Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Agri/Horticulture, Gardening Books

from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

Browse books in Agri/Horticulture, Gardening | Return to Grandmahawk's Eyrie
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 87 listings found.
1) SHAKESPEARE'S FLOWERS

Delaware: Middle Atalntic Press, 1987 HB, maroon/gilt cloth boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 96pp, profuse col plates with description of flower underneath, and appropriate Shakespeare quotation on opposite page. Unclipped DJ has insect shipping to top front edge, now protected in poly film. Book covers have minor rubing to edges, inside has insect etching to front endpaper, a small brown stain to title. otherwise square, clean, tight and unmarked - the only flaws in a sumptuous book for the Shakespearean gardener! 1250g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Warner, James A & White, Margaret J. (photographers). Square 4to. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $43.00
Add to cart 
2) QUEENSLAND COUNTRY LIFE FARM BOOK

Brisbane: Strand Publishing, 1983 HB, brown/white leatherette boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG, 304pp, b/w illus. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges & corners, now protected in clear poly film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight.A concise, practical guide to agriculture, animal husbandry, housekeeping that is needed in country life. 660g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
3) GOLD ON FOUR FEET ( deer farming )
Anderson, Ronald

GOLD ON FOUR FEET ( deer farming )
Australia: Author, 1978 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 160pp, Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, deer farm stsmp to title page. else square, clean and tight. an endordsement of the deer farming in aust & NZ with lots of pictures and statistics. 260g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) KEW: A World of Plants
Angel, Heather

London: Collins & Brown, 1993 HB, green cloth in photographic DJ, NF/NF, 160pp, profuse col plates, a wonderul overview of the Kew Garden, one of the largest colletions of living plants anywhere in the world. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Lightest of rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. 1200g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
5) THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS
Ary, S. & Gregory, M

London: Peerage Books, 1984 HB, brown/gilt dec cloth in pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 232pp, index, b/w & col botanical illus. Price-clipped DJ has lamination wrinkling in several places, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor wear to corners, inside has several pale blue marks to h/title else square, clean, tight & unmarked, Beautifully illustrated compendium of British wild flowers 860g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nicholson, B. E. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
6) A TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS
Baglin, Douglass; Mullins, Barbara; Hurley, Frank

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1972 presumed 1st edition, HB, glossy pictorial boards, No DJ as issued, G+/--, 136pp, profuse colour plates, "A selection of over 300 full-colour photographs of Australian flora with notes on characteristics, identification, history and habitat.". Moderate wear as rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners of boards, inside has light age toning to edges of text block, else square and tight with no markings. 680g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
7) THE WHITE ROOF OF AUSTRALIA
Beatty, Bill

London: Cassell & Co, 1958 1st Aust Ed HB, grey covers with turquoise lettering, VG/--, 66pp, b/w plates, pict epp. Moderate rubbing to edges & bumps to corners of covers, inside has DJ flap blurb stuck with stars to ffep verso, else square, clean & tight, without markings. Reveals the beauty and skiing activity of Australia's alpine country in the Snowy Mountains. Wonderful pictures. 540g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) HOW TO KNOW WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS Part 11
Blackall, W. E. and Grieve, B. J

Nedlands: UWA Press, 1956 HB, red textured covers in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, c.110pp, + lvi index, profuse col plates - the page numbering continues from the 1st volume. Moderate rubbing, to edges of unclipped DJ, fading to spine, tape ghosts to flaps from prev covering, now protected in poly film. Book shows moderate wear to covers , inside has age tanning to page edges, ownership plate to ffep, tape ghosts to epp from covering, else square, clean, and tight, printed on heavy glossy paper stock. The standard work on WA widlflowers along with companion volumes. 460g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
9) HOW TO KNOW WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS
Blackall, W. E. ( Edtited by B, J. Grieve)

Nedlands: UWA Press, 1959 HB, re cloth in pictorial DJ, VG-/G+, 321pp, + xc glossary, index, profuse col plates. General rubbing, creasing , fading to edges of unclipped DJ, tears to top spine & corner, no loss, diverse stains to back, now protected in poly film. Book shows moderate wear to covers , inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked, printed on heavy glossy paper stock. The standard work on WA widlflowers along with subsequent volumes. 860g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
10) SUCCESSFUL SMALL FARMING
Blackie, Malcolm

New Zealand: Methuen, 1982 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--. 176pp, b/w line ills and DJ art by Christine Brown, index. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to pages, else clean, bright, tight, no markings and with ravishing illustrations. A comprehensive guide to the basics of agriculture for those farming their own small holding. 500g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Brown, Christine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) HYDROPONIC GARDENING
Bridwell, Raymond

California: Woodbridge Press Publishing , 1974 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 224pp, b/w illus & photos, Foreword by Eddie Albert. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, fading to spine, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Gourmet fruits & vegetables year-round in 15 - 20 minutes a day with minimum space - even if you've never gardened before!. 450g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) BONSAI FOR EVERYONE
Bultinck, Arsene C. P

BONSAI FOR EVERYONE
Pretoria: BISA, 1989 HB, pictorial boards, G+/--, 61pp, b/w illus, map. Geneeral rubbing to covers, lamination is wrinkling in places, inside is better with light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. A comprehensive guide to successful bonsai growing under South African conditions. 300g when packed.. 4th Impression. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) 160 ALTERNATIVE FARMING ENTERPRISES & IDEAS: Suitable for Large & Small Farms
Cahill, Greg

160 ALTERNATIVE FARMING ENTERPRISES & IDEAS: Suitable for Large & Small Farms
Melbourne: Agmedia , 1995 PB, pictorial card covers., NF/--, 112pp. light shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. A compendium of non-traditional farming ideas from Almonds to Yabbies and 83 other ideas. 360g when packed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
14) NEW ZEALAND BEEF: Production, Processing and Marketing
Campbell, A. G. ( Editor )

NEW ZEALAND BEEF: Production, Processing and Marketing
London: NZ Institute of Agricultural Science , 1971 HB, green/gilt dec boards in printed DJ, G+/G+, 638pp. Moderate rubbing, creasing to edges & corners of unclipped DJ. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, dept stamps, some whited-out, pocket inside back cover, else square, clean & tight. 900g when packed. . 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Corporate Library. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) HERBS ( The Country Kitchen )
Chapman, Anne

HERBS  ( The Country Kitchen )
Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1992 HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, NF/VG+ , 48pp, b/w & col illus, index, pict epp. Mild shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Book has no perceptible wear. Growing, using, cooking with herbs, Lovely colorful little book, which is gift suitable. 310g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF HEMP & THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO GROWING MARIJUANA
Crabtree, Richard (edited by)

Sydney: Wild & Woolley , 1992 PB, pictorial card covers, G/--, 140pp, bibliography. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, sunning all over, tape repairs to spine ends, lamination has lifted off generally, inside has age browning inside covers & to page edges, a moisture stain to upper corner of text block at rear (tea anyone?), a well-worn copy, but still useful as a curiosity or for keen gardeners. Contains 2 works: the first on hemp growing is an authoritative text and the other about cultivating marijuana. All together you have a complete guide to australian cultivation. 120g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) DISCOVERING HYDROPONIC GARDENING
Dickerman, Alexandra and John

DISCOVERING HYDROPONIC GARDENING
California: Woodbridge Press Publishing , 1975 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 127ppb/w illus & photos. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, light stains to back, inside has age tanning to page edges,else square, clean, tight and unmarked. A practical guide to getting going in a soilless garden. 250g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Collins, Tyrell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) FLOWERING SHRUBS AND TREES FOR GARDENS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
Eliovson, Sima

Capetown: Howard Timmins , 1956 [1952]). popular edition, revised. Foreword by Prof. R.H. Compton. HB, green buckram boards in pictorial DJ, G/Poor, 143 pp. index, col & b/w ills. A definitive work on the subject by South Africa's leading horticultural writer; a scarce work useful for gardens in warmer climates around the world. Unclipped DJ is in a parlous state - in 3 pieces! - and has been rehabilitated by repair to reverse with the wondrous completely removable magic tape, and a backing sheet, tears, rubbing, creases and chips to all edges, corners and folds, now better in archival film. Book has general rubbing to edges and corners, diverse small stains and scuffs to covers, inside has age browning to extremities, slight lean to spine, spine fragile at index page, else a good, sound copy in rehabilitated DJ. Ephemera includes a 'whirly-dirly' of the "19 house plants most likely to succeed". 860g when packed. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
19) SAGE SORREL & SAVORY (The Herb Basket)
Evans, Hazel

SAGE SORREL & SAVORY (The Herb Basket)
USA: JG Press, 1997 HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, VG/VG, 61pp, ills in full col illus. Moderate rubbing, creasing to edges and corners of unclipped DJ. Book has minor rubbing to covers, insidehas a streak of white-out to ffep, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. A useful overview of the nature, cultivation and use of these three well-known herbs. One book in a series. 330g when packed . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nicol, Gloria (photographer). Square 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) MARJORAM MINT & MARIGOLD (Herb Basket Ser.)
Evans, Hazel

USA: J G Press, 1996 HB, glossy laminated covers in like DJ, NF/NF, 61pp, col illust & calligraphy, index. this is a crisp, possibly unused book with light shelf wear to unclipped DJ and book, otherwise pristine. Includes useful information, folklore, recipes, etc. for the named herbs. Part of a series on well-known herbs. 320g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. Square 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) PERMACULTURE GARDEN GUIDELINES : Dryland Costal Regions
Firth, Julie

PERMACULTURE GARDEN GUIDELINES : Dryland Costal Regions
Geraldton, WA: Yilgarn Traders, 1996 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 171p, b/w drawings, plans, designs, diagrams. Minor rubbing to covers, fading to spine, inside square, clean and tight without markings. A work on permaculture in which the author addresses the needs of dryland costal environments.. 200g when packed. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
22) THE PLEASURE GARDEN
Fletcher, H. L. V

London: The Garden Book Club, 1967 HB, orange cloth in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 220pp, lists, index. Unclipped DJ has heavy rubbingm chipping, sunning to edges, spine ends and corners, now protected in archival film. Moderate rubbing to corners and spine ends of covers, some fading to edges, inside has age tanning to edges, esp top, else square and tight. Chronologically organised month by month essays on the pleasure of gardending in the country. 430g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) THE COMPANION GARDEN
Flowerdew, Bob

London: Kyle Cathie , 1994 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 96pp, index, profuse col illus. Minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside is square, clean, ithgt & unamrked. Useful down-to-earth guide for companion planting to enhance your garden natuure's way. 250g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Maltby, Sally . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) WILDFLOWERS OF VICTORIA
Galbraith, Jean

Melbourne: Colorgravure, 1953 No Date, c. 1950s, blue/silver dec cloth lacking DJ, G+/--, 160pp, Col frontis & b/w photos, dec epp, index. Major rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, starting to fray at spine ends, corners & edges, inside is far better with age tanning to page edges, else square and tight with no markings. 440g when packed. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) WILDFLOWERS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Gardner, C. A. ( Edited by H. F. Parkinson )

Perth: West Australian Newspapers , 1968 HB, green covers, 163pp, col ills, index. Poly cover has minimal wear, but has made the green boards tacky to feel., inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a crisp copy with tacky covers, the illustrations are colorful and profuse. 750g when packed. . Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
26) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS & SPICES
Garland, Sarah

Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 288pp, glossary, index, profuse col illus & photos. Light rubbing to edges and small creases ro corners of covers, inside has a touch of age tanning to page edges otherwise square, clean, tight & unmarked. An illustrated guide to growing and using culinary, aromatic, cosmetic and medicinal plants. 1150g when packed.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
27) THE CATTLE OF BRITAIN
Garner, Frank H

London: Longmans Green, 1944 HB, back boards in pictorial DJ, G+/G+, 158pp, b/w plates, index. Price-clipped DJ has tears to top/tail spine, edges and corners, sunning to spine, now protected in clear poly film. General rubbing to spine ends and edges,bumps to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, foxing to epp, else square and tight with no markings. Describes the development of the cattle industry in Britain to 1943. 380g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
28) ORCHIDS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA
George, Alex S. & Foote, Herbert E

Western Australia: Westviews, 1968 no date, c.1960s, PB, photographic paper covers, VG-/--, unpaged, c.40 pp, profuse col plates, over 36 of the species described. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of text block, else square, tight and without markings. A wonderful resource on orchids of Western australia, with history, description, and propogation where relevent. 160g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) SOILLESS GARDENING
Gericke, W. F

London: Putnam, 1941 4th printing Hb, green cloth, no DJ, G+/--, 285pp, b/w ills, glossary, index. General rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends of boards, some light stains to top rear board, inside has foxing to prelims, age browning to edges of txt blk, gift inscript and PO stamp to ffep, else square, clean and tight. A pioneering text on Hydroponics. 740g. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) ADVANCED GARDENING: Principles and Practices
Gliddon, Wayne

Perth, Western Australia: Technical Publications Trust, 1994 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, unpaged, c.180pp,in 7 sections, b/w drawings & diagrams, publication #AA188. Monor rubbing to edges of covers, inside is quare, clean, tight and unmarked, Everything you need to know about horticulture in relation to large scale gardening.. A college text. 850g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 87 listings found.