Science, Math, Technology, Astronomyfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Science, Math, Technology, Astronomy | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
| 1) |
Biological Catalogue [Laboratory, Museum, Zoological Supplies Catalog, ca. 1903]
|
|
|
New York: Kny-Scheerer Company, 1903. Dates approximately to 1902-03 based on internal evidence. Color illus. wraps, moderately creased along fore-edgesa, with small area of loss at bottom front corner, modestly soiled with some handling wear. 240 pp., fully illus., miniature color anatomical fold-out on p. 108. Zoological supplies, botanical supplies, technological collections, wall charts, microscopial supplies, misc. instruments, laboratory apparatus, glassware, museum glassware, aquaria, museum cabinets, books and publications, etc. Scarce.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery [25th Edition]
|
|
|
Moline, IL: John Deere. [vi],239,[x] pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, drawings, diagrams. Gray cloth. Light shelf wear, lightly foxed on text block edges, on and opposite endpapers, otherwise clean.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Kunstseiden- und Zellwolle-Taschenbuch: Ein Praktisches Nachschlagewerk
|
|
|
Berlin: Finanz-Verlag G.M.B.H., 1936. Vierte, neubearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Royal blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Modestly rubbed at spine extremities and along joints. xvi,392 pp., illus. Interior a bit toned but fully intact, firm binding.. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bethlehem Alloy and Special Steels: Bars, Billets, Blooms and Slabs [Catalog 107]
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Steel Company, 1936. Flexible black pebbled leatherette, gilt accents and edges. 370 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, line drawings. Slight binding lean, else virtually as issued. Former owner signature on FEP. Lightly soiled endpapers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery [25th Edition]
|
|
|
Moline, IL: John Deere. [vi],240,[x] pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, drawings, diagrams. Gray cloth. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued. 26th edition, undated. Very clean interior, firm binding.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Catalogue of the Library of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania, for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Franklin Institute, 1876. Catalogue of the Franklin Institute's extensive library, published in conjunction with the American centennial events of 1876 in Philadelphia and historically significant, apparently the first attempt to catalogue the holdings of this venerable institution, itself among the oldest of its kind in the nation. Brown textured cloth, spine panel lettered in gilt. A bit of separation and mild loss in gutter along both joints, chipped with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at head of spine. Minor exposure at corners, bottom rear corner showing slight layering. vii,472 pp. Text block slightly toned, otherwise intact. One leaf (pp. 99-100) shows corner crease. Decently preserved copy of a scarce publication.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Chronicle of the Early American Industries Association, Inc
|
|
|
Early American Industries Association, 1953. Group lot consists of 16 issues VI.3, 4; VII.1, 2 (2 issues), 3, 4; VIII.3, 4; IX.1, 2, 3, 4; X.1, 2, 3 (1953 through 1957). Lacks VIII.1, 2, with duplication of VII.2. Articles on early pianos in Philadelphia, Colonial Williamsburg, bake ovens, Plymouth, 18th century English plows, hand processing of wool, printing in colonial America, old museum village of Smith's Clove, silversmithing in colonial America, Columbus Ohio, hand tools for making fish hooks, Corning Glass Center (New York), the Indian broom, Old Salem Massachusetts. Scarce, highly informative, essential to archival and museum collections focused on colonial America.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quarterly Transactions of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers [Volume 52 (1933)]
|
|
|
New York: American Institute of Electrical Engineers, 1933. Contains Vol. 52, No. 2 (June 1933), presenting the remainder of the papers and related discussion from the Winter Convention, New York, 23-27 January 1933, not published in the March 1933 quarterly number (Vol. 52, No. 1). Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. Essentially as issued; former owner name stamp on front endpapers.. First Edition. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Light [Science for the Young]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. Dark green pebbled cloth, stamped in gilt and black, bevelled edges. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities, corners slightly exposed. Matching dates, presumed 1st. Former library bookplate on front pastedown but no other library marks. 313,4 pp., illus. w/ numerous engravings, publisher's catalog at rear. Clean interior, firm binding. Decently preserved vintage science schoolbook.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Isaac Newton
|
|
|
New York: Chanticleer Press, 1950. Green cloth, gilt stamped decoration on front panel. Essentially as issued; slightly foxed endpapers. Dust jacket moderately soiled, with slightly chipped edges. 111 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Century: One Hundred Years of Changing Life Styles in America
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Press, 1972. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, essentially as issued. Former owner address label on lower front pastedown. 351 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, approx. 1/2" closed tear along top front edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
In Starry Realms
|
|
|
London, Bath and New York: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, Ltd., 1909. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, bevelled edges. 4th ptg. of revised version of "Cheap Edition," Oct. 1909. Mildly rubbed edges and corners, spine extremities a bit frayed, with slight loss at head of spine. x,371 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, firm binding.. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bibliografia Kopernikowska 1509-1955 [Bibliography of Copernicus] [Burt Franklin Bibliography and Reference Series 393, Science Classics 5]
|
|
|
New York: Burt Franklin/Lenox Hill, 1970. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. 1970 reprint; first issued 1958. 450 pp., 3,750 entries, appendices, index. Text in English, Polish, Latin, German, French, etc. (all entries in the original language of publication). Lightly spotted cloth, else Fine.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
After Einstein: Proceedings of the Einstein Centennial Celebration at Memphis State University, 14-16 March 1979
|
|
|
Memphis, TN: Memphis State University Press, 1981. viii,244 pp., illus. w/ graphs. Black leatherette paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Universe and Dr. Einstein
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1948. Black 1/4 cloth, gray cloth effect paper covered boards. [vii],127 pp. 4th ptg.: June 1949. Top text block edge mildly soiled, otherwise virtually as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, with price-clipped front flap, somewhat toned rear panel, now in mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Measures of Science: Theological and Technological Impulses in Early Modern Thought
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1996. Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy. Gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. xii,210 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 17) |
Botany of the United States North of Virginia; Comprising Descriptions of the Flowering and Fern-Like Plants Hitherto Found in Those States, Arranged According to the Natural System. With a Synopsis of the Genera According to the Linnaean System
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1868. Brown pebbled cloth, decorated in blind, lettered on spine panel in gilt. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. Covers are somewhat faded but otherwise nicely preserved, with sunned spine panel. Some penciled notes on front flyleaf and dried glue residue from a removed book plate on front pastedown. lxiii,480 pp. Text block generally clean, showing scattered and mostly light foxing, some lightly penciled check-marks in margins, text block edges somewhat dulled by age. Firm binding.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Loom Has A Brain: The Wonderful World of the Weaver's Art
|
|
|
Philadelphia and Littleton, NH: Self-Published [Printed by Courier Printing Company], 1970. Stiff tan paper wraps. 184 pp., illus. "Bloomhaven Galleries" written along lower border of front cover, with library circulation pocket mounted inside rear cover (never circulated, no other library marks). Very slight handling wear; square, uncreased binding. Revised 1970 edition (5th ptg.). Author was the Director of Blumhaven Library and Galleries, Chairman of the Board of Craftex Mills, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Treatise on the Construction, Properties, and Analogies of the Three Conic Sections
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Hezekiah Howe & Co., 1836. From the Second London Edition, with additions and alterations by the American Editor. This "American Editor," named in the publisher's advertisement (of which he was author), was F. A. P. Barnard, then (1831) of Yale College, later founder of Barnard College. Original boards: front board detached but present, rear board partially detached, lacking back strip, but text block and binding are firm, fully intact; both boards show typical spotting and rubbed edges but no major defects. vii + 128 pp., illus. w/ line drawings, diagrams. Interior is foxed, ranging light to moderate. The bottom fore-edge corner of the final 30 pp. or so shows some discoloration, progressing toward rear, with some paper loss (corner only, affecting no text) to several last leaves, discoloration also on rear pastedown. Reasonably preserved copy of a very scarce New Haven imprint with association to Yale and Barnard College, easily improved by rebacking.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Turning Point: Science, Society and the Rising Culture
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 464 pp. 1st ed. Virtually as issued, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Basis for the movie "Mindwalk" (1992).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Powered Vehicles: A Historical Review
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1974. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Dust jacket shows short closed tear with tape repair to verso from top front edge, also closed tears with minor surface paper loss at bottom rear corner. Ships, railroads, automobiles, airplanes, space travel. 240 pp., fully illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Tools of the Chemist: Their Ancestry and American Evolution
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1940. Green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt (partially rubbed away). Slight shelf wear. No dust jacket, as evidently issued. 220 pp., illuw. w/ 2 color plates, additional b&w illus. Former ownership stamp on front flyleaf, else clean. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Introducing Environmental Politics
|
|
|
New York, NY: Totem Books, 2000. 176 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Treatise on the Principles and Practice of Dock Engineering [spine title: Dock Engineering]
|
|
|
London, England: Charles Griffin & Co., Ltd., 1904. First Edition. With 34 Folding-Plates and 468 Illustrations in the Text. xviii 559 + approx. 63 pp. rear publisher's ads, original publisher's "net book" tag inserted at half-title. Deep indigo-violet cloth, illustrated in gilt, gilt lettering. Modestly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, very nicely preserved. Spine panel shows minor darkening, and rear panel shows light surface rubbing. Firm binding, clean and bright interior, all internal illus. intact, including folding plates. Not ex-library. Lovely volume documenting the dock systems of the United Kingdom and continental Europe. Contents: "Historical and Discursive"; "Dock Design"; "Constructive Appliances"; "Materials"; "Dock and Quay Walls"; "Entrances, Passages, and Locks"; "Jetties, Wharfs, and Piers"; "Dock Gates and Caissons"; "Transit Sheds and Warehouses"; "Dock Bridges"; "Graving and Repairing Docks"; "Working Equipment of Docks"; "Reinforced Concrete in Dock-Work". . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 25) |
Albert Einstein: The Man and his Theories -- A Profile in Science
|
|
|
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1965. Blue cloth, lettered in white. One bottom corner mildly rubbed, text block edges slightly toned, otherwise nearly as issued. 175 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows modest surface rubbing, with some chipping/creasing at head of spine and corners.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Industrial Revolution
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Early Cars
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 28) |
Early Railways
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, with mild dampstaining evident through latter portion of text block to lower portions of leaves along binding, generally just a bit of waviness to the paper except on the last several leaves, where some actual staining is evident.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 29) |
Machines in the Office
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Home Entertainment
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Discoveries and Inventions Series. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 64 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
Factory [Objekt Series]
|
|
|
London: Reaktion Books, 2003. 224 pp., 122 illus., including 35 in color. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Factory [Objekt Series]
|
|
|
London: Reaktion Books, 2003. 224 pp., 122 illus., including 35 in color. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Ancient Engineers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorset Press, 1990. Red 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued. 408 pp., illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Repair and Maintenance of Small Gasoline Engines
|
|
|
Reston, VA: Reston Publishing Co., 1976. xiii,338 pp., illus. Essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows several closed edge tears and chipping in a few places, now in protective Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Music of the Primes: Searching to Solve the Greatest Mystery in Mathematics
|
|
|
New York, NY: Perennial/HarperCollins, 2004. 8th ptg.: 2007. [xii],335 pp. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 36) |
Genetic Engineering: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Greenhaven Press, 1990. Laminated printed boards. 264 pp. Ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, virtually without wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
Frontiers of Astronomy [Sigma Introduction to Science 1]
|
|
|
London and New York: Sigma Books Limited/Interscience Publishers, 1946. Tan cloth, minor edge and endpaper toning. 175 pp., illus. Paper dust wrapper shows several light surface marks, minor edge wear/chipping.. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Flying
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Williams and Wilkins Company, 1933. Blue cloth, 1933 "Century of Progress" device stamped in gilt on front panel. Very slightly rubbed along edges, virtually as issued. One leaf (pp. 49/50) cut slightly larger than remainder of text block and thus w/ slightly extended fore-edge. Dust jacket slightly toned with minor wear to edges, slightly chipped extremities. 138 pp. + rear publisher's ads., frontis. portrait of Rickenbacker, who contributed this volume's Fwd.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
A History of the Machine-Wrought Hosiery and Lace Manufacturers
|
|
|
New York: Burt Franklin for The American Society of Knitting Technologists, 1967. Facsimile reprint occasioned by the 100th anniversary of original publication, 1867. Black cloth, gilt lettering. xxvii,559 pp., illus. w/ 20 plates. As issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Astronomy Explained from Sir Isaac Newton's Principles, and Made Easy to Those Who Have Not Studied Mathematics... [12th Edition]
|
|
|
Lincoln's-Inn Fields, London, England: Hanfard & Sons, 1809. 12th Edition, rebound in brown 1/2 buckram, 1/2 cloth over boards. 524 pp., 17 fold-out plates. Modest wear to binding, new endpapers. Title pg. shows minor loss and has been professionally restored. Fold-out plates are all intact, with fold lines typical of their age and very minor tears evident along several of the binding tags, archival tape repair noted to verso of one plate. Quite nicely preserved, with firm binding, contents clean and sound.. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $310.00
|
|
| 41) |
Spaceshots: The Beauty of Nature Beyond Earth
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. Gray cloth, as issued. One small pen mark on front flyleaf. 144 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear with small area of loss along top rear edge near head of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Farm Life and Its Changes
|
|
|
Gordonville, PA: Pequea Publishers, 1978. Tan cloth variant (also issued in green), gilt lettering. 384 pp., illus. at rear. As issued. Dust jacket shows partial moisture ring on front panel, light soiling, modestly rubbed edges. Recollections on agriculture, mechanization, etc., by a Lancaster County Amish farmer. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
A System of Volumetric Analysis
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1877. 1st U.K./1st English language edition. Brown pebbled cloth, ruled in blind, lettered in gilt on spine panel. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, handwritten call label on clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned). Overall shelf/handling wear, cloth separated but neatly repaired along front joint, chipped with some loss at both spine extremities. xix,274,[2] pp., illus. Beyond a few ownership and library marks/stamps, clean and fully intact interior. Small book plate and facsimile signature owner stamp of Levi Mengel, later Director of Reading Public Museum, Reading, PA. Scarce.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Einstein: His Life and Times
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Rust cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor shelf wear, nicely preserved. Lacks dust jacket. xi,298,xii pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner's book plate mounted on front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
Pictorial History of Pleasure and Commercial Vehicles Manufactured in York County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
York, PA: Self-Published, 1977. ix + 182 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Lightly rubbed at corners and extremities, very slightly soiled pictorial boards. Interior clean, binding firm. Limited.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Art of Splitting Stone: Early Rock Quarrying Methods in Pre-Industrial New England 1630-1825 [Second Edition]
|
|
|
Amesbury, MA: Powwow River Books, 2005. 1st ptg. of Second Edition (2005), limited to 250 copies. As issued. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 47) |
Did Adam and Eve Have Navels: Discourses on Reflexology, Numerology, Urine Therapy, and Other Dubious Subjects
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. Inc., 2000. xi,333 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Sun, Moon, and Stars. Astronomy for Beginners. [New Revised Edition]
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1893. Dark blue cloth, blind ruled, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. Light shelf wear, lettering slightly toned on spine. 334 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Lightly soiled text block edges. Title page slightly foxed/soiled, interior otherwise clean and bright. Better than average for its age.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. 357 pp., illus. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, light brown paper covered boards. As issued.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Triumph of an Idea: The Story of Henry Ford
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1934. Dark blue cloth, lettered in silver. Modest shelf wear, a bit faded along edges, modest lean. 184 pp., patterned endpapers, illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows edge chipping with associated creasing, minor loss at corners and spine extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
