VINTAGEfrom Encore Books & Records |
|
Browse VINTAGE | Return to Encore Books & Records | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Classics books
|
| 1) |
The Bobbsey Twins
|
|
|
London, England: Grosset & Dunlop , 1956 Very good condition, dust jacket is quite warn with a 1" tear on top and bottom, b/w illustrations. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $29.95
|
|
| 2) |
The World's Mightiest Jazz Catalog
|
|
|
USA: Fantasy Records , 1979 Very good condition. A compilation of jazz albums from Fantasy, Prestige, Milestone, Galaxy, and Riverside labels. . Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Tullington Film-makers
|
|
|
Great Britain: Max Parrish & Co. , 1960 Very good condition, dust jacket has some wear. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Trouble With Jenny's Ear
|
|
|
USA: Little Brown & CO., 1960 Very good condition, dust jacket has some wear and a small 2 cm tear at the top of the spine. . Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
South Africa
|
|
|
London, England: Thomas Nelson & Sons Romance of Empire Series, very good condition, some shelf wear, pages sunned, . Cloth. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Agent Nine Solves His First Case
|
|
|
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company Very good condition, dust jacket very lightly warn at the edges. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Indians, Indians, Indians
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publisheers, 1950 Very good condition, suitable reading copy, dust jacket has some wear at the edges. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Loser's End
|
|
|
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company Very good condition, dust jacket has a small tear at the top right corner. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Who's in Charge Here?
|
|
|
London, England: Collins, 1971 Very nice copy, excellent condition, illustrated dust jacket in very nice condision. . Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Lassie Come Home
|
|
|
Great Britain: The John C. Winston Company, 1940 Very good condition, dust jacket has a one inch tear at the top, nice chalk illustrations inside. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Whispering Rails
|
|
|
Chicago, USA: The Goldsmith Publishing Company Very good condition, dust jacket has a tear across the top and bottom spine. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
Patricia's Secret
|
|
|
USA: John C. Winston Company, 1956 Very good condition, jacket has some wear at the edges and a 1cm tear at the top of the spine. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Wizard of the Pigeons
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ace Fantacy Books , 1986 Very good condition, cover has a crease mark at the bottom corner. . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Moby Dick
|
|
|
Chicago, USA: The Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1952 Very nice copy, adapted by: David Temple, dust jacket warn at the edges. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Golden Road
|
|
|
Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1944 Very good condition, dust jacket warn at the edges. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Paradise Summer
|
|
|
London, England: The Children's Book Club, 1963 Very nice copy, dust jacket protected with mylar. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Blue Aunt
|
|
|
NY, NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1918 Very nice condition, decorative blue cloth cover. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Katherine Pyle. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Little Wilding
|
|
|
Canada: Thomas Nelson & Sons Frontispiece, Very good condition, dust jacket it quite warn. . Cloth. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Lives of A Bengal Lancer
|
|
|
NY, NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publisheers, 1930 Very good condition, enscribed by previous owner, dust jacket in very good condition with some wear at the edges. . Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada) |
Price: CAD $12.95
|
|
