Militaryfrom Turn of the Century |
|
Browse Military | Return to Turn of the Century | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found. |
| 1) |
Victory in the Gulf: Dedicated to the Fighting Men and Women of Desert Storm/Collector's Edition Photo Journal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1991. Hard Cover. As New/No DJ issued. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Battles and Leaders of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meridian Books, 1989. First-hand testimonials from officers, soldiers, and civilians involved in America's bloodiest conflict, accompanied by black and white line drawings, etchings, and maps. Covers battles from Bull Run and Gettysburg to the surrender at Appomattox, with words from Lee, Grant, Sherman as well as lesser known participants such as medics and nurses.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No DJ Issued. 9.0 x 6.1 x 1.5 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Hunters and Shooters: An Oral History of the U.S. Navy Seals in Vietnam
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. Fifteen former members of the elite SEALs share their memories of combat in Vietnam. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
In Peace and War: Interpretations of American Naval History, 1775-1984
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1984. his second edition brings the history of the U.S. Navy to the present restoration of American naval preeminence under President Ronald Reagan and Secretary of the Navy John F. Lehman, Jr. It emphasizes naval politics, policies, and technology over battles. Attention is paid to the use of the navy as a diplomatic instrument in peace- and war-times. When dealing with war the authors sketch in the political background and explain the grand strategy before dealing with individual battles and leaders. Each essay about the navy in war concludes with an assessment of the importance of naval operations to the outcome of the war and the significnce of the war to America's role in world affairs.. Soft Cover. Very Good, Owner Name/No DJ issued. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Naval History of the United States
|
|
|
NEW YORK: P. F. Collier, 1890. Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Emboss stamps, library repair to front and back inner covers at spine, paper label, spine wear top, bottom, edge, bumped corners, reading copy, text clean, illustrations very good.Unknown printing. illus. ; Volume 1. only from 2 v. : illus. , plates, ports; 26 cm.v. 1. Blue jackets of '76. Blue jackets of 1812. --v. 2. Blue jackets of 1812 (Cont'd) Blue jackets of '61. Blue jackets in times of peace. The naval war with Spain.. Hard Cover. Fair/Missing DJ. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Patterns of War Since the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Presents a synthesis of the many changes that have taken place in warfare since the 18th century. Starting with the emergence of national warfare during the American & French revolutions & the Napoleonic wars (a shift from the pattern of dynastic wars that dominated the previous 300 years), & carrying the story through to the war over the Falkland Islands, Addington provides a comprehensive picture, tracing the evolution of land, sea, air, colonial, & guerrilla warfare. Each chapter details & analyzes the campaigns, the strategic & tactical discussions, the services & the battalions, the types of weapons & their capabilities. Maps.. Paperback. 9.19 x 0.97 x 6.12. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good Gift Inscription/Very Good. 9.2 x 6 x 1 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Americans at War
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Fighting Confederates
|
|
|
Marboro, 1990. The South's most outstanding commanders, including: Jefferson Davis, who held the Confederacy together for 4 years; Joe Johnston, who kept Sherman from taking Atlanta; & Robert E. Lee, the symbol of nobility even after the Cause was lost.. Hard Cover. Very Good Owner Name/Fine. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
City Fights : Selected Histories of Urban Combat from World War II to Vietnam
|
|
|
Presidio Press. "Urban terrain will likely be the predominant battlefield of future wars." As September 11 and Somalia proved, hostile forces are now engaging America differently, avoiding open combat with our enormous military, striking at our civic centers or dragging us into theirs. But urban warfare isn't new; it is as old as the battle of Jericho. Now an incomparable collection written by esteemed military veterans-some currently serving, others civilian analysts-re-creates the last century's most astonishing examples of this kind of fighting . . . and offers important lessons for our future. Here are fourteen riveting histories that are both invaluable teaching tools for security leaders and engrossing accounts for any reader. They include • William M. Waddell's "Tai-Erh-Chuang, 1938: The Japanese Juggernaut Smashed"-How China defeated the Japanese in battle for the first time in three hundred and forty years, by using a city only as a pivot area and attacking the exposed flank and rear ranks of its unprepared enemy. • Eric M. Walters's "Stalingrad, 1942: With Will, a Weapon, and a Watch"-The largest and longest-running urban fight of the twentieth century, in which the Red Army became the tortoise to the Germans' hare, out-lasting its stronger foe. • Norm Cooling's "Hue City, 1968: Winning a Battle While Losing a War"-The six-day fight for the cultural center of Vietnam revealed how the American military's distrust of the media made it fail to expose the enemy's mass executions and lose the all-important information war.. Paperback. as new, no dj Issued. 0.98 x 8.18 x 5.52. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 11) |
Infantry Combat: the Rifle Platoon: an Interactive Exercise in Small-Unit Tactics and Leadership
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio c1995. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. m new.Unknown printing. xiii, 365 p. : ill. , maps; 23 cm.. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ issued. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Patton on Leadership
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Pr. From Library Journal Axelrod (What Every American Should Know About American History) takes the leadership wisdom of one of America's greatest and most colorful combat generals and applies it to contemporary civilian corporate organizations. Organized around George S. Patton's quotations and writings, this is an attempt to apply the general's wartime leadership style to peacetime corporate America, covering principles such as how to develop and project a leadership image, communicate effectively across an organization, establish clear priorities, build a winning team, sustain maximum performance against all odds, and instill loyalty and inspire achievement. Beginning with a high-level history of Patton's life, the author then strives to relate Patton's leadership style to typical business situations, but the effort is many times far-fetched and filled with jargon and clich?s. The selections designed to sound like Patton actually sound like narrator Bruce Winant's attempt to sound like actor George C. Scott trying to sound like Patton and will likely send listeners to the hard copy. While the advice is helpful, there is little new here compared with the already saturated leadership genre, and it cannot stand the time-tested solidity of classics from Stephen Covey or Peter Drucker. Consider only on demand in smaller public libraries.ADale Farris, Groves, TX Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From AudioFile This short, direct work includes a compilation of quotes from the famous American general, as well as stories of illustrative incidents from his life. All of these are used to demonstrate several commonsensical concepts of leadership. Bruce Winant performs the narrative while Robert Foxworth portrays Patton. Winant's voice is pleasant and easy to understand. Foxworth's Patton seems to intentionally imitate the late George C. Scott's famous movie performance. This combination works well and... read more --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description Illustrated by Patton's decisive moves and distinctive style, executives and managers will learn straightforward, practical lessons in dynamic, results-oriented management. Illuminated by actual statements the general made, chapters cover how to develop a leadership attitude and image, communicate effectively, set goals, establish clear priorities, inspire others, instill loyalty, build a team, coach and mentor, resolve conflict, know the "enemy," and sustain optimum performance.. Paperback. as new, no dj Issued. 0.85 x 8.25 x 5.52. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
Of Responsible Command: A History of the U.S. Army War College
|
|
|
Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Alumni Assn, 1983. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1.8 x 6.2 x 9.2 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Ship That Would Not Die
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 24 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Nelson the Commander
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 23 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Destruction of the Bismarck
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 9.0 x 6.1 x 1.1 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Deeds of Valor: How America's Civil War Heroes Won the Congressional Medal of Honor
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Press, 1992. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Barons of the Sky
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Simon & Schuster c1991. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. 366 p. : ill. ; 25 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. 345-348) and index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
the Cambridge Illustrated Atlas Warfare: Renaissance to Revolution 1492-1792
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 11.7 x 9.6 x 0.8 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Eve of Destruction: The Untold Story of the Yom Kippur War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Currents, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 8 x 5.3 x 1.1 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
Foot Soldier: a Combat Infantryman's War in Europe
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Da Capo Press, 2002. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. m very good.Unknown printing. (pbk. ) viii, 296 p. , [16] p. of plates. : ill. ; 23 cm.Original version: Rockville Centre, N. Y. : Sarpedon, 2001. "Parts of this work were published in 1994 as Inside the Battle of the Bulge"--T. p. verso.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Battle drums and geysersI Life and Remarkable Military Career of Lt. G.C. Doane Part I
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Bonney, Orrin H. and Bonney, Lorraine, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. 20 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Harmon Memorial Lectures in Military History, 1959-1987: a Collection of the First Thirty Harmon Lectures Given at the United States Air Force Academy
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Office of Air Force History, United States Air Force: For sale by the..., 1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. new, sealed.Special studies; Special studies (United States. Air Force. Office of...Unknown printing. xxi, 608 p. : ill. ; 25 cm.Spine title: The Harmon memorial lectures. Includes bibliographies and index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Seals: Udt-Seal Operations in Vietnam
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Paladin Pr, 1991. The definitive book on U.S. Navy SEALs' role in Vietnam. Accounts of combat missions reveal incredible acts of skill and valor by SEAL troops under fire. Sixteen pages of rare photos show SEALs in training, on patrol in VC territory and moving up canals in the Mekong Delta. . Hardcover. Ex-lib But Ow Near Fine/Fine. 8.75 x 1.00 x 6.00. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
Today's Best Military Writing: The Finest Articles on the Past, Present, and Future of the U.S. Military
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2004. he anthology's 21 contributors cover both historical and contemporary events-from Spencer Tucker's history of Admiral Andrew Foote's service on an anti-slavery patrol during the mid-1800s to Stephen Flynn's proposal that the Coast Guard be put in charge of today's Homeland Security. Hard Cover. Near Fine, 2 Spots Clos Pg Edg/Fine. 9.3 x 6 x 1.5 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
Battles and Leaders of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meridian Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. 9.0 x 6.1 x 1.5 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 28) |
Flyboys: A True Story of Courage
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 9.6 x 6.1 x 1.5 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Flyboys: A True Story Of Courage
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good, Cov Creases/No DJ issued. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 30) |
The siege of Fort Macon
|
|
|
s.n.], 1999. 106 p. : ill. ; . Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. 22 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
Tour of Duty: John Kerry and the Vietnam War Abridged
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperAudio, 2004. 4 cassettes. Audiocassette. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
My three years with Eisenhower; the personal diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher, USNR, naval aide to General Eisenhower
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1946. Maps on lining-papers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 33) |
My three years with Eisenhower; the personal diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher, USNR, naval aide to General Eisenhower
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1946. Maps on lining-papers.. Hardcover. Very Good, Owner Name/No Jacket. 23 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
My three years with Eisenhower
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1946. very good except for severely foxed spine cloth and some browning on endpapers and foxing on closed page edges. text and photos clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 23 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 35) |
Means Of Escape: A War Correspondent's Memoir of Life and Death in Afghanistan, the Middle East, and Vietnam
|
|
|
The Lyons Pre. Book Description Philip Caputo has been a witness to the most important struggles of our time, from the hot green hell of Vietnam to the dusty mountains of Afghanistan and the bloodstained streets of Beirut. In Means of Eascape, Caputo intersperses imaginative retellings of events he witnessed with true accounts of how he became a writer, and what happened when he was sent to some of the most dangerous places in the world. He begins with his childhood and budding career in Chicago. Soon after, he was deep in the Sinai Peninsula searching for the last authentic Bedouin, and reporting from the front lines of the Yom Kippur War. In an eerie parallel to journalist Daniel Pearl's tragic murder, Caputo was held hostage for a week by Islamic extremists while reporting in Beirut. Caputo's palpable descriptions of the captors and fellow cellmates in this razor-thin existence are as compelling as any escape stroy before or since. As he emerged from captivity, Peter Jennings congratulated him on his eventual escape, and on the Pulizer Prize he'd won while imprisoned. While continuing his work as a reporter in Beirut, he was singled out by a sniper, and received a bullet in his ankle and a chunk of wall in his head. In Afghanistan in the 1980s, he joined the Mujahideen for a clandestine mission and was nearly captured by Soviet forces. Few authors have put themselves so squarely in the center of the 20th century's great conflicts, and even fewer can describe what they saw as well as Philip Caputo does in this important memoir. (6 x 9, 416 pages) Philip Caputo is the author of the New York Times best-seller A Rumor of War and three novels: Indian Country, DelCorso's Gallery, and Horn of Africa. He won the Pulitzer Prize in 1972 as part of an investigative team for the Chicago Tribune, and his coverage of his experience as a captive of Palestinian guerrillas won him the Overseas Press Club's George Polk Citation.. Paperback. as new, no dj Issued. 1.19 x 9.16 x 6.06. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
Under Fire With the Tenth U.S. Cavalry
|
|
|
New York, London, Chicago: F. Tennyson Neely, 1899. Quite worn,soiled covers and endpapers, brown stains to interior edges but text and illustrations clean. Binding holding but a little loose, 21 cm. Green with red lettering, gilt edges 361 p VERY SCARCE First Edition of important reference for African-American military history, the "Buffalo Soldiers" and the Spanish-American war. "being a Brief, Comprehensive Review of the Negro's Participation in the Wars of the United States Especially Showing the Valorand heroism of the negro Soldiers of the Ninth and Tenth Cavalriies, and the Twenty-fourth and Twenty-fifth Infantriesof the Regular Army; as Demonstrated in the Decisive Campaign Around Santiago de Cuba, 1898, when these Soldiers Crowned Themselves with a Halo of Unfading Glory. Thrilling Epiisodes Interestingly Narrated by Officers and Men. Famous Indian Campaigns and their Results. A Purely Military History Of the Negro". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ issued. 21 cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 37) |
A stillness at Appomattox
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1953. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 22 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Army of the Potomac:Mr. Lincoln's Army
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1962. VOLUME 1 ONLY: Mr. Lincoln's army. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 39) |
Mr. Lincoln's Army
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1962. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 22 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 40) |
Glory road; the bloody route from Fredericksburg to Gettysburg
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1952. Book club ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good, Dj Tears. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
Glory road; the bloody route from Fredericksburg to Gettysburg
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1952. The Army of the Potomac. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 22 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 42) |
On the Napoleonic Wars: Collected Essays
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Greenhill Pr, 1994. 14 maps and diagrams * Analysis of crucial moments in the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars * The collected essays of one of the leading military historians of the twentieth century . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 43) |
Memoirs of the Second World War: an Abridgement of the Six Volumes of the Second World War With an Epilogue By the Author on the Postwar Years Written for This Volume
|
|
|
BOSTON: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Fine in Fine dust jacket. As new.Unknown printing. xviii, 1065 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Submarine: A Guided Tour Inside a Nuclear Warship
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Putnam Publishing Group. Never before seen by the general public: a rare glimpse inside a Los Angeles-class (SSN-688) nuclear submarine ... with Tom Clancy as your guide. Only the author of The Hunt for Red October could capture the reality of life aboard a nuclear submarine. Only a writer of Mr. Clancy's magnitude could obtain security clearance for information, diagrams, and photographs never before available to the public. Now, for the first time, every civilian can enter this top secret world and experience the drama and excitement of this stunning technological achievement.... the weapons, the procedures, the people themselves... the startling facts behind the fiction that made Tom Clancy a #1 bestseller. Submarine includes: Exclusive photographs, illustration, and diagrams Mock war scenarios and weapons launch procedures An inside look at life on board, from captain to crew, from training exercises to operations The fascinating history and evolution of submarines PLUS: Tom Clancy's controversial views on submariner tactics and training methods. From Library Journal Best-selling author Clancy's first nonfiction book is a thorough, highly detailed examination of the technology employed by U.S. nuclear attack submarines. After months of lobbying, Clancy was granted security clearance by the navy to board and photograph the nuclear powered USS Miami. Every inch of this state-of-the-art vessel is covered, from the hull, control room, and engine room nuclear reactors to the communications/electronic warfare space and torpedo bays. Clancy shows readers how all... read more Book Description Only the author of The Hunt for Red October could capture the reality of life aboard a nuclear submarine. Only a writer of Mr. Clancy's magnitude could obtain security clearance for information, diagrams, and photographs never before available to the public. Now, every civilian can enter this top secret world...the weapons, the procedures, the people themselves...the startling facts behind the fiction that made Tom Clancy a #1 bestselling author. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.. Paperback. fine, dj not issued. 0.79 x 8.99 x 6.01. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
Fighter Wing: a Guided Tour of an Air Force Combat Wing
|
|
|
NEW YORK: Berkley Books, 1995. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Slight corner curl cover.Unknown printing. (pbk. ) xx, 331 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.Includes bibliographical references (p. 319-331).. Berkley trade pbk. ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ issued. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 46) |
Waging Modern War:Bosnia, Kosovo, and the Future of Combat
|
|
|
PublicAffairs;. From Publishers Weekly U.S. Army General Clark describes this account of his tenure as commander of the 1999 Kosovo operation as a personal memoir. But the book, Clark's first, uses a narrative of the campaign as the springboard for a provocative analysis of contemporary war. Clark, in contrast to other American military leaders, places protecting human rights among U.S. vital interests. By the time diplomatic and political options have been exhausted and armed force is employed, he notes, the stakes have become too high for defeat or withdrawal to be acceptable. The military effort is thus impelled by political factors (and political failures), which in turn renders difficult the application of traditional "principles of war" that focus on quick, decisive victory. Military options are further restricted, Clark notes, by dynamics within both the general public and the armed forces that make unacceptable both taking casualties and inflicting them in any number. Clark correspondingly regards air campaigns, along the lines developed in Kosovo but with improved technology, better intelligence and a more sophisticated public-relations element, as the most generally acceptable future form of large-scale military action. Ground operations, he declares, are currently too slow, too costly, too indecisive and too unpredictable to be a first choice in the complicated political and diplomatic matrices of modern warmaking. Instead, Clark favors developing a more mobile, more deployable U.S. army, and urges considering Europe's relatively successful experience in constabulary-type missions. In the same context, Clark disparages the prospects of unilateral action, instead arguing for the overriding importance of maintaining integrated, allied military operations. Clark's affirmation of the continued importance of NATO is, however, balanced by his demonstration that, as supreme allied commander, Europe, he still retained ample authority to protect U.S. interests. Complex and controversial, this work merits wide public discussion for its analysis of a superpower's role in a regional conflict the sort the U.S. will most likely continue to face in the coming decade. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. About the Author General Wesley K. Clark, U.S.A. (Ret.), was Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, from 1997 to 2000. He served previously as director of strategic plans and policy for the Joint Staff at the Pentagon from 1994 to 1996 and was the lead military negotiator for the Bosnian Peace Accords at Dayton in 1995. Book Description The Supreme Allied Commander who directed and won NATO's war in Kosovo offers a unique behind-the-scenes look at how the war was actually fought, and explains the conflict's surprising implications for how war will be waged in the decades to come. Ugly, shocking, frightening, war came to Europe once more in March 1999. The world watched in dismay as Yugoslavia's military machine attacked its own citizens in the province of Kosovo. Pictures of refugees fleeing and stories of murder and rape flashed to the top of the news. But this time, the United States and its allies intervened. Using an innovative, high-technology air operation, NATO brought modern military power to bear against Serb forces in the field and the machinery of repression that backed them up. It was modern war-limited in scope, measured in effect, extraordinarily complex in execution. The American commander who oversaw this massive military effort and managed the often incompatible demands of NATO's nineteen governments was General Wesley K. Clark. In Waging Modern War, Clark recounts not only the events that led to armed conflict, but also the context within which he made the key strategic decisions. He also describes, for the first time, the personal conflict he felt as he walked the tightrope of high diplomacy and military strategy and navigated the crushing restraints of domestic politics. Laying out the new realities of war-fighting and war-planning, Clark reveals how the American military infrastructure will have to a. Hardcover. as new, as new dj. 1.59 x 9.61 x 6.52. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 47) |
Waging Modern War : Bosnia, Kosovo, and the Future of Conflict
|
|
|
Public Affairs Press, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine/No DJ issued. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.4 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 48) |
Hap the Story of the U S Air Force and the Man Who Built It General Henry H. "Hap" Arnold
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.6 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
Arms and Equipment of the Civil War
|
|
|
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. 28 Cm. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 50) |
My Unforgetable Memories of World War II
|
|
|
Little Rock, Alaska, U.S.A.: Prestige Pr Inc, 2003. 288 pages of a soldier's dramatic exploits of World War II beginning in 1942 when a young Jesse Coker joined the Army then fought in the jungles with the 32nd Division known as the "Red Arrow" men. His story is told in first person and you seem to re-live his experiences by his most descriptive writing along with the photos, maps and drawings. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ issued. 1.0 x 5.5 x 8.2 Inches. more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found. |
