Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

LITERATURE

from Encore Books & Records

Browse LITERATURE | Return to Encore Books & Records | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 513 listings found.
1) The Tuileries. In Three Volumes: By the Author of "Hungarian Tales." &c. &c

London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1831 3 complete volumes from 1831. All three books have noticeable shelf-wear and marks of age. Many pages have foxing. Some rips and tears in cloth binding of hardcover. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $500.00
2) Théatre Complet De Racine: Suivi D'un Choix De Ses Épigrammes Concernant Son Théatre; Avec Une Préface, Des Notices et Des Notes Par Maurice Rat

Paris: Classiques Garnier, 1953 Cover slightly faded with age. Binding still very tight, book in great condition.. Broché. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
3) The Little Brown Bird:A Story of Industry

London, Glasgow and Bombay .: Blackie and Sons LTD very nice condition, illustrated blue cloth cover. . Cloth. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
4) The Adventurer: Volumes 1, 2, 3

London: C. Hitch and L. Hawes..., 1762 Boards separated on two of the volumes. Foxed, broken, musty and browned. Great reading copy. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $99.95
5) Alexis Philonenko

Paris: RamsayHallier, 1995 very nice condition, off-white paperback. . Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Passent Les Saisons Passe La Vie . more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
6) Ce Que Tout Homme Marie Devrait Savoir

Switzerland: Edition J. H. Jeheber S. A., 1947 Very good condition, very light sun discolouration to spine. . Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
7) La Chanson De Roland: Les Classiques Illustrés Hatier

Paris: Librairie Hatier, 1967 Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.95
8) The Impersonal Life: The Little Book in Which Elvis Found the Light Graceland Edition

Camarillo, California, U.S.A.: Devorss & Co, 2001 Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.95
9) Literature/Film Quarterly Vol 12, 1984

Salisbury State College, 1984 Includes essays on Kubrick's "The Shining", an interview with Bertolucci, an essay on Bergman, and many more. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
10) Cunéiforme
Abdolah, Kader

France: Gallimard, 2003 Dust jacket entirely free of shelf-wear. Soft cover. Nearly new condition. Translated from Dutch. . Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
11) Oeuvres Completes La Deuxieme Naissance
Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael

Switzerland: Editions Prosveta, 1974 very nice copy, light pencil marks. . Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
12) Oeuvres Completes Tome VI
Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael

Switzerland: Editions Prosveta, 1973 Very good condition, light sun discolouration around the edges of the cover. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
13) Tsing
Albahari, David

Paris: Editions Est Ouest Internationales, 2004 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
14) Spinning-Wheel Stories
Alcott, Louisa M

Boston, USA: Robert Brothers , 1894 Beautiful copy, Very good condition, no dust jacket, decorative cloth cover slightly warn. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $49.95
15) Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
Alcott, Louisa M

USA: Books, Inc. , 1946 Very good condition, vintage dust jacket is quite worn with some tears at the back and corners. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good -. Illus. by Robert A. Graef. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
16) Eight Cousins
Alcott, Louisa M

Boston, USA: Little Brown And Company, 1914 Very good condition, beautiful illustrations. . Cloth. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.95
17) Hothouse
Aldiss, Brian W

London, England: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1962 Book and dust jacket both in excellent condition. . 2nd Impression. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $49.95
18) The Great Fair: Scenes from My Childhood
Aleichem, Sholom

New York: Noonday Press, 1955 Jacket has some rips, stains, tears, discoloratio nbut is all in one piece. Book itself is pretty intact.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.95
19) Cause for Alarm
Ambler, Eric

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1940 Dust jacket has some noticeable shelf-wear, aging. Binding itself is still relatively tight, book in great condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
20) Bobcat
Anderson, C.W

New York: The Macmillan Compan, 1949 Very good condition, illustrated jacket is warn at the edges, beautifully illustrated with black and white lithographs. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by C.W.Anderson. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
21) The Bell of Nendrum
Andrews, J.S

London: The Bodley Head, 1969 Ex-library with usual stamps and stickers. Otherwise great reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
22) Harriet Marwood, Governess
Anonymous

NY, NY: Grove Press, Inc., 1967 Very good condition, cover in perfect condition aside from very light sun discolouration. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
23) Interviews/Entrevistas: Entrevistas
Anzaldua, Gloria E

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 2000 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.95
24) La Mise a Mort (ltd 4355/6100)
Aragon

Gallimard: Collection Soleil, 1965 Purple cloth boards in great condition. Binding tight, numbered 4355-6100. Highly collectable.. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.95
25) Choosing Wildness: My Life Among the Ospreys
Arbour, Claude

Vancouver: Greystone Books, 2008 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
26) Abolissons l'Hiver
Arcand, Bernard

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Editions du Boreal, Les, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.95
27) Les Choses D'un Jour: Roman
Archambault, Gilles

Quebec: Boreal, 1991 Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $13.95
28) Parlons De Moi
Archambault, Gilles

Montreal: Le Cercle Du Livre De France, 1970 front wrapper has small stain on bottom-left of book. Binding is tight and block of text is in great condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.95
29) Cortigiana (1525)
Aretino, Pietro

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Dovehouse Editions Canada, 2003 Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
30) L'Obstacle
Arlet, Claude

Paris: Editions Des Ramparts Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.95
31) 101 of the Worlds Greatest Books
Armstrong , Spencer (Editor)

NY, NY: Greyhound Press, 1931 Very nice condition, 823pp.. Cloth. Very Good +. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.95
32) Alias Grace
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1996 Nearly new, Ecxellent condition. . Hardcover. Very Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $34.95
33) L'homme Au Complet
Auden, W. H. And Norman Holmes Pearson

Montreal, Ontario, Canada: Xyz Editeur, 1999 excellent condition, marked . Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
34) Eunoia
Bök, Christian

Toronto, ON, Canada: Coach House Books, 2001 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
35) Nordens Historie
Bache, Niels

Germany: Forslagsbureauet i Kjøbenhavn, 1884 Very nice copy, Beautiful b/w engravings and etchings, cover spine is cracked half way up, but otherwise very beautiful book. . Quarter Leather. Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
36) Nordens History
Bache, Niels

Forslagsbureauet i Kjøbenhavn, 1885 Very nice copy, beautiful b/w engravings and etchings. . Quarter Leather. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
37) Aventures Africaines
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 Top of jacket missing at binding, owner's name inscribed in book, Jacket becoming unglued at binding.. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
38) Pour Devenir Un Homme
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 Jacket separating from book at binding, owner's name inscribed in book, French translation. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
39) Le Guide Du Chef Eclaireur
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 What appears to be an ink stain on bottom left of jacket. Jacket is also separating at binding. . As New/Good to Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
40) Franchis L'Obstacle
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 Jacket detaching at binding, bottom right corner of jacket has a bit of shelf-wear/folding. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
41) Le Livre Des Louveteaux (The Jungle Book)
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 Jacket detached on binding. 10th Edition. As New/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
42) My Doggie and I
Ballantyne, R.M

London: James Nisbet, 1881 Pictorial boards. Great condition, corners bumped, images stil visible, binding still tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.95
43) The Journal of Disappointed Man
Barbellion, W.N.P

Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1984 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
44) 1871: La Commune De Paris
Barbey d'Aurevilly, J.;Priollaud, Nicole

Paris: L. Levi, S. Messinger, 1983 Wrappers slightly soiled, some minor bumping to corners. Otherwise great condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
45) Weaveworld
Barker, Clive *SIGNED*

London: Collins, 1987 SIGNED by author Clive Barker, "This specially bound and slip-cased edition of Weaveworld has been limited to 526 copies, 500 of which are for sale, each one numbered and signed by the author. Twenty-six copies have been reserved for private distribution lettered a-z. This is copy no. 480." Slipcase has some shelf-wear and a few very minor scratches. . By Author. Quarter Leather. As New/No Jacket. Slipcase. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $174.95
46) Brontes
Barker, Juliet

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Soft Cover. Very Good +/no Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
47) Eyes of India
Baronti, Gervé

New York: MacAulay Company, 1925 A few loose pages, corners slightly bumped, pages browned, pictorial cloth cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
48) Pop Larkin Chronicles
Bates, H. E

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.95
49) Les Fleurs Du Mal: Présenté Par Jean Paul Sartre
Baudelaire

Paris: Le Livre De Poche: Editions Gallimard, 1964 Présenté par Jean Paul Sartre, Texte établi et annoté par Claude Pichois. Mylar cover over cloth binding, great condition! . Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $42.95
50) Les Fleurs Du Mal
Baudelaire, Charles

Paris, France: Libraire Grund, 1947 Excellent condition, hand bound, beautiful colour illustrations. . Cloth. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 513 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: