Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

LANGUAGE

from Encore Books & Records

1) Guide to the Standardized Yiddish Orthography

NY, NY: Grenich Printing Corp. , 1961 Very good condition, no jacket. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
2) Manuel De Phrases Francaises et Anglaises

Montreal: Librairie Beauchemin Good reading copy only.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
3) Alif Baa: Introduction to Arabic Letters and Sounds
Al-Batal, Mahmoud;Brustad, Kristen;Al-Tonsi, Abbas

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Georgetown Univ Pr, 1995 Holes along spine to place in 3-ring binder. Excellent condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
4) The Book of Runes
Blum, Ralph H

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993 Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.95
5) English 2600: Revised Edition: A Programed Course in Grammar and Usage
Blumenthal, Joseph C

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962 Faded, some shelf-wear along edges. Otherwise great condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $11.95
6) Computer-Aided Translation Technology : A Practical Introduction
Bowker, Lynne

Ottawa, ON, Canada: University of Ottawa Press/Presses de l'Universite d'Ottawa, 2002 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.95
7) Understanding Language Structure, Interaction, and Variation: An Introduction to Applied Liguistics and Sociolinguistics for Nonspecialists
Brown, Steven and Salvatore Attardo

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: The University of Michigan Press, 2000 Very good condition, light shelf wear. . Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95
8) Historie D'une Langue: Le Français
Cohen, Marcel

Paris: Messiador: Éditions Sociales, 1987 Book is in great condition, some minor shelf-wear. Wrappers slightly faded. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.95
9) Manuel Pratique de Terminologie
Dubuc, Robert

Portobello Brossard, PQ, Canada: Linguatech, 2002 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
10) A Concise English Grammar for Foreign Students - Revised Edition
Eckersley, C.E

London: Longman Group Ltd., 1979 Front cover slightly creased. Otherwise great condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
11) Say It My Way: How to Avoid Certain Pitfalls of Spoken English, Together With a Decidedly Informal History of How Our Language Rose (or Fell)
Espy, Willard R

USA: Doubleday & Company INC, 1980 Very good condition, dust jacket lightly warn. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.95
12) Sans Cailloux: Procédés En Phonétique
Gagnon, Berthe

Canada, 1946 Book is in excellent condition, very little shelf-wear, otherwise great condition. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
13) Linguistique Appliquée et Didactique Des Langues
Girard, Denis

Paris: Armand Colin - Longman, 1972 Some pencil underlining, markings. Very minor shelf-wear. Excellent condition. French. . Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
14) Vocabulaire et Langage: Suggestions; Essai De Progression a L'usage Des Maitres
Girolami-Boulinier, Andrée

Neuchatel: Delachaux Et Niestle, 1971 Appears to have been re-bound in orange cloth. Block of text is in excellent condition. Only ex-lib mark inside book is due-date slip in theback. Otherwise great condition. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95
15) Les Grands Courants De La Linguistique Moderne: Cinquième Édition
Leroy, Maurice

Bruxelles: Presses Universitaires De Bruxelles, 1966 Some shelf-wear to edges, most noticeable around spine. Otherwise excellent condition. . Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $13.95
16) Semantics: Volumes 1 and 2
Lyons, John

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981 Wrappers on both books a little sun-faded. Bindings still very tight. Excellent condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $29.95
17) Contemporary Hebrew
Mansoor, Menahem

Springfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Behrman House, 1976 Noticeable shelf-wear along edges. Block of text clean and tight, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95
18) Éléments De Linguistique Générale
Martinet, A

Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1960 Noticeable shelf-wear along wrappers, faded cover. Small marikng in pen on front wrapper. Excellent reading copy. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95
19) Grammaire Grecque Entièrement Refondue Par A. Dain, J.-A. De Foucault et P. Poulin
Ragon, E

Paris: J. De Gigord, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $27.95
20) MORI; Hebrew Self Taught
Riklis, L.I

Isreal, 1981 Great condition. Volume 2. . Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Barookh Urwand. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.95
21) MORI: Hebrew Self Taught
Riklis, L.I

Isreal, 1975 First Volume. Great condition. . Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Barookh Urwand. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.95
22) Arabic with Ease: Day By Day Method
Schmidt, J.J.; Geist, Stephen

France: Assimil S.A., 1979 Book has some stains on front of hard-cover binding, otherwise great condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.95
23) Expression and Meaning : Studies in the Theory of Speech Acts
Searle, John R

Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1985 Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
24) The Language of Tennyson's 'In Memoriam'
Sinfield, Alan

England: Basil Blackwell Q, 1971 Jacket protected in mylar. some pages lightly marked in pencil inside. very good condition. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $24.95
25) Une Logique De La Communication
Watzlawick, P.; Beavin, J. Helmick; Jackson, Don D

Paris: Points, 1972 Publication date says 1972 but other listed books by author go up to 1988. Great condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: