Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CHILDRENS

from Encore Books & Records

Browse CHILDRENS | Return to Encore Books & Records | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) La Bible Des Enfants

Paris: Compagnie Internationale Du Livre, 1981 Excellent condition. Dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.95
2) Mother Goose: A Golden Storytime Book

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957 Paperbakc cover has some minor shelf-wear and creasing, book itself is in great condition. . Paperback. Very Good/No. Illus. by Saviozzi, Adriana Mazza. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
3) The Bobbsey Twins

London, England: Grosset & Dunlop , 1956 Very good condition, dust jacket is quite warn with a 1" tear on top and bottom, b/w illustrations. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
4) Plum Pudding

San Francisco: Avenue Press, 1984 excellent condition. hand bound and ptinted, beautifully illustrated, children's alphabet. Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Chris Marrinan. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
5) Les Trois Petits Chats: Contes Merveilleux

Montreal: Editions Heritage Inc., 1981 Hardcover binding has some shelf-wear, scratches, child's name printed in permanent marker on back cover. Otherwise good condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $64.95
6) Jack and the Beanstalk

London, England: Chatto & Windus, 1981 Beautiful pop-up book, excellent condition, nearly new. . Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Irana Sheherd. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
7) Popular Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hand Christian

Great Britain: Blackie and Sons LTD Beautiful book, has a very small area of water damage at the bo. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.95
8) La Chaise au Fond de L'Oeil : Roman
Auden, W. H. And Norman Holmes Pearson

Montreal, PQ, Canada: X Y Z Publishing, 1998 Rare book, cover ihas some stains, shelf-wear and creases, book is in perfect condition. . Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.95
9) The Sleeping Beauty
Avery, Karen; Perrault, Charles

London, England: Chatto & Windus, 1975 Beautiful book, as new, very colourful pop-up book. . Hardcover. As New. Illus. by Karen Avory. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
10) Aventures Africaines
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 Top of jacket missing at binding, owner's name inscribed in book, Jacket becoming unglued at binding.. Very Good +/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
11) Le Livre Des Louveteaux (The Jungle Book)
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 Jacket detached on binding. 10th Edition. As New/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
12) Franchis L'Obstacle
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 Jacket detaching at binding, bottom right corner of jacket has a bit of shelf-wear/folding. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
13) Le Guide Du Chef Eclaireur
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 What appears to be an ink stain on bottom left of jacket. Jacket is also separating at binding. . As New/Good to Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
14) Pour Devenir Un Homme
Baden-Powell, Lord

Switzerland: Delachaux Et Niestle S.A., 1946 Jacket separating from book at binding, owner's name inscribed in book, French translation. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
15) My Doggie and I
Ballantyne, R.M

London: James Nisbet, 1881 Pictorial boards. Great condition, corners bumped, images stil visible, binding still tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.95
16) A Museum Guide for Parents of Curious Children: Learning Together from Objects
Bardt-Pellerin, Elisabeth

The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
17) Peter Pan and Wendy
Barrie, J.M

New York: Scribner's, 1940 Cloth hardcover binding faded and soiled, illustration still visible. Spine repaired with blue tape. Rather poor condition but perfect reading copy. Text is intact. . Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Blampied, Edmund. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
18) Glinda of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1920 Some minor shelf-wear to edges, corners slightly bumped. Pictorial board illustration intact, Typo on front cover lists illustartor as Jno R Neill. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Neill, John R.. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $44.95
19) L'IMAGERIE DE L'EVEIL
Beaumont, Emilie

Paris: FLEURUS, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.95
20) Leena's Ribbon *SIGNED*
Beck, Maysel E

West Virginia: McClain Printing, 1995 Cover has some minimal shelf-wear, book in great condition. SIGNED by author Maysel E. Beck. By Author. Paperback. Very Good/no Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $44.95
21) Trouble at Tullington Castle
Beresford, Elisabeth

London: Max Parrish, 1958 Orange cloth cover with blue illustrated jacket, some chips and tears.. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $42.95
22) Tunnels of Time: A Moose Jaw Adventure *SIGNED*
Bishop, Mary Harelkin

Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada: Coteau Books, 2000 Signed by author Mary Harelkin Bishop, great condition. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $49.95
23) Creative Dance in the First Three Grades
Boorman, Joyce

Don Mills, Ont.: Longman Canada, 1969 Corners slightly bumped, minor shelf-wear. Small bit of residue from old price sticker. Otherwise great condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
24) Painted Houses: Adapted Into English By Margaret Sperry
Borudska, Wanda

Copenhagen: The Golden Mill Press, 1961 Corners slightly bumped, book itself in wonderful condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $49.95
25) A Month with St Francis
Brother Ramon, SSF

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1999 Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
26) The Mozart Effect: Tapping the Power of Music to Heal the Body, Strengthen the Mind and Unlock the Creative Spirit
Campbell, Don;Campbell, Don G. *SIGNED*

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997 Signed by author. Minor shelf-wear. Otherwise excellent condition. . By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
27) ALICE AU PAYS DES MERVEILLES
Carroll, Lewis

Gallimard, 1996 French translation of Alice in Wonderland, dust jacket has some shelf-wear and two rips along the spine fixed with tape, book itself is immaculate. Inscribed by previous owner. . As New/Very Good. Illus. by Tenniel, Sir John. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.95
28) Keep the Pot Boiling
Clarke, Pauline

London: Faber & Faber, 1961 Dust jacket and book are both in great condition. Some minor shelf-wear and soiling to back of dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $32.95
29) The Fair in the Wild Wood
Clewes, Dorothy

London: Faber & Faber, 1949 Minor chips missing from dust jacket along spine, a 1-inch chip at top of dust-jacket. Book itself is still rather tight and in great condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $59.95
30) Reudor's the Doodled Family Haggadah
Coen, Jeff;Reudor

Stanton, California, U.S.A.: Atara Pub, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $28.95
31) JAMES ET LA GROSSE PECHE
DAHL, ROBERT

Gallimard, 1998 Beautiful illustrations, nearly new, excellent condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
32) Red Riding Hood
De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1990 Very nice copy, excellent condition, nearly new, beautiful drawinds by Edward Gorey. . Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Edward Gorey. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
33) NICK ET LE GLIMMUNG
DICK P.K

GALLIMARD, 1990 Book has some corner bumping, minor shelf-wear along edges, but is in excellent reading condition. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
34) I Like Hats
Drawson, Blair

Richmond Hill: Scholastic TAB Publications, 1980 2$ written in permanent marker at top right of front wrapper. Book itself is a little faded, otherwise intact. . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
35) Dick and Jane Basic Pre-Primer: Curriculum Foundation Series
Elson-Gray

Toronto: Gage-Nelson / W.J. Gage & Co. No date listed, appears to be a reading primer for teachers. Excellent condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $37.95
36) New World for Nellie
Emett, Rowland

New York: Harcourt, Brace & CO, 1952 Dust jacket has some noticeable pieces missing at top, noticeable shelf-wear. Book is still relatively tight, pages clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.95
37) The Puzzled Penguin
Faulkner, Keith

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Millbrook Pr, 1999 All pop-ups still intact. Virtually free of shelf-wear. Excellent condition, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.95
38) The World of Capt. John Smith
Foster, Genevieve

New York: Scribner's, 1959 Dust jaacket has a few rips and tears, as well as some minor shelf-wear. Book itself is in excellent condition. this book is NOT ex-library.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +-Very Good -. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.95
39) Story of Three Kings
Freeman, T.W

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978 As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
40) Children of the North
Frey, Katherine Stenger

Cornwall: Vesta, 1980 Jacket has a bit of creasing and shelf-wear. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. Illus. by McKee, Valerie D. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
41) The Wind in the Willows
Grahame, Kenneth

New York: Charles Scribner and Sons, 1954 Dust jacket has noticeable tears but fixed with mylar, book, text and spine in immaculate condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.95
42) Maggie Muggins and Mr. McGarrity
Grannan, Mary E

Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited, 1960 Dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. Book is in otherwise excellent condition.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $13.95
43) LIfe in the Tropics
Holsaert, Christopher

Irvington-on-Hudson, N.Y.: Harvey House Publisher, 1957 Black and white illustrated with large print. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Christopher Williams. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
44) Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue and Their Trick Dog
Hope, Laura Lee

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923 Pictorial cloth binding, some minor shelf-wear. Otherwise excellent condition. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
45) Three Billys go to Town
Howard, Nancy

New York: Parent's Magazine Press, 1967 Some scuffing along hardcover binding, some edge wear and corner rubbing. Book itself is very tight and in great condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, John E.. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
46) Worrals of the W.A.A.F
Johns, Captain W.E

Toronto: Venture: Books for Girls: The Musson Book Company, LTD. , 1944 Cloth binding in great condition, very minor shelf-wear. Binding tight and pages clean. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $27.95
47) The Murmuring Portrait: A Kay Tracey Mystery
Judd, Frances K

New York: Books, Inc., 1952 Dust jacket has some serious wear, tear, rips and chips. Book itself is in great condition. . Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
48) Puck of Pook's Hill
Kipling, Rudyard

London: Macmillan, 1931 Red cloth boards, binding still tight, minor shelf wear. Someone included a school quiz for grade 1, 1934. along with the book... . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
49) Rudyard Kipling's Verse Inclusive Edition 1885-1918
Kipling, Rudyard

Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Ltd., 1919 Blue clothbound boards with golden littering. Binding tight, pages clean, some minor shelf-wear. Great condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
50) The Golden Seeds: A Legend of Old Poland: Adapted Into English By Margaret Sperry
Konopnicka, Maria

Copenhagen: The Golden Mill Press, 1958 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Zieleniec, Bogdan. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $22.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: