cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business

from VELMA CLINTON BOOKS

Browse Business | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 971 listings found.
1) HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW - ON HUMAN RELATIONS

NY Harper & Row . 1979. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 0060117893 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; First Printing of Stated First Edition . 472pp. Index. 9-1/2" Tall . Black boards w/bright gold spine lettering. BUSINESS. Includes the writings of 30 outstanding social scientists and thinkers from the world of business, who address questions vital to the operations of any organaization. The viewpoint is sometimes an unconventional one in that many of the writers suggest that much of the literature on management has tended to either downplay or neglect the 'irrational' components of human behavior, the realms of emotion, intuitiion, judgment, and creativity. The book is divided into five sections, providing a comprehensive survey of HBR's most significant articles on the nonrational aspects of management. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
2) THE VALUE-ADDED TAX: Lessons from Europe
Aaron, Henry J. , editor

Wash. DC: Brookings Institution. Very Good-. c. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 081570027X . Minor wear/rubbing on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Multi-toned, brown tan , cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. 21 tables. BUSINESS / ECONOMY. "What advantages, if any, does this form of taxation have? Could it be applied in a country made up of states with varying sales taxes without inequity and without creating difficulties in federal-state fiscal relations? To shed some light on these questions, a conference of international experts was held at Brookings in 1980 to discuss the experience of six European countries with the value-added tax. The papers written by economists from these countries make up this book. " ; 9" Tall; 107 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
3) SELLING ON THE FAST TRACK How to Become a Sales Athlete
Aaronson, Kathy

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399134611 . Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor wear and soil on complete dust jacket. ; Green and blue boards, bright gold lettering. BUSINESS. Teaches youhow to become a Most Valuable Player in your industry. Outlined here are fresh, specific selling techniqus for anyone who want to achieve vocational security and maximum income earning potential. ; 8-3/4"Tall; 222 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) INVENTING THE INTERNET
Abbate, Janet

Cambrdge MA: MIT Press. Very Good+. c. 1999. Hardcover. 0262011727 . Binding and contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Black cloth, bright metallic red lettering. Bibliography. Index. Occasional figures in text. BUSINESS. "In this book I trace the history of the Internet from the development of networking ideas and techniques in the early 1960s to the introductioin of the World Wide Web in the 1990s. I have chosen to focus on a set of topics that illuminate what I believe to be the most important social and cultural factors shaping the Internet...In telling the story of the Internet, I also try to fill a gap in historical writing about computers. Much of the literature on the history of computing has focused on changes in hardware, on the achievements of individual inventors, or on the strategies of commerical firms or other institutions...In this book if hope to cross the divide that exists between narratives of production and narratives of use. I demonstrate that the kinds of social dynamics that we associate with the use of networks also came into play during their creation, and that users are not necessarily just 'consumers' of a technology but can take an active part in defining its features. "; 9-1/4" Tall; 264 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
5) KAISHA, THE JAPANESE CORPORATION
Abegglen, James C. & George Stalk, Jr

NY: Basic Books. Very Good-. c. 1985. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0465037119 . 1-1/2" long white curved line on front cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Very Minor edge soil. No DJ. ; Maroon cloth, red and bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. A few figures, mostly graphs, in text. BUSINESS. "This book is about the business corporations of Japan - the Kaisha - which now play key roles in the world business arena. We have sought to describe and explain the competitive behavior of Japan's companies to those Western businessmen whose own competitive decisions and actions require a more complete understand of the kaisha. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 309 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) THE LEAN COMMUNICATIONS PROVIDER Surviving the Shakeout through Service Management Excellence
Adams, Elizabeth K. & Keith J. Willetts

NY: McGraw Hill. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1996. Third Printing. Hardcover. 007070306X . 1/8" tear in top of spine. Name stamped on fore edge and inside front cover. Shallow dent in back cover's bottom edge. Else binding is clean and sound. Contents are almost like new. 1/4" tear in top of DJ's spine, else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Blue boards, bright copper lettering. Index. Dozens of figures in text. BUSINESS. "Technology isn't the issue. Service is. Companies that master the delivery of innovative, high-quality, cost-effective services will prosper. Those that can't will become victims of the shakeout...This book will help you identify the key competitive issues facing your company plus give you the tools and techniques needed for action...this hands-on book gives you a front-row seat to one of the most significant business transformations is history. You'll not only understand the magnitude of the chanes but you'll have a head start on winning the race. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 252 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
7) PUTTING DEMOCRACY TO WORK, REVISED EDITION A Practical Guide for Starting and Managing Worker-Owned Businesses
Adams, Frank T. & Gary B. Hansen

San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Publishers. G+. 1992. Revised Edition. Paperback; First Printing. 1881052095 . Oversize Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. One page has a crease caused by the use of a hair-pin as a bookmark. Minor, neat, light yellow highlighting on pages 22-29; remainder of text is clean, unworn. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 324pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS. "This is a comprehensive 'how to' guide for giving either a start-up or existing business a democratic, worker-owned form...covers all aspects of setting up, operating, financing, and managing a worker-owned business. " Basic principles. Feasibility assessment. Business plan. Financing. Legal requirements and structures. Decision making issues. Sources of assistance. Model Byi-laws. Model business plan. Sample documents. Footnotes. Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) NO MORE 'NICE GIRL' Power, Sexuality and Success in the Workplace
Agonito, Rosemary, Ph. D

Holbrook Massachusetts: Bob Adams, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 1558502440 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Dark blue boards, bright gold lettering. Notes. Bibliography. Index. BUSINESS. Offers women realistic strategies for dealing with personal, professional, and structural sexism. A compelling series of personal accounts that illuminates the barriers women face and reveals the connections between the seemingly disparate events in their personal and professional lives. ; 7-3/4"Tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) THE RENAISSANCE OF AMERICAN STEEL Lessons for Managers in Competitive Industries
Ahlbrandt, Roger S. & Richatd J. Fruehan & Frank Giarratani

NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1996. Hardcover. 0195108280 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Gift note on ffep. One un-dogged page, else contents are clean, unmarked. Minor rubbing on clean, complete DJ. ; Gray cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Selected bibliography. Index. A few figures in text. BUSINESS. "By the end of the 1980s, the once mighty US steel industry seemed on its last legs. More than a quarter of a million jobs had been lost, and communities like Pittsburgh and Bethlehem were devastated. Yet today, the industry again stands as a world-class competitor. In (this book , the authors) ..illuminate the forces behind this remarkable comeback, drawing valuable lessons for managers not only in the steel business but in any business now battling the global marketplace. " ; 9-1/2" Tall; 178 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
10) AT AMERICA'S SERVICE How Corporations Can Revolutionize the Way They Treat Their Customers
Albrecht, Karl

Homewood IL: Dow Jones-Irwin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (c. 1988) 1989. Hardcover. 1556230958 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear & soil on the complete DJ. ; Light gray boards, bright gold lettering in brown spine panels. Index. Occasional figures in text. BUSINESS. Albrecht focuses on the issues and problems in the implementation of the essential service management model introudced in his previous best-seller SERVICE AMERICA. There is a big difference between taking responsibility for human outcomes and just following instructions . Albrecht presents a transformational idea - turning the traditional pyramid of authority upside down. He shows you why putting those who serve the customes at the top of the figurative pyramid - making their capabilities, needs, and problems the central focus of management - results in employee enthusiasm, motivation, commitment, and a superior service product. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 241 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
11) YOUR SPIRITUAL GOLD MIND The Divine Guide to Financial Freedom
Alexandrov, V. John

Worcester MA: Fearless Inc.. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 0967620899 . Oversize Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; 7 x 9-1/4", 305pp. The blue PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS / RELIGION. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title: "To Charles, You deserve to be wealthy. John Alexandrov 10-26-00"... "Can help you understand the relationship between spiritual fulfillment and financial prosperity. This powerful narrative is rich with insights, and most importantly, will help you take the actions necessary to accept all the abundance that is yours by birthright...Features: The 'spiritual laws' of money awareness and money application. The 'principle centered' process that will help you develop true abundance as well as financial freedom. 101 affirmations which explain in detail how to 'accept' the wealth that is yours by birthright. The single most important secret to developing 'riches' in the world today. " . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) YOUR MONEY AND YOUR LIFE A Lifetime Approach to Money Management
Aliber, Robert Z

NY: Basic Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 046509340X . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on clean and complete dust jacket. ; Light gray cloth, bright metallic-green lettering. Annotated bibliography. Index. Charts in text. BUSINESS. Shows that for each individual there is a time to accumulate wealth and a time to spend it. Ideally, we should know exactly how to match our investment decisions to key dates in our lives, but of course we don't. What this unusual, entertaining, and immensely useful book offers is not only invaluable information about how to assess alternative investment opportunities in stocks, bonds, real estate, tax shelters, and so on, but more importantly, a lifetime approach to managing your finances in a period of variable inflation and certain taxes. ; 8-1/2"Tall; 239 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.25
13) BEYOND SPINOFF Military and Commercial Technologies in a Changing World
Alic, John A. , Et Al

Boston: Harvard Business School Press. VG/G+. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0875843182 . Binding is clean, sound , unworn, and just a tad warped. Contents are almost like new. 3/4" tear in DJ's top edge, else minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 9-3/8" Tall, 428pp. Dark gray cloth, bright silver lettering. BUSINESS. "This book, packed with data, case studies, and policy recommendations, offers fresh insights into the management of technology in the firm and new approaches to US technology policy based on sound economics, practical management, and the challenges of global markets. .. In the past, when American industry enjoyed a commanding lead over its international competitors, 'spinoff ' from military R&D and procurement to commercial applications was thought to be sufficient to ensure industrial leadership. But, as the authors explain, spinoff has never been an effective approach to enriching commerical technology. "Index. Additional authors: Lewis M. Branscomb, Harvey Brooks, Ashton B. Carter , & Gerald L. Epstein. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) MODEL CODE OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY AND CODE OF JUDICIAL CONDUCT
Allen, H. William & David R. Almond, & R. Walter Bachman, Jr. , Et Al

Chicago: Center For Professional Responsibility. Very Good-. c. 1986. Trade Paperback. 0897072766 . Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Tan & brown cover is about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS. "The Model Code of Professional Responsibility points the way to the aspiring and provides standards by which to judge the transgressor. Each lawyer must find within his own conscience the touchstone against which to test the extent to which his actions should rise above minimum standards. But in the last analysis it is the desire for the respect and confidence of the members of his profession and of the society which he serves that should provide to a lawyer the incentive for the highest possible degree of ethical conduct. " The Canons: A lawyer should assist in maintaining the integrity and competence of the legal profession; A lawyer should assist the legal profession in fulfilling its duty to make legal counsel available; A lawyer should assist in preventing the unauthorized practice of law; A lawyer should preserve the confidences and secrets of a client; A lawyer should exercise independent professional judgment on behalf of a client; A lawyer should represent a client competently; A lawyer should represent a client zealously within the bounds of the law; A lawyer should assist in improving the legal system; A lawyer should avoid even the appearance of professioal impropriety. Definitions. Index. ; 9" Tall; 134 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
15) CREATING WEALTH
Allen, Robert G

NY Simon & Schuster C 1983. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. 0671442813 . First Printing . 304pp. Index. 8vo . HC. Light gray cloth spine , red boards, bright metallic-red lettering . Business. Provides detailed information how to use leverage to multiply holdings while minimizing risks; how to take the greatest advantage of the new tax laws; when to diversity and in what directions; and how to set up corporations and trusts to protect your assets . Price-cut DJ has a small stained area on the bottom edge of the back panel and back flap where color from the cover has tranferred onto the DJ. Small stained area on back cover's lower edge and two very small stains (coffee? ) on bottom edge, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Lengthy gift notation on front free endpaper. Contents are clean and sound. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) CREATING WEALTH
Allen, Robert G

NY Simon & Schuster C 1983. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0671442813 . Very minor wear on clean & sound biniding. Minor edge soil. Contents are almost like new. 3x4" piece cut from bottom of DJ's back flap, else very minor wear and soil on the dust jacket. ; . 304pp. Index. 8vo . Light gray boards , bright metallic-red lettering . BUSINESS. Provides detailed information how to use leverage to multiply holdings while minimizing risks; how to take the greatest advantage of the new tax laws; when to diversity and in what directions; and how to set up corporations and trusts to protect your assets . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) MALPRACTICE A Trial Lawyer's Advice for Physicians (How to Avoid, How to Win)
Alton, Walter G. , Jr

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1977. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0316035009 . Rubber stamp notation on top edge and ffep. A very small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. DJ is moderately worn & rubbed, with minor soil. ; Medium gray cloth, white lettering. BUSINESS. "...presents many practical examples and excerpts from courtroom testimony to teach the law and its implications for you in your day-to-day medical care. Mr. Alton covers every aspect of medical malpractice from its legal definition through trial proceedings, including how to be a good witness. He also describes the precautions you can take in each setting of medical care from office treatment of patients to hospital and emergency situations. Topics covered in detail include the statute of limitations, the nature and extent of the doctor-patient relationship, and informed consent. In addition, Mr. Alton describes, in step-by-step detail, specific ways to minimize the chance of a lawsuit by personalizing your treatment and keeping accurate records. Further, the author gives a thorough explanation of pretrial, trial, and posttrial activity, including settlements and appeals. " Index. Glossary. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 230 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
18) CASUALTY CLAIMS GUIDE
America Fore Education Center

U. S. A.: America Fore Insurance Group. Good. c. 1954. First Printing. Hardcover. Binding is edge worn, especially the top fore edges, and the bottom fore corners, which are worn through to the boards. Back cover is rubbed, binding shows only minor wear, and is sound. Name in ink and some pencil scribbles on front endpapers. Very occasional pencil underlining throughout text (more frequent toward front of book) . The paper is nice and white. No dust jacket. ; Black cloth, silver lettering. Glossary of insurance terms. Index. A few drawings in text. BUSINESS. The handling of casualty claims requires some knowlede of law, of medicine, sometimes of engineering, but most important of all, of human nature. The claims represwentataive has the responsibility first of all of determining what the claimant is entitled to, and secondly of convincing the claimant of the correctness of our position. Some chapters: general principles of coverage; general principles of law; medical aspects of claims; claims practice and procedure; claims philosophy and psychology; safety and the adjuster. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 236 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $26.25
19) HOW TO SELL YOUR HOME FAST The Only Guide You'll Need for the Succcessful Sale of Your Home!
American Homeowners Foundation

Arlington VA: American Homeowners Foundation. Near Fine. c. 1994. Trade Paperback. 094031309X . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Glossy illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Glossary. BUSINESS. The American Homeowners Foundation, a nonprofit educational and research organization, walks you through all the steps in the process of selling your home, including: deciding whether you should sell; preparing the home to sell fast; setting the price; selling it yourself; finding the best agent; qualifying the buyer; and negotiating strategies and techniques. You 'll learn that the real secret of selling your home fast is no single, simple step, but doing many things, and doing all of them right. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 142 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) MARKET DRIVEN MANAGEMENT Prescriptions for Survival in a Turbulent World
Ames, B. Charles & James D. Hlavacek

Homewood IL: Dow Jones-Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 1556230389 . Binidng is almost as new. Contents are very lightly age-yellowed, a little more so in the margins, but are otherwise almost as new. Very minor wear/rubbing on clean, complete DJ. ; Light gray boards, bright gold letttering in brown spine panels. Informational endpapers. Index. A few figures in text. BUSINESS. Tackles the strategic issues that will determine the difference between success and failure. Offers prescriptions for creating a more market driven business, helping managers measure the degree to which their organization is market driven and identify where improvement is needed. Demonstrates through hundreds of examples how market driven business teams identify market riches, develop competitive advantages, have the right capabilities and cost structures, and achieve better implementation of results. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 186 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) BOOKSELLING IN AMERICA AND THE WORLD Some Observations & Recollections in Celebration of the 75th Anniversary of the American Booksellers Association
Anderson, Charles B. , editor

NY: Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1975. Hardcover. 0812905393 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on ffep, top edge, title page, & bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued & taped inside the covers. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Tan cloth, red lettering. Appendixes. More than two dozen b/w illus. , mostly photos. BUSINESS. "This is a book in praise of booksellers, engaged in a profession as old as books themselves, and brings to the reader a first-hand account of their activities. The American Booksellers Assoction is 75 years old. It began by a letter to other booksellers, from six shop owners as far removed form each other as Utica and Grand Rapids...In America, to be an early bookseller was also often to be a book publisher and somtimes, judiciously, a book priate. This and other lore of American bookselling are gracefully set forth by John Tebbel, the acknokwledged authority on the American book trade...This celebration of bookselling provides as well an omnium gatherum of photographs of noteworthy events and people in the bookselling world..." ; 9-1/2" Tall; 214 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
22) VIDEO EDITING AND POST-PRODUCTION: A PROFESSIONAL GUIDE, SECOND EDITION
Anderson, Gary H

White Plains NY: Knowledge Industry Publications, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 1988. Second Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0867292571 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Dark blue boards, bright gold lettering. Scores of figures in text (b/w photos, schematics, charts, drawings, forms) . Index. Glossary. Loosly laid in is an 8 x 10" color test chart from Videomaker Magazine with a b/w test pattern printed on the reverse. BUSINESS. Explains the logical sequence of steps to follow to create the best possible product and emphasizes the basic information that professionals need to acquire a practical, working knowledge of editing equipment and the post-productionprocess. This second editon includes new information and illustrations, bringing you up-to-date on such topics as: the component video signal, field-rate SMPTE time code, betacam SP® VHS Hi-Fi, MII, the videotape editing bay, control tack editing, offline editing, edit list cleaning, multiformat editing, and the latest film-to-video offline editing systems, digital video effects, electronic animation and graphics, and personal computers that function as edit controllers and edit list management tools. This book focuses on the basic elements and procedures that are fundamental to effective post-production - including the aestetic principles that have guided professional film and video editors. ; 8-5/8 x 11-1/4"; 219 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
23) FISHERY MANAGEMENT AND EXTENDED MARITIME JURISDICTION: THE PHILIPPINE TUNA FISHERY SITUATION East-West Environment and Policy Institute Research Report No. 4
Aprieto, Virginia L

Honolulu: East-West Center. Good+. 1981. Booklet. Saddle-stapled booklet. 3/4" circular orange lable with "326" written on it, on the lower part of the front cover, near the spine. Several sharp, shallow dents in the upper portion of the front cover. Otherwise very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 9" Tall, 78pp. Light brown saddle-stapled booklet with PAPER COVERS about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS. "Presents the ocean assets, activities, policies, and problems of one country (the Philippines) as they relate to fisheries management and the emerging regime of extended maritime jurisdiction. The tuna-fishing industry was studied for two reasons: first, tunas comprise the most important commercial fishery of the country; and second, this resource is transnational in distribution and therefore likely to transcend national maritime jurisdictional boundaries. ...The studiy reveals many deficiencies in fisheries management policies and practices in the country, as well as the mounting problems the Philippines faces in dealing with its neighbors in relation to the use of a shared resource. " Bibliography. A few b/w photos, tables, maps. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) WOMAN'S DAY BOOK OF FUND RAISING
Ardman, Perri and Harvey Ardman

NU St. Martin's Press C 1980. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Hardcover. 0312886462 . 313pp. Index. Tall 8vo . HC. Light tan cloth spine, tan boards, bright metallic lettering . Business. An essential guide for serious amateur fund raisers, who hope to raise $500 - $500, 000 for their civic, religious, or charitable organizations . Pages 39-49 have underlining with one brief margin note. Several pages are neatly highlgihted in yellow. Minor soil and wear to white, complete dust jacket. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, contents are sound. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) VALUEGROWTH INVESTING A Disciplined Approach to Investment. Investor's Guide
Arnold, Glen

London: Pearson Education. Good+. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0273656252 . Trade paperback. Top of spine is lightly bumped, with a 1/4" tear. The paper covering the spline is split about an inch from it's bottom edge. Otherwise binding is clean and sound. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 358pp. Cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. BUSINESS. Draws on investment principles discovered by world-renowned investors such as Peter Lynch and Warren Buffett. Combines these principles with insights provided by recent developments in the field of business strategy to provide a coherent investment philosophy for tomorow's investment strategies. Describes what the ordinary investor should focus on and then offers evaluation techniques to identify underpriced shares. Provides tools for analysing key investment factors. Shows that successful investing does not require great intellect, it requires great principles. " Glossary. Bibliography. Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.00
26) MICROECONOMICS STUDY GUIDE Sixth Edition
Arnold, Roger A

Mason OH: Thomson / South-Western. Good+. C. 2004. Sixth Edition; First Printing. Large Paperback. 0324163614 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. There are a few pencilled-in answers to questions, and some margin marks, through p.84, else contents are clean. ; The orange, photo-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS. This is the Study Gude for Microeconomics, 6e. Includes questions covering the material covered in each chapter of the book and an Answer Key. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 278 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
27) HYPE
Aronson, Steven M. L

NY Morrow 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688012280 . First printing . 399pp. Index. 16p b/w photos. Tall 8vo . HC. Gray cloth spine, gray boards, bright silver lettring . BUSINESS. Rips the wrapping off the celebrity package, revealing in shocking detail how public figures are manufactued - often by themselves. In this outrageous and at time hilarious book - a witch's brew of sensational gossip and keen cultural observation - the author brilliantly describes and boldly decodes the mechanism of hype. . Minor wear to clean DJ, although there are two areas of deep scratches on the back panel which are reflected in minor indentations on the back cover. Top and bottom 1/16" of spine are faded, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and sound. VG - / G + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
28) LOVE & PROFIT The Art of Caring Leadership
Autry, James A

NY: Wm. Morrow & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688089216 . Top of spine is lightly bumped, else binding is almost as new. Contents are almost like new. Top of DJ's spine is lightly bumped, else dust jacket is almost as new. ; Purple cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. ..BUSINESS. A unique management primer, in poetry and prose - a book about motivation, about how to inspire your high achievers even higher, but it's also about learning how to quit, how to go home at the end of the day and put the office aside. Covers: coping with the impossible choices that are a manager's daily lot; how to express disappointment with a key employee; how to accommodate not just the big achievers, but the drones, the incurables, the deadwood, those whose best really isn't good enough. ; 8-1/2"Tall; 213 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
29) HOTEL DU PONT STORY Wilmington, Delaware 1911 - 1981
Ayres, Harry V

Wilmington, Delaware: Serendipity Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. (c. 1981) 1984. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0914988077 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering. BUSINESS HISTORY. Traces the early history of the hotel, its involvement in the Wilmington business community and the state of Delaware and its steady development to the prestigious position it holds today. 16p color photos, b/w photos scattered throughout text. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 209 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) MANAGING THE ACADEMIC MEDICAL PRACTICE The Two-Headed Eagle
Bachrach, David J. , Et Al

Englewood CO: Medical Group Management Assn.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 1992. Hardcover. 0933948468 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Light purple-gray cloth, black lettering and cover design. A few figures in text. BUSINESS. This book concerns the area of medical group management within the administration of academic practices. It describes the organizational and strategic framework that sets academians apart from private medical practitioners. Topics for this text were selected which illustrate the diverse nature of the discipline. This book relates elements of history, law, organization, finance and function to academic practice administration. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 294 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) DEVELOPING MANAGERIAL SKILLS IN ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS
Badawy, M. K

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. 1982. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0442204817 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 6th printing . Index. Charts . Dark green boards, white lettering on spine and front cover . Business. Managerial skills can be developed. An invaluable primer of basic principles . Provides a practical framework for managing engineering, R&D, and other technical functions, as well as exploring options and avenues for developing and improving the managerial skills of technical people. Badawy focuses on technical management 'in action, ' giving you skill-building, thoroughly concrete approaches that always address the specific needs of the practitioner. Practical examples bridge the traditional gap between the theory and practice of technical managment. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 368 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
32) ADVERTISING LAYOUT AND ART DIRECTION
Baker, Stephen

NY: McGraw Hill. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1959. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. The DJ's spine is quite darkened, but the lettering is clear. Small piece missing from top of DJ's spine, the white portions of the DJ are pretty yellowed, otherwise minor wear and soil on DJ. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked; Medium gray cloth, white lettering. Bibliography. Index. Hundreds of illustrations. BUSINESS. In quick, kprecise, illustrated stages, this remarkably differnt book covers the two major areas of advertising art - layout and art direction. It dals with both the creative and directorial aspects of developing a graphic advertising idea and seeting it through to production. Emphasizes the importance of getting the RIGHT story across to the consumer. The book shows you, with sample after sample, what you get with various art tokols, how to use them, what makes a composition "good, " how to choose type for appearance and readability, how to get the ad notices and read, how to apply your knowledge of production creatively, and much more. The art director's job is explained along with techniques for working with the copy staff, the account executives, and the clients. How to run the art department and t5o get the work out and still keep the staff enthusiastic. ; 11-1/8" X 8-1/2"; 326 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
33) EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS IN THE ASIA-PACIFIC Changing Approaches
Bamber, Greg J. , et al

London: Business Press. Good+. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1861526512 . Trade Paperback. Front cover's lower fore corner has been bumped, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Considerable very neat, light yellow highlighting on pages 23-63 and 168-170 ; otherwise contents are clean. ; Cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. BUSINESS. "There has been enormous economic development in the Asia-Pacific region since 1945. Employment relations policies have changed rapidly in both the older industralised market economies and in the newly industrialising economies...This book considers human resource initiatives in the workplace and industrial relations reform from the perspectives of employers, mangers, unions and academics, in particular in Australia, China, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand and Taiwan, and in the Asia-Pacific region generally. " Extensive References. Index. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 258 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) CREATING VALUE FOR CUSTOMERS Designing and Implementing a Total Corporate Strategy
Band, William A

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Good+ in Good dust jacket. c. 1991. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0471525936 . Several scratches on the back cover, else binding is almost as new. Name on ffep. Neat yellow highlighting on pages 29-55, else contents are clean. 4" taped tear on DJ's front panel, minor wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright metallic-red lettering. Index. A few figures (charts, etc. ) in text. BUSINESS. From this book you'll learn why your company's success hinges on its ability to evolve beyond the 'vision' of being a customer-driven organization to the 'reality' of continuous customer value improvement. This book helps you to systematically examine every corner of your business's operations in light of its contribution to quality, service, and customer satisfaction , and it offers dynamic new strategic management techniques that can be used to transform a rigid, fragmented organization into a responsive, world-class performer. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 340 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) BREAKING WINDOWS How Bill Gates Fumbled the Future of Microsoft
Bank, David

NY: The Free Press. VG+/VG. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0743203151 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 287pp. Gray boards, black spine, bright silver lettering. BUSINESS. "Tells the story of the battle for the soul of Microsoft that raged inside the company from 1997 to 2000 and continues to reverberate today...Bank reveals the bitter maneuvering between what he calls Microsoft's 'Windows hawks' and its 'Internet doves. ' On one side were the fierce defenders of the hegemony of Windows, on the other those who championed a new way of doing business based on the internet's open standards. '' List of Key Dates. Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) MORE MONEY FOR YOUR RETIREMENT
Barnes, John

NY: Harper & Row. VG-/VG. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0060102284 . 1/16" of the top & bottom edges of the covers are a little faded, else Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Price-cut DJ is clean & unworn. (If you thought Bing Crosby's ears stuck out, wait 'til you see this guy's! ) ; 8-1/2" Tall, 307pp. Green boards, black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. BUSINESS / INVESTMENT. "Tells how to increase income (shifting investments, buying corporate and ulility bonds, cutting unnecessary outlays, etc. ) . The author also discusses how to avoid probate, offers help for the potential widow, advises on proper ownership of assets and community property, and suggests ways to stop paying life insurance premiums and to do it with safety. The necessity of having a proper will, what to do about real estate, the advantages of annuities, Social Security, Medicare, the Keogh Plan and IRA personal pension plans are some of the subjects considered here. An important feature is the inclusion of many legal forms that will have to be coped with, and instructions for filling them out properly. " Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) BARNES' BRIEF COURSE IN BENN PITMAN SHORTHAND
Barnes, Mrs. Arthur J

St. Louis MO: Arthur J. Barnes Pub.. Good. (c. 1907) 1920. Hardcover. The silver on the lettering on the front cover is almost completely gone, leaving the title simply embossed on the cover, with no coloring to make it readily legible, although it is still legible. Else minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Two sentences written inside the front cover and a name is written on the ffep. Contents are clean, but most of the pages are quite age-browned and tend to be brittle. No DJ. ; Brown cloth. BUSINESS. This "Brief Course" introduces improvements , new features which have been thoroughly tested by competent teachers. "By 'Brief Course' we refer to the time required to make shorthand of practical value in office and court work. This book presents the Pitman system of Phonography, as found in Isaac Pitman's ninth edition and in enn Pitman's Manual, with a few speed expedients that have been adopted by a vast army of expert reporters. " ; 7-3/4" Tall; 174 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
38) TAMING THE PITS A Technical Approach to Commodity Trading
Barnes, Robert M

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1080. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471057959 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor endpaper foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 272pp. Maroon cloth, bright metallic copper lettering. BUSINESS / INVESTMENT. "Shows how to apply four management science disciplines: statistical forecasting...statistical testng...inventory control...and simulation - for more effective commodities trading...Covers: risk analysis, selection of commodities, timing methods, capital management, and investment discipline. " Bibliography. Index. Graphs, tables, charts throughout text. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE NISSAN REPORT An Inside Look At How a World-Class Japanese Company Makes Products That Make a Difference
Barnett, Steve, Ed

NY: Doubleday Currency. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385421273 . Top fore corners of covers are very lightly bumped, else binding is almost as new. Short pen notation on ffep. Contents are almost as new. Very minor edge wear and rubbing on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Red cloth spine, bright gold lettering. BUSINESS HISTORY. Offers a unique insight into how any company can keep a fresh and bold perspective on what its identity is and what its products should be. HARDCOVER. Top thinkers in various fields put forth unusual ideas to understand products, customer 'hot buttons, ' how to decide what business a company is really in, and other issues to help Nissan scope out the changing marketplace. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 189 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) LEGAL RESEARCH AND WRITING Lawyers Cooperative Publishing
Bast, Carol

U. S. A.: Delmar Publishers. Very Good-. c. 1995. Hardcover. 0827362153 . Back cover's lower fore corner is lightly bumped, there is a 6" shallow scratch on the front cover, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. All pages are a little wavy at the top but are otherwise almost as new. No DJ. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy boards. Glossary. Index. LAW / BUSINESS. This text combines a clear explanation of basic information with plenty of exercises to give you the necessary practice in researching and writing. It is user-friendly, while balancing the need for detail. Visual tools such as charts, tables, and flowcharts are used for information that is hard to follow in narrative form. Sample pages from legal sources are included so you can see the format of the particular legal source. Each chapter covers a manageable amount of material for someone who has not previously been exposed to the law. Objectives are to teach you: to understand the fundamentals of legal research; to competently perform legal resarch in the law library and on the computer; and to use correct citation form. Additional objectives are: to explain the fundamentals of legal analysis and writing; to teach you how to communicate clearly; and to explain how to eliminate mechanical errors. ; 7-1/2 x 9-3/8"; 370 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
41) THE FUND-RAISING PRIMER A First Book for Individuals Involved in Raising Funds for Not-For-Profit Organizations
Bauer, David G

NY: Scholastic. Very Good+. c. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Large Paperback. 0590493744 . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Green and blue glossy cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. BUSINESS. This book "...is designed to increase the general knowledge level of staff, volunteers, and board members so that they may develop a conceptual framework for guiding and assisting the organization in sound fund-raising planning...It is designed to bring board and staff members up to a level of knowledge that allows the director to involve them in the tough work of fund-raising without spending valuable time teaching, explaining, and defending his or her decisions. " The Chapters: Basing your fund-raising plan on the marketplace; Developing your fund-raising plan; Understanding your donors; Organizing for fund-raising success; Strategies for raising funds - the fund-raising matrix; Putting it all together. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 115 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $67.50
42) THE "HOW TO" GRANTS MANUAL Successful Grantseeking Techniques for Obtaining Public and Private Grants. Third Edition
Bauer, David G

Phoenix Arizona: American Council On Education. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1995. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0897748514 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Green boards, white lettering. BUSINESS. "...clearly addresses the methods, new techniques, and procedures that will create a proactive grantseeking effort. At the same time, the reader will gain more understanding of the intricacies involved in winning grants and managing awarded funds. Bauer revals how proposal writers can locate funding sources with like ideals, and how proposals can be written to link the interests of the funding souce with those of the writer's organization, project, or program. " Index. Forms and figures in text. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 232 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
43) PLANNERS AND PUBLIC EXPECTATIONS
Baum, Howell S

Cambrdge MA: Schenkman Publishing. Very Good-. c. 1983. Trade Paperback. 0870736353 . Binding is moderately rubbed, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS. This book "...studies the contrast between public expectations and planners' views of themselves. In an approach based on interviewing planners themselves, a look at the unexpected actual situation precedes discussion of a daring new model for the education and practice of these experts. One surprising finding of the present study indicates that, whereas the public sees planners as powerful and resents that power, planners themselves, complain of powerlessness...This new book provides the first realistic picture of the power position of planners in America. The new model suggested by Howell S. Baum stresses the social and political nature of planners' work. " Index. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 307 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $26.25
44) HOW TO ORGANIZE & OPERATE A SMALL BUSINESS, FIFTH EDITION, 1973
Baumback, Clifford M. , Et Al

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. c. 1973. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. 0134257367 . Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Blue boards, white lettering. Index. A few figures in text. BUSINESS. Emphasizes the importance of small business, its status, problems, and requirements. New material includes obtaining a franchise, concern for environment, the stricter credit regulations, the Federal crime insurance program, and the variety of programs to stimulate minority business enterprise. Comprehensiv e checklist for organizaing and operating a business. Sources of information on starting and managing over 60 specific types of business. ; 9-1/8"Tall; 612 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
45) GETTING IT PRINTED How to Work with Printers and Graphic Arts Services to Assure Quality, Stay on Schedule, and Control Costs
Beach, Mark & Steve Shepro & Ken Russon

Portland OR: Coast To Coast Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1986. Hardcover. 0960266488 . Binding and contents are almost like new. DJ's top edge is lightly curled, 1" tear in bottom edge of front panel, otherwise very minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Index. Two glossaries. Scores of b/w photos & figures, a few color photos. BUSINESS. The book is organized to follow the sequence of most printing jobs from idea through delivery: planning and supervision; describes the visual elements of most printed pieces and how they are prepared to go on press, covering type, camera-ready copy, photographs, graphic arts negatives, and printing plates; deals with offset lithography plus short descriptions of other printing methods such as letterpress, thermography, and gravure; information on monitoring quality. There is a chapter on locating, evaluating, and working with printers and another on paper and ink, explaiing how mills make paper and defining paper characteristics such as weight and bulk. ; 11-1/4 x 8-1/2"; 236 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
46) REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT, SECOND EDITION
Beaton, William R. and Terry Robertson

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. c. 1977, 1971. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0137629710 . Very minor wear to bottom of book's spine, otherwise binding is almost as new. Minor red underlining, pages 3 - 15, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. DJ's edges are worn/torn. ; Textured black boards, briht gold lettering in brown spine panels. Index. BUSINESS. A complete introduction to the principles of investing in real estate. Techniques for analysis of specific types of investment property. A complete handbook of factors affecting real estateinvestment, including traditional and sophisticated principles of investment and practical examples of ownership forms and financing considerations. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 358 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
47) BUILD IT AND THE CROWDS WILL COME Seventy-Five Years of Public Assembly
Beck, Bill

Encino, CA: Cherbo Publishing Group. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. c. 2001. Hardcover. 1882933370 . The inner side of the DJ, at the top and bottom of the book's spine, was stuck to the spine and, when separated, a white residue was left on the spine. These white areas have been colored over with black, but the match with the binding is not perfect. Since the spine has no lettering, this is not very noticeable. Otherwise the binding is clean, sound and unworn. There is a very faint full-length crease on the first dozen-or-so pages and the top margins have a slight waviness, else contents are clean and unmarked, with brilliantly colorful photography. Top and bottom of DJ's spine is a little damp-wrinkle d. Minor rubbing, very minor edge wear on the complete DJ. DJ's inner spine has damp stains at top & bottom. ; Black cloth with shiny black lettering on the front cover. Index. Bibliography. Scores of color photos, dozens of b/w photos. Some drawings. BUSINESS HISTORY. This book chronicles the modern era of public assembly buildings/stadia, beginning with the formation of the International Association of Assembly Managers (IAAM) . " Spectacular photography complements Bill Beck's vibrant prose to trace the growth of the IAAM from a meeting of six auditorium managers in late 1924 to the year 2000 and the organization's current status as the largest association of individuals heading public facilities in the world. Facility managers and their buildings are at the heart of public assembly, but countless allied industries supply the design, construction, equipment, personnel, and other components that give the industry life and breath. BUILD IT AND THE CROWDS WILL COME also showcases the talents and contributions of these firms and individuals. From baseball to wrestling, from opera to ice shows, from races to tradeshows, (this book) celebrates the successful past and exciting future of public assembly. ; 9-1/4 x 12-1/4"; 118 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
48) TINBERGEN LECTURES ON ORGANIZATION THEORY
Beckmann, Martin J

NY: Springer-Verlag. Good. c. 1983. Hardcover. 0387126465 . The color is worn from some edges and corners, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Gray boards, bright yellow lettering. BUSINESS. A volume in the series, Texts and Monographs in Economics and Mathematical Systems, edited by Martin J. Beckmann and Wilhelm Krelle. Preface by Jan Tinbergen. "In this book Professor Beckmann, with considerable ingenity, offers a mathematical analysis of productive organizations in the widest sense. " ..."Its main topics are the internal structure of organizations and such questions as returns to scale, loss of control and the economic advantage of organizations. " Some contents: Rank (Introduction, Supervision, Control, Rank) ; Design (Span of Control, Estimation, Assignment) ; Costs and Scale (Regular Organization, Costs and Scale, Loss of Communication and Control) ; Organizational Production Functions (Case Working Organizations, A Production Function for Management, Allocation of Inputts: Cost Functions) ; Advantage of Organization (Organiztion versus the Individual, Supervision versus Partnership, The Economics of Hierarchy) ; Supplement H: Qalification and Specialization ; References; Index. 15 figures in text. ; 9-3/4" Tall; 176 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
49) INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT PRACTICE An Insider's View
Beeth, Gunnar

NY: Amacom. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 081445321X . Tiny stain on front cover, otherwise binding is almost as new. Minor top edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. The price-clipped DJ's spine is faded butr the lettering is unaffected. 1 x 1/8" stain on DJ's spine. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the DJ. ; Blue cloth, white lettering. Index. Cartoons by Wilhelm Noll. BUSINESS. Here is 10 years of worldwide international management experience - down to earth, practical guidance from a man who knows what he's talking about. No-holds-barred advice you can put to work immediately - for growth and profit. He guides you through all the perplexing situations companies encounter in their foreign operations. Shows you how to predict the profitability of foreign ventures and how to boost the profits of established foreign operations. ; 9-1/8" tall; 241 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
50) FLIGHT OF THE BUFFALO, SOARING TO EXCELLENCE, LEARNING TO LET EMPLOYEES LEAD
Belasco, James A. & Ralph C. Stayer

NY: Warner Books. VG-/VG. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0446517097 . Top of spine is bent and bumped, otherwise binding and contents are almost as new. Minor rubbing and soil on complete dust jacket. ; First Printing May 1993 . 355pp. A few b/w illustrations . 9-1/4" Tall. Green boards, red spine, bright gold lettering , embossed DJ . BUSINESS. In their model of the new, highly flexible organization everyone is focused on delighting customers. Individuals start to do their jobs better because they want to excel . Loosely laid in is a paper with the AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE: "Bob. (inscription is mostly illegible) . Best Wishes. J. A. Belasco. " . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 971 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: