survey of the Lands and Peoples of the Globe As Seen in Travel and Commerce
|
|
|
London: The Gresham Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905/1906. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. This is one of those art deco/art nouveau turn of the century sets that Gresham did so well. Published in 6 Volumes and was "issued quarterly .... . Handsomely bound in cloth, at 8s. Net per volume ...." . So states a bound in 'flyer' to the front of the book. This particular set was covered in plain white 'dust covers' and has preserved the six volumes in Superb fashion. The set is bound in a blue based cloth with a linear design in white, with the title and numbering blocked in Bright gilt to the spine, and the title and an outlined globe filled in in gilt to the front board. Many of these lovely period designs by Gresham Publishing (Who were a subsidiary of Blackie and Co running the subscription side of the business from 1898, and continued trading until 1948) were created by now famous artists, and in particular by Talwin Morris who became Greshams Art director. I have no idea who actually designed this set (Keogh's state Archie Campbell? ) but this particular Set is Overall Near Fine. There are, unfortunately some light old damp spotting/patches, but the main flaw is to the Rear of Volume one, where it has obviously been stored against a damp area. Apart from this there are 2 lighter spots to the foot of the spine to Vols 1 and 3, o/wise the set is near 'AS NEW' and looks Bright and Shining! Internally FINE, the 6 volume set is illustrated beautifully throughout with black and white printed photographs, tissue guarded and captioned full page colour plates, and folding colour maps. ALL hinges tight and secure. Each volume is a tall 4to, and each is full of fascinating info for the reader, the student and the researcher alike. No Inscriptions or other Marks. Images available if required, and as this is a very overweight/heavy set and will most likely require Extra postage, depending on your location. One of the nicest, Brightest Gresham sets I've seen in while. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Married to Melanesia
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0049100564 . Brown boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Ex library usual minimal stamps marks etc. 159 pp. Illustrated in b&w by Ken Watkinson. Overall a Clean, Tight copy. "This is an account of the five years the author and her husband Eric spent in the Solomon Islands." ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Leaves from Australian Forests
|
|
|
Australia: Lloyd O'Neil Pty Ltd. 1970. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. 8vo. Inscription on e/p. With a memoir by F Kendall. 380 pp. Cloth bound boards with gilt titling to spine. SCARCE book of poetry. Collected poems of the Australian poet. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 000092 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hearts and Bones
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First UK. Hardcover. 033369418x . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, 338pp, hinges sound, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...A brilliant murder mystery, a love story and a marvellously truthful evocation of another era. "; 107021; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Poems of Henry Lawson
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Universities Press. 1975. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to Oblong. Full page colour frontispiece. Black cloth bound boards with gilt titling to spine. 64 pp. Richly illustrated by the paintings of Ninon Phillips.; 000089 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Songs of the Possum and Other Verses
|
|
|
Western Australia: Sundowner Press. 1994. gilt title boards,. Mint./Mint. First Edition. Large 4to. colour illust., pp. 148.The author's verse, illustrated with colour plates by Pro Hart, William Boissevain, Brendon Darby, etc.; 000090 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Verse from Maori Myth and Legend
|
|
|
Ilfracombe: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. First UK. Hardcover. These verses are as the title indicates derivations from, rather than expositions of some of the Maori myths and legends.The story of Pania of the Reef has not been published previously in book form, as far as can be ascertained. That which appears here is built from the brief inscription beneath the Napier bronze. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, edgeworn, spine dirty, clean red/orange boards with clear titling to spine, inscription to front pastedown, 78pp,; 107163; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Poems of Banjo Paterson
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith. 1976. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 3rd Impression. 4to. Illustrated in full colour. The poems of outback poet Andrew Barton 'Banjo' Paterson who gave the world "Waltzing Matilda' and 'The Man from Snowy River.' Each poem is accompanied by Hart's distinctive artwork, all in full color. Fast Fact: Hart is the world's only artist whose works can be identified by his own DNA sample. The poetry of Banjo Paterson captures the spirit of the Australian outback and the lively down-to-earth hulmour of the bush people.; 000084 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Pity the Swagman The Australian Odyssey of a Victorian Diarist
|
|
|
Ceredigion / Cardigan: Cymdeithas Lyfrau Ceredigion Gyf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Paperback. 1902416473 . In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. First Edition Paperback. Very, very, slight shelfwear to the covers, the tiniest wear to the tips of the corners and a slight crease line to the spine, but all of this is really negligible. Internally Fine. No Inscriptions or Marks. (xviii) + 438 pp. Illustrated in b/w. English Text. "Dr William Evans published his grandfather's Diary of a Welsh Swagman in 1975, but his book covered only the years the 'swagman', Joseph Jenkins, spent in Australia, and in his introduction, while praising his grandfather's many talents, Dr Evans glossed over the personal faults which led to Joseph's solitary emigration and attached any blame solely to his grandmother. Readers will find a rather different, though sympathetic, portrait in Bethan Phillips' excellent biography, fifteen years in preparation, which has drawn on all Joseph's surviving diaries. A melancholy and introspective man, he called his diary 'this long lonely affair with myself' and considered he was 'doomed' from his birth in 1818, at Blaenplwyf near Talsarn. He kept his diaries and notebooks as a 'monument' to his life, from 1839 until his death in 1898. While Dr Evans allowed the diarist 'to speak for himself', Bethan Phillips, although she frequently draws from the diaries, has amplified the background in Cardiganshire and also in Australia, where she has followed Joseph's wanderings. By including quotations from the Wales-based diaries, she has given an invaluable picture of rural life in Cardiganshire in the middle of the nineteenth century', which was often harrowing, as the poor died like the proverbial flies, especially in the harsh January and February of 1845. The many funerals were attended in blizzards and freezing sleet, as neighbours like Joseph strove to maintain the traditional forms of respect. Bethan Phillips quotes the Medical Officer's report of the time, for example: 'Nothing but the sternest frugality can ever hope to find gain.' Joseph was a clever man and his home after he married, Trecefel, Tregaron, was judged the best farm in Cardiganshire in 1857, but it was nevertheless a constant struggle to make it pay. However, as Bethan Phillips demonstrates, it was not this struggle that drove Joseph literally to run away without a word to his family, but the fearful discord his heavy drinking had created. And yet, one has to admire the sheer guts of the cantankerous old man in his far harder time as a swagman. " A review from www.gwales.com, with the permission of the Welsh Books Council. Now out of print and quite scarce, this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright, Near 'As New' copy, which has now been protected in a clear book plastic cover. ; Large 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Discovery of Australia
|
|
|
London: Oxford At the Clarenden Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's (slightly stained) lettered dustjacket. Ex Library copy with the usual markings. Protected in the usual clear old plastic library jacket. (xii) + 338 pp. LACKS half of the first page! Therefore Sold as a Working/Reading copy only. All else is Complete including the b/w folding Map, and other b/w maps etc. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 23) |
War of the Warramullas
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale & Company. Fair in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. 0709150105 . Red boards with white titling to the spine. In the original publisher's Pictorial dustjacket. Ex library usual stamps marks, etc. Reading copy only. Grubby marks on various pages. 171 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Sold as a working/reading copy only. Fascinating reading about Aboriginal lifestyles within the Warramullas tribe. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Collection of Australian Bush Verse
|
|
|
Australia: Peter Antill Rose and Associates Pty Ltd. 1989. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to Oblong. this collection of Australian Bus Verse brings to life characters through the poetry of Henry Lawson, Banjo Paterson, Adam Lindsay Gordon and others. Unique photography of Gary Lewis makes you realise life might not be so different today out beyond the Black Stump, if we cared to take the time to look. Words to old Australian verse, and background stories of explanation. Colour photos throughout. A must for lovers of traditional Australian poetry.; 000088 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 25) |
AN AUSTRALASIAN WANDER-YEAR - SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY
|
|
|
London: MARTIN SECKER. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. In the Original dk.mustard cloth boards with black titling to spine and front cover, cloth sl. rubbed to extremities, inner paper hinge split but the book is VERY tight, ALL the hinges secure. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page and a Presentation Inscription by the Author to the reverse of the front free endpaper. The endpapers front and back are Maps of Australia and New Zealand. 320 pp, B/W Frontispiece and 40 illustrations on 30 plates, Some scattered Foxing but Overall a Very Good crisp copy. Travel account "especially intended for the British visitor...who will find various matters of interest & some practical hints in these pages" - from London to Sydney, Sydney, The Wild Flora of Sydney, The Blue Mountains, Tasmania, New Zealand, Maoriland of To-day, New Caledonia and the New Hebrides, Southern Queensland, the Darling Downs, In Capricornia, The Northern Rivers of New South Wales, etc, etc. .; 8153; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 26) |
From a Chair in the Sun The Life of Ethel Turner
|
|
|
Australia: Viking. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670837172 . Brown boards with bright white titling to the spine. In the original publisher's illustrated dustjacket. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. Now protected in a clear plastic cover. First Edition with the correct number string - 10, 9, 8,7,6, 5,4,3,2,1. White endpapers printed with Ethel Turner Ex Libris book plate. The book may lack the half-title, there is a leaf missing - but I 'm not quite sure whether it was a half title or just a blank leaf? . Its loss is hardly noticable . (6) + 392 pp including index, plus 24pp b/w photographic illustrations. Page fore-edges slightly 'toned'. Internally Pages very clean and bright in firm binding. "The biography of the Australian writer 'Ethel Turner' (or Mrs Curlewis as she became upon her marriage) , best remembered as the author of the well-loved 'Seven Little Australians', published when she was only 24. She also wrote articles, essays, poetry and edited the children's pages of several newspapers. For many years a new Ethel Turner book appeared every Christmas. Ethel also lent her pen to such causes as temperance, conscription and the welfare of children and working girls." . No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
