Mysteryfrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GIFT SHOP
|
|
|
Greenwich CT Fawcett Crest Third FC Printing 1967. (c. 1966) 224pp. Almost 7" Tall. Paperback PAPERBACK MYSTERY FICTION . Covers are almost like new. Paper is lightly age-browned, o/w clean and unmarked. VG + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE STRANGE DEATH OF MISTRESS COFFIN
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC Algonquin Books C. 1991. Hardcover. BCE 184pp. Almost 8-1/2" Tall. Hardcover. Black and light tan boards, black lettering . MYSTERY. "Discard" stamped on bfep, o/w binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. VG + / FINE . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BURGLAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. F/VG. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0525938079 . Minor edge wear to clean DJ. Binding and contents are nearly like new. Fine / VG . ; 258pp. Tall 8vo . Hc. Black cloth spine, purple boards, bright gold lettering . MYSTERY. A Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 4) |
THE BURGLAR ON THE PROWL
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060198303 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Olive-green boards, light blue spine, bright red lettering (it gives me a stomach ache just to look at it) . MYSTERY. Antiquarian bookseller Bernie Rhodenbarr "...is minding his own business when he's asked for a favor - a neat, uncomplicated bit of vengeful larceny that will reap a tidy profit - an offer the intrepid thief can't refuse. " But then a restless prowl "...lands Bernie in a poile of trouble that includes four murders and the burglary of his own home. "; 9-1/4" Tall; 293 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow. VG/G+. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0688103502 . 2" taped tear in DJ's front panel's top edge, otherwise minor DJ wear and soil. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean. VG / G + . ; First Printing . 318pp. Tall 8vo . HC. Red cloth spine, light gray boards, bright gold lettering . MYSTERY. A hot, fresh look at the Big Apple's dark side. Matt Scudder . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 6) |
A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1992. Third Printing. 0688103502 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Red cloth spine, bright gold lettering. MYSTERY. Matt Scudder, ex-cop, sober alcoholic, wields his own brand of guerrilla justice when a drug dealer's wife is returned to him in pieces by kidnappers. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 318 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
MASTER'S CHOICE, VOLUME II Mystery Stories by Today's Top Writers and the Masters Who Inspired Them
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Prime Crime. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0425176762 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Ivory and dark blue boards, bright silver lettering. MYSTERY. Block asked a wide rane of authors to select not only their personal best, but also the one stokry by a fellow luminary that stirred the imagination, stimulated, provoked, and enteratained them, and most of all, the single story that served as an inspiration in shaping their own unique literary worlds. Tkhis resulting collection is a rich and diverse showcase of the best of the best. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 369 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CAT WHO SAID CHEESE
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399140751 . . Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. VG + / VG + . ; First Printing . 245pp. Over 8-1/2" Tall. HC. Purple cloth spine, bright purple metallic lettering . MYSTERY. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE CAT WHO SAW STARS
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399144315 . Very minor edge wear on clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Page 158 has 4 small smudges (chocolate) , p. 159 has one small smudge, o/w contents are almost like new. VG- / VG . ; First Printing . 227pp. Over 8-1/2" Tall . Hc. Purple cloth spne, yellow lettering . MYSTERY. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
MOONLIGHT BECOMES YOU . Audio Cassettes
|
|
|
NY: Audioworks. Very Good+. c. 1996. Other. Each of the two audio cassettes has its own hard plastic case, the cases being enclosed in a cardboard case. The cassetttes and plastic cases are almost as new and the cardboard case has minor wear. ; Two audio cassettes. An abridgement on twocassettes, with a running time of approx. 3 hours. Read my Megan Gallagher. MYSTERY / AUDIO CASSETTES. "Set in Newport, Rhode Island, MOONLIGHT BECOMES YOU has at its center Maggie Holloway, an independent young woman who has put personal tragedy behind her and become one of the fashion world's most successful photographers. " . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A PAIR FOR THE QUEEN
|
|
|
NY Foul Play Press/ Norton C. 1998. Hardcover. 0393046273 . First printing. 221pp. Almost 8-1/2" Tall. Hardcover. Tan and medium brown boards, bright gold lettering . MYSTERY. Lofton, Vermont's, picture-perfect serenity is shattered when events at a local dog show turn murderous. Tish investigates some very odd developments . Very minor edge wear on clean DJ. Binding and contents are almost like new. VG + / VG + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLOW OUT An FBI Thriller
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399151877 . Other than a very slightly cocked binding, book and DJ are almost as new. ; Blue boards, black spine, bright silver lettering. MYSTERY. FBI agent Savich encounters a woman who pleads to him to help her; it turns out she has been dead for 30 years. In the middle of that puzzle, a Supreme Court judge is savagely murdered and Savich and his FBI agent wife, Sherlock, are called in to handle the investigation. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 386 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
UP COUNTRY Abridged on 6 Cassettes
|
|
|
NY: Time Warner AudioBooks. Very Good-. c. 2002. Non-Book. 158621134X . Ex-library with call label on clamshell's spine and library marakings on each cassette. Case is protected by a clear plastic film. Very minor wear and soil on the case. Recordings are almost as new. ; Six audio cassettes, approximately 9 hours in length, in white, hard plastic clamshell case. FICTION. Paul Brenner, a veteran of the Vietnam war, reluctantly returns to Vietnam to trace an enemy soldier, a witness to a murder of an American army lieutenant. Read by Ken Howard, noted television and film actor (Thomas Jefferson in 1776, etc. ) with a special audio introduction by Nelson Demille. This is a fast moving novel; makes an excellent companion while you are on your treadmill - the time just flies! . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
CAT IN A JEWELED JUMPSUIT, A MIDNIGHT LOUIE MYSTERY
|
|
|
NY Tom Doherty Assoc. C 1999. Hardcover. 0312868170 . First Printing . 399pp. Approx. 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Black boards, bright silver lettering . MYSTERY. . Minor wear to top edge of DJ, o/w binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. Fine/ VG + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES . A Facsimile of the Stories As They Were First Published in THE STRAND MAGAZINE, London, with Sidney Paget's Original Illustrations
|
|
|
NY: Platinum Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 1879582139 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. DJ's spine is faded but lettering is clear. Four small tears on DJ's edges. Else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 193pp. Red boards, black spine, bright gold lettering. MYSTERY. The short stories in this facsimile edition were originally published between 1903 and 1905. Printed with two columns of type on each page. Numerous illustrations. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES The A. Conan Doyle Memorial Edition, Two Volumes
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. Good. 1930. Hardcover. Both volumes have anl area on the top edge, near the spine, that is damp stained. There is a faint trace of the stain on the top margins of a few pages. Very small (1-1/2" x 1") bkpl inside both front covers. Moderate wear to corners and top/bottom of spine, else minotr wear, very minor soil on the sound bindings. Contents are lightly age-yellowed, more-so in the margins. Good .2 Vols. ; Pages are numbered in such a way it is very difficult to determine their actual count. Approx. 1000 pages in TWO VOLUMES. 8-1/4" Tall. Black cloth binding w/red lettering on spines and front covers. Top edge red. Memorial Edition. Mystery. Preface by Christopher Morley. STUDY IN SCARLET, THE SIGN OF FOUR, ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES , MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES, THE VALLEY OF FEAR, THE TRAGEDY OF BIRLSTONE, THE SCOWRERS, HIS LAST BOW, THE CASE BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Secaucus NJ: Castle. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0890090572 . Name inside front cover, else binding and contents are almost as new. The DJ's spine is faded but the lettering is clear. Minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Brown boards, black lettering. MYSTERY. The original stories as they first appeared in the British magazine THE STRAND, printed in double-columns, with 350 original drawings that accompanied the stories. 37 short stories plus the complete novel THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. All stories are complete and unabridged. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 636 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Pleasantville NY: Reader's Digest. Very Good. c. 1987. Hardcover. 0895772779 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Dark blue marbled boards, brown spine, bright gold lettering & decorations. FICTION. Afterword excerpted from THE GREATEST DETECTIVE WHO NEVER LIVED by Fred Strebeigh. Includes: A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA, THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE, A CASE OF IDENTITY, THE BOSCOMBE VALLEY MYSTERY, THE FIVE ORANGE PIPS, THE MAN WITH THE TWISTED LIP. Also includes THE ADVENTURE OF THE: BLUE CARBUNCLE, THE SPECKLED BAND, THE ENGINEER'S THUMB, THE NOBLE BACHELOR, THE BERYL CORONET, and THE COPPER BEECHES. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 270 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Book Club. Very Good+. c. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Black boards, ivory lettering and design. Frontispiece plus 6p drawings. MYSTERY. The illustrations are from the original publication in the STRAND MAGAZINE from 1901-1902. Special, new introductio n by Otto Penzler. Prior to the writing of this Sherlock Holmes tale, Doyle had tired of Holmes and longed to return his full attention to his 'more serious' historical novels and so had killed Holmes off in the famous headlong rush over the cliffs of the Reichenbach Falls, clutched in a death-grip with the arch-villain Professor Moriarty. This book was then published as a 'reminiscence' of Sherlock Holmes, not a return from the grave. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 98 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE A Mystery with Cliff Janeway
|
|
|
NY: Scribner. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684800039 . 3/4" cut in the cloth covering the front cover's joint, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Golden tan cloth spine with title lettering in bright metallic red reverse plate . MYSTERY. Policeman turned rare bookman, Cliff Janeway, goes in search of a young woman fugitive and a rare 1969 Grayson Press edition of Poe's RAVEN. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 351 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
BUT I WOULDN'T WANT TO DIE THERE
|
|
|
Garden City: Crime Club. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The color is worn from the top edges, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor endpaper soil/foxing. Tiny tan spot on top edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. Top and bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Back cloth, bright silver lettering. MYSTERY. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffep: "To Penny Sherred, with best, best wishes and a warm invitation to return to St. Martin - and Grand Case. Stanton Forbes. " "This suspenseful tale moves from a gloom-ridden Manhattan apartment to the exotic Caribbean island of St. Martin whose brilliant sunlight also provided the shadows that covered murder. " ; 8-1/2" Tall; 168 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
BREAK IN
|
|
|
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons Book Club Edition C 1986. Hardcover. 244pp . 8vo . Brown boards w/bright gold spine lettering. Mystery. Racetrack thriller. VG / VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
"K" IS FOR KILLER
|
|
|
NY Henry Holt 1994. Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Edition . 285pp. Tall 8vo . One-quarter Black cloth w/bright metallic-red spine lettering. Heavily embossed DW. Mystery. Kinsey Millhone. Black color has transferred from the book's spine onto the inside of the DW at both the top and bottom, fading the black coloring on the spine just a little at the top of the back cover, and fading the bottom considerably. Black coloring has also run just a very little bit onto the top edge, right at the spine, not penetrating to the surface of the paper. Minor DW edge wear. Good + / VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
"J" IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
|
NY Henry Holt C. 1993,. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 0805019359 . First printing of the FIRST EDITION. . 288pp. Over 9" Tall. HC. Black cloth spine, bright metallic-orange lettering . MYSTERY. Very light 1" (coffee? ) stain on fore edge with stain appearing on the margin of one page, o/w binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. VG + / Fine . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE LETTER OF THE LAW
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446522996 . Small, attractive address label inside front cover, else binding and contents are almost as new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Brown boards, black spine, bright gold lettering. MYSTERY. "A hunger drives attorney Casey Jordan to be the best - and she has both the brains to pull it off and the looks to close the deal...For the first time in her career, Casey will find herself torn between her sworn duty as a legal advocate and her desire to see true justice served. Then, just when she is tempted to use her privileged information to discover the truth, more bodies turn up - and Casey Jordan realizes hers could be next. "; 9-1/4" Tall; 341 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE ANONYMOUS CLIENT
|
|
|
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 155611124X . Front cover's bottom fore corner is moderately bumped, minor bumping of top & bottom of spine, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Previous owner's name & date on front free endpaper. The outer margins are very lightly age-yellowed, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. Small, light stain on both back endpapers. The protective plastic film on the DJ is roughened in two small areas near the bottom edge of the back panel, resulting in a 3/4" x 1/16" area where the surface color of the DJ is missing, otherwise Minor wear and rubbing on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Blue boards, white lettering. MYSTERY. FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page: "J. P. Hailey" This is the sequal to THE BAXTER TRUST, continuing the story of New Yorker Steve Winslow, a lawyer with only one client. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 297 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
SUSPENSE
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 0892966246 . Minor fore edge soil, else binding, contents and DJ are almost as new. ; Purple boards, HARDCOVER. FIRST PRINTING OF FIRST EDITION with Dust Jacket. Bright metallic-green lettering. FICTION/MYSTERY. Private detective Stanley Hastings is a Private Eye in Jeopardy as he is framed for murder. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 314 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE LEGEND OF THE SEVENTH VIRGIN
|
|
|
Greenwich CT Fawcett Crest C. 1964,. 1965 . 287pp. Almost 7" Tall. Paperback. PAPERBACK MYSTERY FICTION . Very minor soil and wear on sound covers. Date on first printed page. Top margins are lightly age-browned, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. VG . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE LESSON IS MURDER
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0152448993 . Coloring worn from DJ's edges, otherwise minor DJ wear. Top edge of book slightly soiled. Binding is clean, sound, unworn. VG / G + . ; Stated First edition . 149pp. 8vo . Red cloth, bright gold lettering . FICTION / Mystery. Her first book. LONG, DATED AND SIGNED INSCRIPTION on front endpaper. Members of an elite high-school humanities class are murdered - one by one - as police, faculty, and students desperately attempt to unravel a series of literary clues left by the murderer. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE RED BUTTON
|
|
|
NY: Syndicate Publishing Co.. Good. 1912. Hard Cover. MYSTERY. Red cloth, gold lettering, 370pp, color frontispiece by Max J. Spero (no other illustrations) . An old-fashioned mystery. Spine is a little faded, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Small, lightish bleached spots (5 or 6 on back cover, one on front cover) , minor-to-moderate edge wear on o/w clean and sound binding. One (un) dogged page, page 131 has some light (coffee? ) stains, paper is uniformly lightly age-yellowed, o/w clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; 7 . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
IS SKIN-DEEP, IS FATAL
|
|
|
London: The Crime Club / Collins. Very Good-. c. 1965. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Moderate top edge foxing. Name inside front cover. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Red boards, bright gold lettering. MYSTERY. "In the rough, tough world where predatory young beauty queens compete fiercly for money, a murder is committed. Police Constable Peter Lassington is soon enmeshed in a complicated mystery..."; 7-1/2" Tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
TERROR BY TWILIGHT . A Crime Club Selection
|
|
|
NY: P. F. Collier. Good. (c. 1942). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Spine is darkened but lettering is bright. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very occasional (maybe 5 or 6) lightly stained pages, else contents are clean. No DJ. ; 294pp. 8-1/4" Tall. Blue cloth, bright gold lettering, black design . MYSTERY. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE SUMMONS
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1995. Hardcover. 0892965517 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor edge soil. Very occasional light soil in contents.. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. FICTION. Peter Diamond is recruited by his old bosses, the CID, to help save the life of a CID officer's daughter who has been taken hostage. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 359 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
SPARK, A FRED CARVER MYSTERY
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. F/F. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0805019936 . Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. Fine / Fine . ; First Printing . 243pp. 8VO . HARDCOVER. Black cloth spine, blue boards , bright metallic-copper lettering . FICTION. Disabled Florida P. I. Fred Carver is hired to investigate the death of Hattie Evans' 70 year-old husband. . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 35) |
DANCING WITH THE DEAD
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312076932 . Red streak on top edge. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as is the DJ. Contents are almost as new. Fine / Fine . ; First Printing of Stated First Edition . 208pp. Glossary of dance terms . 8-1/2" Tall . HardCover. Black boards, old-gold lettering . FICTION. Setting is the world of ballroom dance competitions. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE EMPTY COPPER SEA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0397012209 . DJ is very worn but, except for bottom corners of spine, it is complete. Initials on front endpaper. Book is a little cocked, clean, with minor edge wear. Contents clean & tight. ; First Printing . 239pp.8-1/2" Tall. . HARDCOVER. Maroon cloth spine, tan boards, bright gold lettering . FICTION. A Travis McGee Novel (17th) . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
GIDEON'S POWER
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Top edge is moderately foxed. Front free endpaper is missing the surface (printed) paper in an area abut 5 X 1-1/2". Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on complete dust jacket. ; Orange cloth spine, black lettering. FICTION Sabotage of a big Chelsea power station and other power stations. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 197 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
GIDEON'S BADGE
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Minor top edge soil. Mostly-erased pencil entry on half-title. Contents are almost like new. Top/bottom of DJ's spine are chipped, top fore corner of front panel is worn, full-length crease on DJ's back flap, else minor wear on clean dust jacket. ; Green cloth spine, black lettering. FICTION. A trip to New York was not entirely relaxing. ; 8-1/4"Tall; 244 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
GIDEON'S VOTE
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Name on Credits page. Minor edge soil. A small amount of one fore edge stain has penetrated slightly onto the fore margin of the last few pages, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. 3/4x1" yellow label on bottom of the DJ'S spine, with the letter 'M' on it. 3/4" tear in DJ's top edge, slight tape marks on DJ's flaps, otherwise minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Brown cloth spine, orange lettering. Drawing frontispiece. FICTION. Watching Gideon of the Yard at work during a period of crisis in british politics should fascinate his old fans and win him a lot of new ones. ; 8-3/8"Tall; 243 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
BIRD IN A CAGE
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312120287 . Very minor dent in bottom edge of front cover, else binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. Very minor DJ edge wear. . ; First Printing of Stated First Edition Aug. 1995 . 227pp. 8-1/2"Tall . Black boards, bright gold letteriing . FICTION. A Deb Ralston Mystery . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
MURDER IN A MAYONNAISE JAR
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312093462 . Book has two DJ's, each with very minor edge wear, one with a 3/4" tear at bottom of spine. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents almost as new. Fine / VG - . ; 211pp. 8-1/2" Tall.. Black boards, bright gold lettering . FICTION. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
SPIDER WEBS
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. G-. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0688065937 . Ex-library with call labels on DJ's spine and library markings on endpapers and title page. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers, leaving tape on the covers. Binding is shaken, with minor wear and soil. 1-1/2" x 2" piece missing from ffep. Small red dot on top edge which is lightly soiled. Very minor soil on half-title & credits pages, else contents are clean. Last page has been glued to the bfep. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. Reading copy. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 323pp. Black boards, blue-gray cloth spine, bright copper lettering. MYSTERY. "Cully Paul King, the attractive Caribbean captain of a private yacht - a black man, a ladies' man - is on trial for first-degree murder. " . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
THREE PAPERBACK TITLES: ROSE'S LAST SUMMER. VANISH IN AN INSTANT. SPIDER WEBS
|
|
|
G+. Paperback. Contents of VANISH IN AN INSTANT are age browned but clean. Else books are Good plus to Very Good . ; Three paperback novels with copyright dates 1952 - 1986. ISBNs: 0930330269, 0930330765. MYSTERY. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE BLACK GLOVE A Terry Traven Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670171662 . Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Stain from removed label on ffep. Contents are clean and unworn. 3/4" tear bottom edge of DJ's back panel, else minor wear to clean DJ. ; First Edition 257pp. 9" Tall. Orange cloth spine, maroon boards, bright metallic-red lettering . FICTION. A Terry Traven mystery . "Terry finds himself embroiled in other people's fantasies - fantasies that have come to life and gone awry in the nightmarish violence of punk life, the glittering, coke-induced visions of Beverly Hills' elite, and, ultimately, in the horrific phantasms of a religious fanatic. " . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 45) |
TWICE IN A BLUE MOON
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. Fine, dust jacket only. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805028234 . Green mark on top edge. Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. ; First Printing . 181pp. 8-1/4" Tall . Brown cloth spine, blue boards, bright silver lettering . FICTION. An Inspector Henry Tibbett mystery . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 46) |
DEATH BY DESIGN
|
|
|
Garden City: Crime Club - Doubleday Doran. Very Good+ in Good- dust jacket. c. 1944. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is quite worn, with some small pieces missing . ; Reddish-brown cloth, black lettering. MYSTERY. 'The incriminati ng evidence of a portrait, the disappearance of a police dog, and a bloody trail through the woods all made it possible for Mark Tudor, the sleuth of SAID WITH FLOWERS, to spot the murderer of a gay deceiver. ' ; 7-3/4" Tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
GREAT AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES OF THE 20TH CENTURY
|
|
|
Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library. Very Good. 1989. Full-Leather. MYSTERY. Black leather binding with gold lettering and gold accents, 3 raised bands on spine. Full-color illustration glued on front cover which also has gold lettering and design. All edges are gilt. Two-page full-color frontispiece. Minor marks on gilt edges, o/w binding and contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; 9" Tall . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE AVENGERS: THE BIRD WHO KNEW TOO MUCH VHS Video
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Hollywood Select Video. Very Good+. c. 1987. Hardcover. Video plays as new. The number 7 is written on one of the cardboard case's sides, else case is clean with very minor wear. ; VHS video. . . NTSC Format (US & Canada Only) . . MYSTERY. Starring Patrick Macnee and Diana Rigg. Recorded at standard speed. Color video, approx. 53 minutes in length. "An agent is killed carrying a bag of bird seed...another is discovered in a block of cement...and the third is shot just before Steed and Mrs. Peel arrive. And Captain Crusoe...who is he...? ? Like all of the Avengers films...the chase is all the fun. " . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
BAD BUSINESS A Spenser Novel
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399151451 . Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge soil. Contents are almost like new on very white paper, with larger-than-no rmal type (but not "large type") . Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Orange boards, bgiht metallic-purple lettering. MYSTERY. "A cheating husband and a wayward wife provide Spenser with an unconvention al and dangerous surveillance job. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 310 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
BACK STORY A Spenser Novel
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399149775 . Barely noticable wrinkles on the book 's spine, else Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Green boards, blue spine, black lettering. MYSTERY. In 1974, a revolutionary group calling itself the Dread Scott Brigade shot and killed Emily Gordon during a bank heist. The culprits were never caught. Now, 30 years later, her daughter reaches out to Spencer for help, looking for closure. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 291 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found. |
