RELIGIONfrom Encore Books & Records |
|
Browse RELIGION | Return to Encore Books & Records | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
| 1) |
An Historical Sketch of the Church and Its Ministers
|
|
|
Very good condition, enscribed by previous owner. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Holy Bible
|
|
|
The Ballantyne Press Volume Three:Saint Matthew to Revelation the Apocrypha. Containing the Old and New Testiment and Apocrypha. Includes a beautiful original hand-printed etching by Em. Laitin as well as small coloured pictures. . Full-Leather. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Natur, Mensch Und Religion: Ein Beitrag Zur Naturwissenschaftlich-atheistischen Propaganda
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Des Ministeriums Fur Nationale Verteidigung, 1958 Corners bumped, noticeable shelf-wear around book, esp. along spine. Binding still tight, pages slightly browned. Otherwise great condition. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Old Testament In Greek Vol. II
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: Cambridge University Press, 1899 Small tear at the top of the binding, otherwise very good condition . . Cloth. Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $74.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Old Testament In Greek Vol. I
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: Cambridge University Press, 1899 Very good condition.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $74.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Westminster Assembly's Shorter Catechism Explained Way of Question and Answer Part I
|
|
|
Philadelphia, USA: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1765 Very good condition, pages are slightly stained and there is some wear to the spine, beautiful book. . Quarter Leather. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Je T'appelle: Maitre, Ou Demeures-tu? Venez et Voyez
|
|
|
Quebec: Editions Anne Sigier, 1997 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Journal Des Jesuites (reprint)
|
|
|
Laval: Editions Francois-Xavier, 1973 Excellent condition, black hardcover with golden writing. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Le Pater, L'Ave, Le Credo
|
|
|
Lille: Societe St. Augustin, 1905 French edition of "Les Trois Grandes Prieres de L'Eglise", spine, book in great condition, some minor shelf wear. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
Saints, Sinners and Scots : A History of the Church of St. Andrew and St. Paul, Montreal, 1803-2003 *SIGNED*
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Church of Saint Andrew & Saint Paul, 2003 Book is SIGNED by author J.S.S. Armour. Nearly new condition. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $49.95
|
|
| 11) |
A History of the Christian Church During The Reformation
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan & Co. , 1886 Excellent condition. . Cloth. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Le Sacrifice Dans Le Dogme Catholique et Dans La Vie Chretienne
|
|
|
Paris, France: Gabriel Beauchesne, 1922 Very nice condition, black cloth cover quarter leather. . Quarter Leather. Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Eastern Orthodox Church: Its Thought and LIfe
|
|
|
Chicago: Alden Publishing Co., 1963 Vey nice condition, dust jacket has some wear and two half inch tears at the top and bootm of spine. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Clefs Pour La Pensee Hindoue
|
|
|
Seghers, 1972 Book has some noticeable scuffs on front jacket, some minor shelf-wear. Otherwise great condition.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
La Doctrine Catholique
|
|
|
1927 Book in very good condition, cover is warn with age and a little sun discolouration. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
Manuel d'Apologetique: Introduction a La Doctrine Catholique
|
|
|
1928 Very good condition, warn with age and some sun discolouration. . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
Jerome's Commentary on Daniel: A Study of Contemporary Jewish and Christian Interpretations of the Hebrew Bible
|
|
|
Washington, Dc: The Catholic Biblical Association of America, 1978 Very good condition, cream-coloured paper cover, light sun discolouration on the spine. . Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Churches the Apostles Left Behind
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Press, 1984 small crease in bottom left corner of jacket. otherwise very good condition. As New/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
La Conversion
|
|
|
Desclee De Brouwer, 1979 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Ancient Fathers of the Desert, Volume 2
|
|
|
Brookline, Massachusetts: Hellenic College Press, 1986 Very good condition, some sun discolouration to the spine only. . Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $24.95
|
|
| 21) |
Confucius Speaks, Words to Live By
|
|
|
USA: Anchor Books, 1996 Very goog condition, nearly new, clean crisp cover. Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Saint Paul: Son Manifeste Pour L'année Sainte
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Éditions Jésus Marie et Notre Temps, 1975 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
My Walk With God
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada Very good condition. . Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $27.95
|
|
| 24) |
Pictorial Biblical Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Tel Aviv, Isreal: Hamikra Baolam Publishing House LTD., 1964 Very good condition, edited by Gaalyahu Cornfeld, Visual guide to the Old Testament. Jacket warn at the edges, includes many b/w. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Storehouse Principle: A Revolutionary God Idea for Creating Extraordinary Financial Stability
|
|
|
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Crossstaff Pub, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.95
|
|
| 26) |
Les Impasses de la Raison : Le Veritable Atheisme
|
|
|
Sainte-Foy, PQ, Canada: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval, 1989 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $26.95
|
|
| 27) |
Les Stromates Stromate V
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Du Cerf, 1981 Light reading wear.. Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Fifth Miracle: The Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 As New/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Mind of God: The Scientific Basis for a Rational World
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 As New/As New. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $10.95
|
|
| 30) |
Don't Know Much About the Bible: Everything You Need to Know About the Good Book but Never Learned
|
|
|
Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Eagle Brook, 1998 As New/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
L'Hindouisme et La Crise Du Monde Moderne
|
|
|
Paris: Encyclopedie Planete Mylar jacket is a bit discoloured, but cloth on book is fine. Excellent condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Alphonse De Liguori Nous Parle D'Amour: Une Anthologie Alphonsienne
|
|
|
Montreal: Imprimeries Gagne, 1982 Some noticeable shelf-wear along edges, spine. Book itself is still in excellent condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
Marguerite Bourgeoys And Her Congregation
|
|
|
Quebec, Canada: Garden City Press Includes black and white illustrations. Very good condition. . Cloth. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $6.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Saints' Guide to Happiness: Everyday Wisdom from the Lives of the Saints
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2003 As New/As New. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $16.95
|
|
| 35) |
Yemoja / Olokun: Ifa and the Spirit of the Ocean
|
|
|
Plainview, New York, U.S.A.: Original Pubns, 1993 Pamphlet-style stapled paperback. Some noticeable shelf-wear/scuffing on cover. Book itself is in great condition. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Conversion of Europe: From Paganism to Christianity, 371-1386 AD
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1997 Dust jacket has minor wrinkle in top-right corner along spine. Book itself is in nearly-new condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $39.95
|
|
| 37) |
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: FRS ARC, 1987 Excellent condition, woodcut print illustrated cover, religious studies. . Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Jean Calvin 1509-1564:Papers From The 1986 International Calvin Symposium McGill University. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Letters of St. Cyprian Volume 3 ANCIENT CHRISTIAN WRITERS
|
|
|
New York: Newman Press, 1986 Letters 55-66. Top corner bumped. In excellent condition.. Cloth. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $29.95
|
|
| 39) |
Saint Augustine's Prayer Book: A Book of Devotion for Members of the Episcopal Church
|
|
|
West Park, New York: Holy Cross Publications, 1969 Book has some very minor shelf-wear and browning along pages, but is very firm and otherwise in great condition. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $39.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Discourse Summaries
|
|
|
India: Vipassna Research Institute, 1995 Some scuffs and stains on cover, minor shelf-wear on binding . Otherwise perfect reading condition. . Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Ladder of Lights
|
|
|
Helios Book Ltd. , 1971 Very good condition, paper dust jacket has a few light wrinkles in it but otherwise very nice condition. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $29.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Messiah Idea in Jewish History
|
|
|
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1972 Ex-library. Has usual markings and cards inside. Book itself is quite tight, with minimal shelf-wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
Televangelism, Power and Politics on God's Frontier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co., 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Kuzari: An Argument for the Faith of Isreal
|
|
|
NY, NY: Schocken Books , 1968 Very good condition, Cover has some shelf wear and sun discolouration. . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Augustine and the Catechumenate
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesoa: The Liturgical Press, 1995 As new, perfect condition.. Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $16.95
|
|
| 46) |
Encyclopedic Dictionary of the Bible: A Translation and Adaptation of A. Van Den Born's Bijbels Woordenboek: Second Revised Edition 1954-1957
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1963 Excellent condition. Corners slightly bumped. Book quite heavy so extra shipping may be required.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $27.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Ineffable Name of God
|
|
|
NY, NY: Continuum, 2004 As new, perfect condition. . Signed by the Translator. Cloth. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Stations of the Cross
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward, 1955 Illustrated with fourteen woodcuts by the author. Price clipped jacket has some wear but is protected in clear plastic.. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Handbook of Jewish Thought
|
|
|
New York: Maznaim Publishing, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $21.95
|
|
| 50) |
Prayer of the Heart
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Mediaspaul, 1991 Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $22.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
