Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUDAICA

from Encore Books & Records

Browse JUDAICA | Return to Encore Books & Records | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.
1) The Complete Edition of the 6th and 7th Books of Moses or moses' Magical Spirit-art

No price or publisher listed in book. e-mail for photos. "Known as the Wonderful arts by the old wise hebrews, taken from the mosaic books of the cabala and the talmud, for the good of mankind: Translated from the German, word for word, according to the Old writings - With numerous engravings: Published for the Trade. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.95
2) Twelve Israeli Painters

Tel Aviv: Lion the Printer, 1965 Featuring paintings by Mordechai Auniel, Margot l. Aschheim, Shaul Ohaly, Mordecai Ardon, Nahum Gutman, Shraga Weil, Shmuel Hatz, Jona Mach, Shalom Sebba, Esther Peretz-Arad, Josef Hossonogi, Ruth Schloss. Prints in great condition, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
3) In Memoriam: Israel Friedlaender, Bernard Cantor

New York Memorial Meeting Israel Friedlaender and Bernard Cantor, whose lives were sacrificed July 5, 1920 in the cause of Israel and in the service of humanity.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.95
4) The Mahzor Roma Haggadah

New York: The Orphans Hospital Ward of Israel, 1966 Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
5) The Tel Aviv Haggadah: First Printed Edition of an 18th Century Illluminated Hand-Written Haggadah with an Abridged Version of Don Isaac Abarbanel's Commentary

New York: The Orphans Hospital Ward of Israel, 1971 Pamphlet style. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
6) Jerusalem, The New City

Jerusalem: Ariel Publishing House Very nice condition, dust jacket has light wear at the top, b/w photographs, written in Hebrew. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.95
7) Canadian Jewish Year Book Vol. III: 1941-1942

Montreal: Canadian Jewish Publication Society, 1942 Some noticeable shelf-wear along spine, a few scuffs on red cloth binding. Spine beginning to crack slightly. Otherwise great condition. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
8) Community and the Individual Jew: Essays in Honor of Lavy M. Becker *SIGNED*
Aigen, Ronald S. And Hundert, Gershon D

Philadelphia: Reconstructionist Rabbinical College Press, 1986 SIGNED BY LAVY M. BECKER on jan 4, 1995. dust jacket has a bit of shelf-wear . As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $39.95
9) The Great Fair: Scenes from My Childhood
Aleichem, Sholom

New York: Noonday Press, 1955 Jacket has some rips, stains, tears, discoloratio nbut is all in one piece. Book itself is pretty intact.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.95
10) A Social and Religious History of the Jews Vol I &II
Baron, Salo Wittmayer

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1958 Very nice condition, no dust jacket, navy blue cloth binding. . 3rd Ed.. Cloth. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
11) Children of Job: American Second-Generation Witnesses to the Holocaust
Berger, Alan L

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Pr, 1997 Half-Leather. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $26.95
12) Path to Greatness: The Life of Maran Harav Elazar Menachem Man Shach Volume 1: Vaboilnik to Bnei Brak (1899-1953)
Bergman, Rabbi Asher

Jerusalem: Feldheim Publishers, 2009 As new. Pictorial boards. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $37.95
13) A History of Israel: Second Edition
Bright, John

Westminster Press, 1972 Dust Jacket has a bit of shelf-wear protected by a mylar cover. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
14) Windows for Jerusalem
Chagall, Marc

Jerusalem: Synagogue Hadassah - Hebrew University Medical Centre, 1963 Cover has usual used-book shelfwear, Spine is not in excellent condition, otherwise great condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $32.95
15) The Sidrot: Insights Into the Weekly Torah Reading
Chill, Abraham

Lynbrook, New York, U.S.A.: Gefen Books, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.95
16) Reudor's the Doodled Family Haggadah
Coen, Jeff;Reudor

Stanton, California, U.S.A.: Atara Pub, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $28.95
17) From Mandate To State 1923-48
Figler, Bernard

Montreal, Quebec, Canada , 1951 Very good condition, dust jacket is torn at the edges. . Very Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
18) The Haggadah of the Bene Israel of India
Fischel, Walter J. (Introduction)

New York: The Orphans Hospital Ward of Israel, 1968 Pamphlet style book. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
19) Among the Nations; Three Tales and a Play About Jews
Galsworthy, W.Somerset and Maugham, Jaques De Lacretelle, John Thomas Mann

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1948 Very good condition, spine a little warn at the top and bottom. green cloth binding. . Cloth. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.95
20) Emulating Our Creator: Based on the Teachings of Rav Avigdor Miller
Goldberger, Rabbi Moshe and Gindi, Sam J

New York: Targum/Feldheim, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
21) "Nowhere to Lay Their Heads": The Jewish Tragedy in Europe and Its Solution
Gollancz, Victor

Victor Gollancz LTD. paperback Pamphlet. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
22) Four Hundred Brothers and Sisters; A Story of Two Jewish Orphanages in montreal, Quebec 1909-1942
Gordon, Judy

Toronto, ON, Canada: Lugus Publications, 2003 As new, perfect condition. . Signed by Author. Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
23) The Messiah Idea in Jewish History
Greenstone, Julius H

Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1972 Ex-library. Has usual markings and cards inside. Book itself is quite tight, with minimal shelf-wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
24) Canadian Jewish Year Book 1939-1940
Grossman, Vladimir (Editor)

Canada: Plymouth Editions Inc. , 1939 Very good condition, suitable reading copy, some sun discolouration and shelf wear. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
25) Only a Path
Guber, Rivka

Tel Aviv: Massada Press Ltd., 1972 Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
26) The Kuzari: An Argument for the Faith of Isreal
Halevi, Judah

NY, NY: Schocken Books , 1968 Very good condition, Cover has some shelf wear and sun discolouration. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.95
27) The Ineffable Name of God
Heschel, Abraham Joshua

NY, NY: Continuum, 2004 As new, perfect condition. . Signed by the Translator. Cloth. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
28) Living Symbols: Symbols In Jewish Art And Tradition
Huberman, Uda

Israel: Massada Press Ltd., 1988 Very nice condition, light shelf wear, 158pp, colour and b/w photgraphs. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
29) Building Jewish Ethical Character
Kaminetsky, Joseph and Friedman, Rabbi Murray I. (editors)

New York: Fryer Foundation, 1975 Some minor shelf-wear, especially along spine. Otherwise in excellent condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
30) Handbook of Jewish Thought
Kaplan, Rabbi Aryeh

New York: Maznaim Publishing, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.95
31) Art of the Hebrew Tradition
Kayser, Stephen S. (editor)

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1955 Noticeable shelf-wear all around book, esp on spine, small rips and scrapes all over cover. Binding itself is tight, pages clean, otherwise great condition. . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $13.95
32) Witness to Horror
Kazimirski, Ann

Cote St-Luc, PQ, Canada: Ann Kazimirski, 1997 Excellent reading condition, some minor staining (possibly coffee) on first few pages, corners bumped due to bad storage. Otherwise great condition. . Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
33) The Jewish Contribution to the Modern World
King, Joe

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Montreal Jewish Publication Society, 2004 Corners very slightly creased due to improper storage. Otherwise great condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $28.95
34) Roanne: Enquete Sur Les Origines D'une communauté Juive Atypique *SIGNED*
Kott, Aline et Jacques

Paris: Édition Wern, 1998 SIGNED with inscription by author Aline Kott. Previous owner's initials on bottom-left of wrapper. Excellent condition.. By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $74.95
35) Modern Trendds In Jewish Education
Kurzweil, Zvi E

NY, NY: Thomas Yoseloff, 1964 Very good condition, dust jacket has some weat at the edges. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
36) Kerem: Creative Explorations in Judaism 5759 Nov.6 1999
Lagner, Gilah and Sara R. Horowitz (Editors)

Washington, D.C.: Jewish Study Centre Press Inc., 1999 Very good condition, " On Fathers and Daughters, and other reflections on parents and children, A Conversation with Lawrence Kushner by William Novak, midrash, photography, fiction, dance, theology, Torah study". Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.95
37) Kerem: Creative Explorations in Judaism 5755 Spring 1995
Lagner, Gilah and Sara R. Horowitz (Editors)

Washington, D.C.: Jewish Study Centre Press Inc., 1995 very good condition, "The Grandson of Laban Makes Everything Right, Balaam's Secret, and other words of Torah, Reflections on memory, women's prayers, and Jewish philosophy, also, fiction, poetry, liturgy". Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.95
38) Kerem: Creative Explorations in Judaism 5753 Winter 1992-93
Lagner, Gilah and Sara R. Horowitz (Editors)

Washington, D.C.: Jewish Study Centre Press Inc., 1992 Very good condition. "Who was that masked man? and other reflections on the Bible, Talmud and Prayer, Uncovering meanings in Jewish holidays, New midrash, rituals, liturgy, meditations". Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.95
39) Kerem: Creative Explorations in Judaism 5763 Nov. 8, 2002
Lagner, Gilah and Sara R. Horowitz (Editors)

Washington, D.C.: Jewish Study Centre Press Inc., 2002 Very good condition, "Using Personal Prayer For Healing, Conversations with Rabbi Ira Eisenstein, midrash, photography, new wedding rituals, humor, litargy". Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.95
40) Kerem: Creative Explorations in Judaism 5754 Winter 1994
Lagner, Gilah and Sara R. Horowitz (Editors)

Washington, D.C.: Jewish Study Centre Press Inc., 1994 Very good condition, "Midrash on Rebekah and Isaac, Sarah and Ruth, The Art of Halakhah,poetry" . Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.95
41) Kerem: Creative Explorations in Judaism 5756 Nov. 4 Winter 1996-96
Lagner, Gilah and Sara R. Horowitz (Editors)

Washington, D.C.: Jewish Study Centre Press Inc., 1995 Very good condition, " The practice of Meditation, a ceremony of healing, fiction, poetry, and reflections, Forms of Blue: meditation on the Holocaust in phot and poem, Faces and Facets of Israeli Women: A photographic Essay". . Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.95
42) The Mythology of All Races Vol. 5: Semitic
Langdon, Stephen H

New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964 spine beginning to crack, but very good condition. As New/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $39.95
43) Art from the Ashes: A Holocaust Anthology
Langer, Lawrence L

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1995 Excellent condition. Very lightly used. Corners slightly bumped, some very minor shelf-wear. Otherwise almost new condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $27.95
44) Kerem: Creative Explorations in Judaism Number 5 5757 1997
Langner, Gilah and Horowitz, Sarah R

Brooklyn: Ubiquity, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
45) The Old Bunch
Levin, Meyer

New York: The Citadel Press, 1946 Jacket is fixed with tape, and has some noticeable discoloration. Book itself is in good condition, grey cloth. Inquire for pictures.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $54.95
46) Man And Machine/or: The Lost Honor Of Labor
Lifshitz, Uri

Israel: The Open Museum Tefen, 1987 Rare, Very nice condition, light sun discolouration. . Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
47) Pillar of Fire: The Rebirth of Israel - a Visual History
Lossin, Yigal

Israel: Shikmona Publishing, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
48) Contemporary Hebrew
Mansoor, Menahem

Springfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Behrman House, 1976 Noticeable shelf-wear along edges. Block of text clean and tight, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
49) The Invisible Isaiah; Evidence For The Authorship of the Prophetic Book
Margalioth, Rachel

New York, NY: Sura Institute for Research, 1964 Very nice condition, no dust jacket, enscribed by previous owner. . Cloth. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
50) Yossele's Hoilday and the Brave Maccabees
Mazer, Sonia

New York: Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1939 Pictorial boards scuffed, corners bumped, very noticeable shelf-wear. Binding still tight, pages clean, . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: